ch40 - Chapter 40: ALL ABOUT ATOMS 1. The magnitude of the...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 40: ALL ABOUT ATOMS 1. The magnitude of the orbital angular momentum of an electron in an atom is what multiple of ¯ h ?( f is a positive integer.) A. 1 B. 1 / 2 C. 0 f ( f +1) D. 2 f +1 E. f 2 ans: C 2. The magnetic quantum number m f is most closely associated with what property of an electron in an atom? A. Magnitude of the orbital angular momentum B. Energy C. z component of the spin angular momentum D. z component of the orbital angular momentum E. Radius of the orbit ans: D 3. The quantum number m s is most closely associated with what property of the electron in an atom? A. Magnitude of the orbital angular momentum B. Energy C. z component of the spin angular momentum D. z component of the orbital angular momentum E. Radius of the orbit ans: C 4. Possible values of the principal quantum number n for an electron in an atom are: A. only 0 and 1 B. only 0, 1, 2, ... , C. only 0, 1, , f 1 D. only 1 / 2 and 1 / 2 E. only 1, 2, 3, , ans: E 5. The number of values of the orbital quantum number f associated with the principal quantum number n = 3 is: A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. 7 ans: C 596 Chapter 40: ALL ABOUT ATOMS
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
6. The number of possible values of the magnetic quantum number m f associated with a given value of the orbital quantum number f is: A. 1 B. 2 C. f D. 2 f E. 2 f +1 ans: E 7. An atom is in a state with orbital quantum number f = 2. Possible values of the magnetic quantum number m f are: A. 1, 2 B. 0, 1, 2 C. 0, 1 D. 1, 0, 1 E. 2, 1, 0, 1, 2 ans: E 8. An electron is in a quantum state for which the magnitude of the orbital angular momentum is 6 h . How many allowed values of the z component of the angular momentum are there? A. 4 B. 5 C. 7 D. 8 E. 9 ans: D 9. An electron is in a quantum state for which there are seven allowed values of the z component of the angular momentum. The magnitude of the angular momentum is: A. h B. h C. h D. 12¯ h E. 14¯ h ans: D 10. The number of states in a subshell with orbital quantum number f = 3 is: A. 2 B. 3 C. 7 D. 9 E. 14 ans: E Chapter 40: ALL ABOUT ATOMS 597
Background image of page 2
11. The number of states in a shell with principal quantum number n = 3 is: A. 3 B. 9 C. 15 D. 18 E. 25 ans: D 12. An electron in an atom is in a state with principal quantum number n = 4. The possible values of the orbital quantum number f are: A. 1, 2, 3 B. 1, 2, 3, 4 C. 3, 2, 1, 0, 1, 2, 3 D. 0, 1, 2, 3 E. 0, 1, 2 ans: D 13. Space quantization means that: A. space is quantized B. L z can have only certain discrete values C. n L and −→ μ are in the same direction D. n L and μ are in opposite directions E. an electron has a magnetic dipole moment ans: B 14. An electron in an atom is in a state with f = 3 and m f = 2. The angle between n L and the z axis is: A. 48 . 2 B. 60 C. 30 D. 35 . 3 E. 54 . 7 ans: E 15. An electron in an atom is in a state with f = 5. The minimum angle between n L and the z axis is: A. 0 B. 18 . 0
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 04/14/2008 for the course PHYSICS 108 taught by Professor Halstead during the Spring '08 term at SUNY Buffalo.

Page1 / 16

ch40 - Chapter 40: ALL ABOUT ATOMS 1. The magnitude of the...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online