ch36 - Chapter 36: DIFFRACTION 1. Sound differs from light...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 36: DIFFRACTION 1. Sound di f ers from light in that sound: A. is not subject to di f raction B. is a torsional wave rather than a longitudinal wave C. does not require energy for its origin D. is a longitudinal wave rather than a transverse wave E. is always monochromatic ans: D 2. Radio waves are readily di f racted around buildings whereas light waves are negligibly di f racted around buildings. This is because radio waves: A. are plane polarized B. have much longer wavelengths than light waves C. have much shorter wavelengths than light waves D. are nearly monochromatic (single frequency) E. are amplitude modulated (AM). ans: B 3. Di f raction plays an important role in which of the following phenomena? A. The sun appears as a disk rather than a point to the naked eye B. Light is bent as it passes through a glass prism C. A cheerleader yells through a megaphone D. A farsighted person uses eyeglasses of positive focal length E. A thin soap f lm exhibits colors when illuminated with white light ans: C 4. The rainbow seen after a rain shower is caused by: A. di f raction B. interference C. refraction D. polarization E. absorption ans: C 5. When a highly coherent beam of light is directed against a very f ne wire, the shadow formed behind it is not just that of a single wire but rather looks like the shadow of several parallel wires. The explanation of this involves: A. refraction B. di f raction C. re F ection D. the Doppler e f ect E. an optical illusion ans: B Chapter 36: DIFFRACTION 541
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
6. When the atmosphere is not quite clear, one may sometimes see colored circles concentric with the Sun or the Moon. These are generally not more than a few diameters of the Sun or Moon and invariably the innermost ring is blue. The explanation for this phenomena involves: A. re f ection B. refraction C. interference D. di f raction E. the Doppler e f ect ans: D 7. The shimmering or wavy lines that can often be seen near the ground on a hot day are due to: A. Brownian movement B. re f ection C. refraction D. di f raction E. dispersion ans: C 8. A point source of monochromatic light is placed in front of a soccer ball and a screen is placed behind the ball. The light intensity pattern on the screen is best described as: A. a dark disk on a bright background B. a dark disk with bright rings outside C. a dark disk with a bright spot at its center D. a dark disk with a bright spot at its center and bright rings outside E. a bright disk with bright rings outside ans: D 9. In the equation sin θ = λ /a for single-slit di f raction, θ is: A. the angle to the F rst minimum B. the angle to the second maximum C. the phase angle between the extreme rays D. N π where N is an integer E. ( N +1 / 2) π where N is an integer ans: A 10. In the equation φ =(2 π a/ λ )sin θ for single-slit di f raction, φ is: A. the angle to the F rst minimum B. the angle to the second maximum C. the phase angle between the extreme rays D. N π where N is an integer E. ( N / 2) π where N is an integer ans: C 542 Chapter 36: DIFFRACTION
Background image of page 2
11. No fringes are seen in a single-slit di f
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 18

ch36 - Chapter 36: DIFFRACTION 1. Sound differs from light...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online