19_TestBank - &Physiology,8e(Martini Chapter19 Blood 1 Whichof A transportof B nutrientsandwastes transportof C bodyheat transportof D gases

19_TestBank - &Physiology,8e(Martini Chapter19 Blood 1...

This preview shows page 1 out of 1241 pages.

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 1241 pages?

Unformatted text preview: Fundamentals of Anatomy & Physiology, 8e (Martini) Chapter 19 Blood Multiple Choice Questions 1) Which of the following is a function of the blood? A) transport of B) nutrients and wastes transport of C) body heat transport of D) gases defense against toxins and pathogens E) all of the above Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 2) Which of the following statements about blood is false? A) contains buffers that control pH B) normal pH is C) 6.8 to 7.0 is more viscous than water D) is about 55 E) percent plasma None of the above is falseall are true. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 3) Formed elements make up about what percentage of blood? A) 55 percent B) 38 percent C) 60 percent D) 45 percent E) 20 percent Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 4) The combination of plasma and formed elements is called A) serum. B) lymph. C) whole blood. D) extracellular E) fluid. packed blood. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 5) Whole blood for testing in a clinical laboratory is usually collected from A) the heart. B) a superficial C) artery. a superficial D) vein. a capillary. E) an arteriole. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 6) When checking the efficiency of gas exchange, it may be necessary to draw a blood sample from A) the heart. B) the lungs. C) an artery. D) a vein. E) capillaries. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 7) Each of the following is a characteristic of whole blood, except a A) temperature of approximately 38 degrees Celsius. B) viscosity about the same as water. C) pH of 7.4. D) built-in system for clotting. E) deep red color from hemoglobin. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 8) The total volume of blood in the body of a 76-kg man is approximately ________ liters. A) 10 B) 6 to 8 C) 5.3 D) 4.4 E) 3.8 Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 9) A person who has a low blood volume is said to be A) hypovolemic. B) hypervolemic. C) normovolemic. D) isovolemic. E) antivolemic. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 10) The chief differences between plasma and interstitial fluid involves the A) concentration of water. B) concentration of electrolytes. C) concentration of nitrogen wastes. D) concentration of proteins. E) concentration of glucose. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 11) The most abundant proteins in blood plasma are A) globulins. B) transport C) proteins. albumins. D) lipoproteins. E) fibrinogens. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 12) Plasma proteins essential in body defense are the A) albumins. B) fibrinogens. C) immunoglobuli ns. D) metalloproteins. E) lipoproteins. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 13) A plasma protein essential for blood coagulation is A) albumin alpha. B) fibrinogen. C) immunoglobuli n A. D) metalloprotein D. E) lipoprotein C. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 14) The most abundant component of plasma is A) ions. B) proteins. C) water. D) gases. E) nutrients. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 15) All the circulating red blood cells originate in the A) heart. B) thymus. C) spleen. D) red bone E) marrow. lymph tissue. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 16) The process of lymphopoiesis goes on in all of the following organs, except A) the spleen. B) the kidney. C) the lymph D) nodes. the red bone E) marrow. the thymus. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 17) Granuloc ytes form in A) the intestines. B) the spleen. C) the thymus. D) red bone E) marrow. yellow bone marrow. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 18) Red blood cell production is regulated by the hormone A) thymosin. B) angiotensin. C) erythropoietin. D) M-CSF. E) renin. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 19) Which of the following statements concerning red blood cells is false? A) Red cells are B) biconcave discs. Red cells lack mitochondria. C) Red cells are D) about 18 µm in diameter. Red cells are specialized for carrying oxygen. E) Red cells can form stacks called rouleaux. Answer: C Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 20) The average lifespan of a red blood cell is A) 24 hours. B) 1 month. C) 4 months. D) about 1 year. E) many years. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 21) The function of red blood cells is to A) carry carbon B) dioxide from the cells to the lungs. carry oxygen C) from the lungs to the body's cells. carry nutrients from the digestive system to the body's cells. D) defend the body against infectious organisms. E) both A and B Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 22) More than 95 percent of the protein in a red blood cell is A) albumin. B) porphyrin. C) hemoglobin. D) immunoglobuli n. E) fibrinogen. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 23) The function of hemoglobin is to A) carry oxygen. B) carry carbon C) dioxide. aid in the D) process of blood clotting. A, B, and C E) A and B only Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 24) ________ is a condition in which the oxygen-carrying capacity of the blood is reduced. A) Polycythemia B) Leukemia C) Anemia D) Leukopenia E) Thrombocytope nia Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 25) Perniciou s anemia caused by a lack of intrinsic factoris specifically treated by A) oral doses of B) iron. injections of C) iron. oral doses of D) vitamin B12. injections of E) vitamin B12. blood transfusion. Answer: D Diff: 3 Skill: Level 3 Questions: Critical Thinking & Clinical Applications 26) A red blood cell that contains normal amounts of hemoglobin would be called A) hyperchromic. B) normochromic. C) hypochromic. D) normocytic. E) macrocytic. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 27) The conversion of fibrinogen to fibrin is catalyzed by the enzyme A) fibrinogen- converting enzyme. B) plasmin. C) factor VIII. D) thrombin. E) prothrombinase. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 28) Aged and damaged erythrocytes are broken down by the A) spleen. B) liver. C) bone marrow. D) digestive tract. E) A, B, and C Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 29) The waste product bilirubin is produced from A) globin chains of hemoglobin. B) heme molecules plus iron. C) heme molecules lacking iron. D) iron found in hemoglobin molecules. E) abnormal proteins found in red blood cells. Answer: C Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 30) Most of the iron that is removed from degraded hemoglobin is A) excreted by the kidneys. B) excreted by the liver. C) excreted by the intestines. D) recycled to the red bone marrow. E) stored in yellow bone marrow. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 31) In adults, erythropoiesis exclusively takes place in A) the liver. B) yellow bone C) marrow. red bone D) marrow. the spleen. E) lymphoid tissue. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 32) In adults, red bone marrow is located in the A) sternum and B) ribs. diaphysis of C) long bones. iliac crest, body of vertebrae. D) A, B, and C E) A and C only Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 33) The process of red blood cell production is called A) erythrocytosis. B) erythropenia. C) hemocytosis. D) erythropoiesis. E) hematopenia. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 34) The developmental stage at which erythrocytes enter the circulation is as A) hemocytoblasts. B) reticulocytes. C) band forms. D) myeloid cells. E) proerythrocytes. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 35) ________ are immature erythrocytes that are present in the circulation. A) Erythroblasts B) Normoblasts C) Myeloblasts D) Band cells E) Reticulocytes Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 36) Erythropo iesis is stimulated when A) oxygen levels in the blood increase. B) oxygen levels in the blood decrease. C) blood flow to the kidney declines. D) both A and C E) both B and C Answer: E Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 37) The percent fraction of formed elements relative to whole blood is the A) viscosity. B) specific gravity. C) packed volume. D) hematocrit. E) differential cell count. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 38) A typical adult hematocrit is A) 85. B) 75. C) 65. D) 45. E) 25. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 39) Consider these results from a blood lab test. Which value is most likely abnormal? A) RBCs5.2 million/µl B) platelets280,0 00/µl C) leukocytes860 0/µl D) hemoglobin10 .7 g/100 ml E) hematocrit44 percent Answer: D Diff: 3 Skill: Level 3 Questions: Critical Thinking & Clinical Applications 40) A person's blood type is determined largely by the A) size of the B) RBCs. volume of the RBCs. C) chemical D) character of the hemoglobin. presence of E) specific glycoproteins on the cell membrane. shape of the RBCs. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 41) People with type AB blood are considered the "universal recipient" for transfusions because A) their blood B) cells lack A and B antigens. their blood C) lacks A or B agglutinins. their blood is D) plentiful in A and B agglutinins. they usually E) have very strong immune systems. they are usually Rh negative. Answer: B Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 42) All of the following are true of neutrophils, except that they are A) granular B) leukocytes. phagocytic. C) also known as polymorphonuclear leukocytes. D) important in E) coagulation. active in fighting bacterial infections. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 43) The most numerous white blood cells in peripheral circulation are the A) neutrophils. B) eosinophils. C) basophils. D) lymphocytes. E) monocytes. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 44) White blood cells that release histamine at the site of an injury are A) neutrophils. B) eosinophils. C) basophils. D) lymphocytes. E) monocytes. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 45) ________ are large phagocytic white cells that spend most of their time outside the blood as fixed and free phagocytic cells. A) Neutrophils B) Eosinophils C) Basophils D) Lymphocytes E) Monocytes Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 46) Which of these descriptions best matches the term colony stimulating factor? A) adhere to B) collagen beneath endothelium helper cells are one type C) hormone that regulates blood cell formation D) kill bacteria E) using hydrogen peroxide often elevated in allergic individuals Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 47) White blood cells that are increased in allergic individuals are the A) neutrophils. B) eosinophils. C) basophils. D) lymphocytes. E) monocytes. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 48) A hormone that stimulates production of granulocytes and monocytes is A) M-CSF. B) G-CSF. C) GM-CSF. D) multi-CSF. E) thymosin. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 49) A hormone that stimulates the production of neutrophils is A) M-CSF. B) G-CSF (Neupogen). C) GM-CSF. D) multi-CSF. E) thymosin. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 50) Platelets function in all of the following, except A) dissolving a B) formed clot. forming C) temporary clump in injured areas. contraction after clot formation. D) initiating the E) clotting process. releasing chemicals that stimulate clotting. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 51) Platelets are pinched off from giant multinucleated cells in the bone marrow called A) erythroblasts. B) normoblasts. C) megakaryocytes . D) myeloblasts. E) lymphoblasts. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 52) Platelets are A) red cells that B) lack a nucleus. blue cells that have a nucleus. C) large cells with a prominent, concave nucleus. D) tiny cells with a polynucleus. E) cytoplasmic fragments of large cells. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 53) Platelets are stored as a reserve in case of hemorrhage in A) the splenic vein. B) the splenic C) artery. the spleen. D) other vascular organs. E) C and D only. Answer: E Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 54) ________ involves a cascade of reactions leading to the conversion of fibrinogen to fibrin. A) Vascular spasm B) The platelet C) phase Retraction D) Coagulation E) Fibrinolysis Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 55) Most of the protein factors that are required for clotting are synthesized by A) platelets. B) megakaryocytes . C) the liver. D) the kidneys. E) the spleen. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 56) The extrinsic pathway of coagulation is initiated by the A) sticking of B) platelets to damaged tissue. activation of C) Factor VII exposed to collagen. release of tissue factor (Factor III) by damaged endothelium. D) release of E) heparin from the liver. conversion of prothrombin to thrombin. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 57) The intrinsic pathway of coagulation is activated by the A) sticking of B) platelets to damaged tissue. activation of C) Factor VII exposed to collagen. release of tissue factor (Factor III) by damaged endothelium. D) release of E) heparin from the liver. conversion of prothrombin to thrombin. Answer: B Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 58) The common pathway of coagulation begins with the A) sticking of B) platelets to damaged tissue. activation of a proenzyme exposed to collagen. C) release of tissue factor by damaged endothelium. D) conversion of Factor X to prothrombinase. E) conversion of fibrinogen to fibrin. Answer: D Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 59) The process of fibrinolysis A) activates B) fibrinogen. draws torn C) edges of damaged tissue closer together. dissolves clots. D) forms emboli. E) forms thrombi. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 60) The enzyme that can digest fibrin and dissolve a clot is A) thrombin. B) plasmin. C) heparin. D) fibrinase. E) phosphokinase. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 61) Tissue factor (Factor III) is a factor in the ________ pathway. A) extrinsic B) intrinsic C) common D) retraction E) fibrinolytic Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 62) Plasma thromboplastin is a factor in the ________ pathway. A) extrinsic B) intrinsic C) common D) retraction E) fibrinolytic Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 63) Which of the following vitamins is needed for the formation of clotting factors? A) vitamin A B) vitamin B C) vitamin K D) vitamin D E) vitamin E Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 64) A person whose platelet count is 40,000/µl is suffering from A) thrombocytosis. B) leukocytosis. C) hemocytosis. D) thrombocytopen ia. E) leukopenia. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 65) A moving blood clot is called a(n) A) embolus. B) thrombus. C) plaque. D) procoagulant. E) platelet plug. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 66) Areas in a vessel wall where large quantities of lipid accumulate are called A) thrombi. B) emboli. C) plaques. D) clots. E) occlusions. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 67) Which of these descriptions best matches the term platelets? A) adhere to B) collagen beneath endothelium helper cells are one type C) produce D) antibodies in response to antigens kill bacteria E) using hydrogen peroxide often elevated in allergic individuals Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 68) Plasma is closest in composition to A) urine. B) isotonic saline solution. C) sterile water. D) CSF. E) interstitial fluid. Answer: E Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 69) Which of the following drives exchange of fluids between the tissues and the blood? A) concentration gradients B) osmosis C) hydrostatic D) pressure A, B, and C E) A and B only Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 70) Which of the following is present in very low levels in plasma? A) electrolytes B) platelets C) fibrinogen D) albumin E) amino acids Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 71) Which of these is not one of the formed elements of blood? A) RBCs B) platelets C) antibodies D) lymphocytes E) basophils Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 72) Each hemoglobin molecule contains A) four alpha B) chains. one alpha and one beta chain. C) four iron atoms. D) one heme E) group. B and C only Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 73) Plasma composes about ________ percent of whole blood and water composes ________ percent of the plasma volume. A) 55, 92 B) 92, 7 C) 92, 55 D) 45, 55 E) 50, 50 Answer: A Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 74) Thyroid- binding globulin is an example of which kind of plasma protein? A) metalloprotein B) steroid-binding C) hormone- binding D) apolipoprotein E) transport albumin Answer: C Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 75) Transferri n is an example of which kind of plasma protein? A) metalloprotein B) steroid-binding protein C) hormone- binding protein D) apolipoprotein E) transport albumin Answer: A Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 76) Which plasma protein transports fatty acids and some hormones? A) translipin B) steroid-binding protein C) hormone- binding protein D) albumin E) gamma globulin Answer: D Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 77) Which plasma protein transports testosterone? A) testostoferrin B) sexualin C) hormone- binding albumin D) apolipoprotein T E) testosteronebinding globulin Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 78) Which of these descriptions best matches the term B lymphocytes? A) adhere to B) collagen beneath endothelium helper cells are one type C) produce D) antibodies in response to antigens kill bacteria E) using hydrogen peroxide often elevated in allergic individuals Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 79) Which of the following proteins is (are) found in plasma? A) prolactin B) luteinizing C) hormone insulin D) all of the above E) A and C only Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 80) Which organ secretes most of the plasma proteins? A) pancreas B) heart C) kidney D) brain E) liver Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 81) You are caring for an adult patient who weighs 48 kg. What would her approximate blood volume be? A) 6.6 L B) 6.0 L C) 5.6 L D) 4.8 L E) 3.8 L Answer: E Diff: 3 Skill: Level 3 Questions: Critical Thinking & Clinical Applications 82) The most abundant white blood cells are A) NBCs. B) plasma cells. C) ABCs. D) neutrophils. E) monocytes Answer: D Diff: 1 Sk...
View Full Document

  • Winter '08
  • Spranger
  • Physiology, Anatomy, Skill, Bone marrow, Diff, metalloprotein  D

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture