ch10 - Chapter 10: ROTATION 1. A radian is about: A. 25 B....

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Chapter 10: ROTATION 1. A radian is about: A. 25 B. 37 C. 45 D. 57 E. 90 ans: D 2. One revolution is the same as: A. 1 rad B. 57 rad C. / 2 rad D. rad E. 2 rad ans: E 3. One revolution per minute is about: A. 0 . 0524 rad / s B. 0 . 105 rad / s C. 0 . 95 rad / s D. 1 . 57 rad / s E. 6 . 28 rad / s ans: B 4. If a wheel turns with constant angular speed then: A. each point on its rim moves with constant velocity B. each point on its rim moves with constant acceleration C. the wheel turns through equal angles in equal times D. the angle through which the wheel turns in each second increases as time goes on E. the angle through which the wheel turns in each second decreases as time goes on ans: C 5. If a wheel is turning at 3 . 0 rad / s, the time it takes to complete one revolution is about: A. 0 . 33 s B. 0 . 67 s C. 1 . 0 s D. 1 . 3 s E. 2 . 1 s ans: E 140 Chapter 10: ROTATION 6. If wheel turning at a constant rate completes 100 revolutions in 10 s its angular speed is: A. 0 . 31 rad / s B. 0 . 63 rad / s C. 10 rad / s D. 31 rad / s E. 63 rad / s ans: E 7. The angular speed of the second hand of a watch is: A. ( / 1800) rad / s B. ( / 60) m / s C. ( / 30) m / s D. (2 ) m / s E. (60) m / s ans: C 8. The angular speed of the minute hand of a watch is: A. (60 / ) m / s B. (1800 / ) m / s C. ( ) m / s D. ( / 1800) m / s E. ( / 60) m / s ans: D 9. A f ywheel is initially rotating at 20 rad / s and has a constant angular acceleration. After 9 . 0 s it has rotated through 450 rad. Its angular acceleration is: A. 3 . 3 rad / s B. 4 . 4 rad / s C. 5 . 6 rad / s D. 6 . 7 rad / s E. 11 rad / s ans: D 10. Ten seconds after an electric fan is turned on, the fan rotates at 300 rev / min. Its average angular acceleration is: A. 3 . 14 rad / s 2 B. 30 rad / s 2 C. 30 rev / s 2 D. 50 rev / min 2 E. 1800 rev / s 2 ans: A Chapter 10: ROTATION 141 11. A wheel rotates with a constant angular acceleration of rad / s 2 . During a certain time interval its angular displacement is rad. At the end of the interval its angular velocity is 2 rad / s. Its angular velocity at the beginning of the interval is: A. zero B. 1 rad / s C. rad / s D. 2 rad / s E. 2 rad / s ans: D 12. A f ywheel rotating at 12 rev / s is brought to rest in 6 s. The magnitude of the average angular acceleration in rad/s 2 of the wheel during this process is: A. 1 / B. 2 C. 4 D. 4 E. 72 ans: D 13. A phonograph turntable, initially rotating at 0 . 75 rev / s, slows down and stops in 30 s. The magnitude of its average angular acceleration in rad/s 2 for this process is: A. 1 . 5 B. 1 . 5 C. / 40 D. / 20 E. 0 . 75 ans: D 14. The angular velocity of a rotating wheel increases by 2 rev / s every minute. The angular accel- eration in rad/s 2 of this wheel is: A. 4 2 B. 2 C. 1 / 30 D. / 15 E. 4 ans: D 15. A wheel initially has an angular velocity of 18 rad / s. It has a constant angular acceleration of 2 . 0 rad...
View Full Document

Page1 / 22

ch10 - Chapter 10: ROTATION 1. A radian is about: A. 25 B....

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online