ch44 - Chapter 44: QUARKS, LEPTONS, AND THE BIG BANG 1....

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 44: QUARKS, LEPTONS, AND THE BIG BANG 1. Which of the following particles is stable? A. Neutron B. Proton C. Pion D. Muon E. Kaon ans: B 2. The stability of the proton is predicted by the laws of conservation of energy and conservation of: A. momentum B. angular momentum C. baryon number D. lepton number E. strangeness ans: C 3. When a kaon decays via the strong interaction the products must include a: A. baryon B. lepton C. strange particle D. electron E. neutrino ans: C 4. A particle with spin angular momentum ¯ h/ 2 is called a: A. lepton B. hadron C. fermion D. boson E. electron ans: C 5. A particle with spin angular momentum ¯ h is called a: A. lepton B. hadron C. fermion D. boson E. electron ans: D 646 Chapter 44: QUARKS, LEPTONS, AND THE BIG BANG
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
6. An example of a fermion is a: A. photon B. pion C. neutrino D. kaon E. none of these ans: C 7. An example of a boson is a: A. photon B. electron C. neutrino D. proton E. neutron ans: A 8. All particles with spin angular momentum ¯ h/ 2: A. interact via the strong force B. travel at the speed of light C. obey the Pauli exclusion principle D. have non-zero rest mass E. are charged ans: C 9. All leptons interact with each other via the: A. strong force B. weak force C. electromagnetic force D. strange force E. none of these ans: B 10. An electron participates in: A. the strong force only B. the strong and weak forces only C. the electromagnetic and gravitational forces only D. the electromagnetic, gravitational, and weak forces only E. the electromagnetic, gravitational, and strong forces only ans: D 11. Which of the following particles has a lepton number of zero? A. e + B. μ + C. ν e D. ν μ E. p ans: E Chapter 44: QUARKS, LEPTONS, AND THE BIG BANG 647
Background image of page 2
A. e + B. μ + C. μ D. ν e E. p ans: C 13. π + represents a pion (a meson), μ represents a muon (a lepton), ν e represents an electron neutrino (a lepton), ν μ and p represents a proton represents a muon neutrino (a lepton). Which of the following decays might occur? A. π + −→ μ + ν μ B. π + −→ p+ ν e C. π + −→ μ + + ν e D. π + −→ p+ ν μ E. π + −→ μ + + ν μ ans: E 14. A particle can decay to particles with greater total rest mass: A. only if antiparticles are produced B. only if photons are also produced C. only if neutrinos are also produced D. only if the original particle has kinetic energy E. never ans: E 15. The interaction π + p π + Σ + violates the principle of conservation of: A. baryon number B. lepton number C. strangeness D. angular momentum E. none of these ans: C 16. The interaction π + p K + Σ + violates the principle of conservation of: A. baryon number B. lepton number C. strangeness D. angular momentum E. none of these
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 04/14/2008 for the course PHYSICS 108 taught by Professor Halstead during the Spring '08 term at SUNY Buffalo.

Page1 / 10

ch44 - Chapter 44: QUARKS, LEPTONS, AND THE BIG BANG 1....

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online