Reviewing Test MIDTERM NO. TWO_FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING I
278 Pages

Reviewing Test MIDTERM NO. TWO_FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING I

Course Number: ACCT 1A, Spring 2010

College/University: Foothill College

Word Count: 2327

Rating:

Document Preview

Object 1 Reviewing Test MIDTERM NO. TWO_FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING I Started: Jul 24, 2010 11:50 AM Finished: Jul 24, 2010 1:13 PM Prev 1 of 1 Next Return MIDTERM NO. TWO_FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING I possible 100 points) Total Grade: 75 (of Chapters 4-6 Dr. Seyedin Select the one option that BEST answers each question. Then click on "Save and continue" button to see the next question. Please respond to all...

Unformatted Document Excerpt
Coursehero >> California >> Foothill College >> ACCT 1A

Course Hero has millions of student submitted documents similar to the one
below including study guides, practice problems, reference materials, practice exams, textbook help and tutor support.

Course Hero has millions of student submitted documents similar to the one below including study guides, practice problems, reference materials, practice exams, textbook help and tutor support.

1 Reviewing Object Test MIDTERM NO. TWO_FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING I Started: Jul 24, 2010 11:50 AM Finished: Jul 24, 2010 1:13 PM Prev 1 of 1 Next Return MIDTERM NO. TWO_FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING I possible 100 points) Total Grade: 75 (of Chapters 4-6 Dr. Seyedin Select the one option that BEST answers each question. Then click on "Save and continue" button to see the next question. Please respond to all FORTY questions directly on the screen. You have two hours, from the time you login to the "AT&S", to complete and submit the test. Once the test is submitted, you must see Your submission was received successfully on the screen. I strongly suggest that you keep track of your time. If you do not finish the exam within 120 minutes, there are no 'retakes'. Your submission was received successfully Question 1 of 40 Score: 2.5 (of possible 2.5 points) On which financial statement will Income Summary be shown? A. Statement of Owner's Equity B. Balance Sheet C. Income Statement D. No financial statement Answer Key: D Question 2 of 40 Score: 2.5 (of possible 2.5 points) When preparing the statement of owner's equity, the beginning capital balance can always be found A. in the Income Statement columns of the work sheet B. in the statement of cash flows C. in the general ledger D. in the Balance Sheet columns of the work sheet Answer Key: C Question 3 of 40 Score: 2.5 (of possible 2.5 points) After all of the account balances have been extended to the Income Statement columns of the work sheet, the totals of the debit and credit columns are $77,500 and $85,300, respectively. What is the amount of the net income or net loss for the period? A. $7,800 net income B. $7,800 net loss C. $85,300 net income D. $77,500 net loss Answer Key: A Question 4 of 40 Score: 2.5 (of possible 2.5 points) A withdrawal of cash made by the owner will be found on the A. cash receipts journal B. cash payments journal C. general journal D. purchases journal Answer Key: B Question 5 of 40 Score: 2.5 (of possible 2.5 points) If the buyer is to pay the transportation costs of delivering merchandise, delivery terms are stated as A. FOB shipping point B. FOB destination C. FOB n/30 D. FOB buyer Answer Key: A Question 6 of 40 Score: 2.5 (of possible 2.5 points) The controlling account in the general ledger that summarizes the debits and credits to the individual customers accounts in the subsidiary ledger is entitled A. Purchases B. Accounts Payable C. Fees Earned D. Accounts Receivable Answer Key: D Question 7 of 40 Score: 2.5 (of possible 2.5 points) A Cash Payments journal would not include a A. Cash credit column B. Sales Discounts credit column C. Accounts Payable debit column D. Other Accounts debit column Answer Key: B Question 8 of 40 Score: 0 (of possible 2.5 points) After all of the account balances have been extended to the Balance Sheet columns of the work sheet, the totals of the debit and credit columns show debits of $36,678 and the credits of $41,101. This indicates that A. neither net income or loss can be calculated because it is found on the income statement B. the company has a net loss of $4,423 for the period C. the company has a net income of $4,423 for the period D. The amounts are out of balance and need to be corrected Answer Key: B Question 9 of 40 Score: 0 (of possible 2.5 points) Special journal entries are A. all posted at the end of the accounting period B. posted either daily or monthly depending on the accounts used C. all posted daily D. recorded in addition to the same information being recorded in a general journal Answer Key: B Question 10 of 40 Score: 2.5 (of possible 2.5 points) In which journal is the return of supplies purchased on account recorded? A. General journal B. Cash Receipts journal C. Cash Payments journal D. Purchases journal Answer Key: A Question 11 of 40 Score: 2.5 (of possible 2.5 points) Anthony Company sold Madison Company merchandise on account FOB shipping point, 2/10, net 30, for $20,000. Anthony prepaid the $300 shipping charge. Which of the following entries does Anthony make to record this sale? A. Accounts Receivable-Madison, debit $20,000; Sales, credit $20,000 B. Accounts Receivable-Madison, debit $20,000; Sales, credit $20,000, and Accounts ReceivableMadison, debit $300; Cash, credit $300 C. Accounts Receivable-Madison, debit $20,500; Sales, credit $20,500 D. Accounts Receivable-Madison, debit $20,000; Sales, credit $20,000, and Freight Out, debit $300; Cash, credit $300 Answer Key: B Question 12 of 40 Score: 2.5 (of possible 2.5 points) Mocha Coffee Shop has asked the accountant to keep track of the purchases for beverage, food, and retail items. The accountant has implemented a purchases journal. Which of the following columns should be included in the new purchases journal? A. B. Beverage Supplies - Dr, Food Supplies - Dr, Retail Items Supplies - Dr, Other - Dr, Accounts Payable - Cr. Accounts Payable - Dr, Other - Dr, Beverage Supplies - Cr, Food Supplies -Cr, Retain Items Supplies - Cr. C. Beverage Supplies - Dr, Food Supplies - Dr, Retail Items Supplies - Dr, Other - Dr, Cash - Cr. D. Beverage Supplies - Dr, Food Supplies - Dr, Retail Items Supplies - Dr, Other - Cr, Accounts Payable - Dr. Answer Key: A Question 13 of 40 Score: 2.5 (of possible 2.5 points) Some of the more common subsidiary ledgers are: A. Accounts Payable, Accounts Receivable, and Owners Equity subsidiary ledgers. B. Accounts Receivable and Accounts Payable subsidiary ledgers. C. D. Accounts Receivable, Accounts Payable, Cash, Checking, Petty Cash, and Owners Equity subsidiary ledgers Subsidiary ledgers are not utilized in computerized accounting systems as they are internal control elements for manual accounting processes. Answer Key: B Question 14 of 40 Score: 2.5 (of possible 2.5 points) Which of the following accounts should be closed to Income Summary at the end of the fiscal year? A. Supplies Expense B. Accumulated Depreciation C. Prepaid Insurance D. Unearned Rent Answer Key: A Question 15 of 40 Score: 0 (of possible 2.5 points) Beachside Coffee Shop, in an effort to stream line its accounting system, has decided to utilize a Cash Receipts Journal in its operation. What would be recorded as the Post Ref for the Other column, and where on the journal would it appear? A. (12), under the amount on the Other column B. ( ) , Post Ref for the total of the Other column C. (367), under the amount on the Other column D. ( ), on the Post Ref. Column Answer Key: B Question 16 of 40 Score: 2.5 (of possible 2.5 points) Cumberland Co. sells $1,200 of inventory to Hancock Co.for cash. Cumberland paid $850 for the merchandise. Under a perpetual inventory system, which of the following journal entry(ies) would be recorded? A. Cash 1,200 Dr, Merchandise Inventory 850 Cr B. Cash 1,200 Dr, Sales 1,200 Cr, Cost of Merchandise Sold 850 Dr, Merchandise Inventory 850 Cr. C. Cash 1,200 Dr, Sales 1,200 Cr D. Accounts Receivable 1,200 Dr, Sales 1,200 Cr, Cost of Merchandise Sold 850 Dr, Merchandise Inventory 850 Cr. Answer Key: B Question 17 of 40 Score: 2.5 (of possible 2.5 points) Using a perpetual inventory system, the entry to record the return from a customer of merchandise sold on account includes a credit to Sales Returns and A. Allowances B. debit to Merchandise Inventory C. credit to Merchandise Inventory D. debit to Cost of Merchandise Sold Answer Key: B Question 18 of 40 Score: 2.5 (of possible 2.5 points) In which journal would the payment of salaries be posted? A. Cash receipts journal Special B. journal C. Cash payments journal D. Expense journal Answer Key: C Question 19 of 40 Score: 0 (of possible 2.5 points) Beachside Coffee Shop, in an effort to stream line its accounting system, has decided to utilize a Cash Receipts Journal in its operation. What would be recorded in the Post Ref column for this transaction? A. 15 B. 43 C. 10 D. Answer Key: A Question 20 of 40 Score: 2.5 (of possible 2.5 points) Round-tripping is when A. a selling company sells to a customer company with huge discounts B. a selling company pretends to sell to a fictitious company with the intent of inflating revenues C. a selling company lends money to a customer company to increase assets D. a selling company lends money to a customer company to be used to purchase goods from the selling company Answer Key: D Question 21 of 40 Score: 0 (of possible 2.5 points) When merchandise is returned, the buyer would credit A. Merchandise Inventory B. Purchases Returns and Allowances C. Accounts Payable D. (a) or (b) depending on the inventory system used Answer Key: D Question 22 of 40 Score: 2.5 (of possible 2.5 points) X sold Y merchandise on account FOB shipping point, 2/10, net 30, for $10,000. X prepaid the $200 shipping charge. Which of the following entries does X make to record this sale? A. Accounts Receivable-Y, debit $10,000; Sales, credit $10,000 B. Accounts Receivable-Y, debit $10,000; Sales, credit $10,000, and Accounts Receivable-Y, debit $200; Cash, credit $200 C. Accounts Receivable-Y, debit $10,400; Sales, credit $10,400 D. Accounts Receivable-Y, debit $10,000; Sales, credit $10,000, and Transportation Out, debit $200; Cash, credit $200 Answer Key: B Question 23 of 40 Score: 2.5 (of possible 2.5 points) The flow of data in a computerized accounting information system is A. transaction, database, authorization, reports B. reports, transaction, authorization, database C. authorization, database, transaction, reports D. authorization, transaction, database, reports Answer Key: D Question 24 of 40 Score: 2.5 (of possible 2.5 points) A computerized accounting system can be designed to verify some of the following information before completing a sales transaction. A. customer name, credit limit, sales authorization B. creditor name, credit limit, invoice amount C. customer name, purchase amount, email address D. customer name, purchase location, email address Answer Key: A Question 25 of 40 Score: 2.5 (of possible 2.5 points) An indication that the work sheet columns are in balance and the work sheet is completed is the word "Total" is written at the bottom of each pair of A. columns B. each pair of columns is double underlined C. each pair of columns has the totals circled D. the final figures are written in ink Answer Key: B Question 26 of 40 Score: 0 (of possible 2.5 points) When a buyer returns merchandise purchased for cash, the buyer may record the transaction using the following entry A. debit Merchandise Inventory; credit Cash B. debit Cash; credit Merchandise Inventory C. D. debit Cash; credit Sales Returns and Allowances debit Sales Returns and Allowances; credit Cash Answer Key: B Question 27 of 40 Score: 2.5 (of possible 2.5 points) The following cash receipts headings have been suggested for Tower Tree-Trimming Service Company. Which of the following statements is false? A. The second column should be Account Credited. B. The Cash column should be a debit. C. The Other Accounts should be credited. D. The Accounts Receivable should be debited. Answer Key: D Question 28 of 40 Score: 0 (of possible 2.5 points) Based on the above information, what would be the cash payment if the company decides to pay the invoice on September 30, 2009? A. $2,450 B. $2,384 C. $3,250 D. $3,000 Answer Key: A Question 29 of 40 Score: 2.5 (of possible 2.5 points) Notes Receivable due in 345 days appear on the A. balance sheet in the current assets section B. balance sheet in the fixed assets section C. balance sheet in the current liabilities section D. income statement as an expense Answer Key: A Question 30 of 40 Score: 2.5 (of possible 2.5 points) Unearned Fees appear on the A. balance sheet in the current assets section B. balance sheet as a current liability C. balance sheet in the owner's equity section D. income statement as revenue Answer Key: B Question 31 of 40 Score: 0 (of possible 2.5 points) Merchandise with a sales price of $500 is sold on account with term 2/10, n/30. The journal entry to record the sale would include a A. debit to Cash for $500 B. Debit to Sales Discounts for $10 C. Credit to Sales for $500 D. Debit to Accounts Receivable for $490 Answer Key: C Question 32 of 40 Score: 2.5 (of possible 2.5 points) What is the major difference between the Unadjusted Trial Balance and the Adjusted Trial Balance? A. The Adjusted Trial Balance will show the net income (loss) as an additional account B. Both will need to be in balance in order to continue with the end-of-period processing C. The Adjusted Trial Balance includes the postings of the adjustments for the period in the balance of the accounts D. The Unadjusted Trial Balance will be used to record the adjustments for the period. Answer Key: C Question 33 of 40 Score: 0 (of possible 2.5 points) Which one of the following is not a difference between a retail business and a service business? A. in what is sold B. greater number of new accounts C. specialized journals D. changes in financial statements Answer Key: C Question 34 of 40 Score: 0 (of possible 2.5 points) After all of the account balances have been extended to the Balance Sheet columns of the work sheet, the totals of the debit and credit columns are $37,875 and $32,735, respectively. What is the amount of net income or net loss for the period? A. $5,140 net income B. $37,875 net loss C. $5,140 net loss D. $32,735 net income Answer Key: A Question 35 of 40 Score: 2.5 (of possible 2.5 points) Office salaries, depreciation of office equipment, and office supplies are examples of what type of expense? A. selling expense B. C. miscellaneous expense administrative expense D. other expense Answer Key: C Question 36 of 40 Score: 2.5 (of possible 2.5 points) Isaac Co. sells merchandise on credit to Sonar Co in the amount of $9,600. The invoice is dated on April 15 with terms of 1/15, net 45. What is the amount of the discount and up to what date must the invoice be paid in order for the buyer to take advantage of the discount? A. $80, April 30 B. $192, April 25 C. $96, April 30 D. $96, April 25 Answer Key: C Question 37 of 40 Score: 2.5 (of possible 2.5 points) Which of the following journals is called an all-purpose journal? A. General journal B. Purchases journal C. Revenue journal D. Accounting journal Answer Key: A Question 38 of 40 Score: 2.5 (of possible 2.5 points) Which of the following accounts ordinarily appears in the post-closing trial balance? A. Bill Smith, Drawing B. Supplies Expense C. Fees Earned D. Unearned Rent Answer Key: D Question 39 of 40 Score: 2.5 (of possible 2.5 points) Which of the following accounts will be closed to the Capital account at the end of the fiscal year? A. Rent Expense B. Fees Earned C. Income Summary D. Depreciation Expense Answer Key: C Question 40 of 40 Score: 2.5 (of possible 2.5 points) Notes Receivable due in 350 days appear on the A. balance sheet in the current assets section B. balance sheet in the fixed assets section C. balance sheet in the current liabilities section D. income statement as an expense Answer Key: A Prev 1 of 1 Next Return

Find millions of documents on Course Hero - Study Guides, Lecture Notes, Reference Materials, Practice Exams and more. Course Hero has millions of course specific materials providing students with the best way to expand their education.

Below is a small sample set of documents:

Foothill College - ACCT - 1A
Understanding Corporate Annual Reports Financial Accounting 1A Online By: Student Name Dr. SeyedinReferences: www.ibm.com/financial guide www.aicpa.org/info/Sarbanes-Oxley2002.asp www.sec.gov A. What is an annual report? Enter a short answer here. B. Nam
Foothill College - ACCT - 1A
7Inventories7 -1InventoriesAfter studying this chapter, you should be able to:1 2 3Describe the importance of control over inventories. Describe three inventory cost flow assumptions and how they impact the income statement and balance sheet. Determ
Foothill College - ACCT - 1A
8Sarbanes-Oxley, Internal Control, and Cash8 -1Sarbanes-Oxley, Internal Control, and CashAfter studying this chapter, you should be able to:1 2 38-2Describe the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 and the impact on internal controls and financial reporting.
Foothill College - ACCT - 1A
9ReceivablesReceivables LearningObjective 131After studying this chapter, you should be able to:1Describe the nature of the 2 Describe the accounting for uncollectible receivables. adjusting write-off method of process. Describe the direct3accoun
Foothill College - ACCT - 1A
Object 1Reviewing Test Understanding Class Syllabus Quiz Started: Jul 6, 2010 8:40 PMFinished: Jul 6, 2010 8:54 PMPrev1 of 1NextReturnUnderstanding Class Syllabus QuizTotal Grade: 4.5 (of possible 5 points)Dr. Seyedin Please submit your answers d
Foothill College - ACCT - 1A
Financial Accounting I-online Midterm I Review Questions Chapters 1-3 Dr. SeyedinSOLUTIONS1. Presently the dominant body in the development of accounting principles is the: Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) 2. Name three different transactions
Foothill College - ACCT - 1A
Midterm No. II Review with Solutions Financial Accounting I There are no extra credit points for this review The purpose of this review is to help you prepare for the second Midterm. If you wish to earn extra credit points, please complete the Extra Credi
Foothill College - ACCT - 1A
Final Exam Review Financial Accounting I Dr. Seyedin Chapters 1-9 SOLUTIONS 1. Presently the dominant body in the development of accounting principles is the: Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) 2. Name three different transactions that affect own
Foothill College - ACCT - 1A
CHAPTER 1EXERCISESEx. 111. 2. 3. 4. 5. service service merchandise manufacturing service 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. manufacturing service manufacturing manufacturing service 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. merchandise service merchandise manufacturing manufacturingEx. 15eB
Foothill College - ACCT - 1A
CHAPTER 2EXERCISES Ex. 21Balance Sheet Accounts Assets Flight Equipment Purchase Deposits for Flight Equipmenta Spare Parts and Supplies Liabilities Accounts Payable Air Traffic Liabilityb Owners Equity Nonea bIncome Statement Accounts Revenue Cargo a
Foothill College - ACCT - 1A
CHAPTER 3EXERCISES Ex. 311. 2. 3. 4. Prepaid expense Accrued revenue Unearned revenue Accrued expense 5. 6. 7. 8. Unearned revenue Prepaid expense Accrued expense Accrued expenseEx. 33Supplies Expense. Supplies. Supplies used ($1,736 $813). 923 923Ex
Foothill College - ACCT - 1A
CHAPTER 4EXERCISES Ex. 41a. Income statement: 5, 8, 9 b. Balance sheet: 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 10Ex. 43ALPINE CONSULTING Income Statement For the Year Ended March 31, 2010 Fees earned. Expenses: Salary expense. Supplies expense. Depreciation expense. Misce
Foothill College - ACCT - 1A
CHAPTER 6115EXERCISES Ex. 61a. $318,000 ($795,000 $477,000) b. 40% ($318,000 $795,000) c. No. If operating expenses are less than gross profit, there will be a net in come. On the other hand, if operating expenses exceed gross profit, there will be a n
Foothill College - ACCT - 1A
CHAPTER 5EXERCISES Ex. 511. General ledger accounts: (e) 2. Subsidiary ledger accounts: (a), (b), (c), (d)Ex. 53a. b. c. d. e. Cash receipts journal General journal (not a revenue transaction) Cash receipts journal General journal General journal f. g
Foothill College - ACCT - 1A
CHAPTER 7EXERCISES Ex. 71Switching to a perpetual inventory system will strengthen Hammer & Nails Hard wares internal controls over inventory, since the store managers will be able to keep track of how much of each item is on hand. This should minimize
Foothill College - ACCT - 1A
CHAPTER 9EXERCISES Ex. 91Accounts receivable from the U.S. government are significantly different from receivables from commercial aircraft carriers such as Delta and United. Thus, Boeing should report each type of receivable separately. In the December
Foothill College - ACCT - 1A
1Introduction to Accounting and Business1Introduction to Accounting and BusinessAfter studying this chapter, you should be able to:1 2 31-22 1-2 1-Describe the nature of a business, the role of accounting, and ethics in business. Summarize the deve
Foothill College - ACCT - 1A
4Completing the Accounting Cycle1Completing the Accounting CycleAfter studying this chapter, you should be able to:1Describe the flow of accounting information from the unadjusted trial balance into the adjusted trial balance and financial statement
Foothill College - ACCT - 1A
5Accounting Systems5-1 5-11Click to edit Master title styleAfter studying this chapter, you should be able to:Accounting Systems Click to edit Master text styles Second level describe an accounting 1 Define and Third levelsystem. Journalize and
Foothill College - ACCT - 1A
6Accounting for Merchandising BusinessesClick to edit Master title styleAfter studying this chapter, you should be able to:Accounting for Merchandising Businesses Click to edit Master text stylesmerchandising businesses. Third level1 Distinguish be
Foothill College - ACCT - 1A
Kristine Jun Problem 6-2B (#1) Financial Accounting 1-Online Dr. Seyedin Drapery Land Co. Income Statement For the Year Ended July 31, 2010 Revenues: Net sales. Expenses: Cost of merchandise sold. Selling expenses. Administrative expenses. Interest expens
DeAnza College - BUS - 90
Midterm 1Description Midterm one consists of 60 questions from chapters 1-7. Please see green sheet for time limit. David This assessment is worth 60 points. Note: Correct answers appear in Blue. Incorrect answers and skipped questions appear inRed after
DeAnza College - BUS - 90
Midterm 2Description Midterm 2 consists of 60 multiple choice questions. Please see course greensheet for time and chapters to be covered. David This assessment is worth 60 points. Note: Correct answers appear in Blue. Incorrect answers and skipped quest
DeAnza College - BUS - 90
Midterm 3Description Midterm three consists of 60 multiple-choice questions. Please see the green sheet for the alloted time and the chapters to be covered on this exam. David This assessment is worth 60 points. Note: Correct answers appear in Blue. Inco
DeAnza College - BUS - 90
Quiz 1Description Quiz one is consists of chapters 1-3. There are 25 multiple-choice questions. See green sheet for time limit. This assessment is worth 25 points. Note: Correct answers appear in Blue. Incorrect answers and skipped questions appear inRed
DeAnza College - BUS - 90
Final BUS 90Description The final is comprehensive and is made up of 100 multiple-choice questions. You have two hours in which to complete the exam. I wish you the best on this exam. David This assessment is worth 100 points. Note: Correct answers appea
City College of San Francisco - BTEC - 21a
Days Well1(c/cm2) Well2(c/cm )2 21 750 832 698 760 393 1532 1623 1359 1505 776 3830 4057.5 3397.5 3762 1948 7660 8115 6795 7523 38710 8426 10549.5 8833.5 9270 651Well3(c/cm ) Average/mean SEThisspreadsheetwillaverageyourdata,calculatestandarderror
City College of San Francisco - BTEC - 21a
Days Well1(c/cm2) Well2(c/cm )2 21 750 832 698 760 393 1532 1623 1359 1505 776 3830 4057.5 3397.5 3762 1948 7660 8115 6795 7523 38710 8426 10549.5 8833.5 9270 651Well3(c/cm ) Average/mean SEThisspreadsheetwillaverageyourdata,calculatestandarderror
City College of San Francisco - BTEC - 21a
Days Well1(c/cm2) Well2(c/cm )2 21 750 832 698 760 393 1532 1623 1359 1505 776 3830 4057.5 3397.5 3762 1948 7660 8115 6795 7523 38710 8426 10549.5 8833.5 9270 651Well3(c/cm ) Average/mean SEThisspreadsheetwillaverageyourdata,calculatestandarderror
City College of San Francisco - BTEC - 21a
Review BTECH 21A 1. Cell or Tissue Culture- Maintaining cells outside their original organisms Cells are maintained in a flask with nutrient medium (in vitro) An advantage of in vitro is we can control the cellular environment and conditions. Applications
City College of San Francisco - BTEC - 21a
Irradiated Cell Viability 0 0 47 22 5 57 20 47 10 36.4 67 46 15 0 0 40 20 0 0 7UV5 (%) 5P2E (%) CHOK1 (%)80 70 60 50Row 4 40 30 20 10 0 5 10 15 20 Row 5 Row 6
IUPUI - CSCI - N207
http://www.cs.iupui.edu/~linglu/class/n207/n207DE.html~More Files and notes for class~
IUPUI - CSCI - N207
Chapter 5: Normal CurveSeptember Master subtitle style Click to edit9-11, 20088/12/10Why should we care?Distribution of most variables we measure:Intelligence Achievement Positive Affectivity Personality VariablesAssumption of many inference tests8
IUPUI - CSCI - N207
Grade A B C D F TotalSummer 03 12 15 6 4 4 41Fall 03 7 4 4 0 7 22Spring 04 12 11 6 6 5 40C D FBTotal For 3 Semesters1 2 39% 40% 3A 0 2 421%FD Column B Column C Column D BCA 0 2 4 6 8 10 12 14 16Midterm Exam Final Exam 73 60 78 100 76 73 54 9
Virginia College - FINANCE - FINA 500
1Marks: 1_ institutions are financial intermediaries that acquire funds at periodic intervals on a contractual basis. Choose one answer. a. Investment b. Thrift c. Depository d. Contractual savings CorrectMarks for this submission: 1/1.Question2Marks
Punjab Engineering College - AT - 2012
Mcque bond currently sell for 1250 they pay 120 annual coupon, 15 year maturity, 1000 par value, it can be called in 5 years at 1050, assume that no other costs other than the call premium will be incurred to call and refund the bond and also assume that
Punjab Engineering College - OPS 1221 - 1221
PRACTICE EXAM 1. Which of the following statements concerning waiting line cost analysis is true? a) there is a positive relationship between service cost and the cost of waiting b) the cost of waiting is direct and relatively easy to compute, while the c
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College - ACCT - 2010
Thomas Cruz 595-94-0704 12/08/07 Experimental EconomicsWoW Experiment My idea is to have a giant experiment that is run across the country using multiple Universities. The medium of this experiment would be the World of Warcraft. World of Warcraft, is a
Aarhus Universitet - DFG - 6546954
Cisco Networking Academyhttp:/assessment.netacad.net/virtuoso/delivery/pub-doc/exam.shtmlAssessment SystemSkip to Exam Instructions | Skip to Begin AssessmentAssessment Introduction - ENetwork Chapter 3 - CCNA Exploration: Network Fundamentals (Versio
Punjab Engineering College - ENGN - 36
City College of San Francisco Department of EngineeringENGN 36 Engineering Mechanics: Statics Homework Problem SetsSet #11. The cable stays AB and AD help support pole AC. Knowing that the tension is 500 N in AB and 160 N in AD, determine graphically t
Grossmont - COMM - 122
Andrey Artamonov Professor Curran COMM 122 T,Th 6-10pm1) Of the many listening suggestions I found that one of the most important is to Listen for the Speakers Main Ideas. What this means to me is listening with the purpose of seeing the larger picture.
Palomar - CSIS - 100
Microsoft Access for Office 2007Assignment #6Open YourTown Changes in Tables are automatically made to the Queries on which they are based.1.Warren Buffett has decided to adopt each of us so that he can distribute his wealth with fewer tax consequence
Palomar - CSIS - 100
Microsoft Access for Office 2007Assignment #1 (Part 1)Navigation WorkOfficecfw_ (3)(7)(4) The Basics GroupsAccess (1)(3) QuickTabs(2)Toolbar Fonts Group(7)(2) Area Button (5) Help (4) (8)( * (5) (8) Ribbon icon(6)(6) 1) Pane Please take a minute to look
Palomar - CSIS - 100
Microsoft Access for Office 2007Assignment #1 (Part 2)Intro to Access.just a little more reading before we enter data into our database Data is defined as "facts existing in isolation." When you put the data together in a meaningful way, they become inf
Palomar - CSIS - 100
Microsoft Access for Office 2007Resize by Drop downdouble-clicking Selector Row or Record Bar filtering arrow for Selectorand Field croll S sorting here In Design View,Assignment #1 (Part 3)you should have this:There are many other fields we could use
Palomar - CSIS - 100
Microsoft Access for Office 2007ntains two objectsa table and a report. MAIL MERGE Close labels here Close Access here icely formatted version of the table in a labels format is considered a Report.Assignment #2Mail Merge is one of the main things for
Palomar - CSIS - 100
objects in your databaseTables, Forms, and Reports Click here to add new RecordsAssignment #3 - Screen shot of Residents table in Datasheet View
Palomar - CSIS - 100
Assignment #3 - Screen shot of Residents table in Design View with the State row selected Field Size has been limited to 2. The > appears as the Format to force lowercase letters to change to caps. Because NY is the default, NY will appear if you dont typ
Palomar - CSIS - 100
Microsoft Access for Office 2007 Make a Copy of a TableAssignment #3Because we will now be making major changes to the database, it would be a good idea to have an extra copy of our Residents table, in case we mess up.1. 2.Open YourTown. Your Objects
Palomar - CSIS - 100
Microsoft Access for Office 2007 5Assignment #44 6 7 Scenario: Your Town is growing, and a new table is needed to store the information about the 8octors who treat the residents. d 9 10 11 1. In Your Town create a new table called Dr Info (no periods!)
Palomar - CSIS - 100
Microsoft Access Filtering, Finding, Sorting, and Advanced SortingAssignment #7I like queries because you can save them and they are easy to run. However, if you are looking at a large table of data, need information quickly, and you dont need to save t
Palomar - CSIS - 100
Microsoft Access for Office 2007Assignment #5Scenario: Each doctor has his own staff (Physicians Assistant, Registered Nurse, or Licensed Practical Nurse).1. 2. 3.Create your last (I promise) table and name it Dr Staffs. Click Create / Table / Table D
University of Phoenix - HCR - HCR 220
Evaluating Compliance Strategies 1 Running Header: EVALUATING COMPLIANCE STRATEGIESEvaluating Compliance Strategies Penny Levalley HCR 220 August 8, 2010Mrs. Summer C. TiernoEvaluating Compliance Strategies 2 AbstractAs a health care management profes
Atlanta Tech - MATH - MATH220
Math 221Week 4 Lab Submitted by: Carlyle BrownPart 1. Cross-Reference Tables and Probability1. What is the probability that the cereal would be high calorie? In other words, what is P (high calorie)? 53/84 = 0.630952381 2. What is the probability that
UCLA - CHEM - CHEM 14C
WAC 22Introduction to American FolkloreWinter 2009A Brief Study Guide to the Midterm Examination Listed below are terms, concepts and particular types of folklore that, based on course readings, viewings, and discussion, you should be familiar with fro
UCLA - CHEM - CHEM 14C
WAC 22Introduction to American FolkloreWinter 2009A Brief Study Guide to the Final ExaminationExam Time/Date: Wednesday (3/18); 11:30AM - 2:30PM Listed below are terms, concepts and particular types of folklore that, based on course readings, viewings
UCLA - CHEM - CHEM 14C
INTRODUCTORY ORGANIC CHEMISTRY EXAM IBProfessor Merlic UCLA I. BONDING AND STRUCTURE1. Answer each question below relative to the structure of Dihydromevinoline (a drug that regulates blood pressure) given below. The letters refer to questions.HO H O O
UCLA - CHEM - CHEM 14C
Chemistry 30A UCLA Summer 2008 Final ExamOn my honor, I have neither given nor received any aid on this exam Signature: Name: UCLA Student I. D. Number:Question Points -1 (24) -2 (20) -3 (14) -4 (22) -5 (15) -6 (13) -7 (16) -8 (20) -9 (21) -10 (15) -11
UCLA - CHEM - Chem 30A
Chemistry 30A UCLA Fall 2009 Midterm Exam II KEYOn my honor, I have neither given nor received any aid on this exam Signature:KEYKEYName:UCLA Student I. D. Number:Question Points -1 (28) -2 (24) -3 (15) -4 (18) -5 (20) -6 Extra Credit (5) -TotalChe
UCLA - CHEM - Chem 30A
Chemistry 30A UCLA Fall 2009 Midterm Exam I KEYOn my honor, I have neither given nor received any aid on this examSignature:KEYName:KeyUCLA Student I. D. Number: Social Research Question: How many hours of sleep did you get last night?Question Poin
UCLA - CHEM - CHEM 14C
Chemistry 14C Spring 2009 Lecture 2Exam 2 SolutionsPage 1Statistics: High score, average, and low score will be posted on the course web site after exam grading is complete. The exam is ready to be picked up when these numbers are posted. Some question