This preview has intentionally blurred parts. Sign up to view the full document

View Full Document

Unformatted Document Excerpt

153 Chapter 10 WRITING PERSUASIVE MESSAGES Multiple Choice 1. When compared to routine positive messages, persuasive messages aim to influence audiences who are likely to a. agree with you right away. b. know more than you do about the topic of your message. c. resist at first. d. be easily offended. ANSWER: c; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 294; TYPE: concept 2. If a supervisor approaches a worker who consistently arrives late by saying, “I know your job is important to you,” the supervisor is addressing the worker’s need for a. safety and security. b. acceptance. c. status and esteem. d. self-actualization. ANSWER: a; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 295; TYPE: application 3. The best persuasive messages are closely connected to your audience’s a. desires and interests. b. motivations. c. potential concerns and objections. d. all of the above ANSWER: d; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 295; TYPE: application 4. Which of the following is not an example of demographic information? a. Age b. Occupation c. Lifestyle d. Income ANSWER: c; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 295; TYPE: concept 154 5. Personality, lifestyle, and attitudes are assessed through a. demographic surveys. b. psychographic studies. c. inkblot tests. d. examinations of census data. ANSWER: b; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 295; TYPE: concept 6. Most persuasive messages combine a. truth and falsehood. b. current and very old evidence. c. logical and emotional factors. d. many major points all at once. ANSWER: c; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 295; TYPE: concept 7. When it comes to persuasive messages, the direct approach a. is rarely used. b. is often preferable when you know your audience is likely to agree with you. c. is used only by top management. d. does not require inclusion of justifications or explanations. ANSWER: b; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 296; TYPE: concept 8. AIDA stands for a. appeal, indirect, direct, action. b. anticipate inquiry in doing adjustments. c. assume, insist, describe, act. d. attention, interest, desire, action. ANSWER: d; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 300; TYPE: concept 9. When using the AIDA approach to persuasion, the opening should a. build common ground with your audience. b. build your audience’s interest in your idea. c. capture the audience’s attention. d. do all of the above. ANSWER: c; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 300; TYPE: concept 155 10. The purpose of the interest section of a persuasive message is to a. capture attention. b. explain the relevance of your message to your audience. c. increase the audience's desire to take the action recommended in the message. d. get the reader to act immediately. ANSWER: b; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 300; TYPE: concept 11. The purpose of the desire section of a persuasive message is to a. introduce the main idea. ... View Full Document

End of Preview

Sign up now to access the rest of the document