ch26 - Chapter 26: CURRENT AND RESISTANCE 1. A car battery...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 26: CURRENT AND RESISTANCE 1. A car battery is rated at 80 A · h. An ampere-hour is a unit of: A. power B. energy C. current D. charge E. force ans: D 2. Current has units: A. kilowatt · hour B. coulomb/second C. coulomb D. volt E. ohm ans: B 3. Current has units: A. kilowatt · hour B. ampere C. coulomb D. volt E. ohm ans: B 4. The units of resistivity are: A. ohm B. ohm · meter C. ohm/meter D. ohm/meter 2 E. none of these ans: B 5. The rate at which electrical energy is used may be measured in: A. watt/second B. watt · second C. watt D. joule · second E. kilowatt · hour ans: C 376 Chapter 26: CURRENT AND RESISTANCE
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
6. Energy may be measured in: A. kilowatt B. joule · second C. watt D. watt · second E. volt/ohm ans: D 7. Which one of the following quantities is correctly matched to its unit? A. Power – kW · h B. Energy – kW C. Potential di f erence – J/C D. Current – A/s E. Resistance – V/C ans: C 8. Current is a measure of: A. force that moves a charge past a point B. resistance to the movement of a charge past a point C. energy used to move a charge past a point D. amount of charge that moves past a point per unit time E. speed with which a charge moves past a point ans: D 9. A 60-watt light bulb carries a current of 0 . 5 A. The total charge passing through it in one hour is: A. 120 C B. 3600 C C. 3000 C D. 2400 C E. 1800 C ans: E 10. A 10-ohm resistor has a constant current. If 1200 C of charge f ow through it in 4 minutes what is the value of the current? A. 3 . 0A B. 5 . 0A C. 11 A D. 15 A E. 20 A ans: D Chapter 26: CURRENT AND RESISTANCE 377
Background image of page 2
11. Conduction electrons move to the right in a certain wire. This indicates that: A. the current density and electric f eld both point right B. the current density and electric f eld both point left C. the current density points right and the electric f eld points left D. the current density points left and the electric f eld points right E. the current density points left but the direction of the electric f eld is unknown ans: B 12. Two wires made of di f erent materials have the same uniform current density. They carry the same current only if: A. their lengths are the same B. their cross-sectional areas are the same C. both their lengths and cross-sectional areas are the same D. the potential di f erences across them are the same E. the electric f elds in them are the same ans: B 13. A wire with a length of 150 m and a radius of 0 . 15 mm carries a current with a uniform current density of 2 . 8 × 10 7 A / m 2 . The current is: A. 0 . 63 A 2 B. 2 . 0A C. 5 . 9A 2 D. 296 A E. 400 A 2 ans: B 14. In a conductor carrying a current we expect the electron drift speed to be: A. much greater than the average electron speed B. much less than the average electron speed C. about the same as the average electron speed D. less than the average electron speed at low temperature and greater than the average electron speed at high temperature E. less than the average electron speed at high temperature and greater than the average
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 04/14/2008 for the course PHYSICS 108 taught by Professor Halstead during the Spring '08 term at SUNY Buffalo.

Page1 / 11

ch26 - Chapter 26: CURRENT AND RESISTANCE 1. A car battery...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online