Chpt17Qredo - Chapter 17 5) The receptors on the tip of the...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 17 5) The receptors on the tip of the tongue are most sensitive to A) sweet. B) sour. C) salty . D) bitter. E) None of these; there are no taste buds at the tip of the tongue. Answer: A 6) In order for a substance to be tasted, it must be A) a partially denatured protein. B) of a pH below 7. C) an ionic compound. D) dissolved E) Both C and D are correct. Answer: D 8) The primary gustatory area of the cerebrum is in the A) parietal lobe. B) frontal lobe. C) temporal lobe. D) occipital lobe. E) midbrain. Answer: A 9) Most impulses related to gustatory sensations arising on the tongue are conveyed to the brain via A) cranial nerve I. B) cranial nerve n. C) cranial nerve VII. D) cranial nerve VIn. E) spinal nerves C1. Answer: C The lacrimal apparatus produces A) sweat. B) sebum. C) aqueous humor. D) tears. E) Both C and D are correct. Answer: D 11) Lacrimal fluid contains a protective bacterial enzyme called A) isoenzyme. B) lysozyme. C) isozyme. D) All answers are correct. Answer: B 13) "Bloodshot eyes" are the result of dilation of blood vessels in the A) lens. B) cornea. C) sclera. D) conjunctiva. E) iris. Answer: D
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
14) The function of the ciliary processes is to A) alter the shape of the lens. B) prevent objects from falling into the eye. C) produce aqueous humor. D) change the diameter of the pupil. E) transduce light stimuli into nerve impulses. Answer: C 15) The lens is held in place by A) choroid. B) iris. C) ciliary processes. D) vitreous body. E) suspensory ligaments. Answer: E 16) Intraocular pressure is produced mainly by A) aqueous humor. B) vitreous humor. C) constriction of the pupil. D) lacrimal secretions. E) photopigments. Answer: A 17) The spaces anterior to the lens are filled with A) aqueous humor . B) vitreous humor. C) photoreceptors.
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 04/09/2008 for the course PHYSIOLOGY 2322 taught by Professor Cronenberger during the Spring '08 term at The University of Texas at San Antonio- San Antonio.

Page1 / 6

Chpt17Qredo - Chapter 17 5) The receptors on the tip of the...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online