ch42 - Chapter 42: NUCLEAR PHYSICS 1. The smallest particle...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Chapter 42: NUCLEAR PHYSICS 1. The smallest particle of any chemical element that can exist by itself and yet retain the qualities that distinguish it as that element is: A. an electron B. a proton C. a neutron D. an atom E. a molecule ans: D 2. Of the following, which has the smallest rest energy? A. A neutron B. An electron C. An ion D. A proton E. An atom ans: B 3. The mass of an electron: A. is almost the same as that of a neutron B. is negative C. equals that of a proton D. is zero if the electron is at rest E. is much less than that of a proton ans: E 4. The mass of a neutron: A. equals that of an electron B. equals that of a proton C. is a little more than that of a proton D. is exactly that of a proton plus an electron E. is as yet unmeasured ans: C 5. The mass of a hydrogen atom, in kilograms, is approximately: A. 10 27 B. 10 31 C. 10 24 D. 10 13 E. 10 8 ans: A Chapter 42: NUCLEAR PHYSICS 623 6. 1 atomic mass unit is about: A. 1 . 66 10 31 kg B. 9 . 11 10 31 kg C. 1 . 66 10 27 kg D. 9 . 11 10 27 kg E. 1 . 66 10 25 kg ans: C 7. The atomic number of an element is: A. the whole number nearest to its mass B. the number of protons in its nucleus C. the nearest whole number of hydrogen atoms having the same mass as a single atom of the given element D. the number of neutrons in its nucleus E. its order of discovery ans: B 8. Iron has atomic number 26. Naturally mined iron contains isotopes of mass numbers 54, 56, 57, and 58. Which of the following statements is FALSE? A. Every atom of iron has 26 protons B. Some iron atoms have 30 neutrons C. Some iron atoms have 54 neutrons D. The isotopes may be separated in a mass spectrometer E. There are four kinds of naturally occurring iron atoms with the same chemical properties ans: C 9. Let Z denote the atomic number and A denote the mass number of a nucleus. The number of neutrons in this nucleus is: A. Z B. A Z C. A 2 Z D. A E. 2 A Z ans: B 10. The isotopes of an element: A. cannot be separated at all B. occur well separated in nature C. have similar chemical behavior D. cannot be separated by physical methods E. have equal masses ans: C 624 Chapter 42: NUCLEAR PHYSICS 11. Bromine, with atomic mass 79 . 942u, is composed of nearly equal amounts of two isotopes, one of which contains 79 nucleons per atom. The mass number of the other isotope is: A. 78 B. 79 C. 80 D. 81 E. 82 ans: D 12. The mass density of an atomic nucleus is: A. about 10 15 kg / m 3 B. about 10 12 kg / m 3 C. increases with increasing nuclear mass D. increases with decreasing nuclear radius E. about the same as that of all other nuclei ans: E 13. Volumes of atomic nuclei are proportional to: A. the mass number B. the atomic number C. the total nuclear spin D. the number of neutrons E. none of these ans: A 14. A femtometer is: A. larger than 10 9 m B. 10 9 m C. 10 12 m D. 10 15 m E. 10 18 m ans: D 15. A nucleus with a mass number of 64 has a mean radius of about:15....
View Full Document

Page1 / 14

ch42 - Chapter 42: NUCLEAR PHYSICS 1. The smallest particle...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online