ch43 - Chapter 43: ENERGY FROM THE NUCLEUS 1. If the...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 43: ENERGY FROM THE NUCLEUS 1. If the nucleus of a lead atom were broken into two identical nuclei, the total mass of the resultant nuclei would be: A. the same as before B. greater than before C. less than before D. converted into radiation E. converted into kinetic energy ans: C 2. Consider the following energies: 1. minimum energy needed to excite a hydrogen atom 2. energy needed to ionize a hydrogen atom 3. energy released in 235 U f ssion 4. energy needed to remove a neutron from a 12 C nucleus Rank them in order of increasing value. A. 1, 2, 3, 4 B. 1, 3, 2, 4 C. 1, 2, 4, 3 D. 2, 1, 4, 3 E. 2, 4, 1, 3 ans: C 3. The binding energy per nucleon: A. increases for all f ssion events B. increases for some, but not all, f ssion events C. decreases for all f ssion events D. decreases for some, but not all, f ssion events E. remains the same for all f ssion events ans: A 4. When uranium undergoes f ssion as a result of neutron bombardment, the energy released is due to: A. oxidation of the uranium B. kinetic energy of the bombarding neutrons C. radioactivity of the uranium nucleus D. radioactivity of the f ssion products E. a reduction in binding energy ans: E Chapter 43: ENERGY FROM THE NUCLEUS 637
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
5. The energy supplied by a thermal neutron in a f ssion event is essentially its: A. excitation energy B. binding energy C. kinetic energy D. rest energy E. electric potential energy ans: B 6. The barrier to f ssion comes about because the fragments: A. attract each other via the strong nuclear force B. repel each other electrically C. produce magnetic f elds D. have large masses E. attract electrons electrically ans: A 7. 235 U is readily made f ssionable by a thermal neutron but 238 U is not because: A. the neutron has a smaller binding energy in 236 U B. the neutron has a smaller excitation energy in 236 U C. the potential barrier for the fragments is less in 239 U D. the neutron binding energy is greater than the barrier height for 236 U and less than the barrier height for 239 U E. the neutron binding energy is less than the barrier height for 236 U and greater than the barrier height for 239 U ans: D 8. An explosion does not result from a small piece of 235 U because: A. it does not f ssion B. the neutrons released move too fast C. 238 U is required D. too many neutrons escape, preventing a chain reaction from starting E. a few neutrons must be injected to start the chain reaction ans: D 9. When 236 U f ssions the fragments are: A. always 140 Xe and 94 Sr B. always identical C. never 140 Xe and 94 Sr D. never identical E. none of the above ans: E 638 Chapter 43: ENERGY FROM THE NUCLEUS
Background image of page 2
10. Fission fragments usually decay by emitting: A. alpha particles B. electrons and neutrinos C. positrons and neutrinos D. only neutrons E. only electrons ans: B 11. When 236 U f ssions, the products might be: A. 146
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 9

ch43 - Chapter 43: ENERGY FROM THE NUCLEUS 1. If the...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online