Units 8-14 - Key
17 Pages

Units 8-14 - Key

Course: ITP 448, Summer 2012

School: USC

Word Count: 4833

Rating:

Document Preview

Sales Order Management 1. You are creating a new customer master record. In order to be able to process a sales order for this customer, you must maintain several partner functions. Customer master data is grouped into categories. In which category will you find partner functions? (one correct answer) a. b. c. d. Sales area view of the customer master record General view of the customer master record Company code...

Unformatted Document Excerpt
Coursehero >> California >> USC >> ITP 448

Course Hero has millions of student submitted documents similar to the one
below including study guides, practice problems, reference materials, practice exams, textbook help and tutor support.

Course Hero has millions of student submitted documents similar to the one below including study guides, practice problems, reference materials, practice exams, textbook help and tutor support.

Order Sales Management 1. You are creating a new customer master record. In order to be able to process a sales order for this customer, you must maintain several partner functions. Customer master data is grouped into categories. In which category will you find partner functions? (one correct Register to View Answerb. c. d. Sales area view of the customer master record General view of the customer master record Company code view of the customer master record Customer-material info record Register to View Answer2. Sales Order Management can be integrated with Warehouse Management in SAP ERP during the shipping process. Which of the following steps in the shipping process will not take place if warehouse management is not active? (3 correct answers) a. Picking and confirming b. Packing c. Printing of the transfer order d. Posting a goods issue Answer: a,b,c 3. A colleague has asked you to explain availability checks in sales order processing. You include which of the following in your explanation of availability checks? (4 correct answers) a. An availability check is carried out when the sales order is released b. Availability checks are an integration with MM c. Availability checks can be required via the material master record d. The system can check other plants for a material e. There is no way from within the sales order to determine what quantities are checked to determine availability f. Backward scheduling is used to determine whether a material will be available Answer: b,c,d,f 4. A client would like an understanding of the shipping process in Sales Order Management. During your explanation, you tell them the shipping process begins with which of the following? (one correct Register to View AnswerWhen you create a delivery document b. When you create a transfer requirement c. When you post a goods issue d. When you create an inquiry Register to View Answer5. During the sales order process, logistics execution is completed with the posting of the goods issue. What are the results of this goods issue posting in SAP? (4 correct answers) a. Stock value reduced b. Document flow updated c. Customer credit record adjusted d. Becomes relevant for billing e. Customer requirement deleted Answer: a,b,d,e 6. A colleague has asked you to explain the billing step in sales order processing in SAP ERP. You include which of the following as a result of the billing step? (4 correct answers) a. Creating credit and debit memos b. Updating stock accounts c. Creating invoices d. Invoice verification e. Cancelling previously posted billing documents f. Automatically transferring billing information to accounting Answer: a,c,e,f 7. The following document is created upon completion of the billing process a. Material Document b. Delivery Document c. Accounting Document d. Work Order Document Register to View Answer8. An account receivable is posted to accounting upon creation of the following document a. Good issue b. Delivery c. Billing d. Sales order e. All of the above Register to View Answer9. One of the following fields in the customer master is maintained at the sales area level a. Customer name b. Customer address c. Shipping Condition d. Customer phone number e. Reconciliation Account Register to View Answer10. During goods issue, the following activities take place except a. Stock quantity is reduced by the quantity in delivery b. Serial number status is updated c. Material document is generated d. Stock value in balance sheet is updated e. Billing status is updated f. Customer credit is updated Answer: b,f 11. It is possible to change customer address without entering the sales area data (True/False). Register to View Answer12. Distribution Channel in SAP is a. b. c. d. e. f. Responsible for negotiating price and sales terms with the customer A means of distributing products to customer A method of manufacturing products A location in a plant where materials are differentiated and stored A legal independent accounting unit A means by which differential pricing can be implemented Answer: b,f 13. Customer master consists of views for a. Client b. Sales Area c. Company Code d. All of the above Register to View Answer Inventory and Warehouse Management 1. You are performing a two-step stock transfer from Company Code 1000 to Company Code 1200. As a result, SAP generated which of the following? (2 correct answers) a. One FI document b. One MM document with two items c. Two FI documents d. Two mm documents Answer: c,d 2. Stock transport orders offer several advantages over stock transfers. While discussing options with a client, you describe the following as advantages of a stock transport order. (6 correct answers) a. Integration with MRP b. Can manage transportation and freight c. Can receive goods into all stock types d. Can be done in one step e. Can plan for shipping and receiving f. Can post to consumption g. Can monitor transport with PO history Answer: a,b,c,e,f,g 3. A client is interested in implementing Warehouse Management. You explain the importance of organizational structures when implementing warehouse management. To ensure a connection between warehouse management and inventory management, which of the following will you recommend to them? (one correct Register to View AnswerWarehouse number is assigned to a storage location b. Warehouse number is assigned to a plant-storage location combination c. Warehouse number is assigned to a plant d. Storage types are assigned to a storage location e. Storage types are assigned to a plant-storage location combination Register to View Answer4. The warehouse number is an organizational level within warehouse management. Your team has asked you to explain more about the warehouse number. Which of the following will you include as part of the substructure of a warehouse number? (5 correct answers) a. Warehouse letter b. Storage section c. Storage location d. Storage type e. Picking area f. Interim storage area g. Unrestricted area h. Storage bin Answer: b,d,e,f,h 5. You are running warehouse management in your company. A vendor has delivered materials. You just performed a goods receipt into a storage location with reference to the PO for these materials. What is the result of this receipt? (3 correct answers) a. A transport order is created b. No GL accounts are updated c. A transfer requirement is created d. A WH tab appears on the materials document e. The materials are booked into goods receiving zone for external receipts Answer: c,d,e 6. Your project team has asked your assistance in explaining stock management units for physical inventory. You explain that a stock management unit is a non-divisible part of a stock of materials for which a separate book inventory exists. You go on to explain that a stock management unit is defined by which of the following? (5 correct answers) a. Material b. Storage bin c. Plant d. Storage location e. Stock type f. Storage type g. Special stock h. Quant Answer: a,c,d,e,g 7. A client is performing physical inventory at their site. Theyve generated a physical inventory document, but are confused by the status of the items in the physical inventory document? You explain the status in the physical inventory document indicates which of the following regarding each item? (4 correct answers) a. Created b. Processed c. Counted d. Posted e. Recounted f. Released Answer: b,c,d,e 8. A client explains theyve created a physical inventory document, but have not yet counted any items. They want to make changes to the physical inventory document. You tell them changes can be made. Which of the following changes are allowable? (2 correct answers) a. Change the planned count date b. Set or unset the posting block or freeze book inventory c. Set the deletion indicator d. Create or change the physical inventory number e. Change the stock type Answer: a,b,d 9. You can enter counts from a physical inventory without reference to a physical inventory document (True/False). Register to View Answer10. A client has posted their inventory count into SAP. They want to know if there is a tool in SAP where they can go to change or display the counts. They also want to be able to display the PI document using the same tool. Which tool would you recommend to them to perform these functions? (one correct Register to View AnswerABC analysis b. List of differences c. Stock overview d. Transport order Register to View Answer11. Your project team is discussing posting count differences in physical inventory. They ask your opinion on this matter and want to know if there are restrictions to posting these differences. Which of the following are true concerning posting count differences? (4 correct answers) a. If the cumulative difference for the document exceeds tolerances, the differences cannot be posted b. If the cumulative difference for the document exceeds tolerances, only items that add up to the tolerance limit can be posted c. If the cumulative difference for the document is less than tolerances but some items are above tolerance limits then those items cannot be posted but other can d. If the cumulative difference for the document is less than tolerances but some items are above tolerance limits then no items can be posted e. An FI document is created updating stock accounts f. An MM document is created updating stock quantities Answer: a,c,e,f 12. Your organization uses SAP ERP Inventory Management. You are explaining stock transfers and transfer postings to the project team. Which of the following statements would you use to correctly describe stock transfers and transfer postings? (2 correct answers) a. A stock transport order can be used to enter a stock transfer. b. Transfer postings need not involve a physical goods movement. c. A stock transfer is used to transfer material from quality inspection to blocked stock. d. For both types of transfers, material and accounting documents are always created. Answer: a,b 13. Your organization is implementing SAP ERP Logistics Execution. As a project team member, you are responsible for defining and assigning the organizational levels relevant for Logistics Execution. How would you correctly assign the organizational levels? (one correct Register to View AnswerA transportation planning point can be assigned to a plant. b. Several plant-storage location combinations can be assigned to one warehouse number. c. A plant-storage location combination can be assigned to multiple warehouse numbers. d. A plant-storage location and storage area combination can be assigned to one warehouse number. e. A plant-storage location combination can be assigned to several shipping points. Register to View Answer Lifecycle Data Management 1. To view original document in the Product Structure Browser, you use which of the following? (choose the correct Register to View AnswerEnterprise Application Integration (EAI) Viewer b. SAP list viewer c. ALV Grid Control d. Document Info Record Register to View Answer2. Which are advantages to Engineering Change Management: a. Changes that belong together are grouped in a change number b. Monitoring and documentation of changes c. Saving multiple change statuses for an object d. Integration into the logistics process chain e. Classification of changes Answer: a,b,c,d 3. In Engineering Change Management, the Change Number structure includes which if the following? (Choose all that apply) a. Header b. Item c. Object change records d. Object types Answer: a,c,d 4. Which of the following are steps in the classification process? a. Create characteristics and allowed values b. Maintain classes c. Assign the info record to the class d. Assign relevant characteristics to classes e. Assign the class to an object Answer: a,b,d,e 5. Which of the following are elements of Lifecycle Data Management? a. Long-term planning b. Document Management c. Product structure management d. MPS e. Integration f. Engineering change and configuration management Answer: b,c,e,f 6. Which of the following are functions of the document info record? a. Version management b. Status management c. Classification d. Secure storage areas Answer: a,b,c,d 7. Characteristics are assigned to a ________________ which his assigned to _______________ . Answer: classes, objects 8. ECR/ECO have which differences with change master records? a. Monitoring and documentation of changes b. Integration in the logistics process chain c. Changes cannot be made to objects until the ECR is converted to an ECO d. ECR/ECO have a status network that enables change processes to be requested, checked and released. Answer: c,d 9. A feature of the engineering workbench which allows the user to group objects together for changes, reads the objects from the database and then commits all changes to the database at one time when they are complete is: a. Item level locking b. ECR c. Worklist d. Object manager e. Product structure manager Register to View Answer Manufacturing Execution 1. You are ready to begin production and need to issue materials to the production order. Upon performing the goods issue, SAP performs which of the following actions? (5 correct answers) a. Plant activity account is credited b. Reservation is reduced c. Quantity and value in material master is updated d. Consumption account is debited e. CO document created f. FI document created Answer: b,c,d,e,f 2. Master data for manufacturing consist of which of the following? (Choose all that apply) a. BOMs b. PRTs c. Vendor master d. Material Master e. Workcenter Answer: a,b,d,e 3. Routings include: a. Operations b. Sequences c. Time elements d. Capacities Answer: a,b,c 4. Basic data for the Workcenter master records are maintained on which organizational level? (Choose the correct Register to View AnswerClient b. Company Code c. Plant d. Storage Location Register to View Answer5. In manufacturing execution, the availability check, checks for which of the following? (Choose all that apply) a. Components b. Capacities c. PRTs d. BOMs Answer: a,b,c 6. In Cost object Controlling (COC), order settlement does which of the following? (Choose the correct Register to View AnswerCredits the stock account b. Debits the stock account c. Credits the order d. Debits the order Answer: b,c 7. A client has inquired about the functionality of routing master data for manufacturing execution in SAP. To help them better understand routing master data, you describe all of the following except? (one correct Register to View AnswerOperations b. Operation sequences c. Capacities d. Usage e. Time elements f. Workcenters g. Component allocations Register to View Answer8. Settlement takes place at period-end closing. During period-end closing, the production orders for this period need to be settled. You notice there is a work-in-process balance at settlement. You explain this balance will result in which of the following? (one correct Register to View AnswerFI posting only b. CO posting only c. FI and CO postings d. No postings takes place Register to View Answer9. Your company opened a new facility to be used in manufacturing. You need to create a workcenter master record for this new facility so it can be used in manufacturing execution. What information can be maintained as part of the workcenter (7 master record? correct answers) a. Basic data b. Default values c. Standard value key d. Costs e. Capacities f. Scheduling g. Time elements h. Cost center i. Operations Answer: a,b,c,d,e,f,h 10. What accounts are affected when materials are issued to a production order? a. Raw material stock account b. Consumption account c. Finished goods stock account d. Plant activity account Answer: a,b Enterprise Asset Management and Customer Service 1. In SAP ERP Enterprise Asset Management, maintenance planner groups can perform several functions. Youve been asked to identify these functions. Which of the following functions are true of maintenance planner groups? (3 correct answers) a. Perform maintenance b. Create maintenance orders c. Schedule dates for when maintenance will be performed d. Determine whether work will exceed available capacities Answer: b,c,d 2. Equipment Master records include which of the following views? (choose all that apply): a. Basic Data b. Structure c. Company Code Data d. Organization Answers: b,d 3. In a PMO, you can display expected costs in which ways? (Choose all that apply) a. Operation level b. Cost element level c. Value category level d. BOM level Answers: b,c 4. Which of the following are not organizational units associate with EAM? a. Location b. Maintenance planning plant c. Maintenance plant d. Controlling area e. Maintenance Planner group Register to View Answer5. The main functions of workcenters in EAM include: a. Default values for task lists and orders b. Time elements c. PRT d. Costing data e. Scheduling data and available capacity Answer: a,d,e 6. Which of the following are true with regard to which objects can be used as reference objects for service notifications and service orders? a. Equipment can be used b. Assemblies can be used by themselves c. Functional locations cannot be used d. Serial numbers can be used Answers: a 7. Which of the following are reasons to create functional locations? a. Execution of maintenance tasks b. Data collection over long periods of time c. Cost monitoring by area d. To distinguish different units of material e. In order to use inventory processes to track them Answer: a,b,c 8. To assign a piece of equipment to a functional location you simply need to assign it the correct structural indicator (True/False)? Register to View Answer9. To assign a BOM to an equipment master record assign a material number to the ______________ field. Answer: construction type 10. Which of the following are true of equipment? a. A piece of equipment is an individual physical object that is to be maintained as an autonomous unit b. Equipment can be installed at functional locations c. Time-based data can be collected on equipment d. Equipment can be processed using inventory processes e. Equipment can be linked with a material f. Unlike functional locations, permits cannot be recorded for equipment Answer: a,b,c,d,e 11. A serial number can only be used for one material (True/False). Register to View Answer12. Which of the following are uses of BOMs in EAM? a. Cost planning b. Structuring a technical object c. Spare parts planning in orders d. Spare parts planning in task lists Answer: b,c,d 13. Which of the following are true with regard to material assigned to a PMO? a. An availability check can be performed when the material is assigned b. If the material is a non-stock item, a purchase requisition will be created when the order is created c. An automatic availability check is performed when the order is released d. If the material is not available, the order cannot be released e. Materials that are not planned on the order, cannot be issued to the order Answer: a,c 14. When multiple notifications are combined into a PMO: a. The first notification in the object list appears in the Notification field b. Costs can be distributed to all of the objects in the list c. An object list is created which includes all of the reference objects indicated in the notification headers Answer: a,c 15. What are the effects of order release? a. Material reservations are effective b. Material components can be assigned to the order c. Papers can be printed d. Technical objects can be assigned e. Confirmations are possible f. Goods issues are possible g. Tasks can be completed Answer: a,c,e,f,g 16. Which of the following are required process steps when an operation in a service order is an external service (without service specifications)? a. Create purchase requisition b. Create purchase order c. Goods receipt d. Invoice receipt e. Service confirmation Answer: a,b,c,d 17. What information can be created during service order confirmation? a. Working time for internal activities b. Activity reports c. Task reports d. Measurement values/counter readings e. Purchase requisitions Answers: a,b,d 18. Maintenance planner groups can perform which of the following functions? a. Perform maintenance b. Create maintenance orders c. Schedule dates for when maintenance will be performed d. Determine whether work will exceed available capacities Answer: b,c,d Program and Project Management 1. Which of the following are operative indicators? a. Account assignment b. Budgeting c. Billing d. statistical e. Planning Answer: a,c,e 2. The Operative Indicator, Account Assignment Element is used when you want to plan costs for WBS elements. (True/False) Register to View Answer3. The Network Structure contains which of the following? (Choose all that apply) a. Activity number b. Activity Float c. Relationships d. Description e. Duration of activity Answer: a,b,c,d,e 4. Which of the following options are available in budgeting? (Choose all that apply) a. Budget carryforward b. Budget releases c. Budget updates d. Budget renewals Answers: a,b,c 5. Which of the following are functions of WBS objects? a. Planning costs and revenues b. Planning dates c. Budget management d. Scheduling operations e. Periodic processing f. Confirming operations Answers: a,b,c,e 6. You can use the project builder to maintain which of the following: a. PRT b. WBS c. Activities d. Operations e. Material components Answer: b,c,d,e 7. Which of the following are methods to planning costs in projects? a. Hierarchical planning b. Cost element planning c. Unit costing d. Activity based planning e. Budget planning f. Easy cost planning g. Projects and orders Answers: a,b,c,f,g 8. Which of the following are features of activities and networks? a. Milestones b. Costs c. Internal activities d. External activities/services e. Materials f. Periodic processing g. Budget management Answer: a,b,c,d,e,f 9. You can use Project Builder for : a. Creating and changing WBS Element b. Can go directly to Project planning board c. Can use hierarchy graphic to change WBS d. Can create an activity Answer: a,b,c,d 10. You and your colleagues are discussing your options for planning your project using SAP Project Systems. A colleague asks you to remind him what types of activities are available. a. Sequence b. Internal processing c. External processing d. Account assignment e. Service Answer: b,c,e Human Capital Management 1. Which HCM processes integrate with FI or CO? a. Personnel development b. Organizational management c. Travel management d. Payroll e. Personnel and cost planning Answer: c,d,e 2. Which enterprise structure unit represents a subdivision of the company code? a. Employee group b. Personnel subgroup c. Personnel area d. Organizational unit Register to View Answer3. In SAP ERP Human Capital Management, a person who already occupies a position can also occupy another position (True/False). Register to View Answer 4. A colleague has asked you to help explain organizational elements in SAP ERP Human Capital Management. Which of the statements below will you say are correct in regards with the Organizational elements: (2 correct answers) a. Organizational plans map your current organizational and reporting structure with various organizational objects such as organizational units, jobs, positions, and tasks. b. A person can only hold one position within the organizational structure. c. Jobs are the individual employee assignments in the enterprise. d. Positions serve as descriptions that apply to several jobs with similar requirements, tasks or other characteristics Answers: a 5. Employee information is stored in SAP ERP Human Capital Management using HR infotypes. The following are TRUE statement in regards with infotypes, except: (2 correct answers) a. It is possible to define the infotype you want to view from the user-specific infotype menu b. You may create, change, copy, delimit, and delete the infotype records c. Infotypes can be maintained in four various ways d. The infotype that maintains employee assignment to enterprise structure, personnel structure and organization plan is Organizational Assignment infotype Answers: b,c,d 6. A personnel management system enables you to reproduce company hierarchies and the relationships within the hierarchies, and to store and manage employee data. Which of the following is not included as main objects in the Organizational Plan in SAP ERP Human Capital Management? (one correct Register to View AnswerPosition b. Job c. Division d. Organizational Units Register to View Answer7. You are explaining Organizational Structures in SAP ERP Human Capital Management to a client. Which of the following are important structures for employee data maintenance? (3 correct answers) a. Personnel Structure b. Enterprise Structure c. Employee Maintenance Structure d. Organizational Structure Answer: a,b,d 8. A colleague has asked you to describe organizational relationships in SAP ERP Human Capital Management. Which of the following will you say are true? (3 correct answers) a. You assign jobs to job areas b. You assign positions to jobs c. You assign employee subgroups to employee groups d. You assign an employee to a position Answers: b,c,d 9. In SAP ERP Human Capital Management, infotypes are used to manage employee records. You are about to create an employee record. Which of the following would you say is not an example of an infotype in SAP ERP Human Capital Management? (one correct Register to View AnswerName b. Basic Pay c. Addresses d. Organizational assignment e. Planned working time Answers: a 10. During an orientation meeting with new employees in your organization, you are explaining some of the benefits of SAP ERP Human Capital Management. During your discussion you explain that training proposals can automatically be generated for employees. This is only possible if Personnel Development is integrated with which of the following? (one correct Register to View AnswerCompensation management b. ESS c. SAP BW d. Time and Event Management Register to View Answer11. The Cross-Application Time Sheet (CATS)can be used to record actual working times of employees. You have been asked to explain the various CATS user interfaces. Which of the following will you say are CATS user interfaces? (3 correct answers) a. CATS Notebook b. CATS time clock c. CATS regular d. CATS classic e. CATS portal solution Answers: a,c,d 12. In SAP ERP Human Capital Management, the Personnel Area is a sub-unit of the Company Code. Which of the following are functions of the Personnel Area? (3 correct answers) a. Default values b. Payroll cycles c. Selection criteria for reporting d. Authorization checks e. Legal person Answers: a,c,d 13. SAP ERP Human Capital Management supports several business processes. A colleague has asked you to define some of these processes. Which of the following will you say is not a HCM processes? (one correct Register to View AnswerCost planning & reporting b. Capacity planning c. Managing work time d. Payroll administration e. Travel planning Register to View Answer 1. Personnel Development module maintains the development and further education for employees. When it compares the job/position requirements and employee qualifications, it is called: a. Job comparison b. Profile matchup c. Development plans d. Training and Event Management Register to View Answer2. Which of the statements below are correct in regards to the Organizational elements: a. Organizational plans map your current organizational and reporting structure using various organizational objects such as organizational units, jobs, positions, and tasks. b. A personnel area is a subdivision of company code. c. Jobs are the individual employee assignments in the enterprise. d. Positions serve as descriptions that apply to several jobs with similar requirements, tasks or other characteristics. Answers: a,b 3. The employee information is stored in ECC using HR infotypes. The following are TRUE statements in regards with infotypes, except: a. It is possible to define the infotype you want to view from the user-specific infotype menu b. You may create, change, copy, delimit, and delete the infotype records c. Infotypes can be maintained in four various ways d. The infotype that maintains employee assignment to enterprise structure, personnel structure and organization plan is Organizational Assignment infotype Answers: b,c 4. The following is not included in the Organizational Plan: a. Position b. Job c. Division d. Organizational Units Register to View Answer5. The following are important structures for employee data maintenance, except: a. Personnel Structure b. Enterprise Structure c. Employee Maintenance Structure d. Organizational Structure Register to View Answer6. The personnel subareas are used to do which of the following? (Choose all that apply) a. Define public holiday calendar b. Define subarea-specific wage types for each personnel area c. Define payroll procedures d. Determine payroll periods e. To set groupings for time management Answers: a,b ,e 7. Which of the following are true? (Choose all that apply) a. You assign jobs to job areas b. You assign positions to jobs c. You assign employee subgroups to employee groups d. You assign an employee to a position Answers: b,c,d 8. Personnel areas are used for: a. Default values b. Payroll cycles c. Selection criteria for reporting d. Authorization checks e. Legal person Answers: a,c,d 9. Which of the following are HCM processes? a. Cost planning & reporting b. Course credit c. Managing work time d. Payroll administration e. Travel planning Answer: a,b,c,d,e SAP NetWeaver BW 1. As a data warehouse administrator in your company, you need to be able to manage and control all of the data in SAP BW. What tool is available to you in SAP BW to assist you with such activities? (one correct Register to View AnswerManagers cockpit b. Data workbench c. Administrator workbench d. Data structure browser Register to View Answer2. Youve been asked by your client to explain InfoProviders. During your explanation you provide some examples of InfoProviders. Which of the following will you include as examples? (3 correct answers) a. Characteristics b. InfoCubes c. Fact tables d. Star schemas e. ODS Answer: a,b,e 3. Which tool is used to create queries on data stored in SAP BW? a. Crystal reports b. Xcelsius c. Crystal dashboard d. Voyager e. Business Explorer Register to View Answer

Find millions of documents on Course Hero - Study Guides, Lecture Notes, Reference Materials, Practice Exams and more. Course Hero has millions of course specific materials providing students with the best way to expand their education.

Below is a small sample set of documents:

USC - ITP - 448
LifeCycle Data Management1. A client is interested in the benefits of the Life-Cycle Data Management component inSAP. To assist them, you begin by explaining the various components of Life-Cycle DataManagement. Your explanation includes which of the fo
UPenn - FRENH - 134
Kerena ThomasPCPage 251 ex. A1. Sandra adore les animaux.- Sandra loves animals.2. Fabienne naime pas la cuisine mexicaine.- Fabienne does not like Mexican food.3. Cet homme est professeur a luniversite.- This man is a professor at the university.
UPenn - FRENH - 134
Page 248 ex C1. Si elles parlaient mieux le franais, elles (pouvoir) pourraient aller vivre en France.2. Si on me payait plus, je (travailler) travaillerais plus srieusement.3. Vous (avoir) auriez assez nergie pour passer lexamen si vous preniez votre
UPenn - FRENH - 134
Kerena ThomasPC page 207-208A.1. Les amis canadiens de Fabienne sont venus (venir) lui rendre visite endcembre.2. Hier soir, Sandra a travaill (travailler) au Caf des Arts jusqua minuit.3. Xavier et Julie sont rests (rester) au tlphone pendant deux
UPenn - FRENH - 134
Kerena ThomasJanvier 17, 2012French 134PC page 188Exercise A1. Mes professeurs sont tous sympathiques.2. La belle fille qui habite cot est snob.3. Fabienne et Sandre sont trs sportives et optimistes.4. Nathalie cherche une grande valise verte.5.
UPenn - FRENH - 134
Kerena ThomasPC p. 192 ex. AA. Complete the sentences with qui or que (qu).1. Cest une amitie que je trouve malsaine.2. Voici le nouveau petit ami de Julie qui est fou delle!3. La jeune fille quil voit est tres deprimee en ce moment.4. Yann, qui se
UPenn - FRENH - 134
PC page 234-240A. Match each yes/no question with its corresponding answer.1. Sandra naime pas peindre, nest-ce pas?d. Si, et elle peint surtout des portra2. Est-ce que Sandra aime la cuisine antillaise?a. Oui, bien sur, mais elle aime aussi la cuisi
UPenn - FRENH - 134
Kerena ThomasFrench 134Chapitre III - Meurtre au 7, Place du TertreCe matin, M. Piplette, a t retrouv mort dans le local poubelles. Dansl'immeuble, les rumeurs vont bon train. Mais je ne pense pas que ce soit une histoirepolicire. A mon avis, cest tr
UPenn - FRENH - 134
Kerena ThomasFrench 134Chapitre IV Une nouvelle carrireJe suis rdactrice pour un journal depuis cinq ans. mon poste actuel, je travaillede longues heures tout le temps. Je lis des articles sur beaucoup de choses comme lesinformations et les sports. I
UPenn - FRENH - 134
Kerena ThomasMarch 30, 2012Chapitre V A la Terrasse du Caf Les Deux MoulinsJe me suis retrouve avec deux autres locataires, Rene et Basem, la terrasse ducaf Les Deux Moulins. Ctait presque dix heures vendredi soir et nous avons quittlappartement pour
UPenn - FRENH - 134
Kerena ThomasFrench 134Chapitre 1: LimmeubleJe mappelle Fleur et jai vingt cinq ans. Je suis ne le 18 juillet tampes enFrance. Mon pre sappelle Bastien et cest quelquun qui est trs affectueux. Il adore sesenfantset sa tl! Ma mre sappelle Nicole et el
UPenn - FRENH - 134
Kerena ThomasFebruary 9, 2012French 134/ Composition 2BChapitre II - Un repas mmorable.Mes voisins et moi sommes dcid aller au restaurant ce soir. Le restaurant quisappelle Ratatouille est trs lgant et chic. Il est assez grand et alors il y a plus de
UPenn - FRENH - 134
Kerena ThomasJanvier 17, 2012French 134Ebauche de PersonnageJe mappelle Fleur et jai vingt ans. Je suis ne le 18 juillet tampes en France.Mon pre sappelle Bastien et il est trs affectueux. Il adore ses enfantset sa tl! Mamre sappelle Nicole et elle
UPenn - WRIT - 027
Kerena ThomasMarch 28, 2012D4: Synthesis of Literature PaperProposition: Fairhall, Rice, and Wachtel all share common elements in their method ofanalysis of James Joyces Dubliners, but their propositions are very different.Goal: The goal is to show e
UPenn - WRIT - 027
Abstract ofBrian Lavery (2006). Going to Dublin. Retrieved on March 11, 2011 fromhttp:/web.ebscohost.com/Dublin is a bland place and was always bland even during Irelands economic boom.When Ireland was doing its best, it was still a boring place. The
UPenn - WRIT - 027
Rice, Thomas Jackson. "The Perceptual Model." Joyce, Chaos, and Complexity.Urbana: University of Illinois, 1997. 13-24. Print.Proposition: Every story deals with vision, or lack of vision, as the characters and readersalike try to translate the stories
UPenn - WRIT - 027
Wachtel, Albert. "Introduction, The First Trinity." The Cracked Lookingglass: JamesJoyce and the Nightmare of History. Selinsgrove: Susquehanna UP, 1992. 15-38. Print.Proposition: Joyces work is more closely related to daily experience than writtenhist
UPenn - WRIT - 027
Walzl, Florence L., Dubliners: Women in Irish Society. In Women in Joyce, ed. SuzetteHenke and Elaine Unkeless. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1982. 30-56.Proposition: Joyce uses Dubliners to study the problems in Irish society.Goal: Florence ai
UPenn - WRIT - 027
Kerena ThomasComplete Norris OutlineIntroductionProposition: Dubliners is a gnomonic book.Goal: The goal of the introduction is to convince the reader that Dubliners is aninteresting story with many hidden details.Plan: The plan is to give backgroun
UPenn - WRIT - 027
Kerena ThomasMarch 18, 2012Complex Synthesis PaperProposition: Lavery, Walzl, and Norris share the same belief that Dublin is a corruptplace that Joyce writes about in Dubliners.Goal: The goal is to prove that all three authors use the same technique
UPenn - WRIT - 027
Kerena ThomasMarch 18, 2012Complex Synthesis PaperLavery, Walzl, and Norris share the same belief that Dublin is a bland, corruptplace that Joyce writes about in Dubliners. Lavery focuses on the monotony of Dublinlife. Dublin suffered from blandness
UPenn - WRIT - 027
Kerena ThomasRefutation and ConcessionFebruary 6, 2012Proposition: Religion is very important in the lives of Dubliners.Goal: The goal is to provide examples of and reasoning for the importance of religion andthen refute it.Plan: The plan is to anal
UPenn - WRIT - 027
Kerena ThomasApril 4, 2012E2: Research Essay Draft 1Proposition: James Joyces Dubliners was greatly influenced by his life experiences.Goal: My goal is to show that Dubliners has some historical context.Plan: My plan is to state my proposition and th
UPenn - WRIT - 027
Kerena ThomasRefutation and ConcessionFebruary 13, 2012Proposition: Gabriel is a man of authority, who dislikes losing control.Goal: The goal is to analyze situations in which Gabriel is not in control.Plan: The plan is to start with a strong example
UPenn - BIOL - 101
UPenn - BIBB - 040
SLEEP DEFINITION-A very complex amalgam of physiological and behavioral processesLack of response to outside stimulio perceptual wall between conscious mind and outside worldReadily reversibleCHARACTERISTICS- State alternating with waking- Recumbe
UPenn - BIBB - 040
ARCHITECTURE AND PHYSIOLOGY OF SLEEPEEG-Recording of electrical activity on the scalp produced by firing of neurons in the brainAmplitude and frequency changes between wakefulness and sleep stagesCan compare activity of different brain partsSTAGES O
UPenn - BIBB - 040
CHEMICALS IMPLICATED IN WAKINGCATECHOLAMINES- Catechol and amino group (derived from tyrosine)- Drugs that increase catecholamines cause intense and prolonged arousal and corticalactivationo Can be done by increasing production or inhibiting reuptake
UPenn - BIBB - 040
SLEEP HYGIENEPRINCIPLES- Circadian clocko Awake at the same time each dayo Bright light during desired daytime hours- Homeostatic Sleep Driveo Go to bed only when sleepyNAPPING- Nap during the late morning or early afternoon; never too close to be
UPenn - BIBB - 040
NarcolepsyI.II.IntroductionDefinitiona. Chronic disorder of the central nervous system characterized by the brain'sinability to control sleep-wake cyclesb. Uncontrollable sleep episodes lasting from a few seconds to a few minutesc. Greek originc.
UPenn - BIBB - 040
STUDENTDecember 9, 2011BIBB 040Dr. Lee BrooksNarcolepsyImagine unexpectedly falling and collapsing into deep sleep while giving a presentation.Imagine laughing at a funny joke then suddenly not being able to move. Imagine seeing brightflashes of li
UPenn - BIOL - 101
Answers to the following questions require no more than a word or a short phrase.(2 points each)1. Of the three photosynthetic pathways, which allows plants to conserve the most water?2. The light reactions of photosynthesis turn solar energy into bioc
UPenn - BIOL - 101
BIOL 101 FINAL EXAMPART IITRUE/FALSE. Please write the entire word (true or false) in the space provided. It is notnecessary to correct false statements.1. _In plant life cycles, crossing over and independent assortment occurswithin archegonia in the
UPenn - BIOL - 101
NAME_BIOL 101-Third MidtermDecember 17, 2010SECTIONPOSSIBLE POINTSEARNED POINTSI.20_II.8_III.12_IV.10_V.25_VI.19_VII.6_2TOTALI. Multiple choice. Circle the letter representing the ONE bestanswer. (2 points each)1. Which of th
UPenn - BIOL - 101
UPenn - BIOL - 101
PART II.1. Three mechanisms exist by which sexual reproduction produces new genotypecombinations. One mechanism involves the random combinations of eggs and sperm(fertilization). What are the other two mechanisms and in what stage of meiosis does each
UPenn - BIOL - 101
Name:BIOLOGY 101 - EXAM IDaldal / CasperOctober 07, 2009NAME_Key_TA and Lab Section:_QuestionI_15_II_30_III_3_IV_7_V_5_VI_5_VII_20_VIII_8_IX_7_Total points#(out of 100)_100_1Name:I- (1 point each line = 15 points total). I
UPenn - BIOL - 101
1BIOLOGY 101 - Exam IINovember 11, 2009NAME: _Lab Instructor: _Question: #I _20_II _20_III _10_IV _25_V _25_Total:_2I. (2 points each) True or False. Read the following statements carefully, and determine if theyare true or false. If they a
UPenn - BIOL - 101
Name:BIOLOGY 101 - EXAM IDaldal / CasperOctober 05, 2010NAME_Key_TA and Lab Section:_QuestionI_10_II_30_III_11_IV_30_V_5_VI_8_VII_6_Total points#(out of 100)_100_1Name:I- (1 point per letter = 10 points total ). Indicate as pr
UPenn - BIOL - 101
NAME:_IV.1.Fromthelistbelow,findthesingletermthatbestmatcheseachdescription.Fillintheblankwiththelettercorrespondingtothatterm.(10points)_Theheterozygotehasaphenotypeintermediatebetweenthehomozygousdominantandthehomozygousrecessive._Thesecannotbein
UPenn - BIOL - 101
Name:1BIOLOGY 101 - Exam IICasper / DaldalNovember 07, 2011NAME: _Lab Instructor: _Question: #I _20_II _5_III _20_IV _5_V _VI _VII _Total:_Name:2I.True or False (2 points each= 20 points). Read the following statements carefully,and d
UPenn - BIOL - 102
Lab #5 Photosynthesis Results and DiscussionGuided SummaryThe thin layer chromatography procedure was used to determine the different kinds ofpigment that the spinach leaf contained. The results showed that xanthophylls, carotenoids,chlorophyll a, and
UPenn - BIOL - 102
Biology 102 Final Exam Spring 2010Your signature below certifies that you have complied with the Code of AcademicIntegrity of the University of Pennsylvania in taking this exam. This code with bestrictly enforced!Signature_Your Name (print): _Circle
UPenn - BIOL - 102
Biology 102 First Midterm Spring 2010Your signature below certifies that you have complied with the Code of AcademicIntegrity of the University of Pennsylvania in taking this exam. This code with bestrictly enforced!Signature_Your Name (print): _Che
UPenn - BIOL - 102
KEY FIRST MIDTERM EXAM BIOLOGY 102 SPRING 2010Multiple choice questions (2 points each; only one correct answer per question)1) During a study session about evolution, one of your fellow students remarks, "Thegiraffe stretched its neck while reaching f
UPenn - BIOL - 102
Biology 102 First Midterm Spring 2012Your signature below certifies that you have complied with the Code of Academic Integrityof the University of Pennsylvania in taking this exam. This code with be strictly enforced!Signature_Your Name (print): _Che
UPenn - BIOL - 102
Biology 102 Third Midterm Spring 2010Your signature below certifies that you have complied with the Code of AcademicIntegrity of the University of Pennsylvania in taking this exam. This code with bestrictly enforced!Signature_Your Name (print): _Che
UPenn - BIOL - 102
Biology 102 Third Midterm Spring 2012Your signature below certifies that you have complied with the Code of Academic Integrityof the University of Pennsylvania in taking this exam. This code with be strictly enforced!Signature_Your Name (print): _Che
UPenn - BIOL - 102
Biology 102 Second Midterm Spring 2012Your signature below certifies that you have complied with the Code of Academic Integrityof the University of Pennsylvania in taking this exam. This code with be strictly enforced!Signature_Your Name (print): _Ch
UPenn - BIOL - 102
1. Two barnacles, Balanus and Chthamalus, can both survive on the lower rocks just above thelow-tide line on the Scottish coast, but only Balanus actually does so, with Chthamalus found ina higher zone above Balanus. Which of the following best accounts
UPenn - STAT - 111
COMPARISON METHODSObservational study: correlationExperimental: correlation double blind,treatment/control groups, randomCorrelation NOT = CausationMEAN, MEDIAN, MODEAverage > Median: long right tailAverage < Median: long left tailAverage = Median
UPenn - MKTG - 101
MARKETING FINAL: COMPREHENSIVE TOPIC REVIEWChapter 1-3: What is marketing?Chapter One: Marketings value to Consumers, Firms, and SocietyBasic Definition Marketing plays an essential role in providing consumers with need-satisfyinggoods and services a
UPenn - MKTG - 101
CHAPTER 12: RETAILERS, WHOLESALERS, AND THEIR STRATEGY PLANNINGTHE NATURE OF RETAILINGRetailing covers all of the activities involved in the sale of products to final consumers.Challenge: handling small transactions because the total number of transact
University of Texas - PS - 304
University of Texas - PS - 304
University of Texas - PS - 304
University of Texas - PS - 304
University of Texas - PS - 304
University of Texas - PS - 304
1. A wave is a disturbance that propagates through a medium. Using a slinky as themedium, determine whether the speed of a single wave pulse on a slinky dependson the following properties:a. amplitude (the size of the disturbance)b. type of wave (the
University of Texas - PS - 304
1. The frequency of a wave is the number of cycles a wave goes through in a unittime. What is the frequency of the standing wave you produced? What is thefrequency of a wave pulse? 8. The first standing wave with zero nodes and two endpoints iscalled t
University of Texas - PS - 304
You may find it useful to read from the textbook or Wikipedia about the following topics:VoltageCurrentResistance1. Using two light bulbs and two batteries, connect them in such a way thatmaximizes the brightness of both light bulbs. (There are four