Ch34 - Chapter 34 IMAGES 1 A virtual image is one A toward which light rays converge but do not pass through B from which light rays diverge but do

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 34: IMAGES 1. A virtual image is one: A. toward which light rays converge but do not pass through B. from which light rays diverge but do not pass through C. from which light rays diverge as they pass through D. toward which light rays converge and pass through E. with a ray normal to a mirror passing through it ans: B 2. Which of the following is true of all virtual images? A. They can be seen but not photographed B. They are ephemeral C. They are smaller than the objects D. They are larger than the objects E. None of the above ans: E 3. When you stand in front of a plane mirror, your image is: A. real, erect, and smaller than you B. real, erect, and the same size as you C. virtual, erect, and smaller than you D. virtual, erect, and the same size as you E. real, inverted, and the same size as you ans: D 4. An object is 2 m in front of a plane mirror. Its image is: A. virtual, inverted, and 2 m behind the mirror B. virtual, inverted, and 2 m in front of the mirror C. virtual, erect, and 2 m in front of the mirror D. real, erect, and 2 m behind the mirror E. none of the above ans: E 5. A ball is held 50 cm in front of a plane mirror. The distance between the ball and its image is: A. 100 cm B. 150 cm C. 200 cm D. 0 E. 50 cm ans: A 514 Chapter 34: IMAGES
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
6. A card marked IAHIO8 is standing upright in front of a plane mirror. Which of the following is NOT true? A. The image is virtual B. The image shifts its position as the observer shifts his position C. The image appears as 8OIHAI to a person looking in the mirror D. The image is caused mostly by specular rather than di f use re f ection E. The image is the same size as the object ans: B 7. The angle between a horizontal ruler and a vertical plane mirror is 30 . The angle between the ruler and its image is: A. 15 B. 30 C. 60 D. 90 E. 180 ans: C 8. A 5 . 0-ft woman wishes to see a full length image of herself in a plane mirror. The minimum length mirror required is: A. 5 ft B. 10 ft C. 2 . 5ft D. 3 . 54 ft E. variable: the farther away she stands the smaller the required mirror length ans: C 9. A man holds a rectangular card in front of and parallel to a plane mirror. In order for him to see the entire image of the card, the least mirror area needed is: A. that of the whole mirror, regardless of its size B. that of the pupil of his eye C. one-half that of the card D. one-fourth that of the card E. an amount which decreases with his distance from the mirror ans: D 10. A light bulb burns in front of the center of a 40-cm wide plane mirror that is hung vertically on a wall. A man walks in front of the mirror along a line that is parallel to the mirror and twice as far from it as the bulb. The greatest distance he can walk and still see the image of the bulb is: A. 20 cm B. 40 cm C. 60 cm D. 80 cm E. 120 cm ans: E Chapter 34: IMAGES 515
Background image of page 2
11. A plane mirror is in a vertical plane and is rotating about a vertical axis at 100 rpm. A horizontal beam of light is incident on the mirror. The re f ected beam will rotate at: A. 100 rpm B. 141 rpm C. 0 rpm D. 200 rpm E. 10 , 000 rpm ans: D 12. A candle C sits between two parallel mirrors, a distance 0 . 2 d from mirror 1. Here
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 04/14/2008 for the course PHYSICS 108 taught by Professor Halstead during the Spring '08 term at SUNY Buffalo.

Page1 / 16

Ch34 - Chapter 34 IMAGES 1 A virtual image is one A toward which light rays converge but do not pass through B from which light rays diverge but do

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online