Chapter 19 Quiz
6 Pages

Chapter 19 Quiz

Course Number: HIST 1302, Summer 2011

College/University: Lone Star College

Word Count: 789

Rating:

Document Preview

Points Awarded Points Missed Percentage 20.00 0.00 100% 1. The Pittsburgh of the South, so named because it was an iron center, was: A) Birmingham, Alabama B) Charleston, West Virginia C) Nashville, Tennessee Points 1.0/1.0 Earned: Correct Answer(s): A 2. King Cotton survived the Civil War and expanded over new acreage: A) even as its export markets leveled off B) in spite of growing claims of collusion in the...

Unformatted Document Excerpt
Coursehero >> Texas >> Lone Star College >> HIST 1302

Course Hero has millions of student submitted documents similar to the one
below including study guides, practice problems, reference materials, practice exams, textbook help and tutor support.

Course Hero has millions of student submitted documents similar to the one below including study guides, practice problems, reference materials, practice exams, textbook help and tutor support.

Awarded Points Points Missed Percentage 20.00 0.00 100% 1. The Pittsburgh of the South, so named because it was an iron center, was: A) Birmingham, Alabama B) Charleston, West Virginia C) Nashville, Tennessee Points 1.0/1.0 Earned: Correct Answer(s): A 2. King Cotton survived the Civil War and expanded over new acreage: A) even as its export markets leveled off B) in spite of growing claims of collusion in the marketplace C) due to expanding its export market Points 1.0/1.0 Earned: Correct Answer(s): A 3. Perhaps the ultimate paradox of the Bourbons rule was that their paragons of white supremacy tolerated: A) laws to outlaw the Ku Klux Klan B) a lingering black voice in politics C) Radical Republican rule of the country Points 1.0/1.0 Earned: Correct Answer(s): B 4. In the case of Plessy v. Ferguson, the Supreme Court: A) ruled that a federal civil rights act could not extend to individual action B) ruled that the Fourteenth Amendments guarantee of equal protection of the laws applied to private businesses C) upheld a Louisiana segregation law Points 1.0/1.0 Earned: Correct Answer(s): C 5. Who said, In all things that are purely social we can be as separate as the five fingers, yet one as the hand in all things essential to mutual progress? A) Booker T. Washington B) Henry Grady C) W. E. B. Du Bois Points 1.0/1.0 Earned: Correct Answer(s): A 6. Exodusters were: A) Chinese immigrants in California B) religious zealots on the northern plains C) black Southerners who moved west Points 1.0/1.0 Earned: Correct Answer(s): C 7. The Comstock Lode was: A) in Nevada B) on land given to the Cherokee Indians in the 1830s C) the site of the first uranium mine in the United States Points 1.0/1.0 Earned: Correct Answer(s): A 8. Six states were created from the western territories in the years 18891890. These states were not admitted before 1889 because: A) the lawlessness of many western towns discouraged Congress from admitting the territories as states B) if large mining firms had been forced to pay state taxes, they would have had to close down C) Democrats in Congress were reluctant to create states out of territories that were heavily Republican Points 1.0/1.0 Earned: Correct Answer(s): C 9. In the Battle of Little Bighorn: A) General George Custers troops were massacred by the Cherokee and Seminole Indians B) Chief Red Cloud was captured and murdered C) some 2,500 Indians annihilated a detachment of 210 soldiers Points 1.0/1.0 Earned: Correct C 10. The Answer(s): Dawes Severalty Act: A) was designed to sever ties Native Americans had with Canada B) made the KKK illegal C) sought to Americanize Indians by dealing with them as individuals Points 1.0/1.0 Earned: Correct Answer(s): C 11. Joseph Glidden: A) called for regulation of bonanza farms B) made his fame as a buffalo hunter, slaughtering thousands of the animals C) perfected the invention of barbed wire Points 1.0/1.0 Earned: Correct Answer(s): C 12. The fight for survival in the trans-Mississippi West made men and women: A) more equal partners than were their eastern counterparts B) have a mutual hatred for Native Americans C) realize their mistakes that led them to follow a very nomadic lifestyle Points 1.0/1.0 Earned: Correct Answer(s): A 13. In the late 1800s, the South experienced major increases in the production of all but one of the following: A) textiles B) automobiles C) lumber Points 1.0/1.0 Earned: Correct Answer(s): B 14. Under Bourbon rule in the South, state spending for public education: A) decreased in Mississippi, but increased everywhere else B) dramatically declined C) stayed about the same Points 1.0/1.0 Earned: Correct Answer(s): B 15. The case of Plessy v. Ferguson involved a challenge to segregation laws that A) public schools B) passenger trains C) hotels Points 1.0/1.0 Earned: applied to: Correct Answer(s): B 16. Buffalo soldiers were: A) Jamaican immigrants who joined the army in exchange for citizenship B) black soldiers who served in the West C) white hunters who killed millions of buffalo Points 1.0/1.0 Earned: Correct Answer(s): B 17. The Indian tribe that defeated Custer and put up the greatest resistance to U.S. domination was the: A) Sioux B) Crow C) Comanche Points 1.0/1.0 Earned: Correct Answer(s): A 18. Cattle drives: A) were largely over by 1886 B) typically started from ranches in Kansas and Oklahoma C) delivered herds to the slaughterhouses in Chicago Points 1.0/1.0 Earned: Correct Answer(s): A 19. Much of the development of the western plains has been shaped by its: A) lush forestation B) aridity C) vastness Points 1.0/1.0 Earned: Correct Answer(s): B 20. Cattlemen rationalized violence against sheepherders because: A) they saw sheepherder ethnicity or religious beliefs as inferior B) the myth of the Old West suggested that cowboys use guns C) refrigerated railcars only had so much space for beef and mutton Points 1.0/1.0 Earned: Correct Answer(s): A

Find millions of documents on Course Hero - Study Guides, Lecture Notes, Reference Materials, Practice Exams and more. Course Hero has millions of course specific materials providing students with the best way to expand their education.

Below is a small sample set of documents:

Lone Star College - HIST - 1302
Results:Total number of questions: 30Percent correct: 97%Question 1: The Dawes Act was passed by reformers who attempted to dismantle the Native American tribes.Student answered: a) TrueCorrect answer: a) TrueQuestion 2: All Indians finally became c
Lone Star College - HIST - 1302
Federal and state government leaders after the Civil War actively encouraged the growth of business bydoing all of the following EXCEPT:A) providing prison labor to railroad companiesB) providing land to expand railroadsC) implementing high tariffs.
Lone Star College - HIST - 1302
Results:Total number of questions: 30Percent correct: 100%Question 1: The first big business in the United States was inStudent answered: c) railroads.Correct answer: c) railroads.Question 2: The federal government contributed to the expansion of bu
Lone Star College - HIST - 1302
Points Awarded20.00Points MissedPercentage0.00100%1.Most of the people who moved to the Pacific coast and elsewhere in the American West lived:A) in urban areasB) in single-family homesC) in log cabinsPoints1.0/1.0Earned:Correct Answer(s): A
Lone Star College - HIST - 1302
Results:Total number of questions: 30Percent correct: 100%Question 1: In the 1880s, the source of foreign immigration to the United States shifted fromStudent answered: d) northwestern Europe to southeastern Europe.Correct answer: d) northwestern Eur
Lone Star College - HIST - 1302
1.The Stalwarts:A) were also known as the Half-BreedsB) were led by Roscoe ConklingC) generally favored a lenient southern policyPoints1.0/1.0Earned:Correct Answer(s): B2.Chester A. Arthur:A) chose James A. Garfield, a stalwart, as his vice pre
Lone Star College - HIST - 1302
CH. 23 Quiz1.John Fiske:A) was one of the earliest government officials to speak out against imperialismB) used Darwinian concepts to show how American expansionism hurt the people of the areas AmericaannexedC) wrote American Political Ideas, a book
Lone Star College - HIST - 1302
Ch.24Quiz1.FrederickW.Taylor:A)wasanOregonreformerresponsibleformanyprogressivemeasuresenactedthere B)wasfounderoftheNationalChildLaborCommitteeC)wroteThePrinciplesofScientificManagementPoints1.0/1.0Earned:CorrectAnswer(s):C2.Theoriginatorofth
Lone Star College - HIST - 1302
Chapter25Quiz1.WhichofthefollowingstatementsbestdescribesthediplomaticstanceofWoodrowWilsonand WilliamJenningsBryan?A)Americashouldproveitsmightwhereverandwheneverpossible. B)Americamustnotinterfereintheaffairsofothernations. C)Americahasareligiousd
Lone Star College - HIST - 1302
Chapter26Quiz1.NicolaSaccoandBartolomeoVanzettiwere:A)theNewYorkYankeesdoubleplaycombinationduringthe1920s B)twoItalianbornanarchistssentencedtodeathandexecutedeventhoughtherewasdoubt astotheirguiltC)murderedbymembersoftheKuKluxKlanPoints1.0/1.0E
Lone Star College - HIST - 1302
Chapter27Quiz1.TheprogressivecoalitionthatelectedWoodrowWilsonpresidentdissolvedby1920forallthefollowingreasonsEXCEPT:A)radicalsandpacifistsbecamedisenchantedwithAmericasentranceintotheGreatWarandthewarsaftermathB)manyoftheprogressivereformsstillsee
Lone Star College - HIST - 1302
Chapter28Quiz1.Inthepresidentialelectionof1932:A)FDRlostthepopularvotebutwontheelectoralcollegeB)radicalSocialistandCommunistpartycandidateswonnearly1millionvotesC)FDRpromisedtocontinuetheeconomicpoliciesofHerbertHooverPointsEarned:0.0/1.0Correct
Lone Star College - HIST - 1302
Chapter29Quiz1.Duringthe1920s,Americanglobalinterestssuchasinternationaltradeandinvestment:A)EXPANDEDandpreventedtheUnitedStatesfromentirelywithdrawingfromtheworld,despitestrongisolationistsentimentB)demonstratedthatisolationismwasirrelevanttoU.S.pol
Lone Star College - HIST - 1302
Chapter30Quiz1.AllofthefollowingstatementsabouttheBattleofMidwayaretrueEXCEPTthat:A)thebattledemonstratedthataircraftcarrierswerethedecisiveelementsofmodernnavalwarfareB)theJapaneselostfouraircraftcarriersC)thebattlebeganwithanotherJapanesesurprisea
Lone Star College - HIST - 1302
Chapter 32 Online QuizResults:Total number of questions: 30Percent correct: 70%Question 1: Cities like Chicago built public-housing projects that eliminated crimeand grime from the lives of their inhabitants.Student answered: a) TrueCorrect answer:
Lone Star College - HIST - 1302
Chatper 31 Quiz (online):Results:Total number of questions: 30Percent correct: 43%Question 1: In the Hiss-Chambers case,Student answered: d) all of the aboveCorrect answer: c) Hiss was convicted of perjury.Question 2: To deal with labor strikes aft
Lone Star College - HIST - 1302
!"#$%&'"(!)(!"#$%&*(+',*)(-./$%,(0%&112(-3&,*%(4'/.&25&)1(6*"#7)8(6&)9&)7,&((:;<(=*,$>(65$9?$3(717&)2,(,5$(@A+(%$#%&),($3&,&*)(#'/.&25$3(&)(:<B<(>(@A+(4C-+(!=6D(=-E(FGCHI(=D(FD(:JJJK(((4%$#7%$3(L*%(,5$(M)&N$%2&,8(*L(O&%1&)&7(P&/%7%8(-.$9,%*)&9(Q$R
Lone Star College - HIST - 1302
Imperium in Imperio Book AssignmentFor Assignment # 1, you will read a short novel by Sutton Griggs called I mperium in Imperio. Itwas written in 1899 and the first of 5 novels by Griggs. The novel is available online for you forfree by the University
Lone Star College - HIST - 1302
Lone Star College - HIST - 1302
Henry Grady:Henry Grady was the editor of the Atlanta Constitution, in which he described his visionfor what the New South should be. He proclaimed that in order to prosper, man would not beable to rely solely on slavery and agriculture, as they did in
Lone Star College - HIST - 1302
Lone Star College - HIST - 1302
Chatper3223:26PeopleofPlenty:Americancontainedonly6%oftheWorldspopulation,yetitproducedandconsumed 2/3rdsofitsgoodsThemilitarybudgetrepresentedthesinglemostimportantstimulanttothepostwar economicboom.Increaseintechnologyandcomputercreateda35%jumpin
UC Riverside - SOC - 30 18
11223344556677889910101111121213131414151516161717181819192020212122222323242425252626272728282929303031313232333334343535363637373838393940404141424243434444454546
UC Riverside - SOC - 30 18
Sociology 10The City: An IntroductionRomeChristopher Chase-DunnChanging role of settlement systemsin world-systemssssssThe changing role of settlements in world-systems* C. Chase-DunnThe changing role of cities in world-systems inCities Read
UC Riverside - SOC - 30 18
Sociology 10The City: An IntroductionChristopher Chase-DunnReadings: the birth of citiess*ChristopherChaseDunnandThomasD.HallAncientMesopotamianandEgyptianworldsystemsinCitiesReader.sMarcVanDeMieroop,TheAncientMesopotamianCity(Oxford1997)outlin
UC Riverside - SOC - 30 18
Sociology 10The City: An IntroductionUrChristopher Chase-DunnReadings:April 14 The birth of cities2sEast Asia, South Asia, Mesoamerica, theAndes and the U.S. Southwests*Christopher Chase-Dunn and AliceWillard,Systems of Cities and World-System
UC Riverside - SOC - 30 18
Sociology 10The City: An IntroductionLondonChristopher Chase-DunnFrederick Teggarts map of EurasiaCities and World RegionsLarge Cities and World Regions: the past 4000 yearsChristopherChaseDunnandE.SusanManning,Citysystemsandworldsystems:Fourmille
UC Riverside - SOC - 30 18
Sociology 10The City: An IntroductionRomeChristopher Chase-DunnAlexandira, EgyptReading for April 19April 19 Cities, Empires andHegemony1 Christopher Chase-Dunn, AlexisAlvarez and Daniel Pasciuti,Power and size: urbanization and empin Cities Re
UC Riverside - SOC - 30 18
Sociology 10The City: An IntroductionConstantinopleChristopher Chase-DunnCities, empires and hegemony2Morereading:*ChristopherChaseDunnandAliceWillard,CitiesintheCentralPolitical/MilitaryNetworkSinceCE1200:SizeHierarchyandDominationinCitiesReader.
UC Riverside - SOC - 30 18
1.Discussandcritiquetheconceptofmodesofaccumulationandthetypologyofmodespresentedin lecture?Inordertocomprehendthequalitativechangesthathaveoccurredwiththeprocessesofsocialevolutionweneedtoconceptualizedifferentlogicsofdevelopmentandtheinstitutionalmod
UC Riverside - SOC - 30 18
mike davisWHO WILL BUILD THE ARK?What follows is rather like the famous courtroomscene in Orson Welless The Lady from Shanghai (1947).1In that noir allegory of proletarian virtue in the embraceof ruling-class decadence, Welles plays a leftwing sailo
UC Riverside - SOC - 30 18
Sociology 10The City: An IntroductionChristopher Chase-DunnOverview of the coursesSyllabusRequirementssssAttendanceResearch paperMidterm and finalReadings:Cities Reader on IlearnWilliam Cronon, Chicago and the Great WestRuth Milkman, L.A S
UC Riverside - SOC - 30 18
Sociology 10The City: An IntroductionChristopher Chase-Dunn* Christopher Chase-Dunn, The role of ecosettlement systems in social evolutionin Cities Reader.World-systems of nomadsThe rise of sedentism: diversified foragersSettlement systems: hamlets
University of Florida - CHM2211L - CHM2211L
SCHEDULE OF EXPERIMENTS FALL 2011DateAug. 31p, Sept. 1, 2Sept. 5, 6, 7aSept. 7p, 8, 9Sept. 12, 13, 14aSept. 14Sept. 14p, 15, 16Sept. 19, 20, 21aSept. 21p, 22, 23Sept. 26, 27, 28aSept. 28Sept. 28p, 29, 30Oct. 3, 4, 5aOct. 5p, 6, 7Oct. 10, 11
Wilfrid Laurier - ECONOMICS - 640
EC640 Fall 2011Ke PangProblem Set #2 - Part 1Due: Monday, October 17 in classBe sure to show your work and the reasoning used to obtain your answer.1. Consider the following closed economy. The representative agent maximizes her utilityM AXcfw_c1 ,
Wilfrid Laurier - ECONOMICS - 640
EC640 Fall 2011Ke PangProblem Set #2 - Part 2Due: Monday, October 17 in classBe sure to show your work and the reasoning used to obtain your answer.1. Consider the following overlapping generations economy. Nt young agents (generation t) areborn in
Wilfrid Laurier - ECONOMICS - 640
A Brief Review of Modern MacroeconomicFrameworkKe PangWilfrid Laurier UniversityKe Pang (WLU)Modern Macroeconomic FrameworkEC6401/6Traditional Keynesian approach to macroeconomics is based on adhoc (stylized) assumptions about the relations betwe
Wilfrid Laurier - ECONOMICS - 640
International MacroeconomicsMEF 2007/2008Saverio SimonelliSome information E-mail: savsimon@unina.it Course webpage:http:/wpage.unina.it/savsimon/teaching/Internationalmacro/international-macro.htm Textbook:Maurice Obstfeld and Kenneth Rogoff, Fou
Wilfrid Laurier - ECONOMICS - 640
Chapter 3Dynamic optimization and utilityfunctionsThis chapter oers a brief account of one of the leading approaches to solving dynamicoptimization problems and how the so called Euler equation can be derived. We will applythe Lagrange multiplier met
Wilfrid Laurier - ECONOMICS - 640
Economics 640Fall 2011Macroeconomics IInstructor:Ke PangOffice:SBE 3052Telephone:884-0710 ext. 6295Office Hours:Tuesday 4:00 5:00 PMThursday 3:00 5: 00 PMPlease email for an appointment at other times. (Subject: EC640)E-mail:kpang@wlu.caURL
Wilfrid Laurier - ECONOMICS - 640
ECON7020: MACROECONOMIC THEORY IMartin BoileauII. TWO-PERIOD ECONOMIES: A REVIEW1. IntroductionThese notes briey review two-period economies. This includes the consumer's problem,the producer's problem, and general equilibrium. In what follows, I bor
Wilfrid Laurier - ECONOMICS - 655
LAURIERBusiness & EconomicsWilfrid Laurier UniversitySchool of Business and EconomicsEC655 (Econometrics)Instructor: Jean EidAssignment # 11StatisticsQuestion-1 Let X, Y, and Z be random variables with E X = X , E Y = Y , E Z = Z , and Var X =2
Wilfrid Laurier - ECONOMICS - 655
LAURIERBusiness & EconomicsWilfrid Laurier UniversitySchool of Business and Economics(Econometrics)Instructor: Jean EidLecture Notes: Gauss-Markov TheoremAssume that the following holdMLR-1 Linearity in the parameterMLR-2 Independence of the erro
Wilfrid Laurier - ECONOMICS - 655
Class Notes for EconometricsExpectation of Ordinary Least Squares under the GaussMarkov assumptionsJean EidAssume that the following holdMLR1 Linearity in the parameterMLR2 Independence of the error term u and random samplingMLR3 No perfect Colline
Wilfrid Laurier - ECONOMICS - 655
Class Notes for EC355Ordinary Least Squares and Method of MomentsDerivation under the Gauss Markov assumptionsJean EidAssume that the following holdMLR1 Linearity in the parameter eg. suppose we havey = 0 + 1 x1 + 2 x2 + 3 x3 + + k xk + uMLR2 Indep
Wilfrid Laurier - ECONOMICS - 655
Probability ReviewJohn Norstadj.norstad@mac.comhttp:/homepage.mac.com/j.norstadSeptember 11, 2002Updated: February 10, 2005AbstractWe dene and review the basic notions of variance, standard deviation, covariance, and correlation coecients for rando
Wilfrid Laurier - ECONOMICS - 655
Class Notes for EconometricsVariance of Ordinary Least Squares under the GaussMarkov assumptionsJean EidAssume that the following holdMLR-1 Linearity in the parameterMLR-2 Independence of the error term u and random samplingMLR-3 No perfect Colline
Wilfrid Laurier - ECONOMICS - 620
Fall 2011Economics 620 Microeconomics IInstructor: Dr. Steffen Ziss, P3084, ph: 884-0710 ext. 2776, email: sziss@wlu.caOffice hours: Tuesdays and Thursdays 1-2:20 pm.Classes: Classes are held in P3027 on Tuesdays and Thursdays 2:30-3:50 pm.Course des
Wilfrid Laurier - ECONOMICS - 620
Lab 13 Monopoly1. Monopoly1.1 Definition: A Monopoly is a firm that is the only seller of a good or service that does not have aclose substitute. Example: electric company, Microsoft1.2 Monopoly V.S. Perfectly competitive marketNumber of firmsType o
Wilfrid Laurier - ECONOMICS - 620
Advanced Industrial Organization (IO)University of VictoriaCRN 25965 - ECON 485 BPascal CourtyPaul Belleflamme and Martin Peitz. CambridgeUniversity Press 2009, Adapted by Pascal Courty 2010Advanced Industrial Organization (IO)Objectives for today
Wilfrid Laurier - ECONOMICS - 620
Lab 12: Perfectly Competitive Market1. Perfectly competitive market1) three conditions that make a market perfectly competitive:a. many buyers and sellers, all of whom are small relative to marketb. products sold by all the firms are identicalc. no b
Wilfrid Laurier - ECONOMICS - 620
Chapter Twenty-FiveMonopoly BehaviorHow Should a Monopoly Price?So far a monopoly has been thoughtof as a firm which has to sell itsproduct at the same price to everycustomer. This is uniform pricing.x Can price-discrimination earn amonopoly highe
Wilfrid Laurier - ECONOMICS - 620
ConsumptionAnthony MurphyNuffield Collegeanthony.murphy@nuffield.ox.ac.ukOutline Consumption the biggest component of GDP/nationalexpenditure; a good deal smoother than income. The two period model. Friedmans permanent income hypothesis PIH infini
Wilfrid Laurier - ECONOMICS - 620
Fall 2011Overview of courseAim: Apply optimization & equilibrium analysis tostudy markets in which firms have market power.Market power refers to the ability of firms to raiseprice above marginal cost.Topic 1: Perfect competition, monopoly, dominant
Wilfrid Laurier - ECONOMICS - 620
Fall 2011Topic 2: Price discriminationOutlineThird degree price discriminationTwo-part tariffs and tyingVersioningBundlingReadingch. 5 (pp. 155-78)Lectures: 3, 4, and 5BU620Topic 2: Price discrimination1 of 22Fall 2011Price discrimination is
Wilfrid Laurier - ECONOMICS - 620
Fall 2011Topic 3: Market power and product qualityOutlineQuality provision for search goodsAdverse selectionReadingch. 6 (pp. 183-96)Lectures: 6EC620Topic 3: Product quality1 of 8Fall 2011Quality provision for search goodsIf a goods quality c
Wilfrid Laurier - ECONOMICS - 620
Fall 2011Topic 4: OligopolyOutlineCournotBertrandEdgeworthDifferentiated oligopolyHorizontal mergersConjectural variationReadingsch. 8 (pp. 231-74)ch. 23 (pp. 715-38)Lectures: 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 and 12BU620Topic 4: Classic models of oligopoly1
Wilfrid Laurier - ECONOMICS - 620
Fall 2011Topic 5: CollusionOutlineSupergames and sustainability of collusionReadingsch. 10 (pp. 305-57)Lectures: 13 and 14BU620Topic 5: Collusion1 of 9Fall 2011Supergames and the sustainability of collusionDiscount factor (), Discount rate (r)
Wilfrid Laurier - ECONOMICS - 620
Fall 2011Topic 7: Vertical pricingOutlineMonopoly manufacturerLinear pricing and Two-part tariffs with n dealersTwo-part tariffs and screeningTwo-part-tariffs and signalingManufacturer competition, Two-part tariffsContracts as a barrier to entryL
University of Phoenix - IT - 205
Checkpoint Information Systems Business ProblemWhat are the three dimensions to business problems? Provide examples of each.Three dimensions to business problems from inception to distribution would include: 1) Findingpeople that understand the product
University of Phoenix - ACCOUNTING - 225
Rosemary GasconSeptember 16, 2011ACC/22 Week five checkpointsStudy question 5-8Identify whether each description best applies to a periodic or a perpetual inventory system.a. Provides more timely information to managers.b. Requires an adjusting entr