business communications exam quaetions and answers
200 Pages

business communications exam quaetions and answers

Course Number: BUS BAM316, Spring 2009

College/University: 東京大学

Word Count: 35325

Rating:

Document Preview

Chapter 1 ACHIEVING SUCCESS THROUGH EFFECTIVE BUSINESS COMMUNICATION Multiple Choice ANSWER: b; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 4; TYPE: application 1 6. An example of downward communication flow is a. a junior staff person giving information to a staff supervisor. b. a sales manager giving instructions to a salesperson. c. an e-mail message about sick leave from one staff secretary to another. d. a company...

Unformatted Document Excerpt
Coursehero >> Japan >> 東京大学 >> BUS BAM316

Course Hero has millions of student submitted documents similar to the one
below including study guides, practice problems, reference materials, practice exams, textbook help and tutor support.

Course Hero has millions of student submitted documents similar to the one below including study guides, practice problems, reference materials, practice exams, textbook help and tutor support.

1 Chapter 1 ACHIEVING SUCCESS THROUGH EFFECTIVE BUSINESS COMMUNICATION Multiple Choice ANSWER: b; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 4; TYPE: application 2 6. An example of downward communication flow is a. a junior staff person giving information to a staff supervisor. b. a sales manager giving instructions to a salesperson. c. an e-mail message about sick leave from one staff secretary to another. d. a company briefing held on the organization’s top floor. ANSWER: b; DIFFICULTY: easy; PAGE: 5; TYPE: application 3 11. When it comes to the informal communication network, savvy managers a. work hard to shut it down. b. tap into it to spread and receive informal messages. c. ignore most of the information it contains. d. none of the above ANSWER: b; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 5; TYPE: concept 12. Which of the following is not a characteristic of effective business messages? a. They provide practical information. b. They present the writer’s opinions as facts. c. They state precise audience responsibilities. d. They clarify and condense information. ANSWER: b; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 6; TYPE: concept 4 5 22. Business communication is often more demanding than social communication because communication on the job is affected by a. advances in technology. b. the growing reliance on teamwork in business. c. the globalization of business. d. all of the above 23. Bad connections, poor acoustics, and illegible text are all examples of a. problems with feedback. b. distractions. c. problems with background differences. d. overload problems. 6 ANSWER: c; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 17; TYPE: concept 7 30. Which of the following is not a characteristic of ethical communication? a. It includes all relevant information. b. It is designed to hide some negative information. c. It is true in every sense. d. It is not deceptive in any way. ANSWER: b; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 24; TYPE: concept 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ANSWER: The audience decodes your message by extracting your ideas from it. Decoding is the sixth step in the communication process. 15 16 17 18 Chapter 2 COMMUNICATING IN TEAMS AND MASTERING LISTENING AND NONVERBAL COMMUNICATION SKILLS Multiple Choice 1. In participative management a. employees are involved in the company's decision making. b. all top-level managers participate in profit sharing. c. teams are discouraged in favor of individual achievement. d. an authoritarian management model is used. ANSWER: a; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 36; TYPE: concept 2. Which of the following is not a way teams help organizations to succeed? a. Increase information and knowledge b. Increase groupthink among members c. Increase performance levels d. Increase diversity of views ANSWER: b; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 37; TYPE: concept 3. Groupthink refers to a. the willingness of individual group members to withhold contrary or unpopular opinions, even when those objections are legitimate, and to favor majority opinion.

Textbooks related to the document above:

Find millions of documents on Course Hero - Study Guides, Lecture Notes, Reference Materials, Practice Exams and more. Course Hero has millions of course specific materials providing students with the best way to expand their education.

Below is a small sample set of documents:

東京大学 - BUS - BAM317
Text Book: Laudon & Laudon, Essentials of Business Information Systems, 7th Edition, Pearson (Prentice Hall), 2007Chapter 1 Business Information Systems in Your Career Multiple Choice Questions 1. One of the recent critical challenges facing Major
Colorado - EBIO - 1210
Cells 1. Of the following, which are found in eukaryotic cells that are not found in prokaryotic cells? a. Sdlk b. Membrane-bound organelles c. None of the above i. Answer: C 2. In what type of cells do you expect to find a particularly high level of
Colorado - EBIO - 1210
OxygenPhotosynthesis is the source of all atmospheric oxygen on the planet. o Without it, multi-celled organisms would not have arisen o Ozone Shields the earth from the most intense UV radiation Allowed evolution of terrestrial life onto the la
Colorado - EBIO - 1210
Chloroplasts 1. Where photosynthesis occurs 2. Most are found in leaves 3. Chloroplasts have o Inner membranes/thylakoids Often stacked Bind chlorophyll and electron transport chain o Fluid space/stoma Conversion of CO2 to sugars Calvin cycle 4.
Colorado - EBIO - 1210
Energy Breakdown Cellular respiration breaks down energy-rich molecules to CO2 and water removing their energy o oFirst part of cellular respiration Occurs outside the mitochondria Partial break-down of glucose in glycolysis - only possible to c
Colorado - EBIO - 1210
Energy 1. Energy is used to cycle materials between high and low energy states 2. Producers and consumers o Producers make energy-rich molecules Stored energy, building blocks for all living matter Energy can later be extracted - released by a brea
Colorado - EBIO - 1210
Functions of Membranes 1. Regulate the movement of substances into and out of cells and organelles 2. Allow maintenance of stable internal environment 3. Separate space into specialized regions by functions not compatible with one another Parts of Me
Colorado - EBIO - 1210
Properties of Cells 1. Cells are the fundamental unit of life. A cell is the "simplest collection of matter that can live". 2. All current cells come from pre-existing cells. 3. Cells organize the metabolism of life and carry the genetic "blueprints"
Colorado - EBIO - 1210
You are responsible for all material presented in class (found on notes from each lecture). I highly recommend reading the relevant chapters to help reinforce material from lecture. I also recommend sitting down with the lecture notes and re-writing
Colorado - EBIO - 1210
Mechanisms that mix maternally & paternally inherited chromosomes in gamete formation: -Independent assortment of chromosomes -Crossing over Independent assortment of chromosomes Homologous pairs of chromosomes orient randomly - metaphase I Homologou
Colorado - EBIO - 1210
Practical Revie^ws The Power of a Balanced Diet and Lifestyle in Preventing Cardiovascular DiseaseRachel Herder, B.A., and Barbara Demmig-Adams, Dr. rer. nat. ABSTRACTWe examine the physiologic changes involved in the onset of cardiovascuiar dis
Colorado - EBIO - 1210
Dr. Diana R. Nemergut General Biology, Final Exam Study Guide You are responsible for all material presented in class (found on notes from each lecture). I highly recommend reading the relevant chapters and the two other posted readings to help reinf
Colorado - HIST - 1020
Chapter 21 Notes What is a Nation? Territories, States, and Citizens, 1848-1871 1. Introduction 1. 1848 1. US acquired 500,000 square miles of western territory for $15 million 1. Nearly completed US expansion 2. Ushered in conflicts that lead to the
Colorado - HIST - 1020
Chapter 20 Notes From Restoration to Revolution, 1815-1848 I) Introduction A) Many considered revolution to be a bad thing B) Waves of revolution occurred in the 1820s, 1830s, and in 1848 many failed or were repressed C) The citizen 1) People partic
Colorado - HIST - 1020
Chapter 19 Notes The Industrial Revolution and Nineteenth-Century Society I) Introduction A) Term "industrial revolution" begins to be used in the 1830s and 40s B) Spanned 100 years from 1780 C) First breakthrough from agriculture to larger-scale man
Colorado - HIST - 1020
Ch. 18 Notes The French Revolution I) Introduction A) 1789 One out of five Europeans live in France B) Aristocrats throughout Europe and colonies resented the revoking of their privileges C) American Revolution 1) One of the last matters in the cont
Colorado - HIST - 1020
Chapter 17: The EnlightenmentI) Introduction A) The case of Jean Calas 1) Convicted of murder by the Parliament of Toulouse in France 2) Brutally tortured twice (a) First to get him to confess (b) Second to force him to name his alleged accomplices
Colorado - HIST - 1020
Expansion and War and the Final Solution 1. Hitler's plan 1. The Reichs 1. 1st 800-1815 the Holy Roman Empire 2. 2nd 1870 Kaiser Wilhelm I and Kaiser Wilhelm II 3. 3rd 1933 Hitler 2. 1937 Hitler announces his plans to control Europe 1. Sudetenlan
Colorado - HIST - 1020
Hi t ler Comes to Power 1. H i tler's Program 1. World Domination Realpolitik 1. 1930s H i tler promises greatness for Germany 1. Win back the pride lost at Versailles 2. 1932 Nazis form a powerful block within the Reichstag and gain populari ty w
Colorado - HIST - 1020
Fascism 1. Consequences of the Depression 1. Polarization 1. On the basis of class 2. Worker revolts 1. The working class wanted change 2. Looked to other classes like the precursors to a communist revolution 3. Made the middle classes uncomfortable,
Colorado - HIST - 1020
European Revolution 1. Russian Revolution 1. Revolutions 1. March 1917 Overthrow of the Tsar 1. Petrograd soviet 2. Provisional government 1. Controlled by conservative members of the Duma 2. Kerensky = leader 2. November 1917 Bolshevik Revolution
Colorado - HIST - 1020
World War I 1. Bismarck's System, 1871-1890 1. Peace 1. Germany is satiated 2. Bismarck wants Germany to be able to enjoy all that they have gained no more war! 3. This means: 1. Consolidating German gains 2. Isolating France 1. French want revenge
Colorado - HIST - 1020
The Second Industrial Revolution 1. Compared to the first 1. Far more revolutionary 2. The first 1. Got down the basics 2. Did not int roduce dramatically revolutionary goods and services 3. Coal and iron 3. The Second 1. Effected the whole world muc
Colorado - HIST - 1020
Imperialism 1. Definition 1. Not just one country expanding into other parts of the world 2. Involves the imposition of rule over people who consider themselves their own sovereign nation 1. Force 2. Imposing one country's will over other people and
Colorado - HIST - 1020
German Unification, 1862-1871 1. Factors that make it hard to unify 1. Geographic 1. Large set of sovereign states in central Europe 2. Easily dominated by the major European powers 3. Has no permanent boundaries/barriers 1. No mountain ranges or oce
Colorado - HIST - 1020
Nationalism 1. Nationalism 1. Unification of people with the same language, ethnicity, and/or heritage 1. I taly Comprised of many units that do not work together 2. Germany Broken up into many k ingdoms, principalities, and cities 3. Colonialism 1
Colorado - HIST - 1020
The French Revolution I) A political collapse in France II) Causes A) Aristocratic Revolution 1788 1) They want a way to curb the power of the monarch a system of checks 2) Louis cannot tax the nobility or the clergy on their land they own 45% of
Colorado - HIST - 1020
Ancien Regime Old Regime (1660-1789) A) Political 1) Absolutism France, Austria, Russia, Prussia (a) Characterized as a struggle between nobility and the monarch (b) France (i) 1660 Louis XIV comes of age to rule (ii) Louis declares he will be the
Colorado - HIST - 1020
Industrialization of Britain I) Economic Revolutions A) Commercial Revolution: increase in trade and commerce both domestically and internationally B) Slave trade 1) British goods shipped down to west Africa 2) Slaves taken and shipped to the America
Colorado - CHEM - 1021
Chapter 8Chemical BondingQuestions for consideration1. How can we classify the types of bonding of different compounds? 2. What is the nature of bonding in ionic compounds?3. What is the nature of bonding in molecular compounds?4. How can we
Colorado - CHEM - 1021
Chapter 7Electron Structure of the AtomQuestions for consideration1. What is light and how can we describe it? 2. How can we describe the behavior of the electron in a hydrogen atom?3. How can we describe electrons in all atoms?4. How does th
Colorado - CHEM - 1021
Chapter 6Quantities in Chemical ReactionsQuestions for consideration1. What do coefficients in balanced equations represent? 2. How can we use a balanced equation to relate the number of moles of reactants and products in a chemical reaction? 3.
Colorado - CHEM - 1021
Chapter 5Chemical Reactions and EquationsQuestions for consideration1. What happens in a chemical reaction? 2. How do when know whether a chemical reaction takes place? 3. How do we represent a chemical reaction with a chemical equation?4. How
Colorado - CHEM - 1021
Chapter 4Chemical CompositionQuestions for consideration1. How can we count the number of atoms in a sample of a material? The number of molecules? The number of formula units? 2. How can we know the number of molecules in a sample of a material
Colorado - CHEM - 1021
Chapter 3Chemical CompoundsQuestions for consideration1. How do ionic compounds differ from molecular compounds? 2. What kinds of ions are in ionic compounds? 3. What do formulas of ionic compounds represent? 4. How are ionic compounds named? 5.
Colorado - CHEM - 1021
Colorado - CHEM - 1021
Chapter 2Atoms, Ions, and the Periodic TableQuestions for consideration1. What evidence suggests that matter is composed of atoms? 2. How does the composition of different atoms differ? 3. How do ions differ from the atoms of an element? 4. How
Colorado - CHEM - 1021
Chapter 1Matter and EnergyQuestions for consideration1. What characteristics distinguish different types of matter? 2. What are some properties of matter? 3. What is energy and how does it differ from matter? 4. What approaches do scientists use
UC Riverside - ECONOMICS - 102A
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, RIVERSIDE DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS ECON 102A: MICROECONOMIC THEORY MWF 2:10 3:00 PM, BRNHL B118 SPRING 2009 Instructor: Victoria Umanskaya Office: Sproul Hall 3128 Office hours: MF 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM or by appointment Email
UC Riverside - ECON - 102A
Supply-and-Demand Model: The Market Mechanism Reading: Chapter 21DemandQuantity demanded is the amount of a good that consumers are willing and able to buy at a given price (holding constant other factors that affect demand)Refers to the poin
UC Riverside - ECON - 102A
Supply-and-Demand Model: ElasticityReading: Chapter 21Elasticities of Supply and DemandNot only are we concerned with what direction price and quantity will move when the market changes, but we are concerned about how much they change Elasticit
UC Riverside - ECON - 102
Consumer Behavior: Consumer PreferencesReading: Chapter 3I have forced myself to contradict myself in order to avoid conforming to my own taste. - Marcel Duchamp, Dada artistTheory of Consumer Choice Three steps involved in the study of consumer
UC Riverside - ECON - 102a
Consumer Behavior: Budget ConstraintReading: Chapter 3You can't have everything. Where would you put it?- Steven WrightBudget ConstraintsThe Budget Line (or budget constraint)Shows all combinations of goods that can be bought at given prices a
UC Riverside - ECON - 102a
Consumer Behavior: Consumer ChoiceReading: Chapter 3My problem lies in reconciling my gross habits with my net income.- Errol FlynnConsumer Choice Given preferences and budget constraints, how do consumers choose what to buy?"Utility Maximizat
UC Riverside - ECON - 102a
Applying Consumer Theory: Individual DemandReading: Chapter 41Individual Demand: Price ChangesFor each price change, we can determine how much of the good consumer would purchase given her budget constraint and preferences We can trace out
UC Riverside - ECON - 102a
Applying Consumer Theory: Income and Substitution Effects and Market DemandReading: Chapter 41As price of one good changes (all else the same), there are two effects:Substitution Effect Consumers will tend to buy more of the good Incom
UC Riverside - ECON - 102q
Applying Consumer Theory: Network ExternalititesReading: Chapter 41Network ExternalitiesUp to this point we have assumed that people's demands for a good are independent of one another For some goods, one person's demand also depends on
UC Riverside - ECON - 102a
Production: Production Technology Short-Run ProductionReading: Chapter 61Production Decisions of a Firm1. Production Technology: describes how factors of production can be transformed into outputs 1. Cost Constraints: firms must consider prices
UC Riverside - ECON - 102a
Production: Production in the Long-Run Returns to ScaleReading: Chapter 61Long-Run Production Both capital and labor are variable Firms can substitute freely between L and K Many combinations of L and K can produce a given level of output Th
UC Riverside - ECON - 102q
The Cost of Production: Costs in the Short RunReading: Chapter 71Decision of how to produce1. Choose all technologically efficient production processes 2. From them, pick the one that is also economically efficient (minimizes cost) Relationship
UC Riverside - ECON - 102a
The Cost of Production: Costs in the Long RunReading: Chapter 71Cost in the Long Run All inputs can be adjusted to minimize the cost If capital and other inputs can be varied, no fixed costs in the LR (FC = 0) Then LR total cost = LR variabl
UC Riverside - ECON - 102a
Profit Maximization: A Competitive FirmReading: Chapter 81How Much Output to Produce?To pick profit-maximizing level of output, a firm must consider: its cost function how much it can sell at a given price: depends on market demand and market
UC Riverside - ECON - 102a
Profit Maximization: Choosing Output in the Short-Run The Short-Run SupplyReading: Chapter 81Two steps to maximizing profitTo maximize its profit, any firm (not just competitive firms) must answer two questions: Output decision: if the firm pr
UC Riverside - ECON - 102a
Profit Maximization: Choosing Output in the Long-RunReading: Chapter 81Choosing Output in the LR In the long run, a firm can alter all its inputs, including the size of the plant (K) LR output rule of profit-maximizing firm: LRMC = P LR indiv
UC Riverside - ECON - 102a
Applying the Competitive Model:How to measure welfare effects ofgovernment policies?Reading: Chapter 91Consumer Surplus1. Consumer surplus (CS) is the total net benefit or value that consumers receive beyond what they pay for the good Deman
UC Riverside - ECON - 102a
MonopolyReading: Chapter 10 (section 10.1)Review of Perfect Competition Homogenous product Large number of buyers and sellers Free entry/exit Firms are price takers P = LMC = min LRAC Zero economic profits in the long runMonopoly Monopoly
UC Riverside - ECON - 102a
UC Riverside - ECON - 102a
UC Riverside - ECON - 102b
Econ 102B (Summer 2008) Problem Set 1 (Due Monday, August 4th) 1) Consider a two-person pure exchange economy with two goods, A and B, and two consumers, 1 and 2. 1's utility function is given by u=u(A1, B1) and 2's utility function is given by v=v(A
UC Riverside - ECON - 102b
Econ 102B, Summer Session II, 2008 Problem Set 2 (Due Wednesday, August 13th) 1. Consider an economy with one producer and one consumer. There are two goods: food (F) and labor (L). The production function is given by Fp=3Lp, and the consumer's margi
UC Riverside - ECON - 102b
Econ 102B (SSII 2008) Problem Set 3 (You don't need to turn in solutions. But you are responsible for them!) 1) For each of the following three games in normal form, answer the following questions: (i) What is the set of Nash equilibria of the game?