ch02 - Chapter 2: MOTION ALONG A STRAIGHT LINE 1. A...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 2: MOTION ALONG A STRAIGHT LINE 1. A particle moves along the x axis from x i to x f . Of the following values of the initial and f nal coordinates, which results in the displacement with the largest magnitude? A. x i =4m, x f =6m B. x i = 4m, x f = 8m C. x i = x f =2m D. x i x f = 2m E. x i = x f =4m ans: E 2. A particle moves along the x axis from x i to x f . Of the following values of the initial and f nal coordinates, which results in a negative displacement? A. x i x f B. x i = x f = C. x i = x f D. x i = x f = E. x i = x f ans: B 3. The average speed of a moving object during a given interval of time is always: A. the magnitude of its average velocity over the interval B. the distance covered during the time interval divided by the time interval C. one-half its speed at the end of the interval D. its acceleration multiplied by the time interval E. one-half its acceleration multiplied by the time interval. ans: B 4. Two automobiles are 150 kilometers apart and traveling toward each other. One automobile is moving at 60 km / h and the other is moving at 40 km / h mph. In how many hours will they meet? A. 2 . 5 B. 2 . 0 C. 1 . 75 D. 1 . 5 E. 1 . 25 ans: D 5. A car travels 40 kilometers at an average speed of 80 km / h and then travels 40 kilometers at an average speed of 40 km / h. The average speed of the car for this 80-km trip is: A. 40 km / h B. 45 km / h C. 48 km / h D. 53 km / h E. 80 km / h ans: D Chapter 2: MOTION ALONG A STRAIGHT LINE 7
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
6. A car starts from Hither, goes 50 km in a straight line to Yon, immediately turns around, and returns to Hither. The time for this round trip is 2 hours. The magnitude of the average velocity of the car for this round trip is: A. 0 B. 50 km/hr C. 100 km/hr D. 200 km/hr E. cannot be calculated without knowing the acceleration ans: A 7. A car starts from Hither, goes 50 km in a straight line to Yon, immediately turns around, and returns to Hither. The time for this round trip is 2 hours. The average speed of the car for this round trip is: A. 0 B. 50 km/h C. 100 km/h D. 200 km/h E. cannot be calculated without knowing the acceleration ans: B 8. The coordinate of a particle in meters is given by x ( t )=16 t 3 . 0 t 3 , where the time t is in seconds. The particle is momentarily at rest at t = A. 0 . 75 s B. 1 . 3s C. 5 . D. 7 . E. 9 . ans: B 9. A drag racing car starts from rest at t = 0 and moves along a straight line with velocity given by v = bt 2 , where b is a constant. The expression for the distance traveled by this car from its position at t = 0 is: A. bt 3 B. bt 3 / 3 C. 4 bt 2 D. 3 bt 2 E. bt 3 / 2 ans: B 10. A ball rolls up a slope. At the end of three seconds its velocity is 20 cm/s; at the end of eight seconds its velocity is 0. What is the average acceleration from the third to the eighth second? A. 2 . 5cm / s 2 B. 4 . 0cm / s 2 C. 5 . / s 2 D. 6 . / s 2 E. 6 . 67 cm / s 2 ans: B 8 Chapter 2: MOTION ALONG A STRAIGHT LINE
Background image of page 2
11. The coordinate of an object is given as a function of time by x =7 t 3 t 2 , where x is in meters and t is in seconds. Its average velocity over the interval from t =0to t = 4 s is: A. 5 m / s B. 5m / s C. 11 m / s D. 11 m / s E. 14 . / s ans: B 12. The velocity of an object is given as a function of time by
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 04/13/2008 for the course PHYSICS 108 taught by Professor Halstead during the Spring '08 term at SUNY Buffalo.

Page1 / 20

ch02 - Chapter 2: MOTION ALONG A STRAIGHT LINE 1. A...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online