ch22 - Chapter 22: 1. An A. B. C. D. E. ELECTRIC FIELDS...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 22: ELECTRIC FIELDS 1. An electric f eld is most directly related to: A. the momentum of a test charge B. the kinetic energy of a test charge C. the potential energy of a test charge D. the force acting on a test charge E. the charge carried by a test charge ans: D 2. As used in the de f nition of electric f eld, a “test charge”: A. has zero charge B. has charge of magnitude 1 C C. has charge of magnitude 1 . 6 × 10 19 C D. must be an electron E. none of the above ans: E 3. Experimenter A uses a test charge q 0 and experimenter B uses a test charge 2 q 0 to measure an electric f eld produced by stationary charges. A f nds a f eld that is: A. the same in both magnitude and direction as the f eld found by B B. greater in magnitude than the f eld found by B C. less in magnitude than the f eld found by B D. opposite in direction to the f eld found by B E. either greater or less than the f eld found by B, depending on the accelerations of the test charges ans: A 4. The units of the electric f eld are: A. N · C 2 B. C/N C. N D. N/C E. C / m 2 ans: D 5. The units of the electric f eld are: A. J/(C · m) B. J/C C. J · C D. J/m E. none of these ans: A 332 Chapter 22: ELECTRIC FIELDS
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
6. Electric f eld lines: A. are trajectories of a test charge B. are vectors in the direction of the electric f eld C. form closed loops D. cross each other in the region between two point charges E. are none of the above ans: E 7. Two thin spherical shells, one with radius R and the other with radius 2 R , surround an isolated charged point particle. The ratio of the number of f eld lines through the larger sphere to the number through the smaller is: A. 1 B. 2 C. 4 D. 1 / 2 E. 1 / 4 ans: A 8. A certain physics textbook shows a region of space in which two electric f eld lines cross each other. We conclude that: A. at least two point charges are present B. an electrical conductor is present C. an insulator is present D. the f eld points in two directions at the same place E. the author made a mistake ans: E 9. Choose the correct statement concerning electric f eld lines: A. f eld lines may cross B. f eld lines are close together where the f eld is large C. f eld lines point away from a negatively charged particle D. a charged point particle released from rest moves along a f eld line E. none of these are correct ans: B 10. The diagram shows the electric f eld lines due to two charged parallel metal plates. We conclude that: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ............ metal plates . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . •• X YZ A. the upper plate is positive and the lower plate is negative B. a proton at X would experience the same force if it were placed at Y C. a proton at X experiences a greater force than if it were placed at Z D. a proton at X experiences less force than if it were placed at Z E. an electron at X could have its weight balanced by the electrical force ans: B Chapter 22: ELECTRIC FIELDS 333
Background image of page 2
11. Let k denote 1 / 4 π6 0 . The magnitude of the electric f eld at a distance r from an isolated point particle with charge q is: A.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 04/14/2008 for the course PHYSICS 108 taught by Professor Halstead during the Spring '08 term at SUNY Buffalo.

Page1 / 11

ch22 - Chapter 22: 1. An A. B. C. D. E. ELECTRIC FIELDS...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online