10_TestBank - &Physiology,8e(Martini Chapter10 Muscle Tissue 1 Whichof A produce B movement maintain C posture maintainbody temperature D guardbody E

10_TestBank - &Physiology,8e(Martini Chapter10 Muscle...

This preview shows page 1 out of 1148 pages.

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 1148 pages?

Unformatted text preview: Fundamentals of Anatomy & Physiology, 8e (Martini) Chapter 10 Muscle Tissue Multiple Choice Questions 1) Which of the following is a recognized function of skeletal muscle? A) produce B) movement maintain C) posture maintain body temperature D) guard body E) entrances and exits all of the above Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 2) Which of the following statements is incorrect? A) The B) contractions of skeletal muscles pull on tendons and move bones of the skeleton. Skeletal C) muscles store nutrient reserves. Skeletal D) muscles are responsible for the pumping action of the heart. Skeletal E) muscles support the weight of some internal organs. Skeletal muscle contractions help maintain body temperature. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 3) The dense layer of connective tissue that surrounds an entire skeletal muscle is the A) tendon. B) epimysium. C) endomysium. D) perimysium. E) fascicle. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 4) Nerves and blood vessels that service the muscle fibers are located in the connective tissues of the A) endomysium. B) perimysium. C) sarcolemma. D) sarcomere. E) myofibrils. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 5) The delicate connective tissue that surrounds the skeletal muscle fibers and ties adjacent muscle fibers together is the A) endomysium. B) perimysium. C) epimysium. D) superficial E) fascia. periosteum. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 6) The bundle of collagen fibers at the end of a skeletal muscle that attaches the muscle to bone is called a(n) A) fascicle. B) tendon. C) ligament. D) epimysium. E) myofibril. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 7) Muscle fibers differ from "typical cells" in that muscle fibers A) lack a plasma membrane. B) have many C) nuclei. are very small. D) lack E) mitochondria. both B and C Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 8) The advantage of having many nuclei in a skeletal muscle fiber is A) the ability to B) contract. the ability to C) produce more ATP with little oxygen. the ability to D) store extra DNA for metabolism. the ability to E) produce large amounts of the muscle proteins needed for growth and repair. both C and D Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 9) Skeletal muscle fibers are formed from embryonic cells called A) sarcomeres. B) myofibrils. C) myoblasts. D) fascicles. E) myomeres. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 10) The plasma membrane of skeletal muscle is called the A) sarcolemma. B) sarcomere. C) sarcosome. D) sarcoplasmic reticulum. E) sarcoplasm. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 11) Which of the following best describes the term sarcomere? A) protein that B) accounts for elasticity of resting muscle repeating unit of striated myofibrils C) storage site for calcium ions D) thin filaments are anchored here E) largely made of myosin molecules Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 12) Which of the following best describes the term sarcoplasmic reticulum? A) protein that B) accounts for elasticity of resting muscle repeating unit of striated myofibrils C) storage and D) release site for calcium ions thin filaments are anchored here E) largely made of myosin molecules Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 13) The repeating unit of a skeletal muscle fiber is the A) sarcolemma. B) sarcomere. C) sarcoplasmic D) reticulum. myofibril. E) myofilament. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 14) Interactio ns between actin and myosin filaments of the sarcomere are responsible for A) muscle fatigue. B) the conduction of neural stimulation to the muscle fiber. C) muscle D) contraction. muscle E) relaxation. the striped appearance of skeletal muscle. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 15) In a sarcomere, thick filaments are linked laterally by proteins of the A) Z line. B) M line. C) H band. D) A band. E) I band. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 16) Which of the following best describes the term Z line? A) protein that B) accounts for elasticity of resting muscle repeating unit of striated myofibrils C) storage site for calcium ions D) thin filaments are anchored here E) largely made of myosin molecules Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 17) The region of the sarcomere containing the thick filaments is the A) Z line. B) M line. C) H band. D) A band. E) I band. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 18) The region of the sarcomere that always contains thin filaments is the A) Z line. B) M line. C) H band. D) A band. E) I band. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 19) The area in the center of the A band that contains no thin filaments is the A) Z line. B) M line. C) H band. D) I band. E) zone of overlap. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 20) Each thin filament consists of A) two protein B) strands coiled helically around each other. chains of C) myosin molecules. six molecules coiled into a helical structure. D) a rod-shaped structure with "heads" projecting from each end. E) a double strand of myosin molecules. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 21) Which of the following best describes the term titin? A) protein that B) accounts for elasticity of resting muscle repeating unit of striated myofibrils C) storage site for calcium ions D) thin filaments are anchored here E) largely made of myosin molecules Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 22) The skeletal muscle complex known as the triad consists of A) actin, myosin, and filaments. B) a transverse C) tubule and two terminal cisternae. filaments, D) myofibrils, and sarcomeres. A bands, H E) bands, and I bands. actin, myosin, and sarcomeres. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 23) Cross- bridges are portions of A) actin molecules. B) myosin C) molecules. troponin D) molecules. tropomyosin E) molecules. calcium ions. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 24) At rest, active sites on the actin are blocked by A) myosin B) molecules. troponin C) molecules. tropomyosin D) molecules. calcium ions. E) ATP molecules. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 25) At rest, the tropomyosin molecule is held in place by A) actin molecules. B) myosin C) molecules. troponin D) molecules. ATP molecules. E) calcium ions. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 26) Each skeletal muscle fiber is controlled by a motor neuron at a single A) synaptic knob. B) sarcomere. C) neuromuscular junction. D) synaptic cleft. E) transverse tubule. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 27) The narrow space between the synaptic terminal and the muscle fiber is the A) synaptic knob. B) motor end plate. C) motor unit. D) synaptic cleft. E) M line. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 28) Receptors for acetylcholine are located on the A) synaptic knob. B) motor end plate. C) sarcomere. D) synaptic cleft. E) transverse tubule. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 29) The action potential is conducted into a skeletal muscle fiber by A) motor end B) plates. neuromuscular junctions. C) transverse D) tubules. triads. E) sarcoplasmic reticulum. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 30) Active sites on the actin become available for binding after A) actin binds to troponin. B) troponin binds to tropomyosin. C) calcium binds to troponin. D) calcium binds to tropomyosin. E) myosin binds to troponin. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 31) In response to action potentials arriving along the transverse tubules, the sarcoplasmic reticulum releases A) acetylcholine. B) sodium ions. C) potassium ions. D) calcium ions. E) hydrogen ions. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 32) Which of the following acts as an ATPase during the contraction cycle of muscle? A) actin molecules B) troponin C) molecules tropomyosin D) molecules the head portion of the myosin molecule E) the tail portion of the myosin molecule Answer: D Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 33) When calcium ion binds to troponin, A) tropomyosin B) moves into the groove between the helical actin strands. active sites on the myosin are exposed. C) actin heads will bind to myosin. D) muscle E) relaxation occurs. myosin shortens. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 34) The most important factor in decreasing the intracellular concentration of calcium ion after contraction is A) active transport of calcium across the sarcolemma. B) active transport of calcium into the sarcoplasmic reticulum. C) active transport of calcium into the synaptic cleft. D) diffusion of E) calcium out of the cell. diffusion of calcium into the sarcoplasmic reticulum. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 35) Which of the following become connected by myosin cross-bridges during muscle contraction? A) thin filaments and thick filaments B) thick filaments and titin filaments C) z disks and D) actin filaments thick filaments and t-tubules E) thin filaments and t-tubules Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 36) Calcium ions are binding to troponin during the ________ of a muscle twitch. A) latent period B) contraction C) phase recovery phase D) relaxation phase E) both A and B Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 37) The rapid rise and fall in force produced by a muscle fiber after a single action potential is A) a tetanus. B) an unfused C) tetanus. a twitch. D) an end plate E) potential. a muscle action potential. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 38) When a stimulated repeatedly at a high rate, the amount of tension gradually increases to a steady maximum tension. This is called muscle is A) incomplete B) tetanus. complete C) tetanus. a twitch. D) wave E) summation. recruitment. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 39) A muscle producing tension that peaks and falls at intermediate stimulus rates is said to be in A) incomplete B) tetanus. complete C) tetanus. treppe. D) wave E) summation. recruitment. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 40) If a second stimulus arrives before the relaxation phase has ended, a second, more powerful contraction occurs. This is called A) incomplete B) tetanus. complete C) tetanus. treppe. D) wave E) summation. recruitment. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 41) A single motor neuron together with all the muscle fibers it innervates is called A) an end foot. B) an end plate. C) a motor unit. D) a dermatome. E) a myotome. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 42) The increase in muscle tension that is produced by increasing the number of active motor units is called A) incomplete B) tetanus. complete C) tetanus. treppe. D) wave E) summation. recruitment. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 43) The type of contraction in which the muscle fibers do not shorten is called A) tetany. B) treppe. C) concentric. D) isotonic. E) isometric. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 44) A resting muscle generates most of its ATP by A) hydrolysis of B) creatine phosphate. anaerobic C) respiration. aerobic D) metabolism of fatty acids. glycogenolysis. E) the tricarboxylic acid cycle. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 45) Creatine phosphate A) is produced by the process of anaerobic respiration. B) can replace C) ATP in binding to myosin molecules during contraction. acts as an D) energy reserve in muscle tissue. is only formed during strenuous exercise. E) cannot transfer its phosphate group to ADP. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 46) During anaerobic glycolysis A) ATP is B) produced. pyruvic acid is produced. C) oxygen is not consumed. D) all of the above E) B and C only Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 47) At peak levels of muscle exertion the mitochondria can supply A) all of the energy required by the muscle. B) 80 percent of C) the energy required by the muscle. more than half of the energy required by the muscle. D) only about one- third of the energy required by the muscle. E) only about 10 percent of the energy required by the muscle. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 48) After heavy exercise, if energy reserves in a muscle are depleted, ________ occurs. A) an oxygen debt B) paralysis C) treppe D) tetanus E) atrophy Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 49) During the recovery period following exercise, all of the following are true, except A) lactic acid is B) removed from muscle cells. the muscle C) actively produces ATP. muscle fibers are unable to contract. D) oxygen is E) consumed at above the resting rate. heat is generated. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 50) During the Cori cycle, in the liver A) glucose is B) released from glycogen. lactic acid is C) produced from glucose. glucose is D) produced from lactic acid. lactic acid is E) produced from pyruvic acid. lactic acid is shuffled to muscle cells. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 51) During the recovery period the body's need for oxygen is increased because A) muscle cells are producing energy anaerobically. B) the individual is panting. C) additional D) oxygen is required to restore energy reserves consumed during exercise. the liver E) requires more oxygen to produce lactic acid. the muscles are not producing ATP. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 52) Fast fibers A) have low B) resistance to fatigue. rely on aerobic metabolism. C) have many D) mitochondria. have twitches with a very brief contraction phase. E) both A and D Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 53) The type of muscle fiber that is most resistant to fatigue is the ________ fiber. A) fast B) slow C) intermediate D) anaerobic E) high-density Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 54) Muscular force can be adjusted to match different loads by A) varying the B) frequency of action potentials in motor neurons recruiting larger motor units C) recruiting more motor units D) A, B, and C E) None of the abovemuscle contraction is all-or-none. Answer: D Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 55) During activities requiring aerobic endurance A) glycogen and B) glycolysis are the primary sources of reserve energy. oxygen debts C) are common. most of the D) muscle's energy is produced in mitochondria. fatigue occurs in a few minutes. E) oxygen is not required. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 56) Fast muscle fibers can adapt to aerobic metabolism by generating more mitochondria in response to A) repeated, B) exhaustive stimulation. sustained low levels of muscle activity. C) high amounts of oxygen. D) increased levels of testosterone. E) prolonged periods of inactivity. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 57) Which of the following statements is (are) true regarding human muscles? A) Most have both slow and fast fibers. B) Slow fibers are abundant in the calf muscles. C) Eye muscles are composed entirely of fast fibers. D) Slow fibers are abundant in the back muscles. E) All of the above. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 58) When comparing slow motor units to fast motor units, slow units A) take about three times as long to reach peak tension. B) have much C) smaller fiber diameters. generate much less tension. D) are rich in the red protein myoglobin. E) all of the above Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 59) Heat energy produced from muscle contraction is released by the ________ system. A) integumentary B) respiratory C) cardiovascular D) urinary E) all of the above Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 60) Which of the following statements is false? A) Cardiac muscle contractions cannot be summated. B) Skeletal muscle contractions may be summated. C) Skeletal muscle stimulation is neural. D) Cardiac muscle stimulation is neural. E) Cardiocytes are interconnected through intercalated discs. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 61) Which of the following is not characteristic of smooth muscle? A) Smooth muscle connective tissue forms tendons and aponeuroses. B) Neurons that C) innervate smooth muscles are under involuntary control. Smooth muscles are uninucleate. D) Smooth muscles do not contain sarcomeres. E) The thin filaments of smooth muscle fibers are attached to dense bodies. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 62) Which of the following is not a function of smooth muscle tissue? A) altering the B) diameter of the respiratory passageways elevating hairs on the arm C) forcing blood from the heart into the major arteries D) moving food E) materials along the digestive tract forcing urine out of the urinary tract Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 63) The ability of smooth muscle to function over a wide range of lengths is called A) elasticity. B) contractility. C) extensibility. D) plasticity. E) variability. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 64) Muscle tissue, one of the four basic tissue groups, consists chiefly of cells that are highly specialized for A) conduction. B) contraction. C) peristalsis. D) cushioning E) any of the above Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 65) The types of muscle tissue include all of the following, except A) striated muscle. B) cardiac muscle. C) smooth muscle. D) skeletal muscle. E) none of the above Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 66) At each end of the muscle, the collagen fibers of the epimysium, and each perimysium and endomysium, come together to form a A) tendon. B) satellite cell. C) ligament. D) tenosynovium. E) sheath. Answer: A Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 67) Which of the following is not a type of motor unit? A) redfast twitch B) whiteslow twitch C) whitefast twitch D) redslow twitch E) All of these are well known. Answer: B Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 68) The thin filaments of striated muscle are made of which protein(s)? A) actin B) tropomyosin C) troponin D) nebulin E) all of the above Answer: E Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 69) Compared to a "typical" body cell, skeletal muscle cells are A) larger than B) normal cells. multinucleate. C) filled with crystalline 3-D arrays of fibrous proteins. D) capable of rapid shortening against a load. E) all of the above Answer: E Diff: 2 Skill: Level 3 Questions: Critical Thinking & Clinical Applications 70) Each skeletal muscle fiber contains ________ myofibrils. A) 50 to 100 B) 100 to 150 C) 150 to 200 D) 200 to 500 E) hundreds to thousands Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Re...
View Full Document

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

Stuck? We have tutors online 24/7 who can help you get unstuck.
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes