Answers to quiz 1
48 Pages

Answers to quiz 1

Course Number: SCIN 130, Spring 2013

College/University: American Public University

Word Count: 7143

Rating:

Document Preview

Part 1 of 8 - 16.65/ 16.65 Points Question 1 of 30 3.33/ 3.33 Points Humans belong to which kingdom? A. Animals B. Plants C. Protists D. Archaea E. Fungi Answer Key: A Feedback: Good job! Question 2 of 30 3.33/ 3.33 Points Which answer choice is not a defining characteristic of life? A. disorder B. use of materials and energy C. homeostasis D. reproduction E. responsiveness to stimuli Answer Key: A Feedback: Good...

Unformatted Document Excerpt
Coursehero >> West Virginia >> American Public University >> SCIN 130

Course Hero has millions of student submitted documents similar to the one
below including study guides, practice problems, reference materials, practice exams, textbook help and tutor support.

Course Hero has millions of student submitted documents similar to the one below including study guides, practice problems, reference materials, practice exams, textbook help and tutor support.

1 Part of 8 - 16.65/ 16.65 Points Question 1 of 30 3.33/ 3.33 Points Humans belong to which kingdom? A. Animals B. Plants C. Protists D. Archaea E. Fungi Answer Key: A Feedback: Good job! Question 2 of 30 3.33/ 3.33 Points Which answer choice is not a defining characteristic of life? A. disorder B. use of materials and energy C. homeostasis D. reproduction E. responsiveness to stimuli Answer Key: A Feedback: Good Job! Question 3 of 30 3.33/ 3.33 Points Which of the following is not considered a basic theory of biology? A. Homeostasis B. Cell C. Gene D. Ecosystem E. Atomic Answer Key: E Feedback: Good Job! Question 4 of 30 3.33/ 3.33 Points The major driving force behind evolution is A. natural selection. B. photosynthesis. C. metabolism. D. organization. E. homeostasis. Answer Key: A Feedback: Good job! Question 5 of 30 3.33/ 3.33 Points Which of the following levels of organization would an ecologist be most interested in studying? A. Cells B. Communities C. Tissues D. Organ Systems E. Organs Answer Key: B Feedback: Good Job! Part 2 of 8 - 13.32/ 16.65 Points Question 6 of 30 0.0/ 3.33 Points If you were studying the semifluid interior of the cell you would be studying the: A. Cytoskeleton B. Centrioles C. Cytoplasm D. Centrosome E. Chromatin Answer Key: C Feedback: The cytoplasm is the semi-fluid substance found in prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells. Question 7 of 30 3.33/ 3.33 Points In mammalian species, what structure propels the movement of sperm cells? A. Cilium B. Actin filament C. Flagellum D. Pseudopod E. Intermediate filament Answer Key: C Feedback: Good Job! Question 8 of 30 3.33/ 3.33 Points Which structure can occupy up to 90% of the volume in a plant cell? A. cytoplasm B. nucleus C. chloroplasts D. endoplasmic reticulum E. central vacuole Answer Key: E Feedback: Good Job! Question 9 of 30 3.33/ 3.33 Points Which organelle is physically connected to the nuclear envelope? A. endoplasmic reticulum B. Golgi apparatus C. lysosome D. nucleolus E. mitochondria Answer Key: A Feedback: Good Job! Question 10 of 30 3.33/ 3.33 Points Where are lysosomes produced? A. Nucleus B. Smooth endoplasmic reticulum C. Rough endoplasmic reticulum D. Golgi apparatus E. Mitochondria Answer Key: D Feedback: Good Job! Part 3 of 8 - 13.32/ 16.65 Points Question 11 of 30 3.33/ 3.33 Points If there is a change in allele frequency of a gene pool due to chance, it is referred to as A. natural selection. B. mutation. C. gene flow. D. nonrandom mating. E. genetic drift. Answer Key: E Feedback: Good Job! Question 12 of 30 0.0/ 3.33 Points Which of the following is not a component of natural selection? A. Only certain members of a population survive and reproduce. B. Natural selection results in a population adapting to the local environment. C. The members of a population have inheritable variations. D. Any acquired change an organism gains over its life can be passed on to its offspring. E. A population is able to produce more offspring than the environment can support. Answer Key: D Feedback: The inheritance of acquired characteristics, which proposes that use and disuse of a structure can bring about inherited change, was proposed by Lamarck, not Darwin. Question 13 of 30 3.33/ 3.33 Points This figure shows the three different types of natural selection. What does "C" represent? A. Disruptive selection B. Stabilizing selection C. Genetic drift selection D. Directional selection E. Adaptive selection Answer Key: A Feedback: Good job! Question 14 of 30 3.33/ 3.33 Points The raw material for evolutionary change is A. nonrandom reproduction. B. mutation. C. natural selection. D. genetic drift. E. gene flow. Answer Key: B Feedback: Good job! Question 15 of 30 3.33/ 3.33 Points The sickle-cell allele is maintained in African populations even though when two sicklecell alleles are inherited it can be fatal because A. having two non-sickle-cell alleles makes a person immune to malaria. B. having a non-sickle-cell allele and a sickle-cell allele makes the person more likely to be resistant to cystic fibrosis. C. having a non-sickle-cell allele and a sickle-cell allele makes the person resistant to malaria. D. having two sickle-cell alleles makes the person immune to malaria. E. the sickle-cell allele is dominant. Answer Key: C Feedback: Good Job! Part 4 of 8 - 9.99/ 16.65 Points Question 16 of 30 0.0/ 3.33 Points A biologist is studying where a species lives and how it interacts with other species. Which of the following would he or she be studying? A. A geographical niche B. A sympatric niche C. Microevolution D. An ecological niche E. An allopatric niche Answer Key: D Feedback: An ecological niche is where a species lives and how it interacts with other species. Question 17 of 30 3.33/ 3.33 Points This figure shows various reproductive barriers which prevent the interbreeding of different species. What does "c" represent? A. Temporal isolation B. Gamete isolation C. Hybrid sterility D. Prezygotic isolation mechanisms E. Postzygotic isolation mechanisms Answer Key: A Feedback: Good job! Question 18 of 30 3.33/ 3.33 Points This figure shows various reproductive barriers which prevent the interbreeding of different species. What does "d" represent? A. Gamete isolation B. Hybrid sterility C. Postzygotic isolation mechanisms D. Temporal isolation E. Prezygotic isolation mechanisms Answer Key: A Feedback: Good job! Question 19 of 30 3.33/ 3.33 Points The punctuated equilibrium model of speciation predicts which of the following? A. Species adapt gradually to changes throughout time. B. The environment has always changed slowly over time. C. Transitional species should be the most abundant fossils found. D. Evolution proceeds slowly and gradually over time. E. Few if any transitional species will be found in the fossil record. Answer Key: E Feedback: Good job! Question 20 of 30 0.0/ 3.33 Points A biologist is studying the condition where a diploid gamete fuses with a haploid gamete. Which of the following terms best describes what he or she is studying? A. Autoploidy B. Symploidy C. Polyploidy D. Gametoploidy E. Haploploidy Answer Key: A Feedback: Speciation through autoploidy is seen in diploid plants when nondisjunction occurs during meiosis and the diploid species produces diploid gametes. If this diploid gamete fuses with a haploid gamete, a triploid plant results. Part 5 of 8 - 3.33/ 6.66 Points Question 21 of 30 0.0/ 3.33 Points This lab exercise is a model of a real experiment. Which of the following is not an assumption of this model? A. Each corn plant produces one ear of corn. B. The soil is unique for each corn type. C. The conditions of the growth chamber are constant. D. All plants grow to maturity in 140 days. Answer Key: B Feedback: Refer to the lab simulation. Question 22 of 30 3.33/ 3.33 Points One advantage of creating a model for a lab exercise is: A. It mimics plant growth exactly. B. It allows you to reproduce conditions in nature with a high degree of accuracy. C. Results in an absolute understanding of causal relationships in nature. D. It is easier to control for just one independent variable. Answer Key: D Part 6 of 8 - 9.99/ 9.99 Points Question 23 of 30 3.33/ 3.33 Points Which life stage of the European Corn Borer (ECB) causes damage to corn? A. Adult moth B. Pupae C. Larvae D. Egg Answer Key: C Feedback: Good job! Question 24 of 30 3.33/ 3.33 Points In the warmer southern states of the USA the ECB may complete up to how many generations per year? A. Four B. One C. Three D. Two Answer Key: A Feedback: Good job! Question 25 of 30 3.33/ 3.33 Points 1. Corn plants have all but which of the following characteristics? A. They can produce 500 1000 seed per plant. B. They are naturally resistant to ECB infestations C. They grow to maturity in about 140 days. D. They are a grass. Answer Key: B Feedback: Good job! Part 7 of 8 - 3.33/ 9.99 Points Question 26 of 30 3.33/ 3.33 Points Based on your lab calculations of percent reduction in yield at high infestations for the four corn types, what corn type exhibited the highest percent reduction in yield? A. Golden Crop non-BT B. Super Harvest non-BT C. BT 123 D. BT 456 Answer Key: A Feedback: Good job! Question 27 of 30 0.0/ 3.33 Points Above is a graph of the average yield for none, low and high infestations for the four corn types. Based on the graph presented above, which of the following is not a valid conclusion that can be drawn from the percent reduction in yield calculations? A. The transgenic corn types had smaller % reduction in yield values than the plants without the Cry gene. B. High infestations of ECB reduce the yield of non-transgenic corn types from 1/5 to . C. The % reduction yield under high infestation in BT 456 is the % reduction seen with BT 123. D. One transgenic corn type (BT 123) showed almost no reduction in yield while the other (BT 456) showed a much larger reduction. Answer Key: C Feedback: The % reduction yield under high infestation in BT 456 is actually about 10 times the % reduction seen with BT 123. Question 28 of 30 0.0/ 3.33 Points Above is a graph of the average yield for none, low and high infestations for the four corn types. Which of the following is true about this graph? A. The independent variable is on the y-axis. B. The dependent variable is graphed on the x-axis. C. The independent variable is not displayed. D. The dependent variable is graphed on the y-axis. Answer Key: D Feedback: The dependent variable is the kernel weight which is located on the y-axis. Part 8 of 8 - 3.33/ 6.66 Points Question 29 of 30 3.33/ 3.33 Points Explain what both pupae and larvae mean. The pupae is the structure in which adult moths emerge. Larvae hatch from eggs that adult moths lay on leaves. Larvae hatch from eggs that adult moths lay on leaves; they are the juvenile form of the moth before metamorphosis into the adult form. The pupa the insect during the developmental period between larval and adult forms in which the non-feeding organism is typically contained in a hard, protective covering in which adult moths emerge. Model Short Answer: The pupae is the structure in which adult moths emerge. Larvae hatch from eggs that adult moths lay on leaves. Comment: Good. Question 30 of 30 0.0/ 3.33 Points The reading listed several negatives of using Bt corn. Explain two of those below. Model Short Answer: 1. Negative impact on non-target insect species like butterflies 2. Can cause human allergic reactions if consumed 3. Target insects species can develop resistances. Comment: No answer given. noticed some of the quizes are different even though it's the same book. Here is my Quiz 1. If anyone has any of the rest of the Quizes please send them to me. This class is kicking my butt! Part 1 of 8 - 13.32/ 16.6665 Points Question 1 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points Which theory helps us understand why various species differ from one another, tells us to what diseases we are predisposed, and enables us to produce drugs for a variety of diseases? A. Cell B. Homeostasis C. Gene D. Evolution E. Ecosystem Answer Key: C Feedback: The gene theory explains that genes are units of heredity in the form of DNA, and they control the structure and function of cells and organisms by encoding proteins. This enables us to compare the DNA of different organisms and see how they are related. We can examine human DNA to see how certain genes are associated with diseases. And, DNA technology can be used to produce drugs such as the insulin used to treat diabetes. Question 2 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points All of the ecosystems on Earth are collectively known as the biosphere. Correct True False Answer Key: True Feedback: The biosphere is composed of all Earth's ecosystems, taken as a whole. Question 3 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points When an organism's DNA is permanently altered, we say that it A. metabolizes. B. reproduces. C. sequences. D. mutates. E. varies. Answer Key: D Feedback: A mutation is a permanent change in an organism's DNA. Question 4 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points Which of the following is not a characteristic of all living organisms? A. Response to Stimuli B. Acquisition of energy C. Adaptation Correct D. Sexual Reproduction E. Regulation of the internal Environment Answer Key: D Feedback: Many living organisms are able to reproduce without sex. Bacteria, for example, reproduce by simply splitting in two. Question 5 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points A possible explanation for a natural event is known as A. a conclusion.? B. an observation. C. data. D. a test.? Correct E. a hypothesis. Answer Key: E Feedback: A hypothesis is a possible explanation for a natural event. Part 2 of 8 - 13.32/ 16.6665 Points Question 6 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points What is the function of secretory vesicles inside a cell? Incorrect A. move proteins between the endoplasmic reticulum and the Golgi apparatus B. move proteins between the nucleus and the Golgi apparatus? C. ove proteins between the nucleus and the endoplasmic reticulum D. move proteins between the endoplasmic reticulum and the cell membrane E. move proteins between the Golgi apparatus and the plasma membrane Answer Key: E Feedback: Secretory vesicles take the proteins from the Golgi apparatus to the plasma membrane, where they exit the cell when the vesicles fuse with the membrane. Question 7 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points A student wants to study the process of protein synthesis. What cell structure should he focus on? Correct A. Ribosomes B. Nucleus C. Cytoskeleton D. Mitochondria E. Lysosomes Answer Key: A Feedback: The ribosomes carry out protein synthesis in cells. Question 8 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points Which cytoskeletal structures on the lining of the respiratory tract are needed to sweep dust and debris away? A. Flagella Correct B. Cilia C. Intermediate filaments D. Actin filaments E. Pseudopods Answer Key: B Feedback: Ciliated cells line the respiratory passages and keep the lungs clean. Question 9 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points Which cell organelle which is responsible for processing, packaging, and the secretion of proteins? A. Rough endoplasmic reticulum B. Nucleus C. Smooth endoplasmic reticulum Correct D. Golgi apparatus E. Lysosomes Answer Key: D Question 10 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points In mammalian species, what structure propels the movement of sperm cells? A. Intermediate filament B. Cilium Correct C. Flagellum D. Actin filament E. Pseudopod Answer Key: C Feedback: In animals, sperm move via their whiplike flagellum. Part 3 of 8 - 9.99/ 16.6665 Points Question 11 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points The equation p2 + 2pq + q2 = 1 describe ? A. the genotype and allele frequency of a population. B. the process of evolution. Incorrect C. the phenotypic frequency of a population. D. the rate of speciation of species p and q. E. the size of a population. Answer Key: A Feedback: The Hardy-Weinberg equation is used for calculating gene pool frequencies of different alleles in a population. This tells you the proportion of the population expected to have a particular genotype. Question 12 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points The ___________ is the total alleles of all the genes in all the members of a population. A. gene migration B. genetic drift Correct C. gene pool D. gene flow E. gene selection Answer Key: C Feedback: The gene pool of a population is composed of all the alleles in all the individuals making up the population. Question 13 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points Which of the following did Darwin suggest was the mechanism for evolution? A. Artificial selection B. Analogous selection Incorrect C. Natural selection D. Founder selection E. Bottleneck selection Answer Key: A Feedback: Darwin formulated natural selection as the mechanism for evolution. Question 14 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points Darwin sailed around the world on the ship named the HMS A. Cuvier B. Lamarck Correct C. Beagle D. Fitzroy E. Lyell Answer Key: C Feedback: Charles Darwin was the naturalist aboard the British naval vessel HMS Beagle. Question 15 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points A type of nonrandom mating that occurs when individuals tend to mate with those having the same phenotype with respect to certain characteristics is referred to as A. disruptive mating. Correct B. assortative mating. C. artificial mating. D. homologous mating. E. directional mating. Answer Key: B Feedback: Assortative mating is a type of nonrandom mating that occurs when individuals mate with those having the same phenotype with respect to a certain characteristic. Part 4 of 8 - 6.66/ 16.6665 Points Question 16 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points In some rare cases, mules are fertile, but their offspring are infertile. This is an example of reproductive isolation due to A. F2 fitness. B. mechanical isolation. C. temporal isolation. Incorrect D. zygote mortality. E. hybrid sterility. Answer Key: A Feedback: F2 fitness is exemplified by the sterile offspring (the F2 generation) of fertile mules. <o:p></o:p> Question 17 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points You are studying two different species of salamanders which are separated by a hot and dry valley, and fossil evidence indicates that these two species share a common ancestor. Based on this information you could conclude that these two species evolved due to A. allopatric speciation. B. sympatric speciation. Incorrect C. adaptive speciation. D. artificial speciation. E. temporal speciation. Answer Key: A Feedback: Allopatric speciation utilizes a geographic barrier, such as the dry valley. Question 18 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points When two closely related but separate species are crossed, their offspring are usually A. postzygotic. B. haploid. Correct C. sterile. D. prezygotic. E. more fit than the two parent species. Answer Key: C Feedback: Hybrids are usually sterile. Question 19 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points This figure shows various reproductive barriers which prevent the interbreeding of different species. What does "b" represent? A. Prezygotic isolation mechanisms B. Gamete isolation C. Temporal isolation D. Postzygotic isolation mechanisms Incorrect E. Hybrid sterility Answer Key: D Feedback: Postzygotic (after the formation of a zygote) isolating mechanisms prevent hybrid offspring from developing or breeding, even if reproduction attempts have been successful. Question 20 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points If you were studying the process which prevents a zygote from forming, you would be studying which of the following? A. Postzygotic isolation mechanisms Correct B. Prezygotic isolation mechanisms C. Zygote mortality D. Hybrid sterility E. Reduction of F2 fitness Answer Key: B Feedback: Prezygotic (before the formation of a zygote) isolating mechanisms are those that prevent reproductive attempts and make it unlikely that fertilization will be successful if mating is attempted. Part 5 of 8 - 6.66/ 6.6666 Points Question 21 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points What is the main question the lab experiment is designed to Register to View AnswerWhich type of corn does ECB damage the fastest? Correct B. How does the ECB affect the yield of corn compared to BT-corn? C. Which level of ECB infestation causes maximum damage to corn? D. How fast does BT-corn grow compared to non-BT-corn? Answer Key: B Feedback: Refer to the lab simulation for details. Question 22 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points How many times was each corn type at each level of infestation tested? A. One Correct B. Three C. Four D. Two Answer Key: B Feedback: Refer to the lab simulation for details. Part 6 of 8 - 9.99/ 9.999901 Points Question 23 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points Which of the following is not a characteristic of Bacillus thuringiensis? A. It produces the crystalline protein Cry. Correct B. It is a stomach poison for humans. C. It is a soil bacterium. D. It has been used as an insecticide for many years. Answer Key: B Feedback: Refer to the "Greenhouse Handbook" for details. Question 24 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points When animals eat the kernels of BT-corn they are: A. Not ingesting the Cry protein because it has been inactivated in processing B. Not exposed to the Cry protein because it is not expressed in the kernels Correct C. Being exposed to the Cry protein D. Denaturing the protein in their saliva Answer Key: C Feedback: Refer to the "Greenhouse Handbook" for details. Question 25 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points What is the mechanism of action of the Cry protein produced from Bacillus thuringiensis? A. It explodes once it is eaten. B. It blocks the ECB's ability to see. Correct C. It poisons the stomachs of the ECB. D. It solubilizes the mouth parts of the ECB. Answer Key: C Feedback: Refer to the "Greenhouse Handbook" for details. Part 7 of 8 - 9.99/ 9.999901 Points Question 26 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points Which corn type demonstrated the most resistance to the ECB at high infestation? Correct A. BT 123 B. Super Harvest non-BT C. Golden Crop non-BT D. BT 456 Answer Key: A Feedback: BT 123 had the lowest % reduction in yield at 1.45% whereas all other seed varieties had % reductions in the double digits. Question 27 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points If you compared one pot of Super Harvest non-BT with no infestation to one pot of BT 123 with no infestation, you would expect the yield of each pot to be within about how many grams? A. 10.0g B. 15.0g C. 1.0g Correct D. 0.5g Answer Key: D Feedback: Based on the results from the lab, the difference between average yields for BT123 and the Golden crop is 0.4g. Question 28 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points What is the reason for averaging the three weights measured for each level of infestation for each of the corn types? A. To demonstrate the variability of the measurements B. To show that the three plants were different C. To fill out the table. Correct D. To reduce the individual variability of plants under each experimental condition Answer Key: D Feedback: Obtaining an average gives a more accurate representation of the sample. Part 8 of 8 - 6.66/ 6.6666 Points Question 29 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points What is photosynthesis? Photosynthesis is what plants use to convert carbon dioxide and water into food (glucose) for themselves and energy. While doing this the plant releases oxygen which is what humans use to live. Model Short Register to View Answerbiochemical reaction in which water and carbon dioxide are converted into carbohydrates and oxygen. Question 30 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points Why do scientists want to create Bt corn? To help fight off ECB and so corn can have yield more seeds. Model Short Register to View AnswerBt corn plant produced Bt Cry protein insecticide, which then protects the plan from infection by insects. Quiz #1 (Pay attention to the answer key) Return to Assessment List Part 1 of 8 - 16.65/ 16.6665 Points Question 1 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points In the scientific method, the condition which is deliberately changed is referred to as the A. test B. hypothesis C. control group. Correct D. experimental variable. E. control variable. Answer Key: D Feedback: The experiment variable is the one condition which differs between the test group and the control group. Question 2 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points Which of the following is not a step in the scientific method? A. Experiment B. Observation C. Hypothesis Correct D. Scientific Law E. Conclusion Answer Key: D Feedback: The scientific method generally involves four steps: making observations, formulating a hypothesis, testing the hypothesis with experiments, and drawing a conclusion. A scientific law is what we call a theory that has withstood numerous tests by different researchers time. Question over 3 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points When an organism's DNA is permanently altered, we say that it A. metabolizes. B. sequences. C. varies. D. reproduces. Correct E. mutates. Answer Key: E Feedback: A mutation is a permanent change in an organism's DNA. Question 4 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points Which answer choice is not a defining characteristic of life? A. responsiveness to stimuli B. homeostasis Correct C. disorder D. use of materials and energy E. reproduction Answer Key: C Feedback: Organization, not disorder, is a defining characteristic of life. Question 5 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points Which theory helps us understand why various species differ from one another, tells us to what diseases we are predisposed, and enables us to produce drugs for a variety of diseases? A. Ecosystem B. Evolution C. Cell Correct D. Gene E. Homeostasis Answer Key: D Feedback: The gene theory explains that genes are units of heredity in the form of DNA, and they control the structure and function of cells and organisms by encoding proteins. This enables us to compare the DNA of different organisms and see how they are related. We can examine human DNA to see how certain genes are associated with diseases. And, DNA technology can be used to produce drugs such as the insulin used to treat diabetes. Part 2 of 8 - 13.32/ 16.6665 Points Question 6 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points Which structure can occupy up to 90% of the volume in a plant cell? Correct A. central vacuole B. endoplasmic reticulum C. nucleus D. cytoplasm E. chloroplasts Answer Key: A Feedback: Typically, plant cells have a large central vacuole that may occupy up to 90% of the volume of the cell. Question 7 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points Which cytoskeletal fibers are found in the internal structure of the cilia and flagella? Incorrect A. Intermediate filaments B. Actin filaments C. Myosin D. Microtubules E. Keratin filaments Answer Key: D Feedback: A cilium and a flagellum have the same organization of microtubules within a plasma membrane covering Question 8 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points In mammalian species, what structure propels the movement of sperm cells? Correct A. Flagellum B. Cilium C. Pseudopod D. Intermediate filament E. Actin filament Answer Key: A Feedback: In animals, sperm move via their whiplike flagellum. Question 9 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points Which cell organelle which is responsible for processing, packaging, and the secretion of proteins? A. Nucleus B. Smooth endoplasmic reticulum C. Lysosomes Correct D. Golgi apparatus E. Rough endoplasmic reticulum Answer Key: D Question 10 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points What is the function of secretory vesicles inside a cell? Correct A. move proteins between the Golgi apparatus and the plasma membrane B. ove proteins between the nucleus and the endoplasmic reticulum C. move proteins between the endoplasmic reticulum and the Golgi apparatus D. move proteins between the nucleus and the Golgi apparatus E. move proteins between the endoplasmic reticulum and the cell membrane Answer Key: A Feedback: Secretory vesicles take the proteins from the Golgi apparatus to the plasma membrane, where they exit the cell when the vesicles fuse with the membrane. Part 3 of 8 - 6.66/ 16.6665 Points Question 11 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points Besides mutation, which of the following is important in generating phenotypic differences? A. Genetic drift B. Microevolution C. Stabilizing selection Correct D. Sexual reproduction E. Gene flow Answer Key: D Feedback: Both mutations and sexual reproduction produce variations. Sexual recombination can bring together a new and different combination of alleles. This new combination might produce a more successful phenotype. Question 12 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points Structures which are fully developed in one group of organisms but reduced or possibly nonfunctional in a similar group are referred to as A. analogous structures. B. directional structures. C. vestigial structures. D. transitional structures. E. homologous structures. Answer Key: C Feedback: Vestigial structures are fully developed in one group of organisms but reduced and possibly nonfunctional in similar groups. Question 13 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points Which of the following did Darwin suggest was the mechanism for evolution? A. Analogous selection B. Founder selection C. Natural selection Incorrect D. Artificial selection E. Bottleneck selection Answer Key: C Feedback: Darwin formulated natural selection as the mechanism for evolution. Question 14 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points This individual's essay on population stated that populations tend to increase faster than the supply of food: A. Malthus B. Lamarck C. Wallace D. Lyell E. Cuvier Answer Key: A Feedback: Darwin was very much impressed by an essay written by Thomas Malthus about the reproductive potential of human beings. Question 15 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points If you were looking for fossils, in which of the following types of rocks would you expect to find them? A. Volcanic B. Metamorphic C. Igneous D. Basalt Correct E. Sedimentary Answer Key: E Feedback: For a fossil to be encased by rock, the remains are first buried in sediment; then the hard parts are preserved by a process called mineralization; and finally, the surrounding sediment hardens to form rock--sedimentary rock. Part 4 of 8 - 9.99/ 16.6665 Points Question 16 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points You are studying two different species of salamanders which are separated by a hot and dry valley, and fossil evidence indicates that these two species share a common ancestor. Based on this information you could conclude that these two species evolved due to A. temporal speciation. B. adaptive speciation. C. artificial speciation. D. sympatric speciation. Correct E. allopatric speciation. Answer Key: E Feedback: Allopatric speciation utilizes a geographic barrier, such as the dry valley. Question 17 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points When two species live in the same area but are active at different times of the day or year it is referred to as A. mechanical isolation. B. temporal isolation. C. genetic isolation. D. behavioral isolation. E. habitat isolation. Answer Key: B Feedback: Several related species can live in the same locale, but if each reproduces at a different time, they do not attempt to mate. Question 18 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points Reproductive barriers of various avian species This figure shows various reproductive barriers which prevent the interbreeding of different species. What does "c" represent? A. Postzygotic isolation mechanisms Correct B. Temporal isolation C. Prezygotic isolation mechanisms D. Gamete isolation E. Hybrid sterility Answer Key: B Feedback: In temporal isolation, species reproduce at different seasons or different times of day. Question 19 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points Reproductive barriers of various avian species This figure shows various reproductive barriers which prevent the interbreeding of different species. What does "b" represent? A. Temporal isolation Correct B. Postzygotic isolation mechanisms C. Gamete isolation D. Hybrid sterility E. Prezygotic isolation mechanisms Answer Key: B Feedback: Postzygotic (after the formation of a zygote) isolating mechanisms prevent hybrid offspring from developing or breeding, even if reproduction attempts have been successful. Question 20 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points If you were studying the process which prevents a zygote from forming, you would be studying which of the following? A. Hybrid sterility B. Reduction of F2 fitness C. Prezygotic isolation mechanisms Incorrect D. Zygote mortality E. Postzygotic isolation mechanisms Answer Key: C Feedback: Prezygotic (before the formation of a zygote) isolating mechanisms are those that prevent reproductive attempts and make it unlikely that fertilization will be successful if mating is attempted. Part 5 of 8 - 3.33/ 6.6666 Points Question 21 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points The balance used to record the weight of the kernels of corn measured to a: Incorrect A. Whole number of grams B. Tenth of a gram C. A kilogram D. Hundredth of a gram Answer Key: B Feedback: Refer to the lab simulation for details. Question 22 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points Measuring 4 corn types at 3 levels of infestation repeated 3 times resulted in how many data points? A. 12 Correct B. 36 C. 7 D. 24 Answer Key: B Feedback: 4 X 3 = 12 12 X 3 = 36 Part 6 of 8 - 6.66/ 9.999901 Points Question 23 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points BT-corn is a transgenic organism by definition because of which of the following reasons: A. The BT-corn gave the ECB the gene for Cry protein. B. The ECB acquires the gene for Cry protein from the Bt-corn. Correct C. DNA from Bacillus thuringiensis is inserted into the corn's genome. D. The ECB gene is in the corn. Answer Key: C Feedback: Refer to the "Greenhouse Handbook" for details. Question 24 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points 1. Corn plants have all but which of the following characteristics? A. They grow to maturity in about 140 days. B. They can produce 500 1000 seed per plant. Incorrect C. They are a grass. D. They are naturally resistant to ECB infestations Answer Key: D Feedback: Refer to the "Greenhouse Handbook" for details. Question 25 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points What does it mean when a plant is a BT-plant? A. The plant must have Bacillus thuringiensis present to grow. B. The plant produces Bacillus thuringiensis. C. Bacillus thuringiensis is growing with the plant. Correct D. The Bacillus thirngiensis gene for Cry protein has been inserted into the plant's genome. Answer Key: D Feedback: Refer to the "Greenhouse Handbook" for details. Part 7 of 8 - 3.33/ 9.999901 Points Question 26 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points If ECB became resistant to Bacillus thuringiensis all but which of the following might happen? A. The advantage of planting BT 123 and BT 456 corn types would disappear. Incorrect B. ECB could severely lower yields of corn crops in the future. C. Bacillus thuringiensis concentrations in the soil would increase. D. Farmers would stop paying more for transgenic BT corn seed. Answer Key: C Feedback: Bacillus thuringiensis concentrations in the soil would actually decrease. Question 27 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points Graph of average yields under three levels of infestation Above is a graph of the average yield for none, low and high infestations for the four corn types. Refer to the graph. What two types of corn produced the most similar yields under low infestation levels? A. BT 456 and Super Harvest non-BT B. BT 123 and BT 456 C. Golden Crop non-BT and Super Harvest non-BT Correct D. BT 456 and Golden Crop non-BT Answer Key: D Feedback: BT456 and the Golden Crop both produced close to 175g each. Question 28 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points Graph of average yields under three levels of infestation Above is a graph of the average yield for none, low and high infestations for the four corn types. Reading the graph, which corn type was impacted the least by a low infestation of ECB? A. Super Harvest non-BT B. Golden Crop non-BT C. BT 123 Incorrect D. BT 456 Answer Key: C Feedback: BT123 had the smallest reduction in yield between no infestation to low infestation. Part 8 of 8 - 3.33/ 6.6666 Points Question 29 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points Explain what both pupae and larvae mean. Model Short Answer: The pupae is the structure in which adult moths emerge. Larvae hatch from eggs that adult moths lay on leaves. Comment: Pupae are insects in their inactive immature form between larva and adult Question 30 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points Why do scientists want to create Bt corn? Model Short Register to View AnswerBt corn plant produced Bt Cry protein insecticide, which then protects the plan from infection by insects. Part 1 of 8 - 13.32/ 16.6665 Points Question 1 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points Which theory helps us understand why various species differ from one another, tells us to what diseases we are predisposed, and enables us to produce drugs for a variety of diseases? A. Cell B. Homeostasis C. Gene D. Evolution E. Ecosystem Answer Key: C Feedback: The gene theory explains that genes are units of heredity in the form of DNA, and they control the structure and function of cells and organisms by encoding proteins. This enables us to compare the DNA of different organisms and see how they are related. We can examine human DNA to see how certain genes are associated with diseases. And, DNA technology can be used to produce drugs such as the insulin used to treat diabetes. Question 2 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points All of the ecosystems on Earth are collectively known as the biosphere. Correct True False Answer Key: True Feedback: The biosphere is composed of all Earth's ecosystems, taken as a whole. Question 3 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points When an organism's DNA is permanently altered, we say that it A. metabolizes. B. reproduces. C. sequences. D. mutates. E. varies. Answer Key: D Feedback: A mutation is a permanent change in an organism's DNA. Question 4 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points Which of the following is not a characteristic of all living organisms? A. Response to Stimuli B. Acquisition of energy C. Adaptation Correct D. Sexual Reproduction E. Regulation of the internal Environment Answer Key: D Feedback: Many living organisms are able to reproduce without sex. Bacteria, for example, reproduce by simply splitting in two. Question 5 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points A possible explanation for a natural event is known as A. a conclusion.? B. an observation. C. data. D. a test.? Correct E. a hypothesis. Answer Key: E Feedback: A hypothesis is a possible explanation for a natural event. Part 2 of 8 - 13.32/ 16.6665 Points Question 6 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points What is the function of secretory vesicles inside a cell? Incorrect A. move proteins between the endoplasmic reticulum and the Golgi apparatus B. move proteins between the nucleus and the Golgi apparatus? C. ove proteins between the nucleus and the endoplasmic reticulum D. move proteins between the endoplasmic reticulum and the cell membrane E. move proteins between the Golgi apparatus and the plasma membrane Answer Key: E Feedback: Secretory vesicles take the proteins from the Golgi apparatus to the plasma membrane, where they exit the cell when the vesicles fuse with the membrane. Question 7 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points A student wants to study the process of protein synthesis. What cell structure should he focus on? Correct A. Ribosomes B. Nucleus C. Cytoskeleton D. Mitochondria E. Lysosomes Answer Key: A Feedback: The ribosomes carry out protein synthesis in cells. Question 8 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points Which cytoskeletal structures on the lining of the respiratory tract are needed to sweep dust and debris away? A. Flagella Correct B. Cilia C. Intermediate filaments D. Actin filaments E. Pseudopods Answer Key: B Feedback: Ciliated cells line the respiratory passages and keep the lungs clean. Question 9 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points Which cell organelle which is responsible for processing, packaging, and the secretion of proteins? A. Rough endoplasmic reticulum B. Nucleus C. Smooth endoplasmic reticulum Correct D. Golgi apparatus E. Lysosomes Answer Key: D Question 10 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points In mammalian species, what structure propels the movement of sperm cells? A. Intermediate filament B. Cilium Correct C. Flagellum D. Actin filament E. Pseudopod Answer Key: C Feedback: In animals, sperm move via their whiplike flagellum. Part 3 of 8 - 9.99/ 16.6665 Points Question 11 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points The equation p2 + 2pq + q2 = 1 describe ? A. the genotype and allele frequency of a population. B. the process of evolution. Incorrect C. the phenotypic frequency of a population. D. the rate of speciation of species p and q. E. the size of a population. Answer Key: A Feedback: The Hardy-Weinberg equation is used for calculating gene pool frequencies of different alleles in a population. This tells you the proportion of the population expected to have a particular genotype. Question 12 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points The ___________ is the total alleles of all the genes in all the members of a population. A. gene migration B. genetic drift Correct C. gene pool D. gene flow E. gene selection Answer Key: C Feedback: The gene pool of a population is composed of all the alleles in all the individuals making up the population. Question 13 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points Which of the following did Darwin suggest was the mechanism for evolution? A. Artificial selection B. Analogous selection Incorrect C. Natural selection D. Founder selection E. Bottleneck selection Answer Key: A Feedback: Darwin formulated natural selection as the mechanism for evolution. Question 14 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points Darwin sailed around the world on the ship named the HMS A. Cuvier B. Lamarck Correct C. Beagle D. Fitzroy E. Lyell Answer Key: C Feedback: Charles Darwin was the naturalist aboard the British naval vessel HMS Beagle. Question 15 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points A type of nonrandom mating that occurs when individuals tend to mate with those having the same phenotype with respect to certain characteristics is referred to as A. disruptive mating. Correct B. assortative mating. C. artificial mating. D. homologous mating. E. directional mating. Answer Key: B Feedback: Assortative mating is a type of nonrandom mating that occurs when individuals mate with those having the same phenotype with respect to a certain characteristic. Part 4 of 8 - 6.66/ 16.6665 Points Question 16 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points In some rare cases, mules are fertile, but their offspring are infertile. This is an example of reproductive isolation due to A. F2 fitness. B. mechanical isolation. C. temporal isolation. Incorrect D. zygote mortality. E. hybrid sterility. Answer Key: A Feedback: F2 fitness is exemplified by the sterile offspring (the F2 generation) of fertile mules. <o:p></o:p> Question 17 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points You are studying two different species of salamanders which are separated by a hot and dry valley, and fossil evidence indicates that these two species share a common ancestor. Based on this information you could conclude that these two species evolved due to A. allopatric speciation. B. sympatric speciation. Incorrect C. adaptive speciation. D. artificial speciation. E. temporal speciation. Answer Key: A Feedback: Allopatric speciation utilizes a geographic barrier, such as the dry valley. Question 18 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points When two closely related but separate species are crossed, their offspring are usually A. postzygotic. B. haploid. Correct C. sterile. D. prezygotic. E. more fit than the two parent species. Answer Key: C Feedback: Hybrids are usually sterile. Question 19 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points This figure shows various reproductive barriers which prevent the interbreeding of different species. What does "b" represent? A. Prezygotic isolation mechanisms B. Gamete isolation C. Temporal isolation D. Postzygotic isolation mechanisms Incorrect E. Hybrid sterility Answer Key: D Feedback: Postzygotic (after the formation of a zygote) isolating mechanisms prevent hybrid offspring from developing or breeding, even if reproduction attempts have been successful. Question 20 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points If you were studying the process which prevents a zygote from forming, you would be studying which of the following? A. Postzygotic isolation mechanisms Correct B. Prezygotic isolation mechanisms C. Zygote mortality D. Hybrid sterility E. Reduction of F2 fitness Answer Key: B Feedback: Prezygotic (before the formation of a zygote) isolating mechanisms are those that prevent reproductive attempts and make it unlikely that fertilization will be successful if mating is attempted. Part 5 of 8 - 6.66/ 6.6666 Points Question 21 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points What is the main question the lab experiment is designed to Register to View AnswerWhich type of corn does ECB damage the fastest? Correct B. How does the ECB affect the yield of corn compared to BT-corn? C. Which level of ECB infestation causes maximum damage to corn? D. How fast does BT-corn grow compared to non-BT-corn? Answer Key: B Feedback: Refer to the lab simulation for details. Question 22 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points How many times was each corn type at each level of infestation tested? A. One Correct B. Three C. Four D. Two Answer Key: B Feedback: Refer to the lab simulation for details. Part 6 of 8 - 9.99/ 9.999901 Points Question 23 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points Which of the following is not a characteristic of Bacillus thuringiensis? A. It produces the crystalline protein Cry. Correct B. It is a stomach poison for humans. C. It is a soil bacterium. D. It has been used as an insecticide for many years. Answer Key: B Feedback: Refer to the "Greenhouse Handbook" for details. Question 24 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points When animals eat the kernels of BT-corn they are: A. Not ingesting the Cry protein because it has been inactivated in processing B. Not exposed to the Cry protein because it is not expressed in the kernels Correct C. Being exposed to the Cry protein D. Denaturing the protein in their saliva Answer Key: C Feedback: Refer to the "Greenhouse Handbook" for details. Question 25 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points What is the mechanism of action of the Cry protein produced from Bacillus thuringiensis? A. It explodes once it is eaten. B. It blocks the ECB's ability to see. Correct C. It poisons the stomachs of the ECB. D. It solubilizes the mouth parts of the ECB. Answer Key: C Feedback: Refer to the "Greenhouse Handbook" for details. Part 7 of 8 - 9.99/ 9.999901 Points Question 26 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points Which corn type demonstrated the most resistance to the ECB at high infestation? Correct A. BT 123 B. Super Harvest non-BT C. Golden Crop non-BT D. BT 456 Answer Key: A Feedback: BT 123 had the lowest % reduction in yield at 1.45% whereas all other seed varieties had % reductions in the double digits. Question 27 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points If you compared one pot of Super Harvest non-BT with no infestation to one pot of BT 123 with no infestation, you would expect the yield of each pot to be within about how many grams? A. 10.0g B. 15.0g C. 1.0g Correct D. 0.5g Answer Key: D Feedback: Based on the results from the lab, the difference between average yields for BT123 and the Golden crop is 0.4g. Question 28 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points What is the reason for averaging the three weights measured for each level of infestation for each of the corn types? A. To demonstrate the variability of the measurements B. To show that the three plants were different C. To fill out the table. Correct D. To reduce the individual variability of plants under each experimental condition Answer Key: D Feedback: Obtaining an average gives a more accurate representation of the sample. Part 8 of 8 - 6.66/ 6.6666 Points Question 29 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points What is photosynthesis? Photosynthesis is what plants use to convert carbon dioxide and water into food (glucose) for themselves and energy. While doing this the plant releases oxygen which is what humans use to live. Model Short Register to View Answerbiochemical reaction in which water and carbon dioxide are converted into carbohydrates and oxygen. Question 30 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points Why do scientists want to create Bt corn? To help fight off ECB and so corn can have yield more seeds. Model Short Register to View AnswerBt corn plant produced Bt Cry protein insecticide, which then protects the plan from infection by insects.

Find millions of documents on Course Hero - Study Guides, Lecture Notes, Reference Materials, Practice Exams and more. Course Hero has millions of course specific materials providing students with the best way to expand their education.

Below is a small sample set of documents:

UFPB - TECNOLOGIA - 101
oduzida pelo pólo. Então COULOMB enunciou a seguinte lei:________________________________________________________________________________________________CST44Companhia Siderúrgica de Tubarão&quot;A força atrativa ou repulsiva entre dois pólos
UT Arlington - CHEMISTRY - 011522
ission of the publisher, or used beyond the limited distribution to teachers and educatorspermitted by McGraw-Hill for their individual course preparation. If you are a student using this Manual,you are using it without permission.Chapter 15, Pr
Culinary Institute of America - CULINARY - 1
t straining1. What are the general guidelines for preparing purée soups?When preparing a puree soup, one of the main ingredients should be legumes or starchyvegetables. Also depending on the thickness and flavor of the soup what type of roux.Pl
UNC Greensboro - ACC - 201
Jacob Brown11/24/13Big Fish OutlineIntro Big Fish is a romantic comedy movie with dramatic elements scattered throughout. It isabout a man that always tells big stories that everyone doesnt believe to be true, but in the end,many of them were actuall
University of Texas - EDC - 09860
AN. 8, 2002115 STAT. 2061relating to grants made under section 103(a) of the Indian SelfDetermination and Education Assistance Act that are in effecton the date that the tribal governing body submits the applicationfor the grant under subsectio
University of Texas - CHE - 353
                    qx = S0 x + C1What is the value of the heat flux at x=0? (This is a boundary condition so we can determine C1. What is it?)Fourier’s Law; Shell BalancesAside:You will notice 
Syracuse - HST - 303
he BritishWhy Independence?1.Independence was a choice. It was not inevitable. Yet it also did not just comedown to July 1776, it really became a choice due to a lot of other choices. With EACHdecision, there was also the possibility of NOT doi
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
AMS 110.02Probability and Statistics in the Life SciencesSpring Semester, 2011Instructor: Yu-Chuan ChenClass: TUTH 5:20 6:40 pm, ENGINEERING 143Office: Physics Building B-148(9)E-mail: ycchen@ams.sunysb.eduOffice Hours: TUTH 3:30 4:30 pm or by appo
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
An introduction to CancerWhat is Cancer?Cancer is a growth disorder of cells.All cancers originate from a single cell whichhas become unable to regulate its growth(replication), and begins to proliferate in anuncontrolled manner, forming a tumor.ht
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
Chapter 19VirusesPowerPoint Lecture Presentations forBiologyEighth EditionNeil Campbell and Jane ReeceLectures by Chris Romero, updated by Erin Barley with contributions from Joan SharpCopyright 2008 Pearson Education, Inc., publishing as Pearson B
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
Chapter 16The Molecular Basis ofInheritancePowerPoint Lecture Presentations forBiologyEighth EditionNeil Campbell and JaneReeceLectures by Chris Romero, updated by Erin Barley with contributions from JoanCopyright 2008 Pearson Education, Inc., pu
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
Chapter 18 (Part 2)Regulation of GeneExpression (Eukaryotes)PowerPoint Lectures forBiology, Seventh EditionNeil Campbell and Jane ReeceLectures by Chris RomeroCopyright 2005 Pearson Education, Inc. publishing as Benjamin CummingsHow Eukaryotic Gen
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
Chapter 18Regulation of Gene ExpressionPart 1, ProkaryotesPowerPoint Lectures forBiology, Seventh EditionNeil Campbell and Jane ReeceLectures by Chris RomeroCopyright 2005 Pearson Education, Inc. publishing as Benjamin CummingsBacteria often respo
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
HumanGeneticDisordersGeneDisorders Gene disorder refers to the harmful effect a detrimental allele produceswhen it occurs at a significant frequency in a population. Most disorders are rare because affected individuals often die at a relativelyyoung
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
Bio 202.02.03 Professor Susan Erster Exam 3 AnswersFall 2010THIS IS YOUR ANSWER SHEET,If your exam starts with: Regarding the offspring1.2.3.4.5.6.7.8.9.10.BBECBBBOmitDA11.12.13.14.15.16.17.18.19.20.DCBBDDDDEB21
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
Chapter47(&amp;18)AnimalDevelopmentHaploid (n)FERTILIZATIONCLEAVAGEGASTRULSpermISDiploid (2n)ENESISENESFertilizedeggATIONEggGAMETOGMETOGGABlastulaAdultGastrulaISESENGNOGAORNewbornSecond trimesterFirst trimesterEarly
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
Chapter 20BiotechnologyStony Brook, at the forefront of integrating research and education atthe undergraduate level, was selected by the National ScienceFoundation as one of only ten universities in the nation to receive specialrecognition for this
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
11.17.11Ch.17DischargeandPerformance Whatisadischargeofcontractualduties?Aterminationofonesobligationunderacontract.o Whenbothpartiesfullyperform.o Sometimesperformanceunderacontractisntsosimplesometimesitsconditional.(carsales=absolutecontracts)Co
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
11.22.11anythingingreenisONTHEMIDTERM!*ExtraCreditOpportunities:tookattendancetodayfor2ptsontopoffinalgrade.Ch.18(contdfrom11.17.11)EquitableRemediesoRescissionandRestitution:oneorbothpartiesseektorescindthecontract,andonceitohasbeenrescindedtheot
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
AgencyPrinciple/Agent: Similar to Employer/EmployeePrincipleAgent- Acting for the benefit of the Principle.When is a Principle liable for an Agents actions?1) Torts committed by an agentA Principle will be vicariously liable for an Agents Torts if:a
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
Chapter 10Contracts (Law) Involves formation and keeping of promises to do something (or not do). Promises that create legally binding obligations Most contract law governed by common law, except where common law has beenmodified by some statute. Un
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
9/15/2011Agreement3 Elements to an offer1. Serious Intent to be bound by the offeror.Examples of not serious intent: Offers made in jest or anger Expression of an opinion (Dr. saying that a hand should be better within 8-10weeks) Statements of int
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
9/22/2011Elements of ConsiderationConsideration: The driving force of a transaction. Something of valueo Promising to do something you dont have to do.o Forbearing from doing something that you have a legal right to do. Something must be bargained f
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
October 6, 2011anything in red is ON THE MIDTERM!Capacity Issues with Capacity:1. Minors anybody until the age of 18; a contract entered into by a minor isvoidable at the minors option.a. Disaffirmance legally avoiding or setting aside a contract; c
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
10/13/2011Genuineness of AssentCan be lacking due to 4 Categories:1. Mistake The Parties to a contract have different understandings about something in thecontract. Mutual mistake of fact: Both parties are mistaken as to a material fact. EitherParty
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
The Statute of FraudsA requirement that certain types of contracts be in writing to be enforceable.Most contracts dont have to be in writing, but its more easily enforceable in that form.Contracts that must be in writing:1) Any contracts which involve
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
Third Party RightsPrivity: Contractual relationship. Only those in privity can interact with contract.Ways to acquire Third Party Rights1. Through an Assignment (A transaction whereby one party, assignor, transfers her rights tosome third party, assig
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
Discharge by PerformanceComplete vs. Substantial Performance1) Complete: Both parties have performed2) Substantial Performance (almost fully): When determined that there has been substantialperformance, the party that has substantially performed is en
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
RemediesMonetary Damages (These are not mutually exclusive)o Compensatory Damages: Damages that compensate the non-breachingparty for losses actually sustained as a result of the breach.o Incidental Damages: Expenses or costs that are associated with
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
Real PropertyLife Estate- Enables someone to use and enjoy property as if they owned it in Fee Simple,however their ownership interest in the Real Property is fixed for a certain persons life. (If yougive someone a life estate on a house, you're giving
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
POL 319.01- Business LawProfessor: Jonathan D. Beekman, Esq.Office Location: SBS S-727/Office Hours: Thurs. 6:00 6:45 p.m.E-Mail: JBeekman@bskllaw.comTeaching Assistants: Paul Mallia &amp; Melissa CuestaOffice Location: Contact To ScheduleE-Mail: Paul:
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
Chapter3:TimeValueofMoney:AnIntroduction3.1CostBenefitAnalysis3.2MarketPricesandtheValuationPrinciple3.3TheTimeValueofMoneyandInterestRates3.4ValuingCashFlowsatDifferentPointsinTimeCopyright2012PearsonPrenticeHall.Allrightsreserved.31LearningObjec
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
Chapter4:TimeValueofMoney:ValuingCashFlowStreams4.1ValuingaStreamofCashFlows4.2Perpetuities4.3Annuities4.4GrowingCashFlows4.5SolvingforVariablesOtherThanPresentValueorFutureValueCopyright2012PearsonPrenticeHall.Allrightsreserved.41LearningObjec
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
Chapter5:InterestRates5.1InterestRateQuotesandAdjustments5.2Application:DiscountRatesandLoans5.3TheDeterminantsofInterestRates5.4TheOpportunityCostofCapitalCopyright2012PearsonPrenticeHall.Allrightsreserved.51LearningObjectives Understandthediffe
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
Chapter6:BondsValuation6.1BondTerminology6.2ZeroCouponBonds6.3CouponBonds6.4WhyBondPricesChange6.5CorporateBondsCopyright 2012 Pearson Prentice Hall. All rights reserved.61LearningObjectives Understandbondterminology Computethepriceandyieldtoma
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
Chapter7:Stock Valuation7.1StockBasics7.2TheMechanicsofStockTrades7.3TheDividendDiscountModel7.4EstimatingDividendsintheDividendDiscountModel7.5LimitationsoftheDividendDiscountModel7.6ShareRepurchasesandtheTotalPayoutModel7.7PuttingItAllTogetherC
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
InvestmentDecisionRules8.1TheNPVDecisionRule8.2UsingtheNPVRule8.3AlternativeDecisionRules(paybackperiod&amp;IRR)8.4ChoosingBetweenProjectsCopyright2012PearsonPrenticeHall.Allrightsreserved.81LearningObjectives CalculateaNetPresentValue UsetheNPVrule
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
Chapter11:RiskandReturninCapitalMarkets11.1AFirstLookatRiskandReturn11.2HistoricalRisksandReturnsofStocks11.3TheHistoricalTradeoffBetweenRiskandReturn11.4CommonVersusIndependentRisk11.5DiversificationinStockPortfoliosCopyright2012PearsonPrenticeHa
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
Chapter12:Systematic Risk and the Equity RiskPremium12.1TheExpectedReturnofaPortfolio12.2TheVolatilityofaPortfolio12.3MeasuringSystematicRisk12.4PuttingitAllTogether:TheCapitalAssetPricingModelCopyright 2012 Pearson Prentice Hall. All rights reser
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
Chapter14:RaisingEquityCapital14.1EquityFinancingforPrivateCompanies14.2TakingYourFirmPublic:TheInitialPublicOffering14.3IPOPuzzles14.4RaisingAdditionalCapital:TheSeasonedEquityOfferingCopyright2012PearsonPrenticeHall.Allrightsreserved.141Learni
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
Chapter15:DebtFinancing 15.1CorporateDebt 15.2BondCovenants 15.3RepaymentProvisionsCopyright2012PearsonPrenticeHall.Allrightsreserved.151LearningObjectives Identifydifferenttypesofdebtfinancingavailabletoafirm Understandlimitswithinbondcontracts
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
Chapter16:CapitalStructure16.1CapitalStructureChoices16.2CapitalStructureinPerfectCapitalMarkets16.3DebtandTaxes16.4CostsofBankruptcyandFinancialDistress16.5OptimalCapitalStructure:TheTradeoffTheory16.6AdditionalConsequencesofLeverage:AgencyCosts
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
Chapter17:PayoutPolicy17.1CashDistributionstoShareholders17.2DividendsVersusShareRepurchaseinaPerfectCapitalMarket17.3TheTaxDisadvantageofDividends17.4PayoutVersusRetentionofCash17.5SignalingwithPayoutPolicy17.6StockDividends,Splits,andSpinoffs17
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
Corporate Finance HW 111) T2) C3) C4) C5) A6) C7) A8) B9) A10) A11) Idk12) Idk13) Idk14) Idk15) C16) C17) B18) C19) Idk20) B
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
hw2 (chapter4)Name_ID:_MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.1) Which of the following investments has a higher present value, assuming the same (strictlypositive) interest rate applies t
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
hw3 (chapter 5)Name_ID:_TRUE/FALSE. Write 'T' if the statement is true and 'F' if the statement is false.1) When you borrow money, the interest rate on the borrowed money is the price you pay to be ableto convert your future loan payments into money t
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
hw4(chapter6)Name_ID:_TRUE/FALSE.Write'T'ifthestatementistrueand'F'ifthestatementisfalse.1)Thecouponvalueofabond isthe facevalue ofthat bond.1)_ _2)Theonlycashpaymentaninvestorinazerocouponbondreceivesisthefacevalueofthebondonits
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
hw5 (chapter7)Name_ID:_TRUE/FALSE. Write 'T' if the statement is true and 'F' if the statement is false.1) Forecasting dividends requires forecasting the firm's future earnings.1)2) Stocks that do not pay a dividend must have a value of $0.2)MULTIP
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
hw6(chapter11)Name_ID:_TRUE/FALSE.Write'T'ifthestatementistrueand'F'ifthestatementisfalse.1)Onaverage,stockshavedeliveredhigherreturnsthanbondsinthelongrun.1)_ _2)Historicalevidenceonthereturnsoflargeportfoliosofstockandbondsshow
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
hw7(chapter12)Name_ID:_TRUE/FALSE. Write 'T' if the statement is true and 'F' if the statement is false.1) For large portfolios, investors should expect a higher return for higher volatility, but this does nothold true for individual stocks.1)2) Cor
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
hw7(chapter12)Name_ID:_TRUE/FALSE.Write'T'ifthestatementistrueand'F'ifthestatementisfalse.Forlargeportfolios,investorsshouldexpectahigherreturnforhighervolatility,butthisdoesnotholdtrueforindividualstocks.1)_ _2Correlationisthedegre
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
hw8(chapter14&amp;15)Name_ID:_TRUE/FALSE. Write 'T' if the statement is true and 'F' if the statement is false.1) Equity investors in a private company usually plan to realize a return on their investment byselling their stock when that company is acquire
SUNY Stony Brook - BIO - 202
Stony Brook UniversityDepartment of EconomicsECO389: Corporate Finance (Fall 2011)Instructor: E Yang. Email: eyang@ic.sunysb.eduOffice Hour: Tuesday 11:30-1:00pm, Office: SBS-N621Lectures: TuTh 3:50-5:10pm, Psychology A 137Grader: Aktas, Arda, Email
UMiami - REL - 325
AgraphaTerm for all of the individual sayings as a group. Mean the unwrittensayings. These are the sayings that were not written down in one ofthe 4 gospels.Collections of individual sayings: 1 ClementLiving in the city of Rome. Put together 7 differ
UMiami - REL - 325
JEWISH ESCHATOLOGY AND MESSIANISMThe 10 northern tribes did not return, most of the Judeans did not go back. There was noking. There was a temple built, but it was not grand. The text said people were not beingfaithful. The miracle does not happen, and
UMiami - REL - 325
JewishSources:FlaviusJosephusTheonly1stcenturyJewishsourcewehave.Fromapriestlyfamilyandsentnorth intotheGalileeasacommanderoftheJewishforcesthatwouldfightthe Romans.SurrenderedtoVespasian.HeprophesiedtoVespasianthathewould becometheRomanemperor.WhenVe
UMiami - REL - 325
JESUS AS DIVINE MANVarious Definitions of Miracletransgression of a law of nature; religious interpretation of an event that may/may not becapable of other interpretations. depends on your presuppositionsPopular99% of people believe in miraclesDavid
UMiami - REL - 325
Jesus as Miracle WorkerThe Canonical GospelsApproximately three dozen different miracles, plus many other miracles implied bythe gospel summariesEvery source (Mark, Q, M, and L) contains miracle storiesSimilarly, when Jewish and pagan sources depict
UMiami - REL - 325
Before Jesus, Messiah did NOT mean someone who suffered and died. Jesus did nothingto be called a messih. There is nothing in the Hebrew text that said the Messiah willsuffer and die.The Suffering Servant of Isaiah 53Why is he a Messiah? Because Isaia