Chapter 18
15 Pages

Chapter 18

Course: GEOL 100, Spring 2009

School: Maastricht

Word Count: 2769

Rating:

Document Preview

Multiple-Choice Questions 1) The __________ is not the name of a Pleistocene glacial episode in North America. A) Dakotan B) Kansan C) Illinoian D) Nebraskan Answer: A Diff: 1 2) The __________ was the most recent Pleistocene glacial episode in North America. A) Dakotan B) Kansan C) Indianan D) Wisconsinan Answer: D Diff: 1 3) __________ is one of the two, major flow mechanism in a glacier. A) Basal slip B)...

Unformatted Document Excerpt
Coursehero >> Netherlands >> Maastricht >> GEOL 100

Course Hero has millions of student submitted documents similar to the one
below including study guides, practice problems, reference materials, practice exams, textbook help and tutor support.

Course Hero has millions of student submitted documents similar to the one below including study guides, practice problems, reference materials, practice exams, textbook help and tutor support.

Questions Multiple-Choice 1) The __________ is not the name of a Pleistocene glacial episode in North America. A) Dakotan B) Kansan C) Illinoian D) Nebraskan Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 2) The __________ was the most recent Pleistocene glacial episode in North America. A) Dakotan B) Kansan C) Indianan D) Wisconsinan Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 3) __________ is one of the two, major flow mechanism in a glacier. A) Basal slip B) Crevassal slip C) Frost heaving D) Morainal sliding Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 4) Where is the world's largest ice sheet located today? A) Greenland B) Russia, Siberia C) Iceland D) Antarctica Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 5) Approximately how long ago did the last of the great North American ice sheets melt? A) 1500 yrs B) 1.5 million yrs C) 15,000 yrs D) 150,000 yrs Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 6) __________ has speeds comparable to those of a flowing alpine glacier. A) Soil creep B) Streams C) Mudflows D) Basaltic lava flows Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 7) The bottom or downward tip of a crevasse marks the __________. A) boundary between parts of the glacier moving by basal sliding and crevassal slip B) boundary between the basal sliding and external flowage zones C) bottom of the basal sliding zone D) top of the internal deformation and flowage zone Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 8) Which one of the following applies to a valley glacier that lengthens (extends its terminus downslope) over a period of many years? A) Wastage exceeds accumulation. B) Accumulation exceeds wastage. C) Accumulation and wastage are about equal. D) none of the above Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 9) Abrasion and plucking generally involve what part of a glacier? A) the internal, flowage zone B) the snout zone C) the surface, brittle zone D) the basal, sliding zone Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 10) A __________ cross-valley profile is typical of canyons and valleys eroded and deepened by alpine or valley glaciers. A) U B) Y C) V D) S Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 11) __________ are erosional features produced by valley/alpine glaciers. A) Moraines B) Cirques C) Eskers D) Drumlins Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 12) A(n) __________ is a depositional feature composed of till and only associated with continental glaciation, not with alpine glaciers. A) cirque B) moraine C) drumlin D) outwash deposit Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 Match the feature with the appropriate material. A) till B) outwash 13) _____ moraine Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 14) _____ erratic Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 15) _____ cirque Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 16) _____ esker Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 17) _____ horn Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 18) _____ drumlin Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 19) __________ first developed the theory that small variations in the Earth-Sun distance were responsible for short term, climatic oscillations (1000 to 100,000 years). A) H. Goering B) H. Marcee C) G. Zukhov D) M. Milankovitch Register to View AnswerC) solid rock Diff: 1 20) The great, Southern Hemisphere glaciation that affected parts of Africa, South America, India, Australia, and Antarctica occurred __________. A) in late Paleozoic time B) in late Proterozoic time C) in early Cenozoic time D) in middle Mesozoic time Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 21) Which of the following glacial features would typically be found in close proximity? A) cirque and terminal moraine B) outwash plain and horn C) hanging valley and truncated spur D) drumlin and fiord Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 22) A(n) __________ represents a former meltwater channel or tunnel in glacial ice that was filled with sand and gravel. A) esker B) yazoo ridge C) valley plain D) kettle Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 23) What type of moraine would be most useful for tracing diamond-bearing kimberlite fragments directly to their bedrock source area? A) terminal, valley or alpine glacier B) terminal, continental ice sheet C) recessional, continental ice sheet D) lateral, valley or alpine glacier Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 24) Which one of the following samples and experimental measurements would provide the most information about the Earth's climate over the last 100,000 years or so? A) cores from sea ice in the Arctic Ocean; NaCl content B) sediment cores from a terminal moraine in Ohio sand to clay ratio C) sediment cores from a Pleistocene loess deposit in the state of Mississippi; SiO2 content D) cores from the Greenland ice sheet; ratios of the oxygen isotopes (0-18/0-16) Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 25) __________ is the best explanation for a glacial surge. A) The climate cools suddenly and a retreating glacier begins to advance B) Heavy snowfalls resulting in avalanches in the zone of accumulation C) Melting at the base of the glacier resulting in increased rates of basal slip D) Crevasses opening suddenly near the snout of a glacier Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 26) All of the following descriptions apply to stratified drift (not glacial till) except for __________. A) deposited directly from melting ice B) sand and gravel beds C) deposits are often layered and well-sorted D) deposited by glacial meltwater streams Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 27) A(n) __________ is similar in appearance to a sinkhole of a karst area. A) moraine B) esker C) cirque D) kettle Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 28) Which one of the following prominent landforms, located from the Wasatch Range, UT, westward to the Sierra Nevada, CA, formed during the Pleistocene glacial episodes? A) terminal moraines of continental ice sheets that moved south from Canada B) old shorelines of large, pluvial lakes C) erosional features produced by continental glaciation D) subaerial deltas submerged by the post-glacial rise in sea level Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 29) A fiord is __________. A) a stream valley, deepened by glacial erosion, that floods as sea level rises B) a glacier-cut valley that is dammed by an end moraine and a large lake is formed C) a glacier-cut valley which sinks below sea level due to glacial rebound after the ice melts D) a large, kettle-pocked moraine left as an island when sea level rises following melting of the ice Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 30) Which process occurs where a glacier enters the sea? A) kaming B) calving C) surging D) drowning Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 31) The __________ of the geologic time scale represents the time of the most recent "Ice Age." A) Pleistocene era B) Pliocene epoch C) Pleistocene epoch D) Pliocene era Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 32) Which of the following is the correct listing of the North American glacial stages from older to younger? A) Indianan, Kansan, Nebraskan, Ohioan B) Kansan, Illinoian, Iowan, Dakotan C) Nebraskan, Indianan, Illinoian, Wisconsinan D) Nebraskan, Kansan, Illinoian, Wisconsinan Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 33) Which one of the following statements concerning glaciers is not true? A) Ice sheets are larger than ice caps. B) Piedmont glaciers form on lowlands at the base of mountainous terrain. C) The volume of water tied up in the Antarctic ice sheet is about the same as the total discharge of the Amazon River in one year. D) Long, extended, alpine glaciers occupied valleys in most high, mountainous areas in the United States, Canada, and Europe at one or more times during the past two million years. Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 34) A __________ is an erosional feature specifically produced by alpine glaciation. A) lateral moraine B) drumlin C) crevasse spur D) U-shaped valley Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 35) A(n) __________ is likely to host a waterfall or steep rapids today. A) outwash plain B) hanging valley C) striated drumlin D) horn peak Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 36) A __________ is a glacier-cut valley that partly flooded as sea level rose. A) till crevasse B) fiord C) hanging cirque D) kettle trough Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 37) A drumlin is a __________. A) smooth, tapering ridge of till; formed and shaped beneath a continental ice sheet B) bowl-shaped depression eroded largely by frost action and glacial plucking C) till mound of outwash deposited by meltwater streams at the snout of a glacier D) smooth, striated, bedrock ridge shaped and polished by a glacier Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 38) __________ are both deposited by meltwater streams. A) Terminal moraines and cirques B) Outwash plains and valley trains C) Valley moraines and ice sheet trains D) Recessional kettles and erratics Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 39) Where is the world's second largest continental ice sheet? A) Iceland B) Greenland C) Antarctica D) Siberian Russia Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 40) How do icebergs in the North Atlantic Ocean originate? A) by calving of large piedmont glaciers in Greenland B) as large masses of sea ice that float northward from Antarctica C) as masses of sea ice that float southward from the Arctic Ocean D) as calved blocks of glacial ice that float northward from Antarctica Register to View Answer Diff: 1 41) Which of the following best describes the term glacial drift? A) floating of icebergs southward from the north polar seas B) slow, plastic flow movement in the brittle zone of a glacier C) the sedimentary materials outwash and till D) the slow, southward advance of the continental ice sheets over Canada and America North during the Pleistocene Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 42) Which one of the following statements concerning glacial deposits is not true? A) Till is deposited directly from the ice; outwash is deposited by meltwater streams. B) Glacial erratics are blocks of rock that are too large for the glacier to move. C) Tills are poorly sorted and the fragments are mostly angular. D) Outwash is mainly stratified sand and gravel. Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 43) What type of moraine is formed by the merging of two lateral moraines at a junction of two valley glaciers? A) medial B) recessional C) ground D) kettle Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 44) A __________ forms when stagnant, glacial ice melts after being buried by drift. A) tarn B) kettle C) drumlin D) pluvial delta Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 45) Which one of the following could not have significantly affected climatic variations and advances and retreats of ice sheets during the Pleistocene epoch? A) movements of Earth's tectonic plates B) variations in the Sun's energy output C) precession of Earth's orbit D) wobbling of Earth's rotational axis Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 46) __________ was a very large, pluvial lake in Utah during the Pleistocene Epoch. A) Lake Caspian B) Lake Aral C) Lake Mead D) Lake Bonneville Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 47) A __________ would logically be situated next to a large end moraine or terminal moraine. A) cirque B) fiord C) pluvial lake D) outwash plain Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 48) Which of the following is often associated with a cirque basin in high, mountainous terrain? A) loon lake B) kettle pond C) tarn lake D arte pond Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 49) __________ is an irregular, usually thin till layer laid down by a retreating glacier. A) Terminal moraine B) Outwash blanket C) Kame sheet D) Ground moraine Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 50) All of the following are thought to possibly contribute to the formation of glaciers except for __________. A) eccentricity B) precession C) comets D) plate tectonics Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 Word Analysis Questions Examine the words and/or phrases for each question below and determine the relationship among the majority of words/phrases. Choose the option which does not fit the pattern. 1) A) drumlin B) cirque Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 2) A) horn Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 B) arte C) esker D) moraine C) lateral moraine D) drumlin 3) A) calving B) zone of accumulation Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 4) A) truncated spur B) glacial trough Register to View AnswerDiff: 2 5) A)drumlin B) kame Register to View AnswerDiff: 2 True/False Questions C) kettle C) melting D) zone of wastage C) hanging valley D) pater noster lake D) esker 1) When a glacier is retreating, the upstream ice is still moving forward toward the downstream terminus of the glacier. Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 2) Crevasses are short, narrow cracks in the plastic flow zone of a glacier that alternately open and close as the ice flows along. Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 3) The downstream end or snout of a glacier advances over periods of time during which ablation exceeds accumulation. Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 4) Till is an unsorted sediment deposited directly from the melting glacial ice; stream action is not involved. Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 5) The recessional moraine is the largest of many terminal moraines laid down by a retreating glacier. Register to View Answer Diff: 1 6) Melting and evaporation are two forms of ablative calving. Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 7) Fiords are glacier-cut valleys that flooded as sea level rose in post-glacial times. Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 8) A cirque represents an erosional feature formed in what was an important accumulation zone for snow and ice at the upstream head of a glacier. Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 9) The volume of the Antarctic ice sheet is about equal to the total volume of ice in all alpine glaciers of the world. Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 10) The Pleistocene epoch of geological time began about 6 million years ago. Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 11) Because ice floats on seawater, coastal piedmont glaciers seldom erode much below the elevation of sea level at the times the glaciers are active. Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 12) The great, Southern Hemisphere glaciation left Jurassic tills on parts of South America, India, and South Africa. Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 13) Rapid surge movements of the Earth's tectonic plates offer a convincing explanation for the advances and retreats of the Pleistocene ice sheets. Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 14) Great Salt Lake in Utah is the shrunken, salty remnant of a much larger, Pleistocene, pluvial lake called Lake Bonneville. Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 15) Arte, horns, and U-shaped valleys are erosional features carved from bedrock by glaciers. Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 16) Sand and gravel deposited by glacial meltwater streams are known as outwash till or stratified till. Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 17) In the north-central United States, much of the land north of the Ohio and Missouri Rivers was covered by one or more of the Pleistocene ice sheets. Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 18) Surges in glacial movement are probably related to unusually fast rates of basal sliding. Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 19) Rock flour consists of silt-sized, rock and mineral particles produced by glacial abrasion. Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 20) Eskers and kames are deposited by meltwater streams; they are composed of stratified sand and gravel. Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 21) Drumlins are believed to represent deltas built into pluvial lakes by meltwater streams. Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 22) Eccentricity, obliquity, and precession are three factors involved in the Milankovitch astronomical explanation of why the Pleistocene continental ice sheets alternately grew and shrank in size. Register to View AnswerDiff: 1 Short Answer Questions 1) The upper 40 meters or so of a glacier is known as the zone of __________. Answer: fracture Diff: 1 29) Unusually rapid, forward movements of glaciers are called __________. Answer: surges Diff: 1 3) List the two, major mechanisms of glacial flow. Answer: plastic flow; basal slip Diff: 1 4) What term describes open fissures in the brittle, surface ice of a glacier? Answer: crevasse Diff: 1 5) What general term denotes wastage of a glacier? Answer: ablation Diff: 1 6) Bridal Veil Falls in Yosemite National Park is an example a __________. Answer: hanging valley Diff: 1 7) Bowl-shaped depressions in bedrock at upstream ends of alpine glacial valleys are called __________. Answer: cirque Diff: 1 8) The wobbling motion of a spinning object is known as __________. Answer: precession Diff: 1 9) During the Pleistocene glacial epoch, pluvial lakes were common in valley regions of what part of the United States? Answer: Basin & Range Diff: 1 10) What is the name for the very large, pluvial lake that once existed in northwestern Utah? Answer: Lake Bonneville Diff: 1 11) __________ are smoothly tapered, elongated hills of till shaped by an overriding, continental ice sheet. Answer: drumlins Diff: 1 12) What is the oldest, Pleistocene, glacial stage in North America? Answer: Nebraskan Diff: 1 13) A(n) __________ is a closed depression formed by melting of an ice block buried in a moraine or outwash plain. Answer: kettle Diff: 1 14) A(n) __________ is a narrow, winding ridge composed of outwash deposited in a tunnel or channel cut into stagnant, glacial ice. Answer: esker Diff: 1 15) Valleys deeply eroded by alpine glaciers have what characteristic, cross-valley profile? Answer: U-shaped Diff: 1 16) What term denotes a glacial valley that was partly flooded as sea level rose? Answer: fiord Diff: 1 Critical Thinking Questions Use complete sentences, correct spelling, and the information presented in Chapter 18 to answer the questions below 1) Would most features of alpine glaciation be preserved in the geologic record? Why or why not? What about continental glaciation? Diff: 3 2) Glacial ice is very effective as an agent of erosion. How would you identify glacial sediments from alluvial (stream) sediments? Also, could certain glacial sediments be mistaken for alluvium? Diff: 3 3) Briefly discuss the indirect effects of glaciation. Indicate whether such changes would occur in conjunction with glaciation or at some time later? Diff: 3 Visualization Questions 1) Label the zones of ice movement on the glacier in the diagram below. Answer: See figure 18.8 in chapter 18 of Earth, 8e Diff: 1 2) Label the zone of accumulation and the zone of wastage on the diagram below. Answer: See figure 18.11 in chapter 18 of Earth, 8e Diff: 1 3) On the blanks provided below, fill in the name of the labeled features that formed as a product of alpine glaciation. Answer: (a) hanging valley (f) cirques Diff: 2 (b) ar te (c) horn (d) tarn(e) pater noster lake 4) Match the features on the illustration below to the correct answer for each one. A) ground moraine B) outwash plain E) drumlin F) kettle hole/lake Answer: (a) C (b) E (c) D (d) A (e) F Diff: 2 (f) B C) esker D) end moraine

Find millions of documents on Course Hero - Study Guides, Lecture Notes, Reference Materials, Practice Exams and more. Course Hero has millions of course specific materials providing students with the best way to expand their education.

Below is a small sample set of documents:

Maastricht - GEOL - 100
Multiple-Choice Questions 1) After ice sheets and glaciers, _ contains the next highest percentage of the Earth's freshwater. A) the atmosphere B) lakes and rivers C) groundwater D) rocks & minerals Answer: C Diff: 1 2) Which common, rock-forming min
Maastricht - GEOL - 100
Multiple-Choice Questions 1) _ is not part of the hydrologic cycle? A) Water evaporating from a lake B) Water infiltrating into the soil and bedrock C) Calcium carbonate dissolving in soil water and groundwater D) Water moving into creeks and streams
Maastricht - GEOL - 100
Multiple-Choice Questions 1) Which one of the following materials has the maximum, sustainable, slope angle, as determined by the angle of repose? A) dry silt B) moist, sandy soil with a clay-rich matrix C) dry sand D) moist, clay-rich shale layers A
Maastricht - GEOL - 100
Multiple-Choice Questions 1) The concept that rocks of the crust and upper mantle are floating in gravitational balance is known as _. A) isotropy B) isostasy C) isobration D) isomonism Answer: B Diff: 1 2) According to the crustal, gravitational bal
Maastricht - GEOL - 100
Multiple-Choice Questions 1) In the 1870s, the _ was involved in the first far-reaching, comprehensive study of Earth's oceans. A) H.M.S. Moonbeam B) H.M.S. Bismarck C) H.M.S. Challenger D) H.M.S. Brit Answer: C Diff: 1 2) Water depths and seafloor t
Maastricht - GEOL - 100
Multiple-Choice Questions 1) The P-wave shadow zone is largely the result of _. A) reflection of P waves from the inner core-outer core boundary B) lower P-wave velocities in the mantle than in the crust C) refraction of P waves crossing the mantle-o
Maastricht - GEOL - 100
Multiple-Choice Questions 1) The elastic rebound theory for the origin of earthquakes was first proposed by _ following the _ earthquake. A) Reid; 1906, San Francisco B) Giuseppe; 1925, Pizza Lake C) Richter; 1989, Loma Prieta D) Mohorovicic; 1964, A
Maastricht - GEOL - 100
Multiple-Choice Questions 1) Which one of the following statements regarding rock deformation and strength is correct? A) Rupture and plastic deformation occur when stresses exceed the elastic limit of a material. B) Rocks undergo plastic deformation
Maastricht - GEOL - 100
Multiple-Choice Questions 1) An unconformity is a buried _. A) fault or fracture with older rocks above and younger rocks below B) surface of erosion separating younger strata above from older strata below C) fault or fracture with younger strata abo
Maastricht - GEOL - 100
Multiple-Choice Questions 1) Which of the following forms at the highest grade of regional metamorphism? A) hornfels B) schist C) slate D) phyllite Answer: B Diff: 1 2) What platy, parallel, mineral grains are the most visual aspect of foliated metam
Maastricht - GEOL - 100
Multiple-Choice Questions 1) _, a common mineral found in igneous rocks, is the most abundant mineral in detrital sedimentary rocks. A) Calcite B) Orthoclase C) Quartz D) Biotite Answer: C Diff: 1 2) Which major component of detrital sedimentary rock
Maastricht - GEOL - 100
Multiple-Choice Questions 1) Clay minerals formed from gabbro or diorite bedrock illustrate which kind of weathering? A) chemical B) proactive C) syntropical D) mechanical Answer: A Diff: 1 2) Which of the following is/are most susceptible to chemica
Maastricht - GEOL - 100
Multiple-Choice Questions 1) In 1980, _ was the first Cascade Range volcano to erupt since Mt. Lassen, California, in 1915-16. A) Mt. Rainier B) Mt. Shasta C) Kilauea D) Mt. St. Helens Answer: D Diff: 1 2) Which type of basaltic lava flow has a fairl
Maastricht - GEOL - 100
Multiple-Choice Questions 1) Lava flows are typically finer grained than intrusive igneous rocks. Why? A) Intrusive magma is cooler because it is well insulated by the surrounding rock. B) Intrusive magma flows onto the Earth's surface and cools very
Maastricht - GEOL - 100
Multiple-Choice Questions 1) Which of the following best defines a mineral and a rock? A) A rock has an orderly, repetitive, geometrical, internal arrangement of minerals; a mineral is a lithified or consolidated aggregate of rocks. B) A mineral cons
Maastricht - GEOL - 100
Multiple-Choice Questions 1) _ was a flora that was widely distributed throughout the once contiguous, late Paleozoic, Southern Hemisphere landmass. A) Granopteris B) Monastarious C) Glossopteris D) Mesosaurus Answer: C Diff: 1 2) In the early part o
Maastricht - GEOL - 100
Multiple-Choice Questions 1) What are the basic differences between the disciplines of physical and historical geology? A) physical geology is the study of fossils and sequences of rock strata; historical geology is the study of how rocks and mineral
Maastricht - GEOL - 100
SPRING 2007 GEOL101 1263 > ASSIGNMENTS > WORK DUE TUESDAY FEBRUARY 20, BY 11:00 PM > REVIEW ASSESSMENT: CHAPTER 2 QUIZQuestion 1 _ was a flora (a distinctive set of plants) that supports the idea that the continents in the Southern Hemisphere were
Maastricht - GEOL - 100
Name CHAPTER 1 QUIZ Status Completed Score Grade not available. Instructions All quizzes in this course are untimed, open-book quizzes. You can print out the quiz and work on it as you read the chapter if you like. If you are working on the quiz and
Maastricht - GEOL - 100
Movie NameNapoleon Dynamite National Security Madagascar Tarzan Taxi Nell Made in America Under the Tuscan Sun Unfaithful Raising Helen Daddy Day CareGenresComedy Comedy Kids/Family Comedy Comedy Romance Romance Romance Romance Romance Kids/Famil
Maastricht - GEOL - 100
Showing The ExpectationsMin Box OfficeAverage BOX OFFICEMAX BOX OFFICEWe are new here We are new here and we should show them who we are and what we offer.Comedy We only have two comedy movies right now but we will be getting more. But thi
Maastricht - GEOL - 100
19. The simplest and basic elements of music are harmony, melody and rhythm. Select one: TRUE. FALSE. 20. An interval is the distance between two notes. Select one: TRUE. FALSE. 21. Music has both aural and cognitive dimensions. Select
Maastricht - GEOL - 100
MUS 105.04 Music Fundamentals Fall 2006 Dave Megill Quiz Musical and Acoustic Elements, Theory 1. Which instrument would have the shortest attack? (a) Gong (b) Violin (c) Drum (d) Singer 2. What is hertz? (a) A car rental agency (b) T
Berkeley - SOC - 150a
AutomaticityWe are the robots We are the robots We're functioning automatic And we are dancing mechanic KraftwerkThe Dominant View of Human Nature This guy again?Thinking is a deliberate, conscious process Behavior is a product of cons
Berkeley - SOC - 150a
Automaticity:Behavioral MimicryMimicry Research Mimicry: tendency of people to imitate onanother's behaviorI.e. "act like lemmings" Central area of research on nonverbalbehavior Accents are contagious Mythbusters yawning experiment
Berkeley - SOC - 150a
AutomaticityMiscellaneous TopicsMore Supraliminal Priming McCall and Belmont (1996) Studied effects of credit card cues on tipping Do subtle reminders of credit make you Studies 1 and 2: Had servers deliver checks on trays Results: Tipp
Berkeley - SOC - 150a
Carpe DiemAnd Its EnemiesCarpe Diem and its Enemies Carpe Diem = Seize the day Carpe diem's enemiesEnemy number one: self-consciousnessSelf-consciousness is primarily a product of perceptual and judgmental illusions "Spotlight Effect"
Berkeley - SOC - 150a
VariableIndependent Variable, IVAny characteristic or attribute that varies (e.g., gender, income, etc.) The hypothesized cause of variation in a dependent variable They hypothesized effect of variation in an independent variableDependent
Berkeley - SOC - 150a
Final Thoughts: Quotes"This above all else, to thine own self be true." Shakespeare "The unexamined life is not worth living." SocratesFinal Thoughts: QuotesI wanted only to try to live in accord with the promptings which came from
Berkeley - SOC - 150a
Happiness:Lessons from Positive PsychologyWhat is positive psychology? The study of what factors increase or decreasehappiness, or "subjective well-being"New and growing area Martin Selgiman, Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi Greater Good Science Ce
Berkeley - SOC - 150a
Final Exam LocationNot cumulative Date: Monday, May 7th Time: Regular time, 11:00 - 12:30 Location: Here Fun: MandatoryIMMUNE NEGLECTActivating Your Affective Immune SystemImmune NeglectDefinition: tendency of people to overestimate the
Berkeley - SOC - 150a
Cool Hand Luke Assignment Due Thursday, March 5 Write an essay about the role of any of the following in Cool Hand LukeConformity, nonconformity, obedience, disobedience Make some claim (or thesis) Support it with evidence from filmUse c
Berkeley - SOC - 150a
Roles and IdentityThe Stanford Prison StudyThe Stanford Prison StudyConducted in 1971 High awareness of inhumane prison conditions at the time Attica prison riots (1971), 40 dead 24 participants randomly assigned to be guards or prisoners Dif
Berkeley - SOC - 150a
The Southern Culture of HonorThe ProblemThe South is more violent than the rest of the countryThe difference is concentrated among white males Poverty/Inequality Legacy of slavery Temperature Culture of HonorBut why? The ProblemTh
Berkeley - SOC - 150a
Groupstend to divide into relative hierarchies based on status Status = an individual's relative standing in a group's hierarchy based on prestige, honor, and respect Your position in a status hierarchy reflects Thesehow good people think yo
Berkeley - SOC - 150a
Definition: generalizations about the characteristics of members of groups These generalizations are applied to the group members whether or not they actually apply or are accurate Any group of people may face stereotypical perceptions and judg
Berkeley - SOC - 150a
What is "social psych"?Guided by belief that study of society enriched by understanding of the individual Why society? Why not the state of nature?The study of human behavior and attitudes, and how they are affected by and themselves af
A.T. Still University - CSE - CSE-106
Using JUnit in Eclipse 1, 2by Christopher BattyDepartment of Computer Science, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Manitoba, CanadaLast revised: October 30, 2003 Overview: In this document, we describe how to use Eclipse's built-in JUnit tools to create
A.T. Still University - CSE - CSE-106
Simulating the Power Consumption of Large-Scale Sensor Network ApplicationsVictor Shnayder, Mark Hempstead, Bor-rong Chen, Geoff Werner Allen, and Matt WelshDivision of Engineering and Applied Sciences Harvard University{shnayder,mhempste,brchen,w
Cornell - BIO - 2810
Cornell - BIO - 2810
1BioGD 281 First Preliminary Exam February 22, 2007 Name Last FirstLab Section and Instructor (or BioGD 280) This exam has 7 questions plus a bonus question on 13 pages. Make sure you have a complete copy before you begin. Two blank pages have be
Cornell - BIO - 2810
Cornell - BIO - 2810
Cornell - BIO - 2810
Concordia NY - ESL - COLLEGE ES
ESL EXCELLENCE INSITUTELISTENING AND VOCABULARY SKILLS DEVELOPMENT LESSONMS. SNYDER, ESL SPECIALISTESLEXCELLENCE@AOL.COM10/18/2008PLEASE PRINT THIS PAGE AND COME TO THE VIRTUAL CLASSROOM READY TO LISTEN AND LEARN OR LISTEN TO THE AUDIO TO COM
Concordia NY - TESOL - COLLEGE ES
THE VIRTUAL CLASSROOM LEGISLATIVE BRANCH OF GOVERNMENThttp:/www.wiziq.com/tutorsession/detail.aspx?id=98F1F7104F914C3D8B3DEE5E3A5B3E931THE VIRTUAL CLASSROOM LINK IS: THE LEGISLATIVE BRANCH Please start at slide 34. You should have audio and the
Florida A&M - CHE - 100
Amber Springer Chemistry OrientationSeptember 12, 2006When I first went to college I planned to be a plastic surgeon and major in biology. As I took my first biology class, I began to realize that I had absolutely no interest in actually doing th
Florida A&M - CHE - 100
Amber Springer Chemistry 102 Environmental Toxicology Studies in California showed that there may be major economic problems due to the use of pesticides and hazardous chemicals. Although the chemicals used to treat pest problems and for the treatmen
Florida A&M - BIO - 191
15.3Monday, November 28, 2005 11:13 PMTranscription in ProkaryotesRNA Polymerase Very Large and Complex consists of 5 subunits 1. Two alpha subunits Regulatory Proteins 1. Beta subunit Ribonucleotide 1. Beta Prime subunit DNA template 1. Sigma s
Florida A&M - BIO - 191
Overview: A World in a Drop of Water Even a low-power microscope Can reveal an astonishing menagerie of organisms in a drop of pond waterFigure 28.1Copyright 2005 Pearson Education, Inc. publishing as Benjamin Cummings50 m These amazing o
Florida A&M - BIO - 191
Chapter 27ProkaryotesPowerPoint Lectures for Biology, Seventh EditionNeil Campbell and Jane ReeceLectures by Chris RomeroCopyright 2005 Pearson Education, Inc. publishing as Benjamin Cummings Overview: They're (Almost) Everywhere! Most pr
Florida A&M - BIO - 191
Chapter 35Plant Structure, Growth, and DevelopmentPowerPoint Lectures for Biology, Seventh EditionNeil Campbell and Jane ReeceLectures by Chris RomeroCopyright 2005 Pearson Education, Inc. publishing as Benjamin Cummings Concept 35.1: The p
Florida A&M - BIO - 191
Protista IIIn laboratory I, you were introduced to animal-like protists (Protozoans), and these organisms were defined by their mobility and heterotrophic nutrition strategy. In this lab we will continue to survey this diverse group of organisms and
Florida A&M - BIO - 191
Protista IPrimitive and ancient members of the Domain Archaea and Eubacteria (both prokaryotes) were the first living organisms to inhabit this planet circa 3.5 billion years ago. Organisms in the Domain Eukaryota evolved some time later, with the f
Florida A&M - BIO - 191
Chapter 32An Introduction to Animal DiversityPowerPoint Lectures for Biology, Seventh EditionNeil Campbell and Jane ReeceLectures by Chris RomeroCopyright 2005 Pearson Education, Inc. publishing as Benjamin Cummings Overview: Welcome to You
Florida A&M - CHE - 100
dmium on M ammalian Cellsect of cadmium t oxicit y on mammalian cells by using t he bact er ia pseudomonas.There are many toxins in the environment that have an effect on mammalian cells. The National Toxicology Program of the Department of Healt
Agnes Scott College - ENG - 233
Amber Springer Eng 235 Professor Bond October 25, 2005 BelovedIn Toni Morrison's novel Beloved, the death and rejuveneation of the life of Sethe is seen. This decay and growth is to to her daughters Beloved and Denver. Denver uses manipulation tkee
Agnes Scott College - ENG - 233
Amber Springer September 13, 2005 Professor Bond English 235In the book Mumbo Jumbo, the writing style, ideas and dialect used by Ishmael Reed were very unique. The book's characters talked about the destruction an unholy religion called Jes Grew w
Agnes Scott College - HIST - 235
Amber Springer History 254 May 2, 2006 Professor Ellen Spears Media and Race Riots: Atlanta, Georgia (1906); Illinois (19081919); Tulsa, Oklahoma (1921); Detroit, Michigan (1943); Los Angeles, California (1965) The struggle for freedom and equality
Florida A&M - CHE - `0`
Kinetics of the Triplet State of a Pd PorphyrinIntroduction Phosphorescence is the spontaneous emission that may persist for long periods of time. In a fluorescence procedure, the initial absorption takes the molecule of choice to an excited electro
Florida A&M - CHE - `0`
Kinetics of the Benzophenone Ketyl Radical Anion Introduction In the presence of NaOH, the free radicals abstracted by the isopropanol solution deprotonate to the conjugate bases and undergo radical-radical termination processes that cause the loss o