CHFD 220 EXAMS
86 Pages

CHFD 220 EXAMS

Course Number: CHFD220 3108186, Summer 2012

College/University: American Public University

Word Count: 10782

Rating:

Document Preview

QUIZ 1 Question 1 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points SIECUS refers to the A. Sensuality Erotica and Information Council of the United States B. Sensuality Education and Information Council of the United States. C. Sexuality Information and Education Council of the United States. D. Sexuality Education and Information Consortium of the United States. E. Sexuality Information and Education Consortium of the United States. Answer...

Unformatted Document Excerpt
Coursehero >> West Virginia >> American Public University >> CHFD220 3108186

Course Hero has millions of student submitted documents similar to the one
below including study guides, practice problems, reference materials, practice exams, textbook help and tutor support.

Course Hero has millions of student submitted documents similar to the one below including study guides, practice problems, reference materials, practice exams, textbook help and tutor support.

1 Question QUIZ 1 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points SIECUS refers to the A. Sensuality Erotica and Information Council of the United States B. Sensuality Education and Information Council of the United States. C. Sexuality Information and Education Council of the United States. D. Sexuality Education and Information Consortium of the United States. E. Sexuality Information and Education Consortium of the United States. Answer Key: C Question 2 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points Until recently most of the research into human sexuality focused on the ______ aspects. A. intellectual B. religious C. psychological D. philosophical E. physiological Answer Key: E Question 3 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points An example of the sexual double standard is that mean are expected to be _____ while women are expected to be ______. A. sexual, sensual B. promiscuous, not promiscuous C. prominent, prominent D. honest, promiscuous E. sensual, prominent Answer Key: B Question 4 of 10 0.0/ 2.0 Points Human sexuality involves the ______, ______, and ______ dimensions. A. physiological, psychological, biological B. physiological, biological, socio-cultural C. psychological, physiological, socio-cultural D. psychological, socio-cultural, biological E. emotional, psychological, physiological Answer Key: D Question 5 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points Religious and spiritual beliefs influence sexuality feelings about A. morality B. mortality C. sentationalism D. prominence E. answers A, B, C, and D Answer Key: A Question 6 of 10 0.0/ 2.0 Points Although it had great impact in the past, in today's contemporary society, religiosity has little influence on sexual behavior choices. A. True B. False Answer Key: False Question 7 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points Essentialism is the belief that once the cultural and historical aspects are taken away, the __________ of sexuality is biological. A. experience B. existential C. esteem D. essence E. extent Answer Key: D Question 8 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points Abortion became illegal in the United States in the ______. A. 1920s B. 1750s C. 1860s D. 1880s E. 1890s Answer Key: C Question 9 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points Body-image and self-image can be considered part of the ___ domain A. sociocultural B. biological C. psychological D. ethical Answer Key: C Question 10 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points Procreation is the use of sexual intercourse for the purpose of reproduction. A. True B. False Answer Key: True QUIZ 2 Question 1 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points If misunderstanding results from missed meanings while communicating this is called A. negative feedback B. bypassing C. decoding D. body language E. encoding Answer Key: B Question 2 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points According to our course textbook authors, probably the three most important forms of nonverbal communication are A. proximity, eye contact, and posture B. posture, proximity, and hand gestures C. proximity, eye contact, and touching D. hand gestures, posture, and eye contact E. eye contact, touching, and tone Answer Key: C Question 3 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points A technique for learning to use and become comfortable with sexual language through a process of experiencing something so frequently that you no longer are aroused by it is called A. flooding B. rehearsing C. assertiveness D. encoding E. none of the above Answer Key: A Question 4 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points When receiving criticism from a partner an effective listener will do all of the above except A. Separate your partner's suggestions and recommendations from your self-worth B. Thank your partner for being honest enough to bring the concern to you C. Assume a non-defensive attitude D. Be prepared with criticisms of your partner for when it is your turn E. Ask for specific suggestions to help you make the recommended change Answer Key: D Question 5 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points When giving criticism to your partner, first you should A. flood the conversation with nonverbal messages. B. avoid appearing oversensitive. C. begin on a positive note. D. identify and explain your position. E. None of the above answers are correct. Answer Key: C Question 6 of 10 0.0/ 2.0 Points When receiving criticism A. ask for specific suggestions to help make your changes. B. assume a nondefensive attitude. C. separate your partner's suggestions and recommendations from your self worth. D. thank your partner for bringing the concern to you. E. All of the above answers are correct. Answer Key: E Question 7 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points The _____ can be compared to a "bridge" that link(s) external stimuli and physiological response regarding sexual arousal. A. endocrine glands B. hypothalamus C. pituitary gland D. ovaries E. gonadotropins Answer Key: B Question 8 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points Menarche is a female's A. decision to have sex B. pain during menstruation C. first menstrual cycle D. last menstrual cycle E. first pregnancy Answer Key: C Question 9 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points The female external genitalia includes the A. labia majora, mons pubis, and clitoris. B. labia minora, clitoris, and the vagina. C. hymen, labia majora, and clitoris. D. hymen, mons pubis, and clitoris. E. labia minora, vestibule, and hymen. Answer Key: A Question 10 of 10 0.0/ 2.0 Points The Grafenberg spot (G spot) is the UNDESPUTED erogenous spot recognized to create orgasm in females. A. True B. False Answer Key: False QUIZ 3 Question 1 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points The ______ is a male sexual organ consisting of the root, the shaft, and the glans. A. glans penis B. coronal ridge C. scrotum D. penis E. corona Answer Key: D Question 2 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points The AAP (American Academy of Pediatrics) has advised that the benefits of circumcision are not significant enough to recommend it as a routine procedure. A. True B. False Answer Key: True Question 3 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points Maturation of spermatozoa occurs in the ______. A. epididymis B. vas deferens C. seminal vesicles D. Cowper's gland E. testes Answer Key: A Question 4 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points Testicular cancer is exceedingly rare in men below the age of 40 and therefore men need not concern themselves with testicular self-examination until reaching that age. A. True B. False Answer Key: False Question 5 of 10 0.0/ 2.0 Points Which of the following is false? A. Circumcision isn't all that painful to infants because of their imature nervous systems. B. Penises that are short when flaccid gain more size during erection than those that are longer when flaccid C. Kegal excersises aren't just for women; men can benefit from them, too. D. Although flaccid penises may differ significantly in length, erect pensises are of similar lengths. E. The muscles surrounding the penis only contract during ejaculation and thus tend to be weak. Answer Key: A Question 6 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points Some effective ways in communication to close the gender gap include the following EXCEPT A. getting locked into your role. B. negotiating the division of labor. C. giving each other time to change. D. establishing systems. E. being honest before you get angry. Answer Key: A Question 7 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points According to our course textbook, the "ideal of androgyny" may serve to ______________. A. inhibit family functioning B. increase conflict in spousal relationships C. end rivalry in sibling relationships D. ensure equality in the workplace E. do away with gender role stereotyping Answer Key: E Question 8 of 10 0.0/ 2.0 Points ______ is the way our society expects males and females to behave differently and treats them differently from infancy through adulthood. A. Gender schema B. Gender-role stereotyping C. Gender constancy D. Gender identity E. None of the above answers are correct. Answer Key: B Question 9 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points According to our course textbook authors, boys tend to resort to physical aggression and girls tend to resort to relational aggression but these trends tend to reverse as boys and girls grown into adulthood. A. True B. False Answer Key: False Question 10 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points The Electra complex is A. a developmental stage in both boys and girls. B. a developmental stage in all children 3 to 5 years of age. C. resolved when a child identifies with the different gender parent. D. when a girl wants to possess her father sexually and sees her mother as a rival. E. None of the above answers are correct. Answer Key: D QUIZ 4 Question 1 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points All the systems below are involved in sexual arousal resulting from the transmission of stimuli largely made up of messages sent through nerves except ______. A. digestive B. nervous system C. reticular activating system D. limbic system E. autonomic nervous system Answer Key: A Question 2 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points The sequence of physiological and psychological reactions as a result of sexual arousal is known as A. the sexual response cycle B. the stimulus involved in a reaction C. the excitement phase of the response cycle D. sex flushing of the skin E. an extended excitement phase Answer Key: A Question 3 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points During the excitement phase people will focus ______. A. reaching orgasm quickly B. soley on their partner's satisfaction C. on their orgasm first and then on their partner's D. primarily on simultaneous orgasm E. on their own satisfaction, on their partner's satisfaction or on both. Answer Key: E Question 4 of 10 0.0/ 2.0 Points During the plateau phase in men, _______. A. the testes move away from the body cavity B. muscle tension decreases C. the testes move toward the body cavity D. there are muscular contractions of the vas deferens E. ejaculation occurs Answer Key: C Question 5 of 10 0.0/ 2.0 Points Research shows that the actual reason for the last several thousand of the world's tigers being endangered is because ingesting male tiger penis soup enhances sexual response. A. True B. False Answer Key: False Question 6 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points Whether the sexual experience is interpreted as positive or negative during the reflection phase may determine A. the extent of the reflection phase B. the psycho-physiological surprise C. the duration of the seduction phase D. desire for subsequent sexual activity E. the occurrence of the surrender phase Answer Key: D Question 7 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points ______ is the means of preventing pregnancy from occurring during sexual intercourse. A. monogamy B. contraception C. polygamy D. misogyny E. sexuality Answer Key: B Question 8 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points Perfect use describes the ability of a contraceptive method to A. enable pregnancy in any setting. B. enable pregnancy as measured by researchers in a controlled laboratory setting. C. prevent pregnancy as measured by consistent and correct use. D. prevent pregnancy as actually used at home by people not being monitored by researchers. E. prevent sexual intercourse as actually used at home by people not being monitored by researchers Answer Key: C Question 9 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points Typical use describes the ability of a contraceptive method to A. enable pregnancy in any setting. B. enable pregnancy as measured by researchers in a controlled laboratory setting. C. prevent pregnancy as measured by researchers in a controlled laboratory setting. D. prevent pregnancy as actually used at home by people not being monitored by researchers E. prevent sexual intercourse as actually used at home by people not being monitored by researchers. Answer Key: D Question 10 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points Abstinence means not having any type of A. sexual contact B. communication C. relationship D. sexual activity E. sexual intercourse Answer Key: E QUIZ 5 MIDTERM Question 1 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Fertilization normally takes place in the A. uterus B. cervix C. fallopian tubes D. vagina E. ovary Answer Key: C Question 2 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Sperm are viable in the female reproductive tract for ________ day(s). A. five B. ten C. 1 to 3 D. thirty E. 28 Answer Key: C Question 3 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points An egg's peak fertile period lasts 8 to 12 hours, but an egg can be fertilized for up to ________ hours following ovulation A. 14 B. 16 C. 20 D. 24 E. 36 Answer Key: D Question 4 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The sex of a baby is determined A. at delivery B. at the moment of conception C. upon labor D. during the third trimester E. before conception Answer Key: B Question 5 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The embryonic cells that proliferate and eventually form the placenta, umbilical cord, and the amniotic sac are called A. trophoblasts. B. blastocysts. C. embryonic cells. D. endometrial cells. E. stem cells Answer Key: A Question 6 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Together, the ________ and the ________ form the lifeline between the mother and the fetus. A. fallopian tubes, vagina B. cervix, uterus C. umbilical cord, vagina D. placenta, cervix E. placenta, umbilical cord Answer Key: E Question 7 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The greatest amount of fetal growth occurs during the _______ month of pregnancy A. fourth B. fifth C. sixth D. seventh E. eigth Answer Key: A Question 8 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Which of the following increases the risk of having a low-birth-weight baby? A. The mother is less than 18 years of age B. The mother is from a low socio-economic status C. The mother receives late prenatal care. D. The mother smokes during pregnancy E. all of the above Answer Key: E Question 9 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Dieting during pregnancy can be harmful because the breakdown of fat produces toxic substances called A. hormones B. pheromones C. monosaccharides. D. fibers E. ketones Answer Key: E Question 10 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Compared with other developed countries, the United States ranks ________ in infant deaths. A. 10th B. 20th C. 28th D. 30th E. 35th Answer Key: C Question 11 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Human sexuality is part of one's ________ personality A. emotional B. total C. reproductive D. mental E. physical Answer Key: B Question 12 of 90 0.0/ 2.0 Points Human sexuality involves the ________, ________, and ________ dimensions. A. biological, physiological, psychological B. biological, physiological, sociocultural C. psychological, physiological, sociocultural D. biological, psychological, sociocultural E. physiological, psychological, emotional Answer Key: D Question 13 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Sexual arousal is a(n) ________ function. A. physiological B. emotional C. psychological D. mental E. intellectural Answer Key: A Question 14 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The sexual double standard means that men may be ________ but women may not be ________. A. honest, promiscuous B. honest, honest C. promiscuous, promiscuous D. sexual, sensual E. sensual, sexual Answer Key: C Question 15 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Dr. Ruth Westheimer, the sexual therapist, says that sexual behavior "is all between the ________." A. legs B. eyes C. arms D. ears E. feet Answer Key: D Question 16 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points ________ is the belief that sexual identities are acquired from and influenced by the social environment. A. social constructionism B. social essentialism C. constructional existentialism D. constructional essentialism E. social existentialism Answer Key: A Question 17 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Research should be conducted in an environment that is A. free from bias B. moderate C. liberal D. covertly biased E. conservative Answer Key: A Question 18 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Researchers choose their METHOD of research based on A. the problem being studied. B. the problem and the population being studied. C. the scientific method. D. whether the phenomenon can be observed. E. whether they like the problem being studied. Answer Key: B Question 19 of 90 0.0/ 2.0 Points Which of the following is the order of the scientific method? A. identifying a research question, formulating a hypothesis, reviewing the literature, operationalizing variables, collecting data, analyzing data B. identifying a research question, reviewing the literature, formulating a hypothesis, operationalizing variables, collecting data, analyzing data C. identifying a research question, collecting data, analyzing data, reviewing the literature, operationalizing variables D. identifying a research question, reviewing the literature, collecting data, formulating a hypothesis, analyzing data E. collecting data, analyzing data, identifying a research question, formulating a hypothesis, operationalizing variables Answer Key: B Question 20 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The term "generalization" means the ability to conclude that the study's _______ could be obtained outside the study. A. methods B. case question C. variables D. same results E. structure Answer Key: D Question 21 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Which of the following is a characteristic of subjects that may influence an experiment? A. researcher bias B. subject syndrome C. volunteer bias D. observer objectivity E. volunteer anxiety Answer Key: C Question 22 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Generalization can only occur if A. the study results could have been obtained outside the study B. the study results could apply only to an isolated situation. C. the results generally occurred in the study. D. the methods were generalized. E. the hypothesis was formulated indirectly Answer Key: A Question 23 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Which of the following is true of self-report data? A. Researchers tell the subjects about their previous research. B. It involves the subjects' body language. C. It involves the subjects' or respondents' personal accounts. D. It involves the subjects' observable behaviors. E. It includes the subjects' socioeconomic levels Answer Key: C Question 24 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points When people ________, they have a tendency to forget past events or embellish them. A. operationalize B. hypothesize C. self-report D. randomize E. hyperbolize Answer Key: C Question 25 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points A(n) ________ is a written instrument designed to gather information. A. hypothesise B. population C. interview D. sample E. questionnaire Answer Key: E Question 26 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points A(n) ________ is an in-depth study of an individual or a small, select group of individuals. A. case study B. experiential study C. quantitative study D. questionnaire E. none of the above Answer Key: A Question 27 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points One of the pleasures of being in a long-term relationship that can eventually lead to difficulties is that A. communication is easier with someone you trust. B. once you have established a pattern of resolving conflict, the excitement goes out of the relationship C. two incomes are rarely really better than one D. the longer you date, the more direct your communication will become. E. there is such a high level of comfort that sometimes you do not talk. Answer Key: E Question 28 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points When sexual partners fail to communicate freely about sexuality or other topics A. communication will persist, but at a low level. B. their relationship is bound to become limited in scope over time. C. it is always time to seek professional help. D. it is not necessarily a bad thing. E. it is mainly because the people involved are introverted. Answer Key: B Question 29 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points According to the basic communication model, a message can be influenced by A. the sender's mood, background, culture, and frame of reference B. the sender's background C. the sender's culture D. the receiver's frame of reference E. none of the above Answer Key: A Question 30 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The term "bypassing" describes _______. A. when the receiver of a message is not engaged in active listening. B. receiving a muddled message. C. converting an idea into words or gestures to convey meaning D. misunderstandings that result from missed meanings. E. translating a message from its symbol form into meaning. Answer Key: D Question 31 of 90 Decoding is 2.0/ 2.0 Points A. when a receiver responds verbally or nonverbally. B. being engaged in active listening C. translating the message from its symbol form into meaning. D. being able to filter out noise. E. none of the above Answer Key: C Question 32 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Nonverbal communication is ________ percent of an overall message A. 10 B. 25 C. 50 D. 90 E. 93 Answer Key: E Question 33 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Which of the following is an example of feedback? A. The receiver of a message responds verbally or nonverbally B. Words have different meanings to different people C. The sender checks for understanding D. A message is translated from its symbol form into meaning. E. The message is corrected. Answer Key: A Question 34 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Which of the following is not an example of nonverbal communication? A. waving B. slouching C. crossing your arms D. sighing E. frowning Answer Key: D Question 35 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points When verbal and nonverbal messages conflict, receivers often put more faith in A. what a person says B. nonverbal cues C. senders who offer prolonged eye contact` D. both what was said and nonverbal cues E. none of the above Answer Key: B Question 36 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points If a student in a class is leaning forward in her chair and maintaining consistent eye contact with the teacher, you would assume that she is A. actively listening B. bored and anxious for the class to be over C. fatigued D. trying to cheat by looking at another student's paper E. none of the above Answer Key: A Question 37 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Collectively, the external female genitals are called the A. corpora cavernosa B. vulva C. hymen D. vagina E. cervix Answer Key: B Question 38 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The ________ lubricate(s) the labia during sexual intercourse. A. Bartholin's glands B. copora cavernosa C. ovaries D. hymen E. pituitary gland Answer Key: A Question 39 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Which of the following is not true about the vagina? A. It surrounds the penis during intercourse B. It is the route of exit for a newborn baby. C. It receives male ejaculate during intercourse D. It is the place of development for a fertilized egg. E. It is the place of exit for menstrual flow. Answer Key: D Question 40 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The two muscles that support and encircle the vagina are the A. pubococcygeal and vastus medialis B. pubococcygeal and piriformis C. bulbocavernosus and pubococcygeal D. bulbocavernosus and obturator externus E. introitus and iliopsoas Answer Key: C Question 41 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Which of the following is an internal female genital? A. clitoris B. labia minora C. uterus D. labia majora E. mons publis Answer Key: C Question 42 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The function of the uterus is to A. provide sexual arousal for the female B. give birth C. push the newborn through the fallopian tube D. hold the fallopian tubes E. nurture a developing embryo and fetus Answer Key: E Question 43 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The ________ is the mouth of the uterus through which the vagina extends A. perimetrium B. labia minora C. clitoris D. cervix E. corpus Answer Key: D Question 44 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The innermost layer of the uterus is the A. endometrium B. myometrium C. perimetrium D. fundus E. epididymus Answer Key: A Question 45 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The destination of a fertilized ovum, or egg, is the ________ of the uterus. A. endometrium B. perimetrium C. myometrium D. fundus E. corpus Answer Key: A Question 46 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Fertilization normally occurs in the A. Graafian follicle B. corpus luteum C. fallopian tubes D. uterus E. ovary Answer Key: C Question 47 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The male external genitals are the ________ and the ________. A. glans penis, vas deferens B. penis, testes C. penis, scrotum D. glans, corona E. foreskin, glans penis Answer Key: C Question 48 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The average penis is about ________ when relaxed (flaccid). A. 1 to 4 inches B. 2 to 5 inches C. 3 to 4 inches D. 4 to 6 inches E. none of the above Answer Key: B Question 49 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The ________ helps to form a seal with the walls of the vagina during sexual intercourse. A. scrotum B. glans C. meatus D. van deferens E. coronal ridge Answer Key: E Question 50 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The ________, an Indian book on erotica, classified men according to penis size. A. Kamakazi B. Kamasomata C. Kamakoni D. Kamasutra E. Katmandu Answer Key: D Question 51 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Two common contradictory views regarding penile size currently exist in our society. They are ______ and ______. A. some men are showers, some men are growers B. short flaccid penises grow larger when erect, longer penises overall are shorter when erect C. the larger the penis, the more satisfied the female; sexaul partners do not care about penis size D. women do not care about size, the vagina adapts to any size E. none of the above Answer Key: C Question 52 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points When it comes to sexual satisfaction, experts have concluded that penis width and length are A. unrelated to sexual satisfaction B. related to some degree with satisfaction. C. high sources of anxiety for men. D. related psychologically to women and how they feel about their breasts E. none of the above Answer Key: A Question 53 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Kegel exercises are designed to do what for men? A. tone the stomach B. make erections possible C. make intercourse easier D. strengthen the muscle around the penis for more intense orgasms E. none of the above Answer Key: D Question 54 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The foreskin is also known as the A. prepuce B. glans penis C. meatus D. smegma Answer Key: A Question 55 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Temperature control of sperm by the scrotum and the spermatic cords is necessary because sperm need to be A. about 2 degrees F warmer than body temperature B. about 5.6 degrees F cooler than body temperature C. about 5.6 degrees F warmer than the rest of the body D. exactly the same as normal body temperature E. about 2 degrees F cooler than normal body temperature Answer Key: B Question 56 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The testes are male gonads that are known to produce A. 500 sperm every second B. 500 sperm every minute C. 50,000 sperm every second D. 50,000 sperm every minute E. 1 million sperm every day Answer Key: D Question 57 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points When males reach puberty, _________ increases their muscle mass and skeletal development A. estrogen B. adipose tissue C. protein D. androgen E. prolactin Answer Key: D Question 58 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Miscarriage rates are A. higher for male fetuses B. lower for male fetuses C. about the same for both male and female fetuses D. extremely low for both genders in the United States E. none of the above Answer Key: A Question 59 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points At menarche, estrogen levels increase the development of A. fat tissue and the enlargement of the female pelvis B. physical differences C. adipose tissue in boys D. hormones responsible for the cessation of the menstrual cycle. E. none of the above Answer Key: A Question 60 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points In early adolescence, girls outperform boys at which of the following types of tasks? A. visual-spatial B. math C. physical D. language and verbal E. none of the above Answer Key: D Question 61 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points In general, women _______ than men, but they also experience more ________ and make more extensive use of the health-care system. A. live longer, male doctor preference B. die earlier, illnesses C. live longer, physical trauma D. are smarter, mental illnesses E. live longer, health problems Answer Key: E Question 62 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points When it comes to gender differences and dating, A. more females than males are actually deceptive B. males are especially sensitive to rejection. C. females assume that males will attempt to deceive them. D. females are more likely to be introverted than males E. males are more cautious about dating Answer Key: C Question 63 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Women often derive intimacy from A. sexual behaviors B. the act of coitus C. talking D. physical closeness E. physical touch Answer Key: C Question 64 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points According to Peplau (2003), which of the following important gender differences is related to sexuality? A. Women place greater emphasis on committed relationships as a context for sexuality B. Women's sexuality tends to be more malleable and capable of change over time. C. Aggression is more strongly linked to sexuality for men than for women. D. all of the above Answer Key: D Question 65 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The ________ system is called the "seat of emotions." A. reticular activating B. nervous C. limbic D. physiological E. endocrine Answer Key: C Question 66 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The ________ can be considered the connection between mind and body. A. medulla oblongata B. reticular activating system C. cerebellum D. limbic system E. autonomic nervous system Answer Key: B Question 67 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Which of the following is not a reaction of the body when a person is sexually aroused? A. muscles relax B. the mind starts to race C. perspiration occurs D. heart rate increases E. certain arteries are instructed to open Answer Key: A Question 68 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The ________ is responsible for the secretion of hormones that travel to various body parts instructing them how to behave. A. autonomic nervous system B. limbic system C. diencephalons system D. reticular activating system E. endocrine system Answer Key: E Question 69 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points In men, sex flush occurs during the ________ phase, whereas in women it may occur during the plateau or in the ________ phase. A. plateau, excitement B. plateau, resolution C. refractory, excitement D. excitement, plateau E. excitement, resolution Answer Key: A Question 70 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The process that results in vaginal lubrication during the excitement phase is a(n) A. orgasmic platform B. transudation C. uterine orgasm D. myotonia E. tachycardia Answer Key: B Question 71 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The second phase of Masters and Johnson's sexual response cycle is the ________ phase. A. orgasm B. excitement C. emission D. plateau E. resolution Answer Key: D Question 72 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The increase in heart rate that occurs during sexual activity is known as A. myotonia B. hyperventilation C. vasocongestion D. tachycardia E. sex flush Answer Key: D Question 73 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Increased blood flow to the pelvic area during sexual arousal is called A. vasocongestion B. tachycardia C. myotonia D. hyperventilation E. sex flush Answer Key: A Question 74 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Females sometimes experience a sexual response cycle similar to that of males EXCEPT A. they can have multiple orgasms with a refractory period B. they generally move from excitement to plateau and then to orgasm C. when they are menstruating D. the resolution phase is shorter in duration than in males E. they can have multiple orgasms without a refractory period Answer Key: E Question 75 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Contraception is the means of preventing _______ from occurring during sexual intercourse. A. pleasure B. pregnancy C. STDs D. pain E. infertility Answer Key: B Question 76 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Which of the following forms of contraception helps provide protection against STDs? A. condoms B. oral contraceptives C. hormonal implants D. sterilization E. IUDs Answer Key: A Question 77 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Which of the following is the only 100-percent effective method of fertility control and STI protection? A. condoms and spermicide together B. condoms and a hormonal contraceptive together C. abstinence D. oral contraceptions E. condoms Answer Key: C Question 78 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points ________ is the avoidance of any type of sexual intercourse. A. withdrawal B. abstinence C. monogamy D. polygamy E. avoidance Answer Key: B Question 79 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points ________ is the contraceptive method of removing the penis from the vagina before ejaculation. A. abstinance B. sterilization C. monogamy D. withdrawal E. avoidance Answer Key: D Question 80 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points ______ condoms do not provide protection against STDs. A. latex B. lambskin C. trojan D. polyurethane E. all of above Answer the Key: B Question 81 of 90 Oral contraceptives 2.0/ 2.0 Points A. suppress ovulation. B. mimic the changes that occur in pregnancy. C. can be taken by both males and females. D. a and b E. a and c Answer Key: D Question 82 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points An advantage of using condoms is that they A. are easy to get B. can help a man control ejaculation C. are relatively inexpensive D. reduce the risk of HIV transmission 10-fold with consistent use E. all of the above Answer Key: E Question 83 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points ________ is the stimulation of one's own genitals for sexual pleasure A. mutual masturbation B. masturbation C. coitus D. fellatio E. cunnilingis Answer Key: B Question 84 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Many of our attitudes regarding sexual activity are part of our ________ past. A. cultural B. shameful C. joyful D. creative E. proud Answer Key: A Question 85 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The ________ believed they were partners with ________ in replenishing the Earth, and thus enacted laws against ________ sexual behavior. A. Ancient Egyptians, Osiris, same sex B. Ancient Hebrews, Moses, same sex C. Medieval Europeans, God, any D. Ancient Hebrews, God, nonprocreative E. Ancient Christians, God, nonprocreative Answer Key: D Question 86 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points ________ is a nickname for masturbation that was often used in the past. A. sin B. spilling of seed C. onanism D. adamism E. hairy palm disease Answer Key: C Question 87 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Foreplay is the ________ contact that usually precedes coitus or oral-genital sexual activity. A. emotional B. spiritual C. social D. physical E. planned Answer Key: D Question 88 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points ________ is the stimulation of the female genitalia by the mouth, lips, and/or tongue of the sexual partner. A. fellatio B. cunnilingis C. 69 D. analingus E. none of the above Answer Key: B Question 89 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points ________ is oral contact with a male's penis. A. fellatio B. cunnilingis C. 69 D. analingus E. none of the above Answer Key: A Question 90 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points ________ is when two partners simultaneously stimulate each other's genitalia orally. A. fellatio B. cunnilingis C. 69 D. analingus E. none of the above Answer Key: C QUIZ 6 Question 1 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points The ________ theory of homosexuality is based on the idea that levels of certain ________ differ from heterosexuals either _______ or ________ birth. A. genetic, genes, prenatally, after B. hormonal, hormones, prenatally, after C. genetic, hormones, during, after D. psychoanalytic, neurotransmitters, during, after E. hormonal, hormones, during, after Answer Key: B Question 2 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points Sigmund Freud hypothesized that everyone is born with the potential to be ________. A. heterosexual B. bisexual C. homosexual D. transsexual E. transgender Answer Key: B Question 3 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points The ________ theory of sexual orientation connects sexual orientation to ________ and ________ characteristics A. genetic, parental, family B. psychoanalytic, religion, mental C. psychoanalytic, parental, family D. hormonal, parental, mental E. social, parental, sibling Answer Key: C Question 4 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points Integration theorists reason that the ________ influence on sexuality is important, but that _________ also plays a role in developing sexual orientation A. prenatal, social context B. maternal, religion C. prenatal, education D. maternal, social context E. prenatal, religion Answer Key: A Question 5 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points ________ is a fear of homosexuality not based on rational thought. A. heterosexism B. homophobia C. homo-bashing D. sexual orientation E. sexual preference Answer Key: B Question 6 of 10 0.0/ 2.0 Points Combining _________ and ________ is what experts have labeled "childhood sex play." A. curiosity, role playing B. masturbation, role playing C. roles, behaviors D. behaviors, acting out E. none of the above Answer Key: A Question 7 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points Roughly, ________ years is the age when a child first asks, "where did I come from? A. 0-1 B. 2.5 to 5 C. 7-9 D. 9-12 E. none of the above Answer Key: B Question 8 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points The ________ years are the most important time for moral thought development. A. elementary school B. middle school C. high school D. college E. adulthood Answer Key: A Question 9 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points ________ refers to an individual's perception of the main causes of life events. A. sexual role B. Cognitive mapping C. Locus of control D. Forward thinking E. Extroversion Answer Key: C Question 10 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points The ________ scale is used to rate physical sexual development in both boys and girls. A. Apgar B. Tanner C. Sexual D. Maturation E. Physical Development Answer Key: B QUIZ 7 Question 1 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points Gonococcal pharyngitis is transmitted by _____-_____ sexual activity. A. oral-oral B. oral-genital C. genital-genital D. penile-anal E. oral-anal Answer Key: B Question 2 of 10 0.0/ 2.0 Points As many as _______% of females who contract gonorrhea are asymptomatic. A. 20 B. 40 C. 60 D. 80 E. 100 Answer Key: D Question 3 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points The extragenital complication of gonorrhea known as gonococcal endocarditis occurs in the______. A. uterus B. heart C. eyes D. brain E. joints Answer Key: B Question 4 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points Chlamydia is often known as the "silent STD" because _______. A. it is easy to treat. B. people don't like to talk about it. C. it is asymptomatic. D. it occurs less than other STDs. E. women are ashamed of it. Answer Key: C Question 5 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points Congenital syphillis affects what group of people? A. Asians B. French speakers C. Hearing-impaired people D. babies E. Independent voters Answer Key: D Question 6 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points ______ is pain during intercourse. A. Dyspareunia B. Premature Ejaculation C. UTI D. Vaginitis E. Dysurea Answer Key: A Question 7 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points A lack of vaginal lubrication is an example of A. erectile dysfunction B. intense sexual desire C. premature ejaculation. D. an uncircumcised penis. E. female sexual unresponsiveness Answer Key: E Question 8 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points Secondary orgasmic dysfunction applies to women who have experienced _______ before but do not now. A. intercourse B. orgasms C. dreams D. menses E. sex Answer Key: B Question 9 of 10 0.0/ 2.0 Points A _______ cause of sexual dysfunction is an unconscious fear of castration. A. psychological B. physiological C. philosophical D. biological E. systemic Answer Key: A Question 10 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points The PLISSIT model is a model of treatment for sexual dysfunction ________ that has intensive therapy as its final step. A. simulation B. imitator C. interaction D. therapy E. dissensitization Answer Key: D FINAL Question 1 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points A person's ________ is her or his erotic, romantic, and affectional attraction to the same gender, to the opposite gender, or both. A. sexual identity B. sexual preference C. sexual orientation D. sexual habit E. sexuality continuum Answer Key: C Question 2 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points In the past, the term ________ described ________, with the latter term now considered to be accurate. A. sexual preference, sexual orientation B. sexual preference, homophobia C. sexual orientation, heterosexuality D. sexual orientation, homosexuality E. homosexuality, sexual orientation Answer Key: A Question 3 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points A ________ person is one whose primary erotic, romantic, and affectional attraction is toward both genders. A. transgendered B. transsexual C. bisexual D. heterosexual E. homosexual Answer Key: C Question 4 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points A _________ person is one whose primary erotic, romantic, and affectional attraction is toward members of the opposite gender. A. bisexual B. transsexual C. homosexual D. heterosexual E. transgendered Answer Key: D Question 5 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The term ________ can refer to male or female homosexuals, but ________ refers to only female homosexuals. A. gay, lesbian B. lesbian, gay C. bisexual, lesbian D. bisexual, gay E. transsexual, gay Answer Key: A Question 6 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points ________ refers to homosexual behavior limited to circumstances in which members of the same gender are deprived of contact with the opposite gender. A. Situational gayness B. Situational homosexuality C. Situational lesbianism D. Intermittent homosexuality E. Latent homosexuality Answer Key: B Question 7 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Sexual ________ and sexual ________ are two distinct measures; one is not necessarily consistently predictive of the other. A. orientation, behavior B. orientation, identity C. behavior, identity D. behavior, preference E. behavior, fantasy Answer Key: A Question 8 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The ________ of the cause of homosexuality states that genes cause a person to be sexually attracted to members of the same sex. A. hormonal theory B. genetic theory C. psychoanalytic theory D. learned behavior theory E. integrated theory Answer Key: B Question 9 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The ________ theory of homosexuality is based on the idea that levels of certain ________ differ from heterosexuals either _______ or ________ birth. A. genetic, genes, prenatally, after B. hormonal, hormones, prenatally, after C. genetic, hormones, during, after D. psychoanalytic, neurotransmitters, during, after E. hormonal, hormones, during, after Answer Key: B Question 10 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Parents need to start helping their children grow up into sexually healthy adults ___________ A. from the very first months after birth. B. as soon as they reach the age of three. C. at the age they begin going to school. D. when they reach puberty. E. as soon as they are responsible. Answer Key: A Question 11 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Babies that do not receive attention, especially touch, can grow up and experience problems with _______ and ________. A. touch, feelings B. shyness, withdrawal feelings C. trust, intimate relationships D. intimate relationships, sexual relationships E. none of the above Answer Key: D Question 12 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Parents who take an active role in educating their children on body parts early on are ___________. A. neglecting to understand the concept of developmental readiness. B. sending the wrong message to their children C. wasting their time because the kids will eventually learn street names D. sending a strong message about their willingness to address sexual issues E. probably working too hard too early Answer Key: D Question 13 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points When parents use euphemisms to name genitals, they give their child the message that these parts of the body are ________. A. something to be proud of B. funny and should be joked about C. insignificant D. more important than they actually are E. shameful or different Answer Key: E Question 14 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Both boys and girls learn that _________ is acceptable behavior for ________ but not for ________. A. sensitivity, boys, girls B. aggression, girls, boys C. crying, boys, girls D. aggression, boys, girls E. none of the above Answer Key: D Question 15 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points A sexually healthy adult is able to make ________ about his or her sexuality A. difficult decisions B. easy decisions C. controversial decisions D. decisions consistent with his or her values E. decisions based on his or her immediate gratification Answer Key: D Question 16 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The average age of puberty for girls is ________ years. A. 8-9 B. 10-11 C. 11-12 D. 12-13 E. 13-14 Answer Key: B Question 17 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The average age of puberty for boys is ______ years A. 8-9 B. 10-11 C. 11-12 D. 12-13 E. 13-14 Answer Key: C Question 18 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Which age below is closest to the current average age of menstruation for girls in the United States? A. 8 B. 9 C. 10 D. 16 E. 12 Answer Key: E Question 19 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points "Sexual health" is an umbrella phrase that encompasses sexual health and reproductive health, as well as A. the ability to interact with all genders in respectful and appropriate ways B. the ability to exhibit skills that enhance personal relationships C. the ability to seek new information to enhance one's sexual health D. the ability to use contraception effectively to avoid unintended pregnancy. E. all of the above Answer Key: E Question 20 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Romantic or passionate love is characterized by A. feelings of jealousy B. almost total absorption in another person C. the partners keeping the love at a game level D. physiological reactions such as sweating and crying E. all of the above Answer Key: B Question 21 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The romantic characteristic of intimacy is ________ A. sharing a very small space with someone B. sharing thoughts and feelings with someone who is considered very special. C. having sex with another D. pressing on in a relationship even during difficult times E. buying something expensive for someone Answer Key: B Question 22 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The romantic characteristic of commitment is _________. A. the desire to do things for another person without expecting anything in return. B. sharing thoughts and feelings with someone who is considered very special. C. promising to spend regular intervals of time with with a romantic partner. D. pressing on in a relationship even during difficult times. E. agreeing to get married. Answer Key: D Question 23 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Dealing with jealousy in a relationship includes all the following EXCEPT ________. A. removing evidences of contact with people that the jealous partner would find objectionable. B. avoiding doing something that might contribute to a partner's jealous feelings. C. using good communication skills to talk about jealousy within the relationship. D. recognizing jealous feelings and dealing with them as part of the overall relationship. E. understanding why the jealous feelings occur Answer Key: A Question 24 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Most North Americans marry someone who shares the same A. race and/or ethnicity B. religion C. age D. social class E. all of the above Answer Key: E Question 25 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points When selecting a mate, most males place an emphasis on ________ and _______. A. attractiveness, maturity B. creativity, youthfulness C. attractiveness, youthfulness D. attractiveness, creativity E. creativity, maturity Answer Key: C Question 26 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points When selecting a mate, women prefer males who are ________, ________, and ________. A. industrious, somewhat younger, financially secure B. creative, somewhat younger, financially secure C. attractive, somewhat older, physically fit D. industrious, somewhat older, financially secure E. attractive, somewhat younger, physically fit Answer Key: D Question 27 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points In 2007, nearly ________ percent of all births were to unmarried women, up from ________ percent in 1970. A. 10, 1 B. 40, 11 C. 80, 65 D. 22, 18 E. none of the above Answer Key: B Question 28 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points ________ is the situation in which unmarried people live together and share a sexual relationship. A. cohabitation B. habitation C. shared living D. room-mating E. none of the above Answer Key: A Question 29 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Which of the following is the most common STD in the United States? A. HIV B. syphilis C. gonorrhea D. chlamyadia E. genital herpes Answer Key: D Question 30 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Chlamydia is known as the "________" STI A. silent B. virulent C. average D. best E. woman's Answer Key: A Question 31 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Untreated chlamydia can lead to ________ in women and to ________ in men and possibly ___________ in both men and women. A. pelvic inflammatory disease (PID), epididymitis, loss of appetite B. PID, epididymitis, sterility C. endometriosis, epididymitis, sterility D. endometriosis, herpes, sterility E. gonorrhea, epididymitis, loss of appetite Answer Key: B Question 32 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points ________ is a sexually transmitted disease that commonly starts with inflammation of the mucous membrane lining of the anogenital tract or throat. A. syphilis B. chlamydia C. gonorrhea D. candidadiasis E. genital herpes Answer Key: C Question 33 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points ________ are ________ likely than (as) ________ to show symptoms of gonorrhea A. men, less, women B. men, more, women C. women, more, men D. women, equally, men E. babies, more, women Answer Key: B Question 34 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Which of the following is a common complication from gonorrhea in women? A. abdominal pain B. cramps C. pelvic inflamatory disease D. gonococcal arthritis E. gonococcal dermatitus Answer Key: C Question 35 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points ________ is an infection of the reproductive organs, particularly the uterus and fallopian tubes, and the pelvic cavity. A. chlamydia B. gonorrhea C. herpes D. endometriosis E. pelvic inflamatory disease Answer Key: E Question 36 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Current options for the treatment of gonorrhea include either ________ or ________ administrations. A. oral, IV B. topical, IV C. oral, intramuscular injection D. topical, intramuscular injection E. oral, topical Answer Key: C Question 37 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points ________ and ________ are STDs characterized by inflammation of the urethra and cervix, respectively. A. Endometriosis, pelvic inflammatory disease B. Nongonococcal urethritis, nongonococcal cervicitis C. Gonorrhea, endometriosis D. Nonspecific urethritis, gonorrhea E. Pelvic inflammatory disease, nongonococcal urethritis Answer Key: B Question 38 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Syphilis is a significant problem in the ________ community. A. Latin American B. Asian American C. African American D. Eupropean American E. Australian Answer Key: C Question 39 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Congenital syphilis is acquired _______. A. through anal sex B. prenatally or at birth C. through skin cells D. from the father E. through vaginal sex Answer Key: B Question 40 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Syphilis has _______ stage(s) of development A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. 5 Answer Key: C Question 41 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The _______ stage of syphilis is usually marked by a lesion called a ________. A. primary, chancre B. fourth, sore C. secondary, sore D. first, boil E. latent, chancre Answer Key: A Question 42 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Secondary syphilis is characterized by a ________ appearing on the body. A. boil B. chancre C. rash D. freckle E. burn mark Answer Key: C Question 43 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The usual treatment for genital warts, ________, involves ________ the warts with ________. A. chemotherapy, treating, chemicals B. radiation, burning, x-rays C. cryotherapy, freezing, nitrogen D. surgery, removing, lasers E. medication, covering, patches Answer Key: C Question 44 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points ________ is a chronic disorder involving sexual performance A. Sexual malfunction B. Sexual disability C. Sexual dissatisfaction D. Sexual dysfunction E. Sexual delusion Answer Key: D Question 45 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Which of the following is NOT a possible explanation for the increased number of people seeking treatment for sexual dysfunction? A. The increasing amount of information on sexual dysfunction has made it less embarrassing to admit having the problem. B. More effective sex therapy is now available, and people are willing to take advantage of it. C. Because the physiology of sexual response is now better understood, more nonorgasmic women realize that sexual dysfunction can be treated effectively D. More men are suffering from erectile disorder because of the rising incidence of prostate cancer. E. More men may find themselves overanxious about meeting their partners' expectations. Answer Key: D Question 46 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points It has been estimated that ________ percent of all married couples have experienced sexual difficulties. A. 5 B. 25 C. 50 D. 75 E. 100 Answer Key: C Question 47 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points ________ is the inability to maintain an erection long enough to have sexual intercourse. A. erectamus dysfunction B. erectus dysfunction C. erectile dysfunction D. erector dysfunction E. erectale dysfunction Answer Key: C Question 48 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points ________ is the inability of a man to control ejaculation for a sufficient length of time during coitus. A. Immature ejaculation B. Premature ejaculation C. Premature dyscunction D. Erectile ejaculation E. Immediate ejaculation Answer Key: B Question 49 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points _________ is a self-help technique that men can use to overcome rapid ejaculation. A. using an ice pack on the penis and testicles B. using a condom C. using a cream on the glans penis to decrease sensitivity D. a and c E. b and c Answer Key: E Question 50 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points ________ is a condition in which penile erection occurs during sexual intercourse, but ejaculation does not. A. Retarded ejaculation B. Ejaculatory ejaculation C. Premature ejaculation D. Mature ejaculation E. Retarded penile function Answer Key: A Question 51 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points ________ is a condition in which during ejaculation only a seepage of semen occurs and orgasm is void of its pleasurable sensations. A. Partial ejaculatory impotence B. Retarded ejaculatory competence C. Secondary ejaculatory incompetence D. Partial ejaculatory incompetence E. Partial ejaculatory potency Answer Key: D Question 52 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points For both men and women, ________ is pain during intercourse. A. vaginismus B. ejaculatis C. dyspareunia D. immaturity E. dyslexia Answer Key: C Question 53 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Which of the following is a manifestation of female sexual unresponsiveness? A. lack of vaginal lubrication B. embarassment about one's own body C. embarassment of one's partner's body D. a and b E. a and c Answer Key: D Question 54 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points ________ applies to women who have never had an orgasm. A. Primary orgasmic dysfunction B. Secondary orgasmic dysfunction C. Orgasmic dysfunction disorders D. Primary orgasm disorder E. Orgasm disorder syndrome Answer Key: A Question 55 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points _________ is the involuntary contraction of the muscles surrounding the vaginal entrance so that entry of the penis is prevented. A. Congestion B. Vaginitus C. Vaginismus D. Yeastitis E. Menses Answer Key: C Question 56 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Which of the following is not a method of treating erectile disorder? A. injection therapy B. anal suppositories C. oral medication D. bypass surgery E. vacuum devices Answer Key: B Question 57 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Rape is ________ sexual intercourse with a person who does not give consent. A. permissible B. consensual C. forcible D. uncommon E. mutual Answer Key: C Question 58 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points ________ is intercourse with a person who is under the legal age of consent. A. casual rape B. acquaintance rape C. stranger rape D. statutory rape E. formal rape Answer Key: D Question 59 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Although sexual assault against women has received increasing attention over the past decades, the sexual assault of ________ has not been well addressed A. the elderly B. relatives C. children D. siblings E. employees Answer Key: A Question 60 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Victims of rape are generally viewed more sympathetically by ________ than by ________. A. females, males B. males, females C. adults, children D. judges, juries E. juries, judges Answer Key: A Question 61 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Steps need to be taken to reduce the ________ of violence and to restructure male and female sex roles to specify equality, warmth, and supportiveness A. disapproval B. cultural acceptance C. denial D. cultural denial E. none of the above Answer Key: B Question 62 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points In the past, male dominance, toughness, and ________ have often been emphasized. A. kindness B. acceptance C. violence D. supportiveness E. quietness Answer Key: C Question 63 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The major characteristics of rapists can be found in which of these types? A. the anger rapist B. the power-exploitative rapist C. the power-reassurance rapist D. the sadistic rapist E. all of the above Answer Key: E Question 64 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Which of the following excuses are commonly used by rapists to justify their behavior? A. it was beyond their control B. alcohol was present C. drugs were present D. the victim "got what they deserved" E. all of the above Answer Key: E Question 65 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Date rape may be a result of ________. A. provocative clothing B. poor communication C. liberal sexual views D. inconsistent values E. conservative political views Answer Key: B Question 66 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Many women who are date raped do not report the rapes to authorities because of feelings of ________. A. embarassment B. self blame C. assertiveness D. a and b E. a and c Answer Key: D Question 67 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points ________ are prevalent in big business marketing. A. Sexual themes B. Sexual activities C. Only verbal messages D. Subliminal messages E. none of the above Answer Key: A Question 68 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points In 1995, the FBI spotted a(n) ________ ad featuring an underage teen stripping for a photographer. A. Porsche B. Apple computer C. pet store D. Calvin Klein E. beer Answer Key: D Question 69 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points ________ led the way in using sexual themes in television advertising to sell their product. A. Cigarette companies B. Beer companies C. Clothing companies D. Food companies E. OTC drug companies Answer Key: B Question 70 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Which of the following is an excellent means of educating people about healthy sexual practices? A. books B. television C. advertising D. newspapers E. radio Answer Key: B Question 71 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points A dramatic increase in sexual permissiveness and sexual activity occurred during the _______. A. 1930s B. 1940s C. 1050s D. 1960s E. none of the above Answer Key: D Question 72 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Opponents of sexually explicit movies cite ________ as being partly responsible for soaring adultery and divorce rates A. nudity in other media B. violent sexual acts on television C. sexual preferences D. increases in numbers sexual encounters E. weak commitments of sexual partners Answer Key: E Question 73 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Proponents of sexual explicitness in films cite ________ as being beneficial A. the explicitness itself B. increased openness about sexuality C. adulterous encounters D. violent sexual acts E. none of the above Answer Key: B Question 74 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points A common theme in sexually explicit videos is _______. A. sexual desire B. diverse sexual activity C. the availability of many sexual partners D. pleasure as the purpose of sexual activity E. all of the above Answer Key: E Question 75 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Which of the following are reasons why online sexual consumerism has steadily increased? A. consumers enjoy privacy B. consumers have the ability to download what they want C. it is easy to store items on the computer D. digitalized pornography has become more available E. all of the above Answer Key: E Question 76 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The 1970 report of the Commission on Obscenity and Pornography indicated that _______. A. pornography or sexually explicit materials alter a person's sexual behavior patterns over time. B. sexually explicit materials were corrupting the minds of children. C. pornography was causing more people to commit sexual offenses D. exposure to sexually explicit materials was not necessarily harmful E. none of the above Answer Key: D Question 77 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Which type of sex worker is considered to be at the "top" of the profession? A. house prostitute B. call girl C. street walker D. bar girl E. stripper Answer Key: B Question 78 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points ________ (is) are used to make moral decisions A. Laws B. Ethical principles C. Social fairness D. Ethical dilemmas E. Beneficience Answer Key: B Question 79 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The ethical principle of ________ argues that for an action to be moral, it must do good and not cause harm. A. nonmalfesence B. autonomy/liberty C. beneficence D. justice/fairness E. social utility Answer Key: C Question 80 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points A(n) ________ occurs when two or more ethical principles work in opposing fashion, causing one to wonder what is moral and what is immoral. A. situation ethic B. rule ethic C. inconsistent value D. ethical dilemma E. ethical principle Answer Key: D Question 81 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Situation ethics are based on the premise that all situations are ________. A. identical B. moral C. immoral D. unique E. acceptable Answer Key: D Question 82 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The ________ movement is based on teaching young people that the principles of trust, responsibility, honesty, respect, and caring should guide moral decision making A. values education B. moral education C. religious education D. ethical education E. character education Answer Key: E Question 83 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points If a person diagnosed with an STD is asked to reveal his or her previous sexual contacts so that they may be notified about possibly coming in contact with an STD, the ethical principle that people should not intentionally harm the health of others might come in conflict with which other ethical principle? A. You should experience life fully B. Marriage is a unique relationship blessed by God that allows for a total expression of love. C. All of life is sacred D. One should not discuss other people's private sexual behavior E. Every person deserves to have sex. Answer Key: D Question 84 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points An important ethical dilemma regarding HIV and pregnant mothers is whether ______. A. to make the mother give the child over to the state after birth. B. the mother should abort the fetus because there is a chance it could be born infected with HIV. C. to require pregnant women to be tested for HIV. D. to use certain medications to treat HIV in pregnant women. E. to provide HIV research funding to test all pregnant women. Answer Key: C Question 85 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The decision whether to participate in sexual activity outside of marriage is a common moral decision. Those who follow the ethical principle that one should experience life fully would likely make which decision? A. Abstain from sex until marriage B. Abstain from sex until he/she fell in love C. Engage in sex outside of marriage D. Engage in sex only when he/she felt like doing so E. Engage in sex after he/she became engaged to be married Answer Key: C Question 86 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points ________ specifically refers to anal intercourse, but the term is often used to refer to almost any sexual behavior someone might not consider to be normal. A. Rape B. Incest C. Oral sex D. Sodomy E. Sin Answer Key: D Question 87 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points ________ involves withdrawing a small amount of ________ surrounding the fetus via a needle inserted into the uterus through the abdominal wall A. Amniocentesis, blood B. Amniocentesis, amniotic fluid C. Ultrasound, amniotic fluid D. Ultrasound, blood E. Amniocentesis, placenta Answer Key: B Question 88 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points The moral question surrounding amniocentesis involves knowing the fetus's health and _______. A. using certain prescription drugs during the pregnancy B. knowing the sex of the fetus. C. using fetal tissue for research D. continuing or discontinuing the pregnancy E. using birth control methods Answer Key: D Question 89 of 90 0.0/ 2.0 Points ________ is the creation of a pregnancy in a laboratory by uniting a sperm and egg outside the womb A. Artificial insemination B. In vitro fertilization C. Lab simulation D. In vitro insemination E. Artificial fertilization Answer Key: B Question 90 of 90 2.0/ 2.0 Points Statutory rape involves forcing a(n) ______ to have sex, and the age of consent varies from state to state. A. male B. minor C. woman D. partner E. animal Answer Key: B
MOST POPULAR MATERIALS FROM CHFD220
MOST POPULAR MATERIALS FROM American Public University