ch08
18 Pages

ch08

Course Number: PHYSICS 108, Spring 2008

College/University: SUNY Buffalo

Word Count: 3750

Rating:

Document Preview

Chapter 8: POTENTIAL ENERGY AND CONSERVATION OF ENERGY 1. Only if a force on a particle is conservative: A. is its work zero when the particle moves exactly once around any closed path B. is its work always equal to the change in the kinetic energy of the particle C. does it obey Newton's second law D. does it obey Newton's third law E. is it not a frictional force ans: A 2. A nonconservative force: A. violates...

Unformatted Document Excerpt
Coursehero >> New York >> SUNY Buffalo >> PHYSICS 108

Course Hero has millions of student submitted documents similar to the one
below including study guides, practice problems, reference materials, practice exams, textbook help and tutor support.

Course Hero has millions of student submitted documents similar to the one below including study guides, practice problems, reference materials, practice exams, textbook help and tutor support.

Chapter 8: POTENTIAL ENERGY AND CONSERVATION OF ENERGY 1. Only if a force on a particle is conservative: A. is its work zero when the particle moves exactly once around any closed path B. is its work always equal to the change in the kinetic energy of the particle C. does it obey Newtons second law D. does it obey Newtons third law E. is it not a frictional force ans: A 2. A nonconservative force: A. violates Newtons second law B. violates Newtons third law C. cannot do any work D. must be perpendicular to the velocity of the particle on which it acts E. none of the above ans: E 3. The sum of the kinetic and potential energies of a system of objects is conserved: A. only when no external force acts on the objects B. only when the objects move along closed paths C. only when the work done by the resultant external force is zero D. always E. none of the above ans: E 4. A force on a particle is conservative if: A. its work equals the change in the kinetic energy of the particle B. it obeys Newtons second law C. it obeys Newtons third law D. its work depends on the end points of every motion, not on the path between E. it is not a frictional force ans: D 5. Two particles interact by conservative forces. In addition, an external force acts on each particle. They complete round trips, ending at the points where they started. Which of the following must have the same values at the beginning and end of this trip? A. the total kinetic energy of the two-particle system B. the potential energy of the two-particle system C. the mechanical energy of the two-particle system D. the total linear momentum of the two-particle system E. none of the above ans: B 102 Chapter 8: POTENTIAL ENERGY AND CONSERVATION OF ENERGY 6. Two objects interact with each other and with no other objects. Initially object A has a speed of 5 m / s and object B has a speed of 10 m / s. In the course of their motion they return to their initial positions. Then A has a speed of 4 m / s and B has a speed of 7 m / s. We can conclude: A. the potential energy changed from the beginning to the end of the trip B. mechanical energy was increased by nonconservative forces C. mechanical energy was decreased by nonconservative forces D. mechanical energy was increased by conservative forces E. mechanical energy was decreased by conservative forces ans: C 7. A good example of kinetic energy is provided by: A. a wound clock spring B. the raised weights of a grandfathers clock C. a tornado D. a gallon of gasoline E. an automobile storage battery ans: C 8. No kinetic energy is possessed by: A. a shooting star B. a rotating propeller on a moving airplane C. a pendulum at the bottom of its swing D. an elevator standing at the f fth F oor E. a cyclone ans: D 9. The wound spring of a clock possesses: A. kinetic but no potential energy B. potential but no kinetic energy C. both potential and kinetic energy in equal amounts D. neither potential nor kinetic energy E. both potential and kinetic energy, but more kinetic energy than potential energyE.

Find millions of documents on Course Hero - Study Guides, Lecture Notes, Reference Materials, Practice Exams and more. Course Hero has millions of course specific materials providing students with the best way to expand their education.

Below is a small sample set of documents:

SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 9:CENTER OF MASS AND LINEAR MOMENTUM1. Which one of the following statements is true? A. the center of mass of an object must lie within the object B. all the mass of an object is actually concentrated at its center of mass C. the center
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 10:1. A radian is about: A. 25 B. 37 C. 45 D. 57 E. 90 ans: D 2. One revolution is the same as: A. 1 rad B. 57 rad C. /2 rad D. rad E. 2 rad ans: E 3. One revolution per minute is about: A. 0.0524 rad/s B. 0.105 rad/s C. 0.95 rad/s D. 1.57
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 12:EQUILIBRIUM AND ELASTICITY1. A net torque applied to a rigid object always tends to produce: A. linear acceleration B. rotational equilibrium C. angular acceleration D. rotational inertia E. none of these ans: C 2. The conditions that
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 13:GRAVITATION1. In the formula F = Gm1 m2 /r2 , the quantity G: A. depends on the local value of g B. is used only when Earth is one of the two masses C. is greatest at the surface of Earth D. is a universal constant of nature E. is rela
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 15:OSCILLATIONS1. In simple harmonic motion, the restoring force must be proportional to the: A. amplitude B. frequency C. velocity D. displacement E. displacement squared ans: D 2. An A. B. C. D. E. oscillatory motion must be simple harm
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 16:WAVES I1. For a transverse wave on a string the string displacement is described by y(x, t) = f (x - at), where f is a given function and a is a positive constant. Which of the following does NOT necessarily follow from this statement
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 17:1. The speed of a sound wave is determined by: A. its amplitude B. its intensity C. its pitch D. number of harmonics present E. the transmitting medium ans: EWAVES II2. Take the speed of sound to be 340 m/s. A thunder clap is heard a
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 19: TEMPERATURE, HEAT, AND THE FIRST LAW OF THERMODYNAMICS1. If two objects are in thermal equilibrium with each other: A. they cannot be moving B. they cannot be undergoing an elastic collision C. they cannot have different pressures D. the
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 19:THE KINETIC THEORY OF GASES1. Evidence that a gas consists mostly of empty space is the fact that: A. the density of a gas becomes much greater when it is liquefied B. gases exert pressure on the walls of their containers C. gases are
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 22:1. An A. B. C. D. E.ELECTRIC FIELDSelectric field is most directly related to: the momentum of a test charge the kinetic energy of a test charge the potential energy of a test charge the force acting on a test charge the charge carrie
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 23:GAUSS' LAW1. A total charge of 6.3 10-8 C is distributed uniformly throughout a 2.7-cm radius sphere. The volume charge density is: A. 3.7 10-7 C/m3 3 B. 6.9 10-6 C/m 2 C. 6.9 10-6 C/m 3 D. 2.5 10-4 C/m E. 7.6 10-4 C/m3 ans: E 2.
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 24:ELECTRIC POTENTIAL1. An electron moves from point i to point f , in the direction of a uniform electric field. During this displacement: E. . . . .. . . . . . . . i f system system system system systemA. the work done by the fie
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 25:1. The units of capacitance are equivalent to: A. J/C B. V/C C. J2 /C D. C/J E. C2 /J ans: E 2. A farad is the same as a: A. J/V B. V/J C. C/V D. V/C E. N/C ans: CCAPACITANCE3. A capacitor C "has a charge Q". The actual charges on its
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 26:CURRENT AND RESISTANCE1. A car battery is rated at 80 A h. An ampere-hour is a unit of: A. power B. energy C. current D. charge E. force ans: D 2. Current has units: A. kilowatthour B. coulomb/second C. coulomb D. volt E. ohm ans: B 3
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 30:INDUCTION AND INDUCTANCE1. The normal to a certain 1-m2 area makes an angle of 60 with a uniform magnetic field. The magnetic flux through this area is the same as the flux through a second area that is perpendicular to the field if th
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 31:ELECTROMAGNETIC OSCILLATIONS AND ALTERNATING CURRENT1. A charged capacitor and an inductor are connected in series. At time t = 0 the current is zero, but the capacitor is charged. If T is the period of the resulting oscillations, the
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 32:MAXWELL'S EQUATIONS; MAGNETISM AND MATTER1. Gauss' law for magnetism: A. can be used to find B due to given currents provided there is enough symmetry B. is false because there are no magnetic poles C. can be used with open surfaces be
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 33:ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVES1. Select the correct statement: A. ultraviolet light has a longer wavelength than infrared B. blue light has a higher frequency than x rays C. radio waves have higher frequency than gamma rays D. gamma rays have h
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 34:IMAGES1. A virtual image is one: A. toward which light rays converge but do not pass through B. from which light rays diverge but do not pass through C. from which light rays diverge as they pass through D. toward which light rays conv
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 35:1. A "wave front" is a surface of constant: A. phase B. frequency C. wavelength D. amplitude E. speed ans: AINTERFERENCE2. Huygens' construction can be used only: A. for light B. for an electromagnetic wave C. if one of the media is v
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 36:DIFFRACTION1. Sound differs from light in that sound: A. is not subject to diffraction B. is a torsional wave rather than a longitudinal wave C. does not require energy for its origin D. is a longitudinal wave rather than a transverse
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 37:SPECIAL THEORY OF RELATIVITY1. A basic postulate of Einstein's theory of relativity is: A. moving clocks run more slowly than when they are at rest B. moving rods are shorter than when they are at rest C. light has both wave and partic
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 38:PHOTONS AND MATTER WAVES1. The units of the Planck constant h are those of: A. energy B. power C. momentum D. angular momentum E. frequency ans: D 2. If h is the Planck constant, then is: h A. 2h B. 2h C. h/2 D. h/2 E. 2h/ ans: D 3. T
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 39:1. If a A. B. C. D. E.MORE ABOUT MATTER WAVESwave function for a particle moving along the x axis is normalized, then: |2 dt = 1 |2 dx = 1 /x = 1 /t = 1 |2 = 1 ans: B2. The energy of a particle in a one-dimensional trap with zero p
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 40:ALL ABOUT ATOMS1. The magnitude of the orbital angular momentum of an electron in an atom is what multiple of ? ( is a positive integer.) h A. 1 B. 1/2 ( + 1) C. D. 2 + 1 E. 2 ans: C 2. The magnetic quantum number m is most closely as
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 41:CONDUCTION OF ELECTRICITY IN SOLIDS1. In a pure metal the collisions that are characterized by the mean free time in the expression for the resistivity are chiefly between: A. electrons and other electrons B. electrons with energy abo
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 42:NUCLEAR PHYSICS1. The smallest particle of any chemical element that can exist by itself and yet retain the qualities that distinguish it as that element is: A. an electron B. a proton C. a neutron D. an atom E. a molecule ans: D 2. Of
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 43:ENERGY FROM THE NUCLEUS1. If the nucleus of a lead atom were broken into two identical nuclei, the total mass of the resultant nuclei would be: A. the same as before B. greater than before C. less than before D. converted into radiatio
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 44:QUARKS, LEPTONS, AND THE BIG BANG1. Which of the following particles is stable? A. Neutron B. Proton C. Pion D. Muon E. Kaon ans: B 2. The stability of the proton is predicted by the laws of conservation of energy and conservation of:
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
FINAL EXAMPhysics 108 Fall 2003 Print your FIRST name: _ Print your LAST name: _ Sign your name: _ Person number: _ Circle your lecture Instructor Cerne Petrou T,Th 12:30-1:45 pm M,W,F 2:00-2:50 pm December 17, 2003 3:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.Instructio
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
WPUNJ - COMM - 101
Social Context and Culture: Linking Use and Digital Libraries Elfreda A. Chatman University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill A. Introduction In this article Elfreda Chatman has conducted research which has focused on the information needs and seeking
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
MIDTERM IIPhysics 108 Fall 2003 Saturday, October 11, 2003 10: a.m. - noon Print your FIRST name:_ Print your LAST name: _ Sign your name:__ Person number:_ Circle your lecture Instructor Cerne Petrou T,Th 12:20-1:45 pm M,W,F 2:00-2:50 pmInstructi
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
MIDTERM IIIPhysics 108 Fall 2003 Friday, October 31, 2003 6:00-8:00 pm Print your FIRST name:_ Print your LAST name: _ Sign your name:_ Person number:_ Circle your lecture Instructor Cerne Petrou T,Th 12:20-1:45 pm M,W,F 2:00-2:50 pmInstructions
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
MIDTERM IPhysics 108 Fall 2003 Friday, September 19, 2003 6:00 8:00 p.m.Print your FIRST name:_ Print your LAST name: _ Sign your name:__ Person number:_ Circle your lecture Instructor Cerne PetrouT,Th 12:20-1:45 pm M,W,F 2:00-2:50 pmInstruct
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 25Capacitors and DielectricsIn this chapter we will describe devices called "capacitors". These have the ability to: 1. Store charge and 2. Store energy Capacitors are found in practically all electronic circuits In addition we will exami
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 26Currents in materialsIn this chapter we will study the following topics : 1. The notion of electric current ( I ) 2. The motion of charges in current carrying conductors 3. The notion of resistance 4. The relation between the voltage V
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 32 Inductance and Circuit OscillationsIn this chapter we will study the properties of inductors (also known as "coils"). Inductors, together with capacitors and resistors are the passive elements of electric and electronic circuits In partic
SUNY Buffalo - PHYSICS - 108
Chapter 30Faraday's lawUsing Ampere's law in chapter 29 we investigated how an electric current I can generate a magnetic field B. In this chapter we shall study the fourth (and last) of Maxwell's equations known as Faraday's law. Faraday's law t
UCLA - ECON - 171
Eco 171 - Industrial Organization First Midterm Exam InstructionsName: Section:There are 6 short questions and 2 problems. Short questions are worth a total of 40 points and the problems a total of 60 points. Answer in the space provided (no need
UCLA - ECON - 171
UCLA - ECON - 171
Eco 171 - Industrial Organization Second Midterm Exam InstructionsName: Section:There are 6 short questions and 2 problems, each worth 1/3 of the total points. Answer in the space provided (no need to use it all.) If necessary use the back of the
WPUNJ - COMM - 101
More Than Rumors. Understanding the Organizational Grapevine Zaremba, Alan David Spodofora A. Introduction This paper discusses the development, accuracy, resilience, and management of the grapevine. Since grapevines do not develop by managerial desi
UCLA - ECON - 171
UCLA - ECON - 171
Lehigh - PHYSIC - 2
Lehigh University HW-23 SolutionsPhysics 21, Spring 2008April 2, 200823-1. (HRW 33-67) In Fig. 33-65, light enters a 90 triangular prism at point P with incident angle , and then some of it refracts at point Q with an angle of refraction of 90.
WPUNJ - COMM - 101
Advertising with an attitude: an aesthetic, emotional and intellectual experience - on the art Career track Berniece Patterson A. Introduction The main purpose of this article is to show how advertisements are specific made to ensure the audience tha
WPUNJ - COMM - 101
Social Context and Culture: Linking Use and Digital Libraries Elfreda A. Chatman University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill A. Introduction In this article Elfreda Chatman has conducted research which has focused on the information needs and seeking
Lehigh - PHYSIC - 2
Lecture-23 Examples Solutions HW-23-5. (HRW 34-33) In Fig. 34-38, a beam of parallel light rays from a laser is incident on a solid transparent sphere of index of refraction n. (a) If a point image is produced at the back of the sphere, what is the i
Lehigh - PHYSIC - 2
Lecture-23 Geometrical Optics - continued Lensmaker's equationSnell's law givesand1 n 2 4 n 3Parallel linesR2h1 1 sin 1 = ; R1 h h2 ; and 2 R2 f Also from figure, weR1have = 1 - 2 = 3 - =Or,4n- ( 1- 2) =n+n
Virginia Tech - MATH - 3214
WPUNJ - COMM - 101
More Than Rumors. Understanding the Organizational Grapevine Zaremba, Alan David Spodofora A. Introduction This paper discusses the development, accuracy, resilience, and management of the grapevine. Since grapevines do not develop by managerial desi
Virginia Tech - MATH - 2224
Math 2224 CRN 974201Math 2224 Multivariable Calculus CRN 97420Class Meeting Time: Monday, Wendsday, Friday 12:20PM 1:10PM McBryde 307 Instructor: Zlatko Drmac, McBryde 440, phone 2317533, email: zlatko@math.vt.edu Office hours: Monday, Wendsday
Virginia Tech - MATH - 3134
Prufer Code Problems 1. Construct the Prufer Code for the tree.2. Construct trees that are represented by the following Prufer Codes. What conclusions can you draw about isomorphism as related to the codes? (a) [6, 6, 4, 4, 4, 1] (b) [6, 4, 4, 6, 4
Virginia Tech - CS - 2606
CS 2606 Data Structures & OO Devel IIHomework 1: ComplexityYou will submit your solution to this assignment to the Curator System (as HW1). Your solution must be either a plain text file (e.g., NotePad) or a MS Word document; submissions in other
Virginia Tech - CS - 2606
CS 2606 Data Structures & OO Devel IIHomework 3: Secondary StoragePrepare your answers to the following questions either in a plain text file or in a file that can be opened with Microsoft Word. Submit your file to the Curator system (www.cs.vt.e
CofC - ENGLISH - 102
English 102 E. Baker Benjamin DeMott Summary In Benjamin DeMott's response to William Faulkner's "Barn Burning" story, he focuses on Abner Snopes' character. The title of his response is Abner Snopes as a Victim of Class so it is evident that he sees
Mississippi State - FIN - 3123
Solutions to End-of-Chapter ProblemsAccounting-Based Methods A8-1. a. If the computers are depreciated on a straight-line basis, depreciation will be $5,000 per year for 4 years. Contribution to net income will be: Year 1 2,500 Year 2 4,100 Year 3 4
Mississippi State - FIN - 3123
Chapter 9 Cash Flow and Capital BudgetingAnswers to End-of-Chapter ProblemsTypes of Cash Flows A9-1. Depreciation A/T ($) 3 7 20 Present Values ($) a. 3 b. 7 c. 20PV of Depr. Tax Savings A9-2. End of Year Depr. % Depr.$1,414,802 $1,226,481 $752