ch33 - Chapter 33 ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVES 1 Select the...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Chapter 33: ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVES 1. Select the correct statement: A. ultraviolet light has a longer wavelength than infrared B. blue light has a higher frequency than x rays C. radio waves have higher frequency than gamma rays D. gamma rays have higher frequency than infrared waves E. electrons are a type of electromagnetic wave ans: D 2. Consider: radio waves (r), visible light (v), infrared light (i), x-rays (x), and ultraviolet light (u). In order of increasing frequency, they are: A. r, v, i, x, u B. r, i, v, u, x C. i, r, v, u, x D. i, v, r, u, x E. r, i, v, x, u ans: B 3. The order of increasing wavelength for blue (b), green (g), red (r), and yellow (y) light is: A. r, y, g, b B. r, g, y, b C. g, y, b, r D. b, g, y, r E. b, y, g, r ans: D 4. Of the following human eyes are most sensitive to: A. red light B. violet light C. blue light D. green light E. none of these (they are equally sensitive to all colors) ans: D 5. Which of the following is NOT true for electromagnetic waves? A. they consist of changing electric and magnetic f elds B. they travel at di f erent speeds in vacuum, depending on their frequency C. they transport energy D. they transport momentum E. they can be re F ected ans: B 494 Chapter 33: ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVES 6. The product μ 6 has the same units as: A. (velocity) 2 B. (velocity) 1 / 2 C. 1 / velocity D. 1 / velocity 2 E. 1 / velocity 1 / 2 ans: D 7. Maxwell’s equations predict that the speed of electromagnetic waves in free space is given by: A. μ 6 B. ( μ 6 ) 1 / 2 C. 1 /μ 6 D. 1 / ( μ 6 ) 1 / 2 E. 1 / ( μ 6 ) 2 ans: D 8. Maxwell’s equations predict that the speed of light in free space is A. an increasing function of frequency B. a decreasing function of frequency C. independent of frequency D. a function of the distance from the source E. a function of the size of the source ans: C 9. The speed of light in vacuum is about: A. 1100 ft / s B. 93 × 10 6 m / s C. 6 × 10 23 m / s D. 3 × 10 10 cm / s E. 186 , 000 mph ans: D 10. The Sun is about 1 . 5 × 10 11 m away. The time for light to travel this distance is about: A. 4 . 5 × 10 18 s B. 8 s C. 8 min D. 8 hr E. 8 yr ans: C Chapter 33: ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVES 495 11. The time for a radar signal to travel to the Moon and back, a one-way distance of about 3 . 8 × 10 8 m, is: A. 1 . 3 s B. 2 . 5 s C. 8 s D. 8 min E. 1 × 10 6 s ans: B 12. Which of the following types of electromagnetic radiation travels at the greatest speed in vacuum? A. Radio waves B. Visible light C. X rays D. Gamma rays E. All of these travel at the same speed ans: E 13. Radio waves di f er from visible light waves in that radio waves: A. travel slower B. have a higher frequency C. travel faster D. have a lower frequency E. require a material medium ans: D 14. Visible light has a frequency of about: A. 5 × 10 18 Hz B. 5 × 10 16 Hz C. 5 × 10 14 Hz D. 5 × 10 12 Hz E. 5 × 10 10 Hz ans: C 15. The theoretical upper limit for the frequency of electromagnetic waves is: A. just slightly greater than that of red lightA....
View Full Document

This note was uploaded on 04/14/2008 for the course PHYSICS 108 taught by Professor Halstead during the Spring '08 term at SUNY Buffalo.

Page1 / 20

ch33 - Chapter 33 ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVES 1 Select the...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online