This preview has intentionally blurred parts. Sign up to view the full document

View Full Document

Unformatted Document Excerpt

The Economics of Money, Banking, and Financial Markets, 9e (Mishkin) Chapter 14 The Money Supply Process 14.1 Three Players in the Money Supply Process 1) The government agency that oversees the banking system and is responsible for the conduct of monetary policy in the United States is A) the Federal Reserve System. B) the United States Treasury. C) the U.S. Gold Commission. D) the House of Representatives. Answer: A Ques Status: Previous Edition 2) Individuals that lend funds to a bank by opening a checking account are called A) policyholders. B) partners. C) depositors. D) debt holders. Answer: C Ques Status: Previous Edition 3) The three players in the money supply process include A) banks, depositors, and the U.S. Treasury. B) banks, depositors, and borrowers. C) banks, depositors, and the central bank. D) banks, borrowers, and the central bank. Answer: C Ques Status: Revised 4) Of the three players in the money supply process, most observers agree that the most important player is A) the United States Treasury. B) the Federal Reserve System. C) the FDIC. D) the Office of Thrift Supervision. Answer: B Ques Status: Revised 1 14.2 The Fed's Balance Sheet 1) Both ________ and ________ are Federal Reserve assets. A) currency in circulation; reserves B) currency in circulation; government securities C) government securities; discount loans D) government securities; reserves Answer: C Ques Status: Previous Edition 2) The monetary liabilities of the Federal Reserve include A) government securities and discount loans. B) currency in circulation and reserves. C) government securities and reserves. D) currency in circulation and discount loans. Answer: B Ques Status: Previous Edition 3) Both ________ and ________ are monetary liabilities of the Fed. A) government securities; discount loans B) currency in circulation; reserves C) government securities; reserves D) currency in circulation; discount loans Answer: B Ques Status: Previous Edition 4) The sum of the Fed's monetary liabilities and the U.S. Treasury's monetary liabilities is called A) the money supply. B) currency in circulation. C) bank reserves. D) the monetary base. Answer: D Ques Status: Previous Edition 5) The monetary base consists of A) currency in circulation and Federal Reserve notes. B) currency in circulation and the U.S. Treasury's monetary liabilities. C) currency in circulation and reserves. D) reserves and Federal Reserve Notes. Answer: C Ques Status: Previous Edition 2 6) Total reserves minus bank deposits with the Fed equals A) vault cash. B) excess reserves. C) required reserves. D) currency in circulation. Answer: A Ques Status: Previous Edition 7) Reserves are equal to the sum of A) required reserves and excess reserves.... View Full Document

End of Preview

Sign up now to access the rest of the document