Chap 6
30 Pages

Chap 6

Course Number: ECON 101, Spring 2012

College/University: Neumann

Word Count: 6886

Rating:

Document Preview

CHAPTER 6 CONSUMER AND BUSINESS BUYER BEHAVIOR MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS 1. _________________ refers to the buying behavior of final consumers. a. Consumer buyer behavior b. Target market buying c. Market segment buying d. Business buying behavior Answer: (a) Difficulty: (1) Page: 191 2. ____________ is individuals and households who buy goods and services for personal consumption. a. The target market b. A market...

Unformatted Document Excerpt
Coursehero >> Pennsylvania >> Neumann >> ECON 101

Course Hero has millions of student submitted documents similar to the one
below including study guides, practice problems, reference materials, practice exams, textbook help and tutor support.

Course Hero has millions of student submitted documents similar to the one below including study guides, practice problems, reference materials, practice exams, textbook help and tutor support.

CHAPTER 6 CONSUMER AND BUSINESS BUYER BEHAVIOR MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS 1. _________________ refers to the buying behavior of final consumers. a. Consumer buyer behavior b. Target market buying c. Market segment buying d. Business buying behavior Answer: (a) Difficulty: (1) Page: 191 2. ____________ is individuals and households who buy goods and services for personal consumption. a. The target market b. A market segment c. The consumer market d. The ethnographic market Answer: (c) Difficulty: (1) Page: 191, 192 3. According to the text, the American consumer market consists of: a. 189 million consumers. b. 284 million consumers. c. 375 million consumers. d. 438 million consumers. Answer: (b) Difficulty: (3) Page: 191 4. Understanding consumer buying behavior is not easy. The answers are often locked deep within the consumers head. The central question for marketers is: a. how much money is the consumer willing to spend? b. how much does the consumer need the product being offered for sale? c. how much does a discount or a coupon affect the purchase rate? d. how do consumers respond to various marketing efforts the company might use? Answer: (d) Difficulty: (3) Page: 192 111 5. The starting point in understanding how consumers respond to various marketing efforts the company might use is the: a. Lipinski model of buying behavior. b. stimulus-response model of buyer behavior. c. Freudian model of buying behavior. d. Maslows model of life-cycle changes. Answer: (b) Difficulty: (2) Page: 192, Figure 6-1 6. According to the stimulus-response model of buyer behavior (as presented in your text), the place where consumers process marketing stimuli prior to making a purchase decision is called the: a. consumers value chain. b. consumers cognitive schema. c. consumers black box. d. consumers thoughts-emotions network. Answer: (c) Difficulty: (2) Page: 192, Figure 6-1 7. Consumer purchases are influenced strongly by cultural, social, personal, and: a. psychographic characteristics. b. psychological characteristics. c. psychometric characteristics. d. supply and demand characteristics. Answer: (b) Difficulty: (2) Page: 192, 193, Figure 6-2 8. ______________ is the most basic cause of a persons wants and behaviors. a. Culture b. Social class c. Personality d. Lifestyle Answer: (a) Difficulty: (1) Page: 193 9. A child in the United States is normally exposed to all of the following values EXCEPT : a. achievement and success. b. activity and involvement. c. material comfort. d. collectivism. Answer: (d) Difficulty: (3) Page: 193 112 10. Marketers are always trying to spot ____________ in order to discover new products that might be wanted. a. opinion graphers b. dissonant groups c. cultural shifts d. benchmarks Answer: (c) Difficulty: (2) Page: 193 11. The cultural shift toward _____________ has resulted in more demand for casual clothing and simpler home furnishings.

Find millions of documents on Course Hero - Study Guides, Lecture Notes, Reference Materials, Practice Exams and more. Course Hero has millions of course specific materials providing students with the best way to expand their education.

Below is a small sample set of documents:

Neumann - ECON - 101
Chapter 1Marketing: Creatingand CapturingCustomer ValueWhat Is Marketing?Marketing is managing profitablecustomer relationshipsGoals of Marketing Attract new customers Keep current customers satisfiedMarketing is the process by whichcompanies c
Neumann - ECON - 101
Chapter 2Company andMarketing Strategy:Partnership to BuildCustomerRelationshipsCompany-wide Strategic planning:Defining Marketings RolePlease read pgs 62 to 65Designing the BusinessPortfolioBusiness Portfolio the collections ofbusinesses and
Neumann - ECON - 101
Chapter 4Managing MarketingInformation to Gaincustomer InsightsMarketing Information andCustomer InsightsCustomer Insights: Freshunderstandings of customers and themarketplace derived from marketinginformation that become the basis forcreating c
Neumann - ECON - 101
Chapter 5Consumer Marketsand Consumer BuyerBehaviorModel of ConsumerBehaviorConsumer buyer behavior: Thebuying behavior of final consumers individuals and households that buygoods and services for personalconsumptionConsumer market: All the ind
Neumann - ECON - 101
Chapter 6Business Marketsand Business BuyingBehaviorBusiness MarketsBusiness buyer behavior The behavior of the organizations that buygoods and services for use in the productionof other products and services or to resell orrent them to others at
Neumann - ECON - 101
Chapter 7Customer-DrivenMarketing Strategy:Creating Value for TargetCustomersCustomer-driven MarketingStrategySelecting customers toserveDecide on a value propositionMarket SegmentationSegmenting Consumer Markets Geographic segmentation Divid
Neumann - ECON - 101
Chapter 8Products, Services,and Brands: BuildingCustomer ValueWhat is a product?Product Anything that can be offered to market (forattention, acquisition, use, or consumption)that might satisfy a want or need. Includes tangible objects, services,
University of Texas - GRG - 301C
August 30Physical geography definitiono Earth systems scienceMount Pinatuboo Produced dust veil in stratosphere that affected almost entire worldo Largest volcanic eruption since 1991o Affected not only lithosphere, but also global climate, atmosphe
University of Texas - GRG - 301C
December 1, 2011Office hours:o M 10-11:30o T: 10-11:30Mediterranean Shrublandso 30-40o latitudeo Summer drought (due to stable subtropical high pressure belt)o Fire adapted/drought adapted plantso Woodlands and shrublands (chaparral)o Sclerophyll
University of Texas - GRG - 301C
October 4, 2011GLOBAL CLIMATE SYSTEMSClimate is a long-term average weather stateClimate (not the same as weather): average weather in a place over timeo Climatology is the study of climateo Climatic regions are areas with similar weather statistics
University of Texas - GRG - 301C
October 6, 2011Global Climate Changeo Global Warmingo Climate Models and Future Temperatureso Consequences of Global Warmingo Political Actions to Slow Global WarmingThe Basicso Climate change occurs naturally over geologic time (i.e. millennial ti
University of Texas - GRG - 301C
October 13, 2011Geologic Time Scaleo Earths age = approximately 4.5 billion yearso Geologic Time Relative time (based on superposition) Absolute time is based on geochronological dating techniquesmost radiometrico Quaternary Period: the past 1.8 mil
University of Texas - GRG - 301C
October 18, 2011Crustal Movementso Plate Boundaries The lithosphere is divided into rigid plates that interact with other rigid plates, resulting infractures visible on the earths surface Boundary types: Divergento Basalt: extrusive igneous rocko
University of Texas - GRG - 301C
October 20, 2011Volcanismo Major cause of short-term climate coolingo 5 major types of volcanoes: Caldera Cinder cone Shield volcano Stratovolcano Lava domeo Explosive volcanism Occurs at: Subduction zones Continental hotspots Responsible for
University of Texas - GRG - 301C
September 6, 2011Earths Modern Atmosphere Atmospheric Profileo Thermosphere is the top of the principle atmosphereo There criteria to examine atmosphere Composition Temperature Functiono Homosphere: like homogenized milk the components of the atmo
University of Texas - GRG - 301C
September 8, 2011Obama Environmental Policy Buckles Under Pressureo Fort Worth Star-Telegram on Wednesday, September 7, 2001Atmosphere and Surface Energy Balances Energy Essentialso Energy pathways and principles Shortwave energy in from the Sun Lo
University of Texas - GRG - 301C
September 12, 2011ATMOSPHERIC AND OCEANIC CIRCULATIONS Texas droughts and fireso Drought threatens way of life for Texas ranchers- USA Today Atmospheric Pressureo Pressure exerted on the atmosphere because of the force of gravity acting upon the over
University of Texas - GRG - 301C
September 17, 2011Paleoclimatologyo Paleoenvironmental proxies Pollen (vegetation), charcoal (fire) Oxygen, carbon isoope signatures Tree rings (temp., precip., fire) Ice core recordso Climate change in the Holocene Medieval Warm Period (AD 800-12
University of Texas - GRG - 301C
September 20, 2011Weathero Air Masseso Atmospheric Lifting Mechanisms Convergent lifting: occurs where air is moving towards and converging on low pressure(i.e. ITCZ) Convectional lifting: occurs where an air mass passes from a maritime source to a
University of Texas - GRG - 301C
September 22, 2011WATER RESOURCES The Hydrologic Cycleo A Hydrologic Cycle Model Evaporation: 86% from oceans, 14% evapotranspiration Precipitation (78% over ocean, 22% over land)o Surface Water Interception Infiltration (soil surface) Percolatio
University of Texas - UGS - 303
August 30Scholarly monographo A detailed book by one author on a single topicThe Mystery of the Rosary Cantoral Books and other artifacts are stolen from Spanish monasteries and museums by French and are thentaken to Switzerland, where they are purch
University of Texas - UGS - 303
November 1, 2011The Colonial Church Through patronato real (royal patronage) Spanish kings were heads of the Roman Catholic Church in theirdomainso Regular clergyserve under superiorso Secular clergyserve under their appointed bishops Important educ
University of Texas - UGS - 303
October 11, 2011El Dia de los Muertos The Basicso Popular holiday celebrated in Mexico and by people of Mexican heritageo Celebrated in honor of relatives and friends who have diedo The dates: November 1 remembers infants and children November 2 re
University of Texas - UGS - 303
September 1, 2011San Pedro Martir de Toledo St. Dominic (1171-1221)o Born in Caleruega, Spain (near Burgos)o Founded the Dominican Order in 1215 Order of Preachers Friars (not monks) Monks shut them selves out of the world and pray all the timeo A
University of Texas - UGS - 303
September 15, 2011HERCULES AND ALBRECHT DURERS DAS MEERWUNDER Rosary Cantoral isnt alone in having images of Hercules Lots of discoveries about Ancient Greece when leaves were being made The Four Senses of Sacred Scriptureo Historicalthe literal sens
University of Texas - UGS - 303
September 20THE FIRST MEXICANS What is the name of the society (or culture) famously associated with pudgy babies and colossalheads?o The Olmec Author biases?o Who are the tyrants in the story of the Mexican people? Following the Spanish conquest o
University of Texas - UGS - 303
September 22, 2011THE CLASSIC PERIOD: TEOTIHUACAN Mexicos Classic Periodo 200 AD to 800 AD: Classic or Golden Ageo Flowering of intellectual and artistic cultureo Religion permeates society as a cohesive force Mesoamerica vs. Europe (200 AD to 800 A
University of Texas - ARH - 301
February 3, 2012Making and Breaking the Picture Plane Key Termso Academic-Paintingo Prepatory sketcho Picture plane The flat plane of the canvaso Salono Salon de Refuseso Impressionismo Analytic cubismo Synthetic cubism Foreshorteningthe way y
University of Texas - ARH - 301
February 6, 2102Key Termso Academie de France State-sponsored art institution set up by Louis XIV Hierarchy: History paintings Portraiture Landscape Genre/still-lifeo Ecole des Beaux-Artso History Painting Very big Subject taken from mythology
University of Texas - ARH - 301
February 8, 2012Key Termso Stilleven Dutchstill lifeo Prok Stilleven Prokostentatious, over the top Vs. austere breakfast scenes Ultimate display of wealth; gluttonyo Romero Momento Mori Remembering deatho Vanitaso Bucaro Special sweet clay v
University of Texas - ARH - 301
February 10, 2012Key Termso Diego Velazquezo Las Meninas Velzquezs most famous piece Mirror, canvas, door, windowso Myth of Arachnae Velazquez Not a bunch of detail Painterly Genre 2 scenesno planar compositiono The Rape of Europa Titianfirst
University of Texas - ARH - 301
February 15, 2012Key Termso Iconography Iconic when a symbol in a painting draws attentiono Erwin Panofskyo Primary/Natural Meaningo Conventional Meaningo Intrinsic Meaning/Contento Fides Levata Hand gesture you make when taking an oatho Nuptial
University of Texas - ARH - 301
February 24, 2012Guest SpeakerKate DempseyCorrespondence Arto Mail Artart that goes through the mailo Democraticanyone can use the postal systemRay JohnsonBenefits (from an artists standpoint)o A lot of people can get involvedo Send stuff to MoMA
University of Texas - ARH - 301
February 27, 2012Key Termso Artist vs. Artisan Artisansmake stuff People who make things usually on commissiono Patron/Patronage Relationship with artist/artisano Commission ContractsDocumentso Iconography literatureo Social/political/cultural n
University of Texas - ARH - 301
January 18, 2012The Art of Careful Looking Key Termso Formo Contento Styleo Abstracto Naturalismo Stylizedo Representationalo Nonobjective Looking vs. seeingo Looking: trying to find somethingo Seeing: understanding
University of Texas - ARH - 301
January 20, 2012What is Art History, Anyways? Key Termso Methodologies/Methodo Connoisseurshipo Provenanceo Oeuvreo Formalismo Biographicalo Iconographyo Historical Contexto Reception Formalismo Test Case: Woman 1 by William de Kooning in 195
University of Texas - ARH - 301
January 23, 2012Art in its Natural Habitat Key Termso In Situo Mosaic Site specificintended for a specific location, imbedded in that location A framed photograph, for example, can be moved around Site specific works, like mosaics, cant be moved ve
University of Texas - ARH - 301
January 27, 2012Multiple choice, short answer, and essay on testDefining Art Key Termso Clive Bello Aesthetic emotiono Significant formo Institutional Theory of Arto The Mona Lisa La Gioconda Stolen from the Lourve Vincenzo Perugiao Sfumato W
University of Texas - ARH - 301
March 2, 2012The Myth of the ArtistKey Termso Albrecht Durero Jackson PollockWhat is an Artist?o Rossiter on Durer Craftsmanship Wood cuts Intellect Study of human form Attitude Self-portraits Deep-thinker Well-roundedo Kerpel on Pollock C
University of Texas - ARH - 301
11.1Looking and Seeing1.2Museums and Sites Few works were produced with museum settings in mind, at least until the 20th century The greater part of what we find collected in museums was made with widely different locations in viewand often with othe
University of Texas - PHL - 304
April 2, 2012Marshalls Dissent:o Retribution insufficientif cp, then a deterrent functiono But no deterrent functiono So, no cpRetribution PrimortazA Life for a Lifeo Primoratzs version of the retributive argumento Primoratzs response to objection
University of Texas - PHL - 304
February 6, 2012JJ Thomsono What she wants to show right to use someones body Choosing to have sex is not the same as choosing to have a babyo The famous violinist analogyo The people spore analogyo Minimally decent Samaritano TeleologicalLee and
University of Texas - PHL - 304
February 8, 2012Roe v. Wadeo Background Under Texas law, doctor who performs illegal abortion goes to jail Arguing that right to privacy gives her the right to an abortiono Blackmuns preliminary analysis Describes the rationale for the lawo The rig
University of Texas - PHL - 304
Philosophy Test 3 Notes: Death Penalty*Notes about Test, one mandatory question that is about your opinion, it couldpossibly be about last tests material*3. Abolitionist Rebuttala. the moral argumentb. constitutional issues(a) due process, (b) 8th am
University of Texas - PHL - 304
1. Gregg v. Georgiaa. Backgrounda.i. Furman v. GeorgiaGA law is unconstitutional (violates 8 and 14)arbitrary andcapricious not cruel and unusuala.i.1.Issue isnt resolveda.ii. Woodson v. North Carolinadeath penalty automatic for a set group of crime
University of Texas - PHL - 304
PHL 304: SAMPLE QUESTIONS FOR TEST 3: November 91. Write an essay on Gregg v. GA., first providing the background by discussing theoutcomes of Furman v. GA. and Woodson v. North Carolina, then discussing thearguments and conclusion of the majority opin
University of Texas - PHL - 304
Exam 2 QuotesI.II.Thomas Aquinasa. The emission of semen ought to be so ordered that it will result in both the production of the properoffspring and in the upbringing of this offspring. It is evident from this that every emission of semen,in such a
UNC - CHEM - 262
UNC - PHIL - 160
Philosophy160ThebigquestionofChapter3ofMill'sUtilitarianismis:Whybemoral?Whatreasonsdowehavetobemoral?Whatmotivatesmoralbehavior?I.)GroupQuestions:1. Whatisthebasicdistinctionbetweenexternalandinternalsanctions(incentives)?Externalsanctionsexistexte
UNC - BIOL - 324
Stem Cells, Regeneration, and CancerWhat do you know about stem cells or stem cells and cancer?o Cancer stem cells are less differentiated.What is a stem cell?o Totipotent: can form an entire organism (blastocyst, sperm, egg)o Pluripotent: can form i
FIU - MAR - 6408
Question 10 out of 1 pointsThe best way to identify groups of similar customers is to segment customers onthe basis of demographics, lifestyles and usage behaviors.AnswerSelected Answer: TrueCorrect Answer: FalseQuestion 21 out of 1 pointsWhen p
FIU - MAR - 6408
Question 10 out of 1 pointsA product's relative measure of performance is calculated by dividing theproduct's performance by the performance of the leading competitor.AnswerSelected Answer: TrueCorrect Answer: FalseQuestion 20 out of 1 pointsCus
FIU - MAR - 6408
Question 10 out of 1 pointsScale effects, scope effects and learning effects are three names for the samething.AnswerSelected Answer:Correct Answer:TrueFalseQuestion 20 out of 1 pointsNot every business can have a cost advantage.AnswerSelec
FIU - MAR - 6408
Question 11 out of 1 pointsAdvertising elasticity is normally negative.AnswerSelected Answer:FalseCorrect Answer:FalseQuestion 21 out of 1 pointsThe objectives of a pull-through marketing communication are to buildawareness, attraction and l
FIU - MAR - 6408
Question 12 out of 2 pointsCoca-Cola,Caterpiller, Sonyand Toyota arewell-recognizedglobal brands thatuse a genericvalue propositionbuilt around theircore customers'needs and thebusiness' genericpositioningstrategy. The typeof segmentation
FIU - MAR - 6408
Case 2: The Fashion Channel2) What would you recommend to The Fashion Channel?Provide 3 arguments that would support your decision.In the beginning of 2006, the network realized that other networks were taking note of itssuccess and beginning to add f
FIU - MAR - 6408
Case 3: Mountain Man Brewing Company: Bringing the Brand toLight2) What would you recommend to Mountain Man Brewing Company?In the past, MMBC has been a huge success. The company brewed one beer, MountainMan Lager, also known as West Virginias beer (A
FIU - MAR - 6408
1) Evaluate the pricing strategy of the product (refer to Chapter 8).Starbucks coffee sets its prices on a simple idea, high value at moderate cost. Starbuckshas to maintain strict quality controls in its coffee sourcing as well as in its customerservi
Troy Dothan - PSYCH - 101
Question 10.25 out of 0.25 pointsA minority of themembers of someorganizationcontinuespresenting theirviews, eventhough they areconsistentlydefeated in allvotes. What is alikely outcome oftheir efforts?AnswerSelectedAnswer:CorrectAnswer
Troy Dothan - PSYCH - 101
Question 10.25 out of 0.25 pointsThe area ofpsychology thatdeals with theways people'sbehavior canenhance healthand prevent illnessis called _psychology.AnswerSelected Answer:healthCorrect Answer:healthQuestion 20.25 out of 0.25 pointsT
Troy Dothan - PSYCH - 101
Question 10 out of 0.25 pointsWhich of thefollowing isapparently true,according to thebest availableevidence,concerning malehomosexuality inthe United States?AnswerSelected Answer:About 10 percent of all American men have a homosexual orient