This preview has intentionally blurred parts. Sign up to view the full document

View Full Document

Unformatted Document Excerpt

Chapter 4 PLANNING BUSINESS MESSAGES Multiple Choice 1. The three primary steps involved in preparing a business message are a. planning, writing, and completing. b. informing, persuading, and collaborating. c. defining the purpose, the main idea, and the topic. d. satisfying the audience's informational, motivational, and practical needs. ANSWER: a; DIFFICULTY: easy; PAGE: 90; TYPE: concept 2. In developing business messages, the stage during which you step back to see whether you have expressed your ideas clearly is the a. planning stage. b. writing stage. c. completing stage. d. feedback stage. ANSWER: c; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 91; TYPE: concept 3. In preparing business messages, you should devote about ______ percent of your time to planning. a. 10 b. 20 c. 50 d. 70 ANSWER: c; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 91; TYPE: concept 4. Which of the following is not a general purpose common to business communication? a. To inform b. To persuade c. To negotiate d. To collaborate ANSWER: c; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 92; TYPE: concept 5. An example of a specific purpose for a business message would be a. to impart information to the audience. b. to inform employees about the new vacation policy. c. to persuade readers to take an action. d. to obtain audience participation and collaboration. ANSWER: b; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 92; TYPE: application 6. Most messages should not be sent unless they will a. bring about a change. b. increase your chances of being promoted. c. please your boss. d. do all of the above. ANSWER: a; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 92; TYPE: concept 7. A message should be deferred or canceled if a. your news is bad. b. someone else wants to deliver it. c. your audience is highly receptive. d. the timing is wrong. ANSWER: d; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 93; TYPE: concept 8. Audience analysis is relatively easy when you are communicating with a. strangers. b. co-workers. c. large groups of people. d. customers on a mailing list. ANSWER: b; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 93; TYPE: concept 9. The primary audience for your message is made up of a. all who receive it. b. the key decision makers in the audience. c. those people with the highest status. d. those people who represent the opinions and attitudes of the majority. ANSWER: b; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 93; TYPE: concept 10. Messages should be especially detailed if a. you expect a favorable response. b. you are unsure about the audience’s level of understanding. c. you and your audience share the same general background. d. all of the above are the case. ANSWER: b; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 93; TYPE: concept 11. Educating your audience requires a. providing as much information as possible. ... View Full Document

End of Preview

Sign up now to access the rest of the document