Chpt12Q - CHAPTER 12 Nervous Tissue 1 Small masses of...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 12 Nervous Tissue 1) Small masses of neuron cell bodies located outside the CNS are called A) interneurons. B) plexuses. C) nerves. D) ganglia. E) nuclei. Answer: D 2) Collections of nerve cell bodies outside the central nervous system are called A) nuclei. B) nerves. C) ganglia. D) tracks. Answers: C 3) The substance released at axonal endings to propagate a nervous impulse is called a A) ion. B) cholinesterase. C) neurotransmitter. D) biogenic amine. Answer: C 4) Neuroglia in the central nervous system that produce the myelin sheath are the A) astrocytes. B) oligodendrocytes. C) microglia. D) ependymal cells. E) Schwann cells. Answer: B 5) Neuroglia that are positioned between neurons and capillaries to form part of the blood-brain barrier are the A) astrocytes. 1 B) oligodendrocytes. C) microglia. D) ependymal cells. E) Schwann cells. Answer: A 6) The autonomic nervous system is divided into A) somatic and sympathetic nervous systems. B) afferent and efferent nervous systems. C) sympathetic and parasympathetic nervous systems. D) central nervous system and peripheral nervous system. Answer: C 7) An axolemma is a A) plasma membrane. B) nerve cytoplasm. C) endoplasmic reticulum. D) Golgi apparatus. Answer: A
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
8) Nissl bodies are A) the microtubules involved in fast axonal transport. B) clusters of rough ER in the cell body. C) gaps in the myelin sheath. D) clusters of cell bodies in the CNS. E) clusters of cell bodies in the PNS. Answer: B 9) Synaptic vesicles store A) glycogen for energy production. B) lipofuscin. C) neurotransmitter . D) calcium ions. E) enzymes fore degrading neurotransmitter . Answer: C 10) The site of communication between two neurons is called a A) Nissl body. B) synapse. C) varicosity . D) dendrite. E) All are correct. Answer: B 12) Gaps in the myelin sheath are called A) oligodendrocytes. B) Nodes of Ranvier. C) Sheath of Schwann. D) gliomas. Answer: B 13) The function of Schwann cells is to A) form the myelin sheaths of neurons in the PNS. B) form the myelin sheaths of neurons in the CNS. C) act as part of the blood-brain barrier. D) act as intemeurons. E) produce cerebrospinal fluid. Answer: A 14) White matter of the nervous system is composed of A) aggregations of myelinated axons. B) aggregations of cell bodies.
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 04/09/2008 for the course PHYSIOLOGY 2322 taught by Professor Cronenberger during the Spring '08 term at The University of Texas at San Antonio- San Antonio.

Page1 / 6

Chpt12Q - CHAPTER 12 Nervous Tissue 1 Small masses of...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online