CHAPTER 20 The Cardiovascular System - CHAPTER 20 The...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 20 The Cardiovascular System MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Blood flows from the pulmonary veins into the: A) pulmonary arteries. B) right atrium. C) lungs. D) left atrium. E) left ventricle. Answer: D Page Ref: 641 2) The space between the parietal and visceral layers of the pericardium is normally filled with A) air. B) blood. C) adipose tissue. D) serous fluid. E) serum. Answer: D Page Ref: (5:'38 3) The bicuspid valve is located between the: A) right ventricle and the aorta. B) right ventricle and the pulmonary trunk. C) left atrium and the left ventricle. D) right and left atria. E) right and left ventricles. Answer: C Page Ref: 641 4) There is a semilunar valve between the: A) right ventricle and the aorta. B) right ventricle and the pulmonary trunk. C) left atrium and the left ventricle. D) right atrium and right ventricle. E) left ventricle and the pulmonary trunk. . Answer: B Page Ref: 641 5)Blood flows from the superior vena cava into the: A) right atrium. B) left atrium. C) aorta. D) pulmonary trunk. Answer: A Ref 639 6) The layer of the heart wall responsible for its pumping action is the: A) fibrous pericardium.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
C) epicardium. D) myocardium. E) endocardium. Answer: D Ref 638 7) Excess fluid filling the pericardial space interferes with the heart's pumping ability because: A) the fluid compresses the heart so it can't beat normally. B) it distorts the gradients needed for ion movements in the cardiac cycle. C) it causes cardiac myofibers to swell, so they pull apart from each other. D) the fluid dilutes the blood entering the atria. E) the fluid stretches the cardiac myofibers too much, and the force of contraction is reduced. Answer: A Ref 638 8) Which of the following lists the elements of the heart's conduction system in the correct order? A) SA node, A V bundle, bundle branches, A V node, conduction myofibers B) A V node, SA node, A V bundle, bundle branches, conduction myofibers C) SA node, A V node, A V bundle, bundle branches, conduction myofibers D) conduction myofibers, A V bundle, bundle branches, A V node, SA node E) SA node, A V bundle, A V node, bundle branches, conduction myofibers Answer: C Ref 648-649 9) The fossa ovalis is a prominent depression seen in the: A) wall of the aorta. B) interventricular septum. C) coronary sinus. D) semilunar valves. E) interatrial septum. Answer: E Page Ref 639 10) During the normal cardiac cycle, the atria contract when they are directly stimulated by the: A) SA node. B)AVnode. C) conduction myofibers. D) baroreceptors. E) vagus nerve. Answer: A Page Ref 648 11) The atrioventricular valves close when the: A) SA node fires. B) atria contract.
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 04/09/2008 for the course PHYSIOLOGY 2322 taught by Professor Cronenberger during the Spring '08 term at The University of Texas at San Antonio- San Antonio.

Page1 / 11

CHAPTER 20 The Cardiovascular System - CHAPTER 20 The...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online