CHAPTER 19 The Cardiovascular Syst - CHAPTER 19 The...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 19 The Cardiovascular Syst MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. The buffy coat of centrifuged blood consists mainly of: A) the ejected nuclei of red blood cells. B) gamma globulins. C) ruptured red blood cells whose hemoglobin has sunk to the bottom. D) white blood cells and platelets. E) serum. Answer: D Page Ref: 611 2) The most abundant of the leukocytes are the: A) lymphocytes. B) basophils. C) monocytes. D) neutrophils. E) eosinophils. Answer: D Ref: 621 3) The function of hemoglobin is to: A) protect the DNA of erythrocytes. B) produce red blood cells. C) produce antibodies. D) carry oxygen. E) trigger the cascade of clotting reactions. Answer: D Page Ref: 616 4) The formed elements that are fragments of larger cells called megakaryocytes are: A) neutrophils. B) lymphocytes. C) erythrocytes. D) thrombocytes. E) plasma proteins. Answer: D Page Ref: 622
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
5) The most abundant of the plasma proteins are the: A) albumins. B) hemoglobins. C) gamma globulins. D) clotting proteins. E) alpha globulins. Answer: A Page Ref 611 6) A person's ABO blood type is determined by antigens present on the: A) erythrocytes. B) platelets. C) leukocytes. D) gamma globulins. E) blood vessels walls. Answer: A Ref: 627 7) The pluripotent stem cells that are the parent cells for all formed elements are derived from: A) mesenchyme. B) ectoderm. C) osteoblasts in bone surrounding the marrow cavity. D) the endothelium that forms the lining of blood vessels. E) fibroblasts in the endosteum. Answer: A Page Ref: 615 8) Myeloid stem cells can develop into any of the following EXCEP'r A) neutrophils. B) basophils. C) thrombocytes. D) lymphocytes. E) erythrocytes. Answer: D Ref: 615 9) Agranular leukocytes that are phagocytic are the: A) neutrophils. B) monocytes. C) lymphocytes.
Background image of page 2
D) eosinophils. E) All of the above except eosinophils. Answer: B Page Ref 619 10) "5 million per cubic millimeter" is a value falling within the normal adult range for the number of: A) platelets. B) all leukocytes. C) erythrocytes. D) hemoglobin molecules. E) neutrophils. Answer: C Page Ref 615 11) In the adult, red bone marrow would normally be found in the: A) sternum. B) diaphysis of the femur. C) diaphysis of the humerus. D) irregular bones of the face. E) All of the above except the bones of the face. Answer: A Page Ref 615 12) Prothymocytes are stem cells that differentiate into: A) thrombocytes. B) monocytes. C) lymphocytes. D) erythrocytes. E) Both B and C are correct. Answer: C Page Ref 615 13) Which of the following would be TRUE for a person with Type B blood? A) He could theoretically donate to a Type O person. B) His own plasma contains anti-B antibodies. C) He must be Rh positive.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 04/09/2008 for the course PHYSIOLOGY 2322 taught by Professor Cronenberger during the Spring '08 term at The University of Texas at San Antonio- San Antonio.

Page1 / 14

CHAPTER 19 The Cardiovascular Syst - CHAPTER 19 The...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online