14_TestBank - &Physiology,8e(Martini Chapter14 TheBrain andCranial Nerves 1 Whichof A cerebrum B diencephalon C prosencephalon D mesencephalon E pons

14_TestBank - &Physiology,8e(Martini Chapter14 TheBrain...

This preview shows page 1 out of 1509 pages.

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 1509 pages?

Unformatted text preview: Fundamentals of Anatomy & Physiology, 8e (Martini) Chapter 14 The Brain and Cranial Nerves Multiple Choice Questions 1) Which of these is not one of the main divisions of the adult brain? A) cerebrum B) diencephalon C) prosencephalon D) mesencephalon E) pons Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 2) Which of the following lies between the cerebrum and the brain stem? A) medulla B) oblongata pons C) mesencephalon D) diencephalon E) cerebellum Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 3) The floor of the diencephalon is formed by the A) hypothalamus. B) thalamus. C) brain stem. D) mesencephalon. E) myelencephalon . Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 4) The cerebellum and pons develop from the A) telencephalon. B) diencephalon. C) mesencephalon. D) metencephalon. E) myelencephalon . Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 5) Sensory information is processed and relayed to the cerebrum by the A) medulla B) oblongata. pons. C) midbrain. D) thalamus. E) cerebellum. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 6) The tracts that connect the cerebellum to the brain stem are located in the A) medulla B) oblongata. pons. C) mesencephalon. D) diencephalon. E) thalamus. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 7) Autonomi c centers that control blood pressure, heart rate, and digestion are located in the A) medulla B) oblongata. pons. C) mesencephalon. D) diencephalon. E) cerebellum. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 8) A neural cortex is found on the surface of the A) cerebral B) hemispheres. pons. C) cerebellum. D) all of the above E) A and C only Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 9) The ________ provides the principal link between the nervous and endocrine systems. A) cerebellum B) medulla C) oblongata cerebrum D) pons E) hypothalamus Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 10) The thin partition that separates the first and second ventricles is the A) falx cerebri. B) septum C) pellucidum. septum insula. D) interventricular foramina. E) cerebral aqueduct. Answer: B Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 11) Each lateral ventricle communicates with the third ventricle through a(n) A) aqueduct of B) Sylvius. cerebral C) aqueduct. aqueduct of D) midbrain. interventricular foramen. E) medulla oblongata. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 12) The third and fourth ventricles are linked by a slender canal designated as the A) central canal. B) tentorium C) cerebelli. mesencephalic aqueduct. D) interventricular foramina. E) pontine canal. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 13) The ventricle associated with the pons and upper medulla is the A) first. B) second. C) third. D) fourth. E) lateral. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 14) The dural sinuses are located in the A) paranasal B) cavity. arachnoid. C) pia mater. D) dural folds. E) tentorium cerebelli. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 15) What structure is covered by many blood vessels and adheres tightly to the surface of the brain? A) pia mater B) arachnoid C) dura mater D) cranial plexus E) choroid plexus Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 16) The dural fold that projects into the longitudinal fissure between cerebral hemispheres is called the A) dural sinus. B) falx cerebri. C) tentorium D) cerebelli. falx cerebelli. E) choroid plexus. Answer: B Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 17) What contains a spiderweblike network of cells and fibers through which cerebrospinal fluid flows? A) subdural space B) dural sinus C) falx cerebri D) subarachnoid space E) pia mater Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 18) Which of the following is not a function of cerebrospinal fluid? A) provides B) cushioning for delicate neural tissues provides C) buoyant support for the brain acts as a D) transport medium for nutrients provides ATP for impulse transmission E) acts as a transport medium for waste products Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 19) Cerebrosp inal fluid A) is secreted by ependymal cells. B) is formed by a passive process. C) is normally D) produced twice as fast as it is removed. has almost the same composition as blood plasma. E) both B and D Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 20) Absorptio n at the arachnoid granulations returns CSF to the A) third ventricle. B) arterial C) circulation. venous D) circulation. fourth ventricle. E) central canal. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 21) Cerebrosp inal fluid enters the subarachnoid space through the A) interventricular foramina. B) aqueduct of C) Sylvius. dural sinus. D) lateral and E) median apertures. falx cerebri. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 22) Cerebrosp inal fluid enters the blood circulation at the A) jugular veins. B) dural drain. C) superior sagittal sinus. D) tentorium E) cerebelli . frontal sinus. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 23) Which of the following is a property of the blood-brain barrier? A) The capillary B) endothelial cells are interconnected by tight junctions. It is generally permeable to lipid-soluble compounds. C) Astrocytes D) surround the CNS capillaries. It is absent in portions of the hypothalamus. E) all of the above Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 24) The nucleus gracilis and nucleus cuneatus A) are located in the medulla oblongata. B) relay somatic sensory information to the thalamus. C) pass motor D) information to the cerebellum. both A and B E) A, B, and C Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 25) The pons contains A) sensory and B) motor nuclei for four cranial nerves. nuclei C) concerned with the control of respiration. tracts that link the cerebellum with the brain stem. D) both B and C E) A, B, and C Answer: E Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 26) Overseein g the postural muscles of the body and making rapid adjustments to maintain balance and equilibrium are functions of the A) cerebrum. B) mesencephalon. C) cerebellum. D) pons. E) medulla oblongata. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 27) The cerebellar hemispheres are separated by a band of cortex called the A) flocculonodular lobe. B) arbor vitae. C) folia. D) vermis. E) pyramid. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 28) The white matter of the cerebellum forms the A) flocculonodular lobe. B) arbor vitae. C) folia. D) vermis. E) pyramid. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 29) The tract that links the cerebellum with the pons is the A) superior B) cerebellar peduncle. inferior C) cerebellar peduncle. middle D) cerebellar peduncle. longitudinal E) fibers. obverse fibers. Answer: C Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 30) The medulla oblongata relays auditory information to the A) substantia nigra. B) red nuclei. C) cerebral D) peduncles. superior E) colliculi. inferior colliculi. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 31) The the mesencephalon that issue subconscious motor commands that affect upper limb position and background muscle tone regions of are the A) tecta. B) red nuclei. C) cerebral D) peduncles. superior E) colliculi. inferior colliculi. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 32) Nerve fiber bundles on the ventrolateral surface of the mesencephalon are the A) tegmenta. B) corpora C) quadrigemina. cerebral D) peduncles. superior E) colliculi. inferior colliculi. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 33) Which of the following is a property of the mamillary bodies? A) control reflex eating movements B) process C) olfactory information located in D) posterior hypothalamus shaped like E) little breasts all of the above Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 34) Stimulatio n of the reticular formation results in A) increased B) consciousness. sleep. C) coma. D) decreased E) cerebral function. B, C, and D Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 35) Which of the following is a function of the thalamus? A) secrete B) cerebrospinal fluid secrete C) melatonin process sensory information and relay it to the cerebrum D) store memories E) regulate food intake Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 36) Which of the following is (are) true of the epithalamus? A) contains the B) choroid plexus and pineal gland forms the roof of the diencephalon C) processes D) sensory information and relays it to the cerebrum all of the above E) A and B only Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 37) The anterior nuclei of the thalamus A) are part of the limbic system. B) secrete pituitary hormones. C) secrete D) melatonin. receive axon E) collaterals from the optic nerve. both B and C Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 38) The medial nuclei of the thalamus A) are part of the limbic system. B) connect C) emotional centers in the hypothalamus with the frontal lobe. produce the D) hormone oxytocin. process visual information. E) process olfactory information. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 39) The ventral nuclei of the thalamus A) receive input B) from basal ganglia. receive input C) from cerebellum. receive general sensory input. D) A, B and C. E) B and C only Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 40) The posterior nuclei of the thalamus include the A) pulvinar. B) lateral C) geniculate. medial D) geniculate. A, B and C E) B and C only Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 41) The optic tracts carry visual information from the retina to the A) pulvinar. B) lateral C) geniculates. medial D) geniculates. supraoptic E) nuclei. paraventricular nuclei. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 42) The ________ relay auditory information to the auditory cortex. A) pulvinar B) lateral C) geniculates medial D) geniculates supraoptic E) nuclei paraventricular nuclei Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 43) The ________ integrate(s) sensory information for projection to the cerebral cortex. A) pulvinar B) lateral C) geniculates medial D) geniculates supraoptic E) nuclei paraventricular nuclei Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 44) Which of the following is a function of the hypothalamus? A) produces ADH B) controls C) autonomic centers regulates body temperature D) secretes E) oxytocin all of the above Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 45) The mamillary bodies of the hypothalamus A) regulate B) lactation. secrete C) oxytocin. control feeding reflexes. D) control heart E) rate and blood pressure. secrete antidiuretic hormone. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 46) The tectum of the mesencephalon contains the A) substantia nigra. B) red nuclei. C) superior and D) inferior colliculi. cerebral E) peduncles. basal ganglia. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 47) The ________ receive visual input from the lateral geniculates. A) substantia nigra B) red nuclei C) cerebral D) peduncles superior E) colliculi inferior colliculi Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 48) Which of the following is not a component of the limbic system? A) amygdaloid B) body cingulate gyrus C) globus pallidus D) hippocampus E) fornix Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 49) Which of the following is not a property of the limbic system? A) contains B) cerebral and diencephalic components functions in C) maintaining homeostasis in cold weather located between the border of the cerebrum and diencephalon D) links conscious functions of the cerebral cortex with unconscious functions of the brain stem E) functions in emotions, learning, and memory Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 50) The ________ is important in storage and recall of new long-term memories. A) amygdaloid B) body cingulate gyrus C) mamillary D) bodies hippocampus E) fornix Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 51) A tract of white matter that connects the hippocampus with the hypothalamus is the A) amygdaloid B) body. cingulate gyrus. C) mamillary D) bodies. hippocampus. E) fornix. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 52) The two cerebral hemispheres are separated by the A) longitudinal B) fissure. central sulcus. C) transverse D) fissure. parieto-occipital sulcus. E) postcentral sulcus. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 53) Divisions of the cerebral hemispheres that are named after the overlying skull bones are A) fissures. B) sinuses. C) lobes. D) sulci. E) gyri. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 54) The cerebral area posterior to the central sulcus is the A) parietal lobe. B) temporal lobe. C) frontal lobe. D) occipital lobe. E) insula. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 55) The superior border of the temporal lobe is marked by the A) insula. B) longitudinal C) fissure. central sulcus. D) lateral sulcus. E) parieto-occipital sulcus. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 56) The region of the cerebral cortex superior to the lateral sulcus is the A) parietal lobe. B) temporal lobe. C) frontal lobe. D) occipital lobe. E) A and C Answer: E Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 57) The region of the cerebral cortex that is medial and deep to the temporal lobe is the A) parietal lobe. B) temporal lobe. C) frontal lobe. D) occipital lobe. E) insula. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 58) The primary motor cortex is the surface of the A) insula. B) precentral C) gyrus. postcentral D) gyrus. arcuate gyrus. E) corpus callosum. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 59) The surface of the postcentral gyrus contains the ________ cortex. A) primary sensory B) primary motor C) visual D) olfactory E) auditory Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 60) The visual cortex is located in the A) frontal lobe. B) parietal lobe. C) temporal lobe. D) occipital lobe. E) insula. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 61) The auditory cortex is located in the A) frontal lobe. B) parietal lobe. C) temporal lobe. D) occipital lobe. E) insula. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 62) Cortical regions that interpret sensory information or coordinate motor responses are called ________ areas. A) commissural B) sensory C) association D) somesthetic E) processing Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 63) The region of the brain responsible for predicting the consequence of events or actions is the A) prefrontal B) cerebral cortex. occipital C) association cortex. reticular D) formation. temporal lobe. E) cerebral ganglia. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 64) The sense of taste projects to the gustatory cortex located in the ________ and ________. A) insula; parietal lobe B) frontal lobe; C) temporal lobe insula; frontal lobe D) precentral E) gyrus; prefrontal cortex. corpus callosum; fornix Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 65) The corpus callosum is composed of A) arcuate fibers. B) longitudinal C) fasciculi. association D) fibers. commissural E) fibers. projection fibers. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 66) The internal capsule of the cerebrum is composed of A) arcuate fibers. B) longitudinal C) fasciculi. association D) fibers. commissural E) fibers. projection fibers. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 67) Within each hemisphere, deep to the floor of the lateral ventricle, you will find the A) anterior B) commissures. basal nuclei. C) motor D) association areas. visual cortex. E) auditory cortex. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 68) Which of the following is not one of the basal nuclei? A) caudate nucleus B) globus pallidus C) putamen D) hippocampus E) amygdaloid body Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 69) The ________ is located at the tip of the tail of the caudate nucleus. A) amygdaloid B) body claustrum C) putamen D) globus pallidus E) corpus striatum Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 70) The putamen and globus pallidus are frequently considered to be subdivisions of the A) caudate B) nucleus. claustrum. C) lentiform D) nucleus. corpus striatum. E) limbic system. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 71) The cardiovascular reflexes are based in the A) cerebrum. B) mesencephalon. C) cerebellum. D) medulla E) oblongata. spinal cord. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 72) The highest levels of information processing occur in the A) cerebrum. B) diencephalon. C) cerebellum. D) medulla E) oblongata. corpus callosum. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 73) Higher- order functions A) can be adjusted over time based on experience. B) involve C) complex interactions among areas of the cortex. combine both conscious and unconscious information processing. D) all of the above E) B and C only Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 74) The basal nuclei A) plan and B) coordinate voluntary muscle activity. provide the C) general pattern and rhythm for movements such as walking. coordinate D) sensory information. control the E) secretions of the pituitary gland. control respiration and blood pressure. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 75) The adult human brain contains almost ________ of the body's neural tissue. A) 15 percent B) 25 percent C) 68 percent D) 97 percent E) none of the above Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 76) Male brains are typically ________ compared to female brains. A) larger B) smaller C) the same size D) very smooth E) more convoluted Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 77) The medulla oblongata regulates A) blood pressure. B) food intake. C) respiration. D) both A and B E) both A and C Answer: E Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 78) The ________ filters and relays sensory information to cerebral cortex. A) cerebrum B) thalamus C) pons D) medulla E) oblongata cerebellum Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 79) During embryonic development, which of the following secondary brain vesicles will form the cerebrum? A) telencephalon B) diencephalon C) mesencephalon D) metencephalon E) myelencephalon Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 80) Specialize d ________ cells form the secretory component of the choroid plexus. A) epididymal B) ependymal C) appended D) both A and B E) both B and C Answer: B Diff: 3 Skill: Level 1...
View Full Document

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

Stuck? We have tutors online 24/7 who can help you get unstuck.
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes