SCIN130-quiz 8 - AMU
11 Pages

SCIN130-quiz 8 - AMU

Course: SCIN130 130, Spring 2012

School: American Public University

Word Count: 1379

Rating:

Document Preview

Part1of6 19.98/19.9998Points Question1of30 3.33/3.3333Points Which of the following organisms excretes urea? A.Mammals B.Bonyfish C.Insects D.Reptiles E.Birds Answer Key: A Feedback: Sharks, adult amphibians, and mammals usually excrete urea as their main nitrogenous waste. Question2of30 3.33/3.3333Points Which of the following organisms have specialized salt glands that pump salt out of their bodies?...

Unformatted Document Excerpt
Coursehero >> West Virginia >> American Public University >> SCIN130 130

Course Hero has millions of student submitted documents similar to the one
below including study guides, practice problems, reference materials, practice exams, textbook help and tutor support.

Course Hero has millions of student submitted documents similar to the one below including study guides, practice problems, reference materials, practice exams, textbook help and tutor support.

of Part1of6 19.98/19.9998Points Question1of30 3.33/3.3333Points Which the following organisms excretes urea? A.Mammals B.Bonyfish C.Insects D.Reptiles E.Birds Answer Key: A Feedback: Sharks, adult amphibians, and mammals usually excrete urea as their main nitrogenous waste. Question2of30 3.33/3.3333Points Which of the following organisms have specialized salt glands that pump salt out of their bodies? A.Sharks B.Bonyfish C.Seastars D.Seabirds E.Seaanemones Answer Key: D Feedback: Sea birds have special salt glands that pump salts out. Question3of30 3.33/3.3333Points A biologist is studying the excretory system of insects. Based on this information you would conclude that he or she is studying which of the following? A.Nephridia B.Flamecells C.Kidneys D.Nephrons E.Malpighiantubules Answer Key: E Feedback: A biologist is studying the excretory system of insects. Based on this information you would conclude that he or she is studying which of the following? Question4of30 3.33/3.3333Points What happens if humans drink sea water? A.Theysecreteexcesssaltwiththeirsaltglands. B.Thereisnonetchangeinthewatercontentoftheircells. C.Theirrectalglandsexpelexcesssalt. D.Theircellsgainwater. E.Theircellslosewater. Answer Key: E Feedback: Humans have no auxiliary gland to get rid of excess salt, and the kidneys are unable to excrete salt and other solutes such as urea without also excreting water. Therefore, we need access to fresh water in order to produce enough urine to wash excess salt from the body. If we drink sea water, our cells become dehydrated as they lose water to blood, which will have a higher concentration of salts than cytoplasm. Question5of30 3.33/3.3333Points Because of their tendency to constantly gain water by osmosis across their gills and body structures, which of the following organisms never need to drink? A.Clams B.Marinebonyfish C.Freshwaterfish D.Seaanemones E.Sharks Answer Key: C Feedback: Freshwater fishes tend to gain water by osmosis across the gills and the body surface. As a consequence, these fishes never need to drink water. Question6of30 3.33/3.3333Points Ammonia, urea, and uric acid come from ____________ which are removed from amino acids and nucleic acids. A.Ureagroups B.Proteingroups C.Aminogroups D.Ammoniagroups E.Uricacidgroups Answer Key: C Feedback: When amino acids are broken down by the body to generate energy, or are converted to fats or carbohydrates, the amino groups (NH2) must be removed because they are not needed. Once the amino groups have been removed, they may be excreted from the body in the form of ammonia, urea, or uric acid, depending on the species. Part2of6 23.31/23.3331Points Question7of30 3.33/3.3333Points A biologist is studying hormones which enter the cell or nucleus where they bind to receptors. Based on this information you would conclude that he or she is studying which of the following? A.Steroidhormones B.Peptidehormones C.DNAhormones D.Lipidhormones E.RNAhormones Answer Key: A Feedback: Steroid hormones can enter the cell since they are liipids. Question8of30 3.33/3.3333Points Which of the following is not true of steroid hormones? A.Theycanbeproducedintheadrenalcortex B.Theyactivatetranscription C.Theyarelipids D.Theybindtotheplasmamembrane E.Theycanbindtoreceptorsinsidethenucleus Answer Key: D Feedback: Steroid hormones do not bind to the plasma membrane, instead they can enter the cell because they are lipids. Question9of30 3.33/3.3333Points A biologist is studying an endocrine gland found in the brain. Based on this information you would conclude that he or she is studying which of the following? A.Thethymusgland B.Theadrenalgland C.Thepituitarygland D.Theparathyroidgland E.Thethyroidgland Answer Key: C Feedback: The pituitary gland is located in the brain. Question10of30 3.33/3.3333Points Which of the following hormones causes the reabsorption of water by the kidneys? A.Calcitonin B.Antidiuretichormone C.Oxytocin D.Melatonin E.Insulin Answer Key: B Feedback: Antidiuretic hormone causes water to be reabsorbed. Question11of30 3.33/3.3333Points When combining with the target organ, the nervous system acts faster than the endocrine system. True False Answer Key: True Feedback: The nervous system acts faster than the endocrine system. Question12of30 3.33/3.3333Points If you were studying hormones which never enter the cell and are commonly called the first messengers, you would be studying which of the following? A.RNAhormones B.DNAhormones C.Lipidhormones D.Peptidehormones E.Steroidhormones Answer Key: D Feedback: Peptide hormones are hormones that are peptides, proteins, or glycoproteins and are sometimes referred to as first messengers. Question13of30 3.33/3.3333Points A biologist is studying a hormone which causes a positive feedback loop which brings the mother's body further away from homeostasis during childbirth. Based on this information you would conclude that he or she is studying: A.Estrogen B.Calcitonin C.Oxytocin D.Insulin E.Prolactin Answer Key: C Feedback: Oxytocin is produced in the hypothalamus and stored in the posterior pituitary gland. Oxytocin causes uterine contractions during childbirth. Part3of6 19.98/23.3331Points Question14of30 3.33/3.3333Points The egg is propelled the down oviduct by: A.Flagellawhicharefoundonthecellswhichsurroundtheegg B.Ciliawhichlinetheoviduct C.Simplydriftingontheprevailingcurrentsofbodyfluids D.Ciliaonthelayerofcellssurroundingtheegg E.Suctionfromuterinecontractions Answer Key: B Feedback: When an oocyte bursts from an ovary during ovulation, it usually is swept into an oviduct by the combined action of the fimbriae and the beating of cilia that line the oviducts. Question15of30 3.33/3.3333Points The clitoris in the female is homologous to the ________ in the male. A.Penis B.Vasdeferens C.Prostategland D.Scrotum E.Testis Answer Key: A Feedback: Please review Chapter 35. Question16of30 3.33/3.3333Points The lining of the uterus that is discharged during the menstrual phase is the: A.Corpusluteum B.Endometrium C.Cervix D.Oviduct E.Graafianfollicle Answer Key: B Feedback: Endometrium, mucus, and blood descend from the uterus, through the vagina, creating menstrual flow. Question17of30 3.33/3.3333Points If you were studying the fine downy covering which develops on the skin of a fetus at around 5-7 months you would be studying which of the following? A.Thepubescence B.Thelanugo C.Theallantois D.Thevernosa E.Thechorion Answer Key: B Feedback: Please review Chapter 35. Question18of30 0.0/3.3333Points If you were a biologist studying the part of the blastocyst which will develop into the human embryo, you would be studying which of the following? A.Thetrophoblast B.Theblastopore C.Thechorion D.Theinnercellmass E.Thearchenteron Answer Key: D Feedback: Please review Chapter 35. Question19of30 3.33/3.3333Points A pregnancy test is based on the production of _______ by the _________________. A.Estrogen;ovary B.GnRH;hypothalamus C.Progesterone;corpusluteum D.FSH;anteriorpituitary E.HCG;trophoblast Answer Key: E Feedback: Please review Chapter 35. Question20of30 3.33/3.3333Points Which of the following methods of birth control is 100% effective all of the time? A.Vasectomy B.Condom C.Diaphragm D.Tuballigation E.Abstinence Answer Key: E Feedback: Please review Chapter 35. Part4of6 6.66/6.6666Points Question21of30 3.33/3.3333Points Once freed of the muscle tissue below, the flaps of skin should be: A.Pinneddownoneachside B.Tornaway C.Removedanddisposedof D.Cutoff Answer Key: A Feedback: Refer to the lab simulation for details. Question22of30 3.33/3.3333Points Before you can observe the interior of the frogs mouth you need to: A.Propopenthemouthwithatoothpick B.Cutthefrogsjaw C.Removetheskinonthehead D.Cuttheventralskinanteriorlytothejaw Answer Key: B Feedback: Refer to the lab simulation for details. Part5of6 Question23of30 13.32/19.9998Points 3.33/3.3333Points What is the common name of the frog used in this lab exercise? A.Goldentoad B.Leopardfrog C.Africanclawedfrog D.Canetoad Answer Key: B Feedback: We used the Leopard frog in this lab simulation. Question24of30 Which of the following describes the glottis? 0.0/3.3333Points A.Itistheopeningtothefrogsrespiratorysystem B.Itisapassageofairtotheoutside C.Itleadstothestomach D.Itcontainsthetwovomerineteeth Answer Key: A Feedback: Refer to the lab simulation for details. Question25of30 3.33/3.3333Points Which of the following structures cannot be seen on the inside of the frogs mouth? A.Glottis B.Openingtotheesophagus C.Vomerineteeth D.Stomach Answer Key: D Feedback: The stomach cannot be seen from inside the frog's mouth. Question26of30 3.33/3.3333Points The structure of the frogs head that allows it to hear is called: A.Cloaca B.Glottis C.Vomerineteeth D.Tympanicmembrane Answer Key: D Feedback: Refer to the lab simulation for details. Question27of30 3.33/3.3333Points Frogs are said to have a double life. What does this mean? A.Theyarehermaphroditic. B.Theylivebothintreesandontheground. C.Theychangesexduringdevelopment. D.Partoftheirliferequiresanaquaticenvironmentandpartcanbeonland. Answer Key: D Feedback: Refer to the lab simulation for details. Question28of30 0.0/3.3333Points Where are the testes in male frogs and ovaries in female frogs located? A.Anteriorendofthekidneys B.Behindthepancreas C.Bytheheart D.Ontopoftheurinarybladder Answer Key: A Feedback: The ovaries/testes are located in front of the kidneys. Part6of6 6.83/6.6666Points Question29of30 3.5/3.3333Points Briefly describe the metamorphosis from tadpole to adult frog. The tadpole starts to grow back legs first starting the metamorphosis process. Then their lungs develop and take over for the gills. The tadpole then develops front legs but still has a tail. The tail will start to shrink and when that is gone the metamorphosis is complete. Model Short Answer: 1. Frogs developed from eggs deposited in water and hatch into plant eating tadpoles with gills. 2. As their life cycle continues, they lose their tails and gills and develop legs and lungs, and live on land. Question30of30 3.33/3.3333Points Name and describe the function of the small slit at the posterior end of the frog's body. The cloaca is the opening on the posterior end of the frog. This opening is used to excrete waste and also used to expel the reporductive products. Model Short Answer: The small slit is called the cloaca, and it allows waste materials or sperm to be discharged from the frogs body. close
MOST POPULAR MATERIALS FROM American Public University