Quiz 2 anth
9 Pages

Quiz 2 anth

Course Number: ANTH 100, Fall 2013

College/University: American Public University

Word Count: 1033

Rating:

Document Preview

Question 1 of 30 The Hutterian Brethren (The Hutterites) are: 1.0/ 1.0 Points A.located in Canada, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Minnesota, and Washington B.a colony of agriculturalists C.members of a Christian religious sect D.all of the above Answer Key: D Question 2 of 30 The process of conducting scientific inquiry is called: 1.0/ 1.0 Points A.pseudoscience B.the scientific method C.telling fairy...

Unformatted Document Excerpt
Coursehero >> West Virginia >> American Public University >> ANTH 100

Course Hero has millions of student submitted documents similar to the one
below including study guides, practice problems, reference materials, practice exams, textbook help and tutor support.

Course Hero has millions of student submitted documents similar to the one below including study guides, practice problems, reference materials, practice exams, textbook help and tutor support.

1 Question of 30 The Hutterian Brethren (The Hutterites) are: 1.0/ 1.0 Points A.located in Canada, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Minnesota, and Washington B.a colony of agriculturalists C.members of a Christian religious sect D.all of the above Answer Key: D Question 2 of 30 The process of conducting scientific inquiry is called: 1.0/ 1.0 Points A.pseudoscience B.the scientific method C.telling fairy tells D.sharing legends Answer Key: B Question 3 of 30 An Archeopteryx fossil is: 1.0/ 1.0 Points A.an example of a transitional form between birds and dinosaurs B.a small bipedal dinosaur with feathers C.believed to be 150 million years old D.all of the above Answer Key: D Question 4 of 30 Which primates have a fifth grasping organ called a prehensile tail? A.Lemurs B.Old World Monkeys C.New World Monkeys D.humans 1.0/ 1.0 Points Answer Key: C Question 5 of 30 What is widely believed to be the oldest hominin fossils? 1.0/ 1.0 Points A.Australopithicine fossils B.Paranthropus fossils C.Homo fossils D.none of the above Answer Key: A Question 6 of 30 The study of semantics falls under which subfield of anthropology: 1.0/ 1.0 Points A.physical B.cultural C.archaeology D.linguistics Answer Key: D Question 7 of 30 Which of the following is true about evolutionary theory? 1.0/ 1.0 Points A.it has opponents and supporters B.it is the way anthropologists explain the fossil and genetic record C.it does not have to come in conflict with religious beliefs D.all of the above Answer Key: D Question 8 of 30 Which of the following statements is true about anthropology? A.it is the holistic study of humankind B.it uses a biocultural approach C.it is the subject matter of a course you are taking 1.0/ 1.0 Points D.all of the above Answer Key: D Question 9 of 30 Who is the best known contributor in the development of evolutionary theory? 1.0/ 1.0 Points A.Professor Xavier B.Charles Darwin C.Charles Lyell D.Jean-Baptiste de Lamarck Answer Key: B Question 10 of 30 What did Gregor Mendel use to conduct his experiments on genetic inheritance? 1.0/ 1.0 Points A.giraffes B.roses C.pea plants D.azaleas Answer Key: C Question 11 of 30 Who devised a classification system that is also called a taxonomy? 1.0/ 1.0 Points A.Carolus Linneaus B.Charles Darwin C.Charles Lyell D.all of the above Answer Key: A Question 12 of 30 What is an example of a brachiating primate? 1.0/ 1.0 Points A.a giraffe B.the Hutterites C.a gibbon D.an Archeopteryx Answer Key: C Question 13 of 30 For primates, grooming is: 1.0/ 1.0 Points A.annoying B.a form of communication C.not important D.none of the above Answer Key: B Question 14 of 30 The most famous Austraolopithecus fossil is nicknamed: 1.0/ 1.0 Points A.Lucy B.Betty C.Sally D.Peggy Answer Key: A Question 15 of 30 Neandertals are thought to: A.have been as tall as 5 feet 6 inches B.have made tools C.have lived during the Ice Age D.all of the above Answer Key: D 1.0/ 1.0 Points 1.0/ 1.0 Points Question 16 of 30 According to Michael Alan Park, the author of your textbook, his early research interests were in: A.Chimps and their mating habits B.Processes of evolutionary change in human populations C.archaeology of Turkey D.the of study religious cults Answer Key: B Question 17 of 30 Anthropological fieldwork 1.0/ 1.0 Points A.is scientific B.does not include data collection C.is when ideas about humans are tested D.none of the above Answer Key: A, C 1.0/ 1.0 Points Question 18 of 30 Archaeologists would be interested in studying which of the following to learn about human populations A.broken pottery B.abandoned dwellings C.used tools D.all of the above Answer Key: D Question 19 of 30 The term for a general idea that explains a large number of phenomenon is a(n) A.theory B.hypothesis C.factoid D.educated guess 1.0/ 1.0 Points Answer Key: A 1.0/ 1.0 Points Question 20 of 30 The written description of a cultural system based on fieldwork conducted within that culture is called a(n) A.ethnography B.theory C.belief system D.none of the above Answer Key: A 1.0/ 1.0 Points Question 21 of 30 Jean-Baptiste de Lamarck's mechanism for explaining how animals and plants change in response to changing environments is called: A.natural selection B.the inheritance of acquired characteristics C.the Beagle theory D.all of the above Answer Key: B Question 22 of 30 Organisms must change their adaptive characteristics and behaviors because: 1.0/ 1.0 Points A.environments do not stay the same B.environments are static C.environment does not affect organisms D.none of the above Answer Key: A Question 23 of 30 Primates are members of which kingdom? A.Chordata 1.0/ 1.0 Points B.Mammalia C.Animalia D.Homo Answer Key: C 1.0/ 1.0 Points Question 24 of 30 When some primates have more social power and influence than others, this is part of a structure referred to as: A.independence network B.clique C.triad D.dominance hierarchy Answer Key: D Question 25 of 30 The benefits of bipedalism include: 1.0/ 1.0 Points A.finding food and seeing danger B.freeing the forelimbs to carry things C.cooling the body via air currents D.all of the above Answer Key: D Question 26 of 30 The earliest stone tools are linked with members of the genus: A.Australopithecus B.Paranthropus C.Homo D.none of the above Answer Key: C 1.0/ 1.0 Points Question 27 of 30 Homo erectus finds are: 1.0/ 1.0 Points A.fossils found in Java B.linked with the Pleistocene period C.linked with Acheulian tools D.all of the above Answer Key: D 1.0/ 1.0 Points Question 28 of 30 Living with other peoples and observing what they do, while participating in their lives for an extended period of time is called: A.ethnocentrism B.participant observation C.cultural relativism D.ethnography Answer Key: B 1.0/ 1.0 Points Question 29 of 30 The idea that certain features of the universe and of living things are best explained by an intelligent cause, not by an undirected process such as natural selection is called: A.evolutionary change B.creation science C.intelligent design D.none of the above Answer Key: C 1.0/ 1.0 Points Question 30 of 30 The belief system based on literal interpretation of the book of Genesis in the Christian Bible is skeptical of the theory of evolution and the evidence that anthropologists say supports evolution is called A.evolutionary theory B.creation science C.intelligent design D.none of the above Answer Key: B
MOST POPULAR MATERIALS FROM ANTH 100
MOST POPULAR MATERIALS FROM ANTH
MOST POPULAR MATERIALS FROM American Public University