exam
23 Pages

exam

Course Number: ENV 1009, 2011

College/University: Broward College

Word Count: 1810

Rating:

Document Preview

Jump to Navigation Frame Your location: Assessments > View All Submissions > View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1 Title: Started: Submitted: Time spent: Final Exam--Dec 10, 11, or 12 December 12, 2010 1:57 PM December 12, 2010 2:56 PM 00:59:46 Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 30 Total score: 17.4/30 = 58% 1. Hans Selye theorized that stress Student Value Correct Answer Response A. is always...

Unformatted Document Excerpt
Coursehero >> Florida >> Broward College >> ENV 1009

Course Hero has millions of student submitted documents similar to the one
below including study guides, practice problems, reference materials, practice exams, textbook help and tutor support.

Course Hero has millions of student submitted documents similar to the one below including study guides, practice problems, reference materials, practice exams, textbook help and tutor support.

to Jump Navigation Frame Your location: Assessments > View All Submissions > View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1 Title: Started: Submitted: Time spent: Final Exam--Dec 10, 11, or 12 December 12, 2010 1:57 PM December 12, 2010 2:56 PM 00:59:46 Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 30 Total score: 17.4/30 = 58% 1. Hans Selye theorized that stress Student Value Correct Answer Response A. is always unpleasant. can be either 100% B. eustress or distress. C. follows a very unpredictable pattern. D. is unrelated to disease. Score: 0.6/0.6 2. Student Value Correct Answer Response Lia has an 0% A. exaggerated stress response. B. Lia views the stressor in a relaxed and contemplative way. Lia has a "hardy" personality. How is she likely to react or respond to a stres Student Value Correct Answer Response C. Lia feels hopeless and doesn't think she can handle the situation. D. Lia views the stressor as a challenge and an opportunity to learn. Score: 0/0.6 3. Progressive relaxation is best described as Student Value Response a cognitive 0% A. exercise. B. a form of intellectual development. C. an activity alternating muscle tension and relaxation. D. a specialized form of cardiorespiratory endurance training. Score: Correct Answer 0/0.6 4. Stress may increase risk for cardiovascular disease by increasing Student Response A. maximal Value Correct Answer Student Value Correct Answer Response blood 100% B. pressure. C. HDL cholesterol. D. glucose tolerance. Score: 0.6/0.6 5. The term stressor is best defined as Student Value Correct Answer Response any physical 100% A. or psychological event that produces stress. B. the nonspecific response of the body to any demand. C. the physical and emotional changes associated with stress. D. an unpleasant stress state believed to cause illness. Score: 0.6/0.6 6. Student Value Correct Answer Response strengthen 100% When dealing with stress, compulsive exercise can do all of the following EX A. Student Value Correct Answer Response B. lead to depression and irritability. C. lead to fatigue and diminished performance. D. become an additional stressor. Score: 0.6/0.6 7. While cholesterol is important for many body functions, excess cholesterol is because it is deposited Student Value Correct Answer Response A. in fat cells. on artery 100% B. walls. C. in cell membranes. D. around nerves. Score: 0.6/0.6 8. The average home in the United States generates about ______ pounds of ha annually. Student Value Correct Answer Response A. 50 B. 75 100 100% C. D. 200 E. 500 Score: 0.6/0.6 9. What greenhouse gas is the primary cause of global warming? Correct Answer Student Response Value A. ozone B. sulfur dioxide nitrogen dioxide 100% C. D. chlorofluorocarbons Score: 0.6/0.6 10. An eating disorder characterized by a refusal to eat enough food to maintain body weight is Student Value Correct Answer Response A. body dysmorphic disorder. anorexia 100% B. nervosa. C. bulimia nervosa. D. bingeeating disorder. Score: 0.6/0.6 11. Bulimia nervosa is characterized by Student Value Correct Answer Response A. a refusal to eat enough food to maintain normal, healthy body weight and/or the use of measures to produce severe weight loss. B. high fat intake and low level of physical activity. alternating 100% C. binge eating and purging through vomiting, laxatives, or diuretics. D. normal food consumption interrupted by episodes of high consumption, resulting in obesity. Score: 0.6/0.6 12. To lose one pound of weight per week, a daily negative energy balance of __ needed. Student Value Correct Answer Response A. 50 500 100% B. C. 1000 D. 3500 Score: 0.6/0.6 13. Weight loss of _______ of body weight is enough to reduce health risks and expectancy in obese individuals. A. B. 15-20% C. 25-30% D. 35-40% Score: Student Value Correct Answer Response 5-10% 100% 0.6/0.6 14. Student Value Correct Answer Response A. increased physical performance. B. decreased metabolic rate. reduced 0% C. chance of injury. D. enhanced self Score: 0/0.6 Increased muscular strength and endurance lead to all of the following EXCE 15. Muscular strength is best defined as Student Value Correct Answer Response the 100% A. Student Value Correct Answer Response B. the maximum amount of force a muscle can produce in 10 repetitions. C. the ability to exert a submaximal force repeatedly over time. D. the ability to exert force rapidly. Score: 0.6/0.6 16. Use of anabolic steroids may cause all of the following EXCEPT Student Value Correct Answer Response A. liver damage. high blood 0% B. pressure. C. greater bone growth and lengthening. D. psychological disturbances. Score: 0/0.6 17. Student Value Correct Answer Response A. They Which of the following is NOT an advantage of isometric or static exercises? Student Value Correct Answer Response B. They mimic the speed of contraction needed for some sports. C. They can be done almost anywhere. They can 0% D. overcome weak points in a joint's range of motion. Score: 0/0.6 18. Sustained high blood pressure is an indicator of Student Value Correct Answer Response A. emotional stress. B. heart strength. excessive 100% C. force being exerted against artery walls. D. an unhealthy ratio of HDLs to LDLs. Score: 0.6/0.6 19. The six major risk factors for cardiovascular disease that can be changed are Student Value Correct Answer Response A. tobacco use, high blood pressure, diabetes, stress, physical inactivity, heredity. B. high blood pressure, obesity, high triglyceride levels, chronic infection, hostility, tobacco use. elevated 100% C. cholesterol levels, tobacco use, high blood pressure, obesity, physical inactivity, diabetes. D. physical inactivity, high blood pressure, high triglyceride levels, elevated cholesterol levels, high homocysteine levels, obesity. Score: 0.6/0.6 20. An example of a snack low in energy density is A. B. crackers. C. a cookie. D. an ice cream cone. Score: Student Value Correct Answer Response an apple. 100% 0.6/0.6 21. A recommended amount of resistance and number of repetitions for improvin endurance is Student Value Correct Answer Response 40-60% 100% A. RM and 15-20 repetitions. B. 40-60% RM and 15 repetitions. C. 70-80% RM and 15 repetitions. D. 80-100% RM and 5 repetitions. Score: 0.6/0.6 22. Student Value Answer Correct Response safer. 0% Compared to free weights, weight machines are considered all of the followi A. Student Value Correct Answer Response B. better for developing explosive strength. C. easier to use. D. more convenient to use. Score: 0/0.6 23. To gain muscular strength and endurance for general fitness, the rest interval last Student Value Correct Answer Response less than 1 0% A. minute. B. 1-3 minutes. C. 3-5 minutes. D. more than 5 minutes. Score: 0/0.6 24. Exercise is beneficial for people who have or are at risk for type 2 diabetes b increases Student Value Correct Answer Response glucose 0% A. levels. B. cell sensitivity to insulin. C. storage Student Value Correct Answer Response fat. D. insulin levels. Score: 0/0.6 25. For accurate results from skinfold measurements, do all of the following EX Student Value Correct Answer Response have 0% A. measurements taken by several people. B. have several measurements taken at each site. C. have measurements taken at the same time of day each time the measurements are repeated. D. have measurements taken with plastic calipers rather than metal ones. Score: 0/0.6 26. Student Value Correct Answer Response People are at greater risk for coronary heart disease if they tend to gain weig Student Value Correct Answer Response B. hips. abdomen. 100% C. D. buttocks. Score: 0.6/0.6 27. The percentage of Americans who are classified as obese is approximately Student Value Correct Answer Response A. 5%. B. 15%. 30%. 100% C. D. 60%. Score: 0.6/0.6 28. The muscle located on the back of the upper leg is: Student Value Correct Answer Response 1. quadraceps 2. gastrocnemius rectus femoris 0% 3. 4. hamstrings Score: 0/0.6 29. Someone with a type B personality may have the following characteristic: Student Value Correct Answer Response 2. 3. driven 4. angry Score: Student Value Correct Answer Response arrogant 0% 0/0.6 30. According to the EPA, which of the following is NOT one of the five most d pollutants? Student Value Correct Answer Response A. formaldehyde asbestos 100% B. C. radon D. mold E. environmental tobacco smoke Score: 0.6/0.6 31. Anemia is associated with a deficiency in Student Value Correct Answer Response A. calcium. B. phosphorus. C. zinc. iron. 100% D. Score: 0.6/0.6 32. Fats supply the body with _____ calories of energy per gram. Student Value Correct Answer Response A. 2 4 0% B. C. 7 D. 9 Score: 0/0.6 33. The primary source of calcium in the diet is Student Value Correct Answer Response A. meat. B. fruit. dairy 100% C. products. D. cereal grains. Score: 0.6/0.6 34. Anemia is associated with a deficiency in Student Value Correct Answer Response A. calcium. B. phosphorus. C. zinc. iron. 100% D. Score: 0.6/0.6 35. Antioxidants Student Value Correct Answer Response A. protect cells from damage by blocking the formation of free radicals. B. help the body manufacture vitamins. protect the 0% C. body from dehydration by ensuring adequate fluid levels. D. make up about 70% of total body weight. Score: 0/0.6 36. Essential nutrients are best described as nutrients that Student Value Correct Answer Response A. supply energy for vital body processes. B. cannot be broken down by the digestive system. provide 0% C. protection against the damaging Student Value Correct Answer Response effects of free radicals. D. must be obtained from food because the body can't manufacture sufficient amounts of them. Score: 0/0.6 37. Fiber benefits health in all of the following ways EXCEPT Student Value Correct Answer Response A. lowering blood cholesterol levels. B. helping in diabetes management. C. lowering risk of some kinds of cancer. lowering risk 100% D. of osteoporosis. Score: 0.6/0.6 38. Student Value Correct Answer Response A. 40 grams. For a person who weighs 64 kg (about 140 pounds), adequate daily intake of Student Value Correct Answer Response B. 50 grams. 60 grams. 0% C. D. 70 grams. Score: 0/0.6 39. How many cups of fruit per day are recommended by USDA's MyPyramid f 2000 calorie diet? A. B. 3 C. 4 D. 6 Score: Student Value Correct Answer Response 2 100% 0.6/0.6 40. How many cups of vegetables per day are recommended by USDA's MyPyra a 2000-calorie diet? Student Value Correct Answer Response A. 1.5 2.5 100% B. C. 4.0 D. 5.0 Score: 0.6/0.6 41. Leading sources of saturated fat in the American diet include all of the follow Student Value Correct Answer Response A. animal products. B. whole milk and cheese. C. peanut butter. hot dogs 0% D. and lunch meats. Score: 0/0.6 42. Protein makes up all of the following EXCEPT Student Value Correct Answer Response A. muscles. B. bones. adipose 100% C. tissue. D. blood. Score: 0.6/0.6 43. The degree of saturation of a fatty acid is determined by Student Value Correct Answer Response A. the length of the carbon chain. B. the number of double bonds between carbon Student Value Correct Answer Response atoms. the 0% C. number of fatty acids attached to a glycerol molecule. D. whether or not it is an essential nutrient. Score: 0/0.6 44. Fats supply the body with _____ calories of energy per gram. Student Value Correct Answer Response A. 2 4 0% B. C. 7 D. 9 Score: 0/0.6 45. Most of the fats in food take the form of Student Value Response A. phospholipids. B. monoglycerides. C. sterols. triglycerides. 100% D. Score: Correct Answer 0.6/0.6 46. Proteins supply the body with _____ calories of energy per gram. Student Value Correct Answer Response A. 2 4 100% B. C. 7 D. 9 Score: 0.6/0.6 47. The Dietary Reference Intakes Student Value Response A. make broad recommendations aboutdiet. B. are used as a basis for most food labels. are designed to 100% C. prevent nutritional deficiencies and chronic diseases. D. are a food group plan. Score: Correct Answer 0.6/0.6 48. The major source of fuel for the body during rest and light activity is Student Response proteins. Value Correct Answer 0% A. Student Value Correct Answer Response B. carbohydrates. C. fats. D. vitamins. Score: 0/0.6 49. Vitamins are classified as either water-soluble or fat-soluble. Student Response False Score: Value 0% True Correct Answer 0/0.6 50. Foods from plant sources usually provide ________ proteins. Student Value Correct Answer Response A. complete primary 0% B. C. secondary D. incomplete Score: 0/0.6
MOST POPULAR MATERIALS FROM ENV 1009
MOST POPULAR MATERIALS FROM ENV
MOST POPULAR MATERIALS FROM Broward College