ch30 - Chapter 30: INDUCTION AND INDUCTANCE 1. The normal...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 30: INDUCTION AND INDUCTANCE 1. The normal to a certain 1-m 2 area makes an angle of 60 with a uniform magnetic f eld. The magnetic F ux through this area is the same as the F ux through a second area that is perpendicular to the f eld if the second area is: A. 0 . 866 m 2 B. 1 . 15 m 2 C. 0 . 5m 2 D. 2 m 2 E. 1 m 2 ans: C 2. Suppose this page is perpendicular to a uniform magnetic f eld and the magnetic F ux through it is 5 Wb. If the page is turned by 30 around an edge the F ux through it will be: A. 2 . 5Wb B. 4 . 3Wb C. 5 Wb D. 5 . 8Wb E. 10 Wb ans: B 3. A 2-T uniform magnetic f eld makes an angle of 30 with the z axis. The magnetic F ux through a 3-m 2 portion of the xy plane is: A. 2 . 0Wb B. 3 . C. 5 . 2Wb D. 6 . E. 12 Wb ans: C 4. A uniform magnetic f eld makes an angle of 30 with the z axis. If the magnetic F ux through a 1-m 2 portion of the xy plane is 5 Wb then the magnetic F ux through a 2-m 2 portion of the same plane is: A. 2 . B. 4 . C. 5 Wb D. 5 . E. 10 Wb ans: E 5. 1 weber is the same as: A. 1 V / s B. 1 T / s C. 1 T / m D. 1 T · m 2 E. 1 T / m 2 ans: D Chapter 30: INDUCTION AND INDUCTANCE 431
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
6. 1 weber is the same as: A. 1 V · s B. 1 T · s C. 1 T / m D. 1 V / s E. 1 T / m 2 ans: A 7. The units of motional emf are: A. volt/second B. volt · meter/second C. volt/tesla D. tesla/second E. tesla · meter 2 /second ans: E 8. Faraday’s law states that an induced emf is proportional to: A. the rate of change of the magnetic f eld B. the rate of change of the electric f eld C. the rate of change of the magnetic F ux D. the rate of change of the electric F ux E. zero ans: C 9. The emf that appears in Faraday’s law is: A. around a conducting circuit B. around the boundary of the surface used to compute the magnetic F ux C. throughout the surface used to compute the magnetic F ux D. perpendicular to the surface used to compute the magnetic F ux E. none of the above ans: B 10. If the magnetic F ux through a certain region is changing with time: A. energy must be dissipated as heat B. an electric f eld must exist at the boundary C. a current must F ow around the boundary D. an emf must exist around the boundary E. a magnetic f eld must exist at the boundary ans: D 432 Chapter 30: INDUCTION AND INDUCTANCE
Background image of page 2
11. A square loop of wire lies in the plane of the page. A decreasing magnetic f eld is directed into the page. The induced current in the loop is: A. counterclockwise B. clockwise C. zero D. up the left edge and from right to left along the top edge E. through the middle of the page ans: B 12. As an externally generated magnetic f eld through a certain conducting loop increases in mag- nitude, the f eld produced at points inside the loop by the current induced in the loop must be: A. increasing in magnitude B. decreasing in magnitude C. in the same direction as the applied f eld D. directed opposite to the applied f eld E. perpendicular to the applied f eld ans: D 13. At any instant of time the total magnetic F ux through a stationary conducting loop is less in magnitude than the F ux associated with an externally applied f eld. This might occur because: A. the applied f
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 24

ch30 - Chapter 30: INDUCTION AND INDUCTANCE 1. The normal...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online