This preview has intentionally blurred parts. Sign up to view the full document

View Full Document

Unformatted Document Excerpt

Nutrition Essentials for Nursing Practice Comprehensive Test Bank Susan G Dudek Lippincott Williams & Wilkins This Test Bank and its Page References Correspond to the Instructor Edition of the Text Book. Multiple Choice Questions 1) Which statement is FALSE concerning the field of nutrition? A) Nutrition is the study of how food nourishes the body. B) Nutrition encompasses how we consume, digest, metabolize, and store food. C) Nutrition is an ancient science that dates back to the fourteenth century. D) Nutrition involves studying the factors that influence eating patterns. Answer: C Page Ref: 2 2) Which of the following is most important in determining what foods people choose to eat? A) texture B) smell C) taste D) eye appeal Answer: C Page Ref: 9 3) Which of the following is an example of a disease that is directly caused by a nutritional deficiency? A) scurvy B) cancer C) obesity D) heart disease Answer: A Page Ref: 3 4) Which of the following is NOT a nutrient? A) water B) alcohol C) vitamins D) minerals Answer: B Page Ref: 5 5) Which of the following is a macronutrient? A) carbohydrate B) vitamin C) mineral D) alcohol Answer: A Page Ref: 5 6) Which of the following are examples of carbohydrate-rich foods? A) butter and corn oil B) beef and pork C) wheat and lentils D) bacon and eggs Answer: C Page Ref: 7 7) Which of the following nutrients are the most energy dense? A) carbohydrates B) fats C) minerals D) vitamins Answer: B Page Ref: 7 8) Which of the following BEST describes minerals? A) micronutrients that are broken down easily during digestion B) micronutrients that are easily destroyed by heat and light C) micronutrients found in a variety of foods D) nutrients that are needed in large amounts by the body Answer: C Page Ref: 8 9) ________ serve(s) as an important source of energy for muscles during times of rest and low- intensity activity. A) Protein B) Vitamins C) Fat D) Minerals Answer: C Page Ref: 7 10) Which of the following is NOT a primary function of dietary protein? A) building new cells and tissues B) repairing damaged structures C) regulating metabolism and fluid balance D) serving as a primary source of energy for the body Answer: D Page Ref: 7 11) Vitamins are classified into two groups, ________ and ________. A) fat soluble; water-soluble B) microsoluble; macrosoluble C) nutritive; nonnutritive D) major; trace Answer: A Page Ref: 7 12) ________ are micronutrients that are not broken down by the human body or destroyed by heat. A) Vitamins B) Minerals C) Proteins D) Fats Answer: B Page Ref: 8 13) The standard used to estimate the daily nutrient needs of half of all healthy individuals in a particular life stage or gender group is: A) EAR.... View Full Document

End of Preview

Sign up now to access the rest of the document