ch15 - Chapter 15: OSCILLATIONS 1. In simple harmonic...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Chapter 15: OSCILLATIONS 1. In simple harmonic motion, the restoring force must be proportional to the: A. amplitude B. frequency C. velocity D. displacement E. displacement squared ans: D 2. An oscillatory motion must be simple harmonic if: A. the amplitude is small B. the potential energy is equal to the kinetic energy C. the motion is along the arc of a circle D. the acceleration varies sinusoidally with time E. the derivative, dU/dx , of the potential energy is negative ans: D 3. In simple harmonic motion, the magnitude of the acceleration is: A. constant B. proportional to the displacement C. inversely proportional to the displacement D. greatest when the velocity is greatest E. never greater than g ans: B 4. A particle is in simple harmonic motion with period T . At time t = 0 it is at the equilibrium point. Of the following times, at which time is it furthest from the equilibrium point? A. 0 . 5 T B. 0 . 7 T C. T D. 1 . 4 T E. 1 . 5 T ans: B 5. A particle moves back and forth along the x axis from x = x m to x = + x m , in simple harmonic motion with period T . At time t = 0 it is at x = + x m . When t = 0 . 75 T : A. it is at x = 0 and is traveling toward x = + x m B. it is at x = 0 and is traveling toward x = x m C. it at x = + x m and is at rest D. it is between x = 0 and x = + x m and is traveling toward x = x m E. it is between x = 0 and x = x m and is traveling toward x = x m ans: A 226 Chapter 15: OSCILLATIONS 6. A particle oscillating in simple harmonic motion is: A. never in equilibrium because it is in motion B. never in equilibrium because there is always a force C. in equilibrium at the ends of its path because its velocity is zero there D. in equilibrium at the center of its path because the acceleration is zero there E. in equilibrium at the ends of its path because the acceleration is zero there ans: D 7. An object is undergoing simple harmonic motion. Throughout a complete cycle it: A. has constant speed B. has varying amplitude C. has varying period D. has varying acceleration E. has varying mass ans: D 8. When a body executes simple harmonic motion, its acceleration at the ends of its path must be: A. zero B. less than g C. more than g D. suddenly changing in sign E. none of these ans: E 9. A particle is in simple harmonic motion with period T . At time t = 0 it is halfway between the equilibrium point and an end point of its motion, traveling toward the end point. The next time it is at the same place is: A. t = T B. t = T/ 2 C. t = T/ 4 D. t = T/ 8 E. none of the above ans: E 10. An object attached to one end of a spring makes 20 complete oscillations in 10 s. Its period is: A. 2 Hz B. 10 s C. 0 . 5 Hz D. 2 s E. 0 . 50 s ans: E Chapter 15: OSCILLATIONS 227 11. An object attached to one end of a spring makes 20 vibrations in 10 s. Its frequency is: A. 2 Hz B. 10 s C. 0 . 05 Hz D. 2 s E. 0 . 50 s ans: A 12. An object attached to one end of a spring makes 20 vibrations in 10 s. Its angular frequency is:...
View Full Document

Page1 / 13

ch15 - Chapter 15: OSCILLATIONS 1. In simple harmonic...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online