ch25 - Chapter 25: 1. The units of capacitance are...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 25: CAPACITANCE 1. The units of capacitance are equivalent to: A. J/C B. V/C C. J 2 /C D. C/J E. C 2 /J ans: E 2. A farad is the same as a: A. J/V B. V/J C. C/V D. V/C E. N/C ans: C 3. A capacitor C “has a charge Q”. The actual charges on its plates are: A. Q , Q B. Q/ 2, Q/ 2 C. Q , Q D. Q/ 2, Q/ 2 E. Q ,0 ans: C 4. Each plate of a capacitor stores a charge of magnitude 1 mC when a 100-V potential di f erence is applied. The capacitance is: A. 5 μ F B. 10 μ F C. 50 μ F D. 100 μ F E. none of these ans: B 5. To charge a 1-F capacitor with 2 C requires a potential di f erence of: A. 2 V B. 0 . 2V C. 5 V D. 0 . 5V E. none of these ans: A 364 Chapter 25: CAPACITANCE
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
6. The capacitance of a parallel-plate capacitor with plate area A and plate separation d is given by: A. 6 0 d/A B. 6 0 d/ 2 A C. 6 0 A/d D. 6 0 A/ 2 d E. Ad/ 6 0 ans: C 7. The capacitance of a parallel-plate capacitor is: A. proportional to the plate area B. proportional to the charge stored C. independent of any material inserted between the plates D. proportional to the potential di f erence of the plates E. proportional to the plate separation ans: A 8. The plate areas and plate separations of f ve parallel plate capacitors are capacitor 1: area A 0 , separation d 0 capacitor 2: area 2 A 0 , separation 2 d 0 capacitor 3: area 2 A 0 , separation d 0 / 2 capacitor 4: area A 0 / 2, separation 2 d 0 capacitor 5: area A 0 , separation d 0 / 2 Rank these according to their capacitances, least to greatest. A. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 B. 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 C. 5, 3 and 4 tie, then 1, 2 D. 4, 1 and 2 tie, then 5, 3 E. 3, 5, 1 and 2 tie, 1, 4 ans: D 9. The capacitance of a parallel-plate capacitor can be increased by: A. increasing the charge B. decreasing the charge C. increasing the plate separation D. decreasing the plate separation E. decreasing the plate area ans: D 10. If both the plate area and the plate separation of a parallel-plate capacitor are doubled, the capacitance is: A. doubled B. halved C. unchanged D. tripled E. quadrupled ans: C Chapter 25: CAPACITANCE 365
Background image of page 2
11. If the plate area of an isolated charged parallel-plate capacitor is doubled: A. the electric f eld is doubled B. the potential di f erence is halved C. the charge on each plate is halved D. the surface charge density on each plate is doubled E. none of the above ans: B 12. If the plate separation of an isolated charged parallel-plate capacitor is doubled: A. the electric f eld is doubled B. the potential di f erence is halved C. the charge on each plate is halved D. the surface charge density on each plate is doubled E. none of the above ans: E 13. Pulling the plates of an isolated charged capacitor apart: A. increases the capacitance B. increases the potential di f erence C. does not a f ect the potential di f erence D. decreases the potential di f erence E. does not a f ect the capacitance ans: B 14. If the charge on a parallel-plate capacitor is doubled: A. the capacitance is halved B. the capacitance is doubled C. the electric f eld is halved
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 12

ch25 - Chapter 25: 1. The units of capacitance are...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online