07_TestBank - &Physiology,8e(Martini Chapter7 TheAxial Skeleton 1 Whichof A skull B auditory C ossicles hyoidbone D pectoralgirdle E vertebral column

07_TestBank - &Physiology,8e(Martini Chapter7 TheAxial...

This preview shows page 1 out of 1176 pages.

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 1176 pages?

Unformatted text preview: Fundamentals of Anatomy & Physiology, 8e (Martini) Chapter 7 The Axial Skeleton Multiple Choice Questions 1) Which of the following is not part of the axial division of the skeletal system? A) skull B) auditory C) ossicles hyoid bone D) pectoral girdle E) vertebral column Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 2) Which of the following is a function of the axial skeleton? A) provides an B) attachment for muscles that move the appendicular skeleton provides an C) attachment for muscles that move the head, neck, and trunk provides an D) attachment for muscles involved in respiration all of the above E) B and C only Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 3) The foramen magnum is found in the ________ bone. A) frontal B) parietal C) sphenoid D) occipital E) temporal Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 4) The suture that forms the articulation of the parietal bones with the frontal bone is the ________ suture. A) lambdoidal B) rostral C) coronal D) squamosal E) sagittal Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 5) The calvaria (or skullcap) is formed by the ________ bones. A) frontal, B) temporal, and parietal frontal, parietal, and occipital C) temporal, D) parietal, and occipital frontal, E) temporal, and occipital frontal, temporal, parietal, and occipital Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 6) Each of the following bones is a component of the orbital complex, except the ________ bone. A) lacrimal B) nasal C) sphenoid D) ethmoid E) frontal Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 7) The zygomatic arch is formed by the union of processes from which two bones? A) temporal and B) maxilla frontal and C) temporal sphenoid and temporal D) zygomatic and maxilla E) temporal and zygomatic Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 8) The external acoustic meatus is a foramen in which skull bone? A) zygomatic B) vomer C) temporal D) parietal E) auditory ossicles Answer: C Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 9) The prominent bulge just posterior and inferior to the external auditory meatus is the A) mastoid B) process. styloid process. C) occipital D) condyle. condyloid E) process. temporal process. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 10) Which of these is not one of bones of the face? A) frontal B) maxilla C) vomer D) mandible E) zygomatic Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 11) Each of the following landmarks is associated with the occipital bone except the A) superficial B) nuchal lines. jugular C) foramen. hypoglossal D) canals. petrous process. E) occipital crest. Answer: D Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 12) The superior and inferior temporal lines mark the points of attachment for A) muscles that B) stabilize the skull at the vertebral column. muscles that C) open and close the eye. muscles that D) close the mouth. muscles that E) turn the head. both A and D Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 13) What organ is located in the lacrimal fossa? A) the pituitary B) gland the inner ear C) tear gland D) the lacrimal E) ramus the frontal sinus Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 14) A point of attachment for muscles that rotate or extend the head is the A) styloid process. B) mastoid C) process. articular D) tubercle. posterior clinoid process. E) medial concha. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 15) Ligament s that support the hyoid bone are attached to the A) styloid process. B) mastoid C) process. articular D) tubercle. posterior clinoid process. E) middle concha. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 16) The facial nerve (N. VII) passes through internal acoustic meatus and then through the A) mastoid B) foramen. stylomastoid C) foramen. jugular D) foramen. carotid E) foramen. foramen lacerum. Answer: B Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 17) The suture that forms the articulation of the two parietal bones is the ________ suture. A) lambdoidal B) rostral C) coronal D) squamosal E) sagittal Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 18) The lower jaw articulates with the temporal bone at the A) mandibular B) fossa. mastoid C) process. superior clinoid process. D) lateral palatine process. E) cribriform plate. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 19) Each of the following is associated with the temporal bone, except the A) mastoid cells. B) petrous portion. C) sella turcica. D) internal acoustic meatus. E) mandibular fossa. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 20) The hypophyseal fossa of the sella turcica contains the ________ gland. A) lacrimal B) pituitary C) olfactory D) nasal E) sellar Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 21) Each of the following structures is associated with the sphenoid bone, except the A) foramen ovale. B) optic canals. C) pterygoid D) processes. sella turcica. E) cribriform plate. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 22) A membrane that stabilizes the position of the brain is attached to the A) crista galli. B) pterygoid C) processes. styloid process. D) perpendicular plate. E) cribriform plate. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 23) The bony roof of the mouth is formed by the ________ bone(s). A) palatine B) vomer C) maxillary D) sphenoid E) both A and C Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 24) Nerves carrying sensory information from the lips and the chin pass through the A) ramus of the B) mandible. condylar C) process. mental D) foramina. mandibular E) foramina. maxillary foramina. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 25) A nerve that carries sensory information from the teeth and gums of the lower jaw passes through the A) ramus of the B) mandible. condylar C) process. mental foramen. D) mandibular E) foramen. maxillary foramen. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 26) The hyoid bone A) attaches to B) tongue muscles. is linked to the styloid process by a ligament. C) is superior to D) the larynx. all of the above E) A and C only Answer: D Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 27) A skull bone that could be described as looking like a bat with wings extended is the A) maxilla B) crista galli C) sphenoid D) ethmoid E) cribriform Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 28) The nasal complex consists of all of the following bones, except the A) zygomatic. B) ethmoid. C) sphenoid. D) frontal. E) maxillary. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 29) The nasal conchae A) attach muscles that move the eye. B) contain the C) nerves for olfaction. create D) turbulence in the nasal passageways. protect the E) pituitary gland. attach muscles that move the eyelids. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 30) The paranasal sinuses are located in all of the following bones, except the A) frontal. B) ethmoid. C) sphenoid. D) maxillae. E) zygomatic. Answer: E Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 31) Which of the following statements about the functions of the paranasal sinuses is false? A) They provide an extensive area of mucous epithelium. B) They make C) skull bones lighter. The mucus they secrete enters the nasal cavities. D) They support cilia that move the mucus. E) None of the aboveall are true. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 32) Each of the following statements concerning the development of the skull is true, except that A) the bones of the skull develop from a single ossification focus. B) at birth the C) cranial bones are connected by areas of fibrous connective tissue. the growth of the cranium is usually coordinated with the growth of the brain. D) the skulls of E) infants and adults differ in shape and structure of the skeletal elements. the most significant growth of the skull occurs before the age of 5. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 33) The anterior fontanel is located A) posterior to the frontal bone. B) anterior to the parietal bones. C) inferior to D) frontal bone. both A and B E) both B and C Answer: D Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 34) The four the adult spinal column are not all present at birth. Which of the following are the secondary curves, those that do not curves of appear until several months later? A) cervical and B) lumbar thoracic and C) lumbar sacral and D) lumbar thoracic and E) sacral cervical and sacral Answer: A Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 35) An exaggerated lateral curvature is termed A) kyphosis. B) lordosis. C) scoliosis. D) gomphosis. E) mentosis. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 36) The four spinal curves include all but one of the following. Identify the exception. A) thoracic B) cervical C) pelvic D) axial E) sacral Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 37) The odontoid process is found on the A) atlas. B) axis. C) sacrum. D) coccyx. E) ribs. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 38) The vertebra prominens is another name for the ________ vertebra. A) first cervical B) second cervical C) seventh cervical D) first thoracic E) fifth lumbar Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 39) The ribs articulate with the A) cervical B) vertebrae. thoracic C) vertebrae. lumbar D) vertebrae. all of the above E) A and B only Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 40) The vertebral column contains ________ thoracic vertebrae. A) 4 B) 5 C) 7 D) 12 E) 31 Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 41) Thoracic vertebrae can be distinguished from other vertebrae by the presence of A) transverse B) processes. transverse C) foramina. facets for the D) articulation of ribs. notched spinous processes. E) costal cartilages. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 42) The vertebral column contains ________ lumbar vertebrae. A) 4 B) 5 C) 7 D) 12 E) 31 Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 43) Which of the following are distinctive features of thoracic vertebrae? A) heart-shaped bodies B) long spinous C) processes rib articulations D) all of the above E) A and C only Answer: D Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 44) Which of these types of vertebrae and their numbers is not correct? A) cervical7 B) thoracic12 C) lumbral5 D) sacral1 E) coccygeal3 to 5 Answer: D Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 45) All of the following are true of the sacrum, except that it A) provides B) protection for reproductive, digestive, and excretory organs. provides a point of attachment for leg muscles. C) articulates with the pelvic bones. D) articulates with the second and third lumbar vertebrae. E) articulates with the coccyx. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 46) The ribs articulate with the ________ of the vertebrae. A) spinous B) processes transverse C) processes laminae D) pedicles E) auric arches Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 47) Humans normally have ________ pairs of ribs. A) 2 B) 6 C) 10 D) 12 E) 24 Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 48) The costal groove A) is located on the exterior surface. B) is located on the interior surface. C) marks the path of blood vessels. D) both A and C E) both B and C Answer: E Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 49) The part of the sternum that articulates with the clavicles is the A) manubrium. B) body. C) xiphoid process. D) angle. E) tuberculum. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 50) The true ribs are A) ribs 1-7. B) also called C) vertebrosternal ribs. ribs 8-12. D) both A and B E) both B and C Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 51) How many bones make up the axial skeleton? A) 50 B) 60 C) 70 D) 80 E) 90 Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 52) The skull contains ________ bones. A) 32 B) 22 C) 42 D) 12 E) none of the above Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 53) Gesturing "no" with the head depends on the structure(s) of which cervical vertebrae? A) atlas B) axis C) vertebra D) prominens both A and B E) both A and C Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 54) The role(s) of the sinuses include(s) A) making the B) skull lighter. production of mucus that moistens and cleans the air. C) release of stress hormones. D) extra source of air. E) both A and B Answer: E Diff: 2 Skill: Level 3 Questions: Critical Thinking & Clinical Applications 55) Sutures can be found at all of the joints of an adult skull, except between A) the mandible B) and the cranium. the zygomatic bone and the maxillary bone. C) the occipital D) bone and the parietal bone. the vomer and the zygomatic bone. E) None of the abovethey are all sutures. Answer: A Diff: 3 Skill: Level 3 Questions: Critical Thinking & Clinical Applications 56) The vertebral arch is formed by the pedicles and the A) transverse B) spinous processes. dorsal spinous processes. C) laminae. D) both A and B E) both A and C Answer: C Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 57) You witness one of your friends in a fight. Your friend Gregg is hit in the jaw and when looking at him, his face looks misaligned. You immediately take him to the emergency room and are not surprised to learn that he has a broken A) temporal bone. B) zygomatic C) bone. mandible. D) external E) auditory meatus. clavicle. Answer: C Diff: 2 Skill: Level 3 Questions: Critical Thinking & Clinical Applications 58) While visiting your friend who recently gave birth, she comments on her infant's soft spot. You think to yourself that the correct term for the "soft spot" located at the intersection of the frontal, sagittal, and coronal sutures is A) sphenoidal B) fontanel. anterior C) fontanel. occipital D) fontanel. mastoid E) fontanel. cushion spot. Answer: B Diff: 2 Skill: Level 3 Questions: Critical Thinking & Clinical Applications 59) While outpatient clinic for underprivileged families in your neighborhood, you observe the nurse assessing an infant. The mother volunteeri had complained about the baby not eating and having several episodes of diarrhea lasting 3 days. You know the nurse ng in an suspects possible dehydration when she A) checks the B) anterior fontanel for depression. points out the dryness of the infant's diaper. C) checks the D) infant's reflexes. questions the mother about normal feeding habits. E) none of the above Answer: A Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 60) The most significant skull growth occurs before the age of A) 3. B) 2. C) 5. D) 1. E) 4. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 61) The term for undersized head is A) encephalopathy. B) microcephaly. C) macrocephaly. D) encephalitis. E) none of the above Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 62) ________ curves of the spine develop late in fetal development. A) Primary B) Secondary C) Compensation D) Accommodatio n E) all of the above Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 63) The part of the vertebrae that transfers weight along the axis of the vertebral column is the A) vertebral arch. B) vertebral body. C) articular D) processes. intervertebral space. E) none of the above Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 64) Most mammals, including humans and giraffes, have ________ cervical vertebrae. A) 11 B) 6 C) 7 D) 19 E) 10 Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 65) As you move caudally along the spinal column, A) the vertebral B) foramina become relatively smaller. the vertebral C) bodies become relatively larger. the dorsal D) spines grow progressively longer. A and B only E) A, B, and C Answer: D Diff: 3 Skill: Level 3 Questions: Critical Thinking & Clinical Applications 66) All of the following are true of lumbar vertebrae, except that A) the superior B) articular processes face medially. they lack costal facets. C) the transverse process is slender and projects dorsolaterally. D) the vertebral E) foramen is triangular. the vertebral bodies are delicate. Answer: E Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 67) The sternum contains A) the manubrium. B) the jugular C) notch. the body. D) the xiphoid E) process. all of the above Answer: E Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 68) Ossificati on of the sternum is not complete until at least age A) 50. B) 25. C) 16. D) 10. E) 6. Answer: B Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 69) While g cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) on an unconscious person, you are careful to position your hands correctly to avoid performin damage to the A) ribs. B) scapula. C) xiphoid process. D) sacrum. E) both A and C Answer: E Diff: 2 Skill: Level 3 Questions: Critical Thinking & Clinical Applications 70) The sacrum protects these organs: A) reproductive B) digestive C) urinary D) all of the above E) A and C only Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 71) The bony portion of the nasal septum is formed by the A) nasal bones. B) perpendicular plate of the ethmoid bone. C) perpendicular plate of the ethmoid and vomer bones. D) vomer and E) sphenoid bone. perpendicular plate of the ethmoid and sphenoid bones. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 72) Of the following bones, which is unpaired? A) vomer B) maxillary C) palatine D) nasal E) none of these Answer: A Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 73) The styloid process, zygomatic process, and auditory ossicles are associated with the A) parietal bone. B) occipital bone. C) sphenoid. D) temporal bone. E) ulna. Answer: D Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 74) The membranous areas between the cranial bones of the fetal skull are A) fontanels. B) sutures. C) Wormian D) bones. foramina. E) fibrocartilagino us discs. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 75) The hyoid bone is suspended by ________ ligaments. A) sutural B) styloid C) hyoid D) stylohyoid E) sternocleidomas toid Answer: D Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 76) The function of the hyoid bone is to A) support the B) larynx. anchor the C) tongue muscles. protect the D) trachea. both A and B E) A, B, and C Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 77) Identify the structure the occipital bone surrounds. A) magnum B) maximus foramen C) magnum foramen D) magnus foramina E) maximus maximus minimus Answer: B Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 78) Fibrous connective tissue called ________ accommodates brain growth in infants. A) sutures B) vertebrae C) fontanels D) frontals E) foramina Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 79) Vertebrae of the A) lumbar region are fused. B) sacral region C) are fused. coccygeal D) region are fused. both A and C E) both B and C Answer: E Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 80) Lumbar vertebrae are ________ massive and ________ mobile. A) least...
View Full Document

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

Stuck? We have tutors online 24/7 who can help you get unstuck.
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes