11_TestBank - &Physiology,8e(Martini Chapter11 The Muscular...

This preview shows page 1 out of 1398 pages.

Unformatted text preview: Fundamentals of Anatomy & Physiology, 8e (Martini) Chapter 11 The Muscular System Multiple Choice Questions 1) Muscles that guard entrances and exits of internal passageways are ________ muscles. A) parallel B) convergent C) pennate D) bipennate E) circular Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 2) The type of muscle whose functional characteristics most closely resemble those of its muscle fibers is the ________ muscles. A) pennate B) circular C) parallel D) convergent E) divergent Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 3) Skeletal muscles in which the fascicles form a common angle with the tendon are ________ muscles. A) parallel B) circular C) pennate D) convergent E) divergent Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 4) The most lever systems in the body are those that have the applied force between the fulcrum and the load. These are called common ________ levers. A) first-class B) second-class C) third-class D) fourth-class E) fifth-class Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 5) A muscle that inserts on the body of the mandible is probably involved in A) kissing. B) blowing. C) chewing. D) frowning. E) spitting. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 6) The pectoralis major muscle inserts on the greater tubercle of the humerus. When it contracts, it produces A) flexion. B) medial rotation. C) adduction. D) both A and C E) A, B, and C Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 7) Muscles that insert on the olecranon process of the ulna can act to A) flex the B) forearm. extend the C) forearm. abduct the D) forearm. adduct the E) forearm. extend the carpals. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 8) Which of the following muscles does not have an action that is antagonistic to the action of the brachialis muscle? A) anconeus B) triceps brachii lateral head C) triceps brachii long head D) triceps brachii medial head E) brachioradialis Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 9) A muscle that assists the muscle that is primarily responsible for a given action is a(n) A) agonist. B) antagonist. C) synergist. D) originator. E) levator. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 10) The names of the muscles can indicate all of the following, except A) the angle of the muscle relative to the long axis of the body. B) the action of the muscle. C) the location of the muscle. D) structural E) characteristics of the muscle. collagen content of the muscle. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 11) Muscles with fibers that run parallel to the long axis of the body are called A) lateralis. B) transversus. C) rectus. D) obliquus. E) medialis. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 12) Each of the following terms is a descriptive term for a muscle's action, except A) levator. B) pronator. C) tensor. D) sartorius. E) adductor. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 13) Which of the following terms could be used with a muscle that is associated with the chin? A) cleido B) costalis C) popliteus D) nuchal E) genio Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 14) Each of the following terms is used to describe the shape of a muscle, except A) pectinate. B) pyriformis. C) hallucis. D) splenius. E) trapezius. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 15) A muscle whose name ends in the suffix -glossus would be found within or attached to the A) chin. B) cheek. C) jaw. D) tongue. E) lips. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 16) Muscles including the term capitis would be found within or attached to the A) head. B) neck. C) thorax. D) abdomen. E) groin. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 17) Which of the following is not primarily a muscle of facial expression? A) buccinator B) depressor labii C) risorius D) masseter E) mentalis Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 18) The "kissing muscle" that purses the lips is the A) zygomaticus. B) orbicularis oris. C) buccinator. D) levator labii. E) procerus. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 19) All of the following are innervated by the facial nerve (N VII), except for the ________ muscle. A) risorius B) orbicularis oculi C) levator D) palpebrae mentalis E) auricularis Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 20) The origin of the frontalis muscle is the A) mandible. B) frontal bone. C) occipital bone. D) galea E) aponeurotica. forehead. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 21) The temporalis muscle passes through the A) alveolar B) processes of the maxillae and mandible. tendinous band around the optic foramen. C) galea D) aponeurotica. zygomatic arch. E) fascia surrounding the submandibular salivary gland. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 22) The auricularis muscle acts to A) move the B) external ear. purse the lips. C) depress the lip. D) draw the corner of the mouth back and up. E) close the eye. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 23) The mentalis muscle inserts on the A) orbicularis oris. B) skin of the chin. C) angle of the D) mouth. hyoid bone. E) skin around the eyelids. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 24) Which of the following describes the action of the corrugator supercilii? A) depresses the B) lips purses the lips C) wrinkles the D) brow elevates the E) mandible moves the external ear Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 25) The procerus inserts on the A) angle of the B) mouth. skin around the eyelids. C) lateral nasal D) cartilages. orbicularis oris. E) sides of the tongue. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 26) Which of the following describes the action of the digastric muscle? A) elevates the B) larynx elevates the C) larynx and depresses the mandible depresses the larynx D) depresses and retracts the tongue E) elevates the mandible Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 27) Which of the following is not an extrinsic eye muscle? A) inferior rectus B) rectus C) abdominis lateral rectus D) medial rectus E) superior oblique Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 28) The anterior muscle that inserts widely on the periosteum of the mandible is the A) temporalis. B) masseter. C) lateral D) pterygoideus. medial E) pterygoideus. platysma. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 29) The muscle that elevates the tongue is the A) genioglossus. B) hyoglossus. C) palatoglossus. D) styloglossus. E) digastric. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 30) Which of the following does not originate or insert on the hyoid bone? A) digastric B) geniohyoid C) omohyoid D) sternohyoid E) sternothyroid Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 31) Which of the following muscles has its origin on the hyoid and inserts on the tongue? A) styloglossus B) lateral C) pterygoideus sternohyoid D) thyrohyoid E) geniohyoid Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 32) Which of the following is a spinal flexor? A) quadratus B) lumborum longus capitis C) longus colli D) all of the above E) B and C only Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 33) The iliac crest is the origin of the A) quadratus B) lumborum. iliocostalis C) cervicis. longissimus D) cervicis. semispinalis E) capitis. splenius. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 34) The sternocleidomastoid inserts on the A) occipital bone. B) clavicle. C) mastoid D) process. sternum. E) both B and D Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 35) The scalenes have their origin on the A) transverse and costal processes of cervical vertebrae. B) inferior border of the previous rib. C) superior border of the next rib. D) cartilages of the ribs. E) thoracodorsal fascia and iliac crest. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 36) Which of the following muscles has its origin on the sternum? A) internal oblique B) external C) intercostal rectus D) abdominis internal E) intercostal scalene Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 37) The muscle that inserts on the superior surface of the pubis around the symphysis is the A) internal oblique. B) external C) oblique. rectus D) abdominis. transversus E) abdominis. scalene. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 38) Which of the following muscles compresses the abdomen? A) diaphragm B) external oblique C) rectus D) abdominis transverse E) abdominis B, C, and D Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 39) Which of the following is the origin of the bulbospongiosus? A) ischial spine B) inferior ischial ramus C) linea alba and pubis D) coccyx E) collagen sheath at the base of the clitoris Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 40) Which of the following muscles is found within the pelvic floor? A) ischiocavernosu s B) perineal group C) bulbospongiosu s D) coccygeus E) all of the above Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 41) The levator ani inserts on the A) iliac crest. B) coccyx. C) ischial spine. D) central tendon of the perineum. E) sacrum. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 42) The spinous processes of the upper thoracic vertebrae are the origin of the A) levator B) scapulae. rhomboid C) major. trapezius. D) supraspinatus. E) both B and C Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 43) Which of the following is the insertion of the pectoralis major? A) the vertebral B) border near the spine the greater C) tubercle of the humerus the mastoid D) region of the skull the occipital E) bone of the skull the clavicle and scapula Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 44) Which of the following describes the action of the serratus anterior? A) adducts the arm B) adducts and C) flexes the humerus protracts the D) shoulder, abducts and medially rotates the scapula medial rotation of the humerus E) lateral rotation of the humerus Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 45) Which of the following does not move the shoulder girdle? A) pectoralis major B) deltoid C) rhomboid D) serratus anterior E) trapezius Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 46) The muscle that adducts and rotates the scapula laterally is the A) rhomboid. B) levator C) scapulae. serratus D) anterior. pectoralis E) minor. subclavius. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 47) The muscle that inserts on the acromion and scapular spine is the A) serratus B) anterior. trapezius. C) sternocleidomas toid. D) pectoralis E) minor. levator scapulae. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 48) All of the following originate on the scapula, except the A) pectoralis B) major. teres major. C) teres minor. D) subscapularis. E) supraspinatus. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 49) The powerful abductor muscle of the upper arm is the A) supraspinatus. B) subscapularis. C) deltoid. D) coracobrachialis . E) teres major. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 50) Which of the following is not a muscle of the rotator cuff? A) supraspinatus B) infraspinatus C) teres minor D) subscapularis E) subclavius Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 51) A muscle that adducts the humerus is the A) coracobrachialis . B) deltoid. C) trapezius. D) latissimus dorsi. E) both A and D Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 52) The infraspinatus has its insertion on the A) greater tubercle of the humerus. B) tuberosity of the radius. C) lesser tubercle and intertubercular groove of the humerus. D) clavicle and E) scapula. vertebral border near the spine. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 53) Which of the following does not originate on the humerus? A) anconeus B) brachialis C) brachioradialis D) biceps brachii E) both B and C Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 54) The muscle that extends the arm while doing push-ups is the A) deltoid. B) pectorals. C) brachialis. D) triceps. E) biceps. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 55) Which of the following is the insertion of the triceps brachialis? A) olecranon B) process of the ulna infraglenoid C) tuberosity of the scapula lateral condyle of the humerus D) medial E) epicondyle of the humerus base of the second metacarpal Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 56) Which of the following originates on the medial epicondyle of the humerus? A) flexor carpi B) radialis flexor carpi C) ulnaris palmaris longus D) pronator teres. E) all of the above Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 57) The muscle that pronates the forearm and opposes biceps brachii is the A) brachialis. B) triceps brachii medial head. C) pronator D) quadratus. anconeus. E) latissimus dorsi. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 58) When opposing the thumb, which muscle is active? A) flexor pollicis longus. B) abductor C) pollicis longus. flexor digitorum profundus. D) flexor carpi E) radialis. pronator teres. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 59) The muscle that adducts the thumb is the A) adductor B) pollicis. abductor C) pollicis. extensor D) digitorum. flexor digitorum profundus. E) flexor pollicis longus. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 60) The adductor brevis has its origin on the A) ilium. B) pubis. C) sacrum. D) iliac crest. E) linea aspera. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 61) The muscle that inserts on the iliotibial tract and gluteal tuberosity of the femur is the A) tensor fasciae latae. B) piriformis. C) gluteus D) minimus. gluteus medius. E) gluteus maximus. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 62) The band of collagen fibers that laterally braces the knee is the A) linea alba. B) tensor fasciae latae. C) linea aspera. D) iliotibial tract. E) piriformis. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 63) Muscles that laterally rotate the thigh include all of the following, except the A) gluteus B) maximus. obturator C) internus. obturator D) externus. piriformis. E) tensor fasciae latae. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 64) Which of the following is a member of the hamstring group? A) biceps femoris B) semimembranos us C) semitendinosus D) all of the above E) B and C only Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 65) Which of the following muscles pulls on the iliotibial tract? A) gluteus medius B) gluteus C) maximus pectineus D) vastus medialis E) both A and C Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 66) The only knee flexor that originates superior to the acetabulum is the A) biceps femoris. B) gracilis. C) sartorius. D) iliopsoas. E) semimembranos us. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 67) The inferior ramus of the pubis is the origin and the medial tibia is the insertion of the ________ muscle. A) biceps femoris B) gracilis C) sartorius D) vastus E) intermedius piriformis Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 68) A muscle that originates along the linea aspera of the femur is A) vastus lateralis. B) vastus medialis. C) vastus D) intermedius. adductor brevis. E) A, B, and C Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 69) The muscle that unlocks the knee joint is the A) iliacus. B) gracilis. C) sartorius. D) soleus. E) popliteus. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 70) A sesamoid bone occasionally found within the lateral head of the gastrocnemius is A) the patella. B) the fabella. C) the calcaneus. D) the tibialis. E) the hallux. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 71) Which of these muscles is a member of the quadriceps group? A) vastus lateralis B) vastus medialis C) vastus D) intermedius rectus femoris E) all of the above Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 72) The insertion of the flexor hallucis longus is A) above the B) femoral condyles. the superior C) surface of the distal phalanx of the great toe. the inferior D) surface of the distal phalanx of the great toe. the lateral E) condyle of the tibia and anterior surface of thefibula. the posterior surface of the medial condyle of the tibia. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 73) An antagonist to the gastrocnemius is the A) peroneus. B) extensor C) digitorum longus. soleus. D) tibialis E) posterior. tibialis anterior. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 74) A muscle that dorsiflexes the foot is the A) tibialis anterior. B) tibialis C) posterior. peroneus brevis. D) soleus. E) gastrocnemius. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 75) The freedom of movement is relatively greater in the A) pelvic girdle. B) pectoral girdle. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 76) Which of these phrases most aptly describes "muscle insertion"? A) broad tendon B) sheet connective C) tissue that surrounds a single muscle fiber tendon D) attachment that doesn't move tendon E) attachment that moves connective tissue that surrounds an entire muscle Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 77) The bones, which serve as levers in the body, change A) the direction of movement. B) the distance and speed of movement produced by a force. C) the effective D) strength of a force. A, B, and C E) none of the above Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 78) Muscles located close to the midline of the body may be called A) rectus. B) distalis. C) proximal. D) medialis. E) lateralis. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 79) Reflection of the trapezius muscle exposes the A) serratus anterior and subclavian muscles. B) infraspinatus C) and teres minor muscles. deltoid and D) supraspinatus muscles. rhomboid and levator scapulae muscles. E) gastrocnemius and tibialis anterior muscles. Answer: B Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 80) Muscles with fibers that run at an angle to the long axis of the body are called A) lateralis. B) transversus. C) rectus. D) oblique. E) medialis. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 81) Most of the skeletal muscles in the body are A) convergent B) muscles. parallel C) muscles. straight D) muscles. pennate E) muscles. circular muscles. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 82) A skeletal muscle fiber can contract until it has shortened by about A) 50 percent. B) 20 percent. C) 25 percent. D) 40 percent. E) 30 percent. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 83) In a 6.45- (1A) c...
View Full Document

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

Get FREE access by uploading your study materials

Upload your study materials now and get free access to over 25 million documents.

Upload now for FREE access Or pay now for instant access
Christopher Reinemann
"Before using Course Hero my grade was at 78%. By the end of the semester my grade was at 90%. I could not have done it without all the class material I found."
— Christopher R., University of Rhode Island '15, Course Hero Intern

Ask a question for free

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern