23_TestBank - &Physiology,8e(Martini Chapter23 The Respiratory System 1 Whichof A oropharynx B trachea C larynx D bronchi E alveoli Answer A Diff:1

23_TestBank - &Physiology,8e(Martini Chapter23 The...

This preview shows page 1 out of 1553 pages.

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 1553 pages?

Unformatted text preview: Fundamentals of Anatomy & Physiology, 8e (Martini) Chapter 23 The Respiratory System Multiple Choice Questions 1) Which of the following organs is not part of the lower respiratory system? A) oropharynx B) trachea C) larynx D) bronchi E) alveoli Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 2) Air entering the body is filtered, warmed, and humidified by the A) upper B) respiratory tract. lower C) respiratory tract. lungs. D) alveoli. E) bronchioles. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 3) Large airborne particles are filtered by A) choanae. B) the soft palate. C) hairs in the D) nasal vestibule. the nasal E) sinuses. the nasopharynx. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 4) The conchae A) divide the nasal cavity into a right and a left side. B) provide an C) opening into the pharynx. provide a D) surface for the sense of smell. create E) turbulence in the air to trap particulate matter in mucus. provide an opening to paranasal sinuses. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 5) Functions of the nasal cavity include all of the following, except A) filtering the air. B) warming the air. C) humidifying the air. D) acting as a E) damping chamber when coughing. acting as a resonating chamber in speech. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 6) The openings to the nostrils are the A) external nares. B) internal nares. C) vestibules. D) conchae. E) nasal apertures. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 7) The portion of the nasal cavity contained within the flexible tissues of the external nose is the A) nasopharynx. B) vestibule. C) internal D) chamber. conchae. E) nasal septum. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 8) The portion of the pharynx that receives both air and food is the A) nasopharynx. B) oropharynx. C) laryngopharynx. D) aeropharynx. E) internal pharynx. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 9) The common passageway shared by the respiratory and digestive systems is the A) larynx. B) glottis. C) vestibule. D) pharynx. E) trachea. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 10) The auditory tubes open into the A) nasopharynx. B) oropharynx. C) laryngopharynx. D) larynx. E) nasal cavity. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 11) The palatine tonsils lie in the walls of the A) nasopharynx. B) oropharynx. C) laryngopharynx. D) larynx. E) nasal cavity. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 12) The ________ is lined by stratified squamous epithelium. A) nasopharynx B) trachea C) oropharynx D) larynx E) nasal cavity Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 13) The larynx contains ________ cartilages. A) three unpaired B) six paired C) a total of nine D) A, B, and C E) a variable number of Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 14) Compone nts of the upper respiratory system include all of the following, except the A) lips. B) nose. C) nasal cavity. D) pharynx. E) paranasal sinuses. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 15) The glottis is A) the soft tissue that hangs off the end of the soft palate. B) a flap of elastic cartilage. C) the opening to the larynx. D) the opening to the pharynx. E) part of the hard palate. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 16) The vocal folds are located within the A) nasopharynx. B) oropharynx. C) larynx. D) trachea. E) bronchi. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 17) The elastic cartilage that covers the opening to the larynx during swallowing is the A) thyroid B) cartilage. cricoid C) cartilage. corniculate D) cartilage. cuneiform E) cartilage. epiglottis. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 18) The largest cartilage of the larynx is the ________ cartilage. A) thyroid B) cricoid C) cuneiform D) arytenoid E) epiglottic Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 19) The ring- shaped cartilage just inferior to the thyroid cartilage is the ________ cartilage. A) epiglottis B) cuneiform C) corniculate D) cricoid E) arytenoid Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 20) The paired cartilages that articulate with the superior border of the cricoid cartilage are the ________ cartilages. A) cricothyroid B) innominate C) cuneiform D) corniculate E) arytenoid Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 21) A site to place a tracheostomy tube is through the ligament that connects the cricoid cartilage to the ________ cartilage. common A) thyroid B) cuneiform C) corniculate D) epiglottic E) vestibular Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 22) The placement of a tube directly into the trachea to bypass the larynx is termed a(n) A) intubation. B) tracheostomy. C) tunnelization. D) trachectomy. E) catheterization. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 23) The thyroid cartilage is attached to the cricoid cartilage by the A) intrinsic B) ligaments. extrinsic C) ligaments. vestibular folds. D) cricothyroid E) ligament. intrinsic laryngeal muscles. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 24) The nasal cavity is separated from the oral cavity by the A) hard palate. B) soft palate. C) cribriform plate. D) internal nares. E) pharyngeal septum. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 25) A pair of ligaments covered by laryngeal epithelium that function in sound production are the A) intrinsic B) ligaments. extrinsic C) ligaments. ventricular D) folds. vocal folds. E) intrinsic laryngeal muscles. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 26) Air passing through the glottis vibrates the vocal folds and produces A) speech. B) articulation. C) phonation. D) whistling. E) ululation. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 27) Tension on the vocal cords is regulated by the A) movement of B) the arytenoid cartilages. extrinsic C) ligaments. contraction of laryngeal muscles. D) A and C only E) A, B, and C Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 28) Which of the following statements about the trachea is false? A) is lined by B) pseudostratified ciliated columnar epithelium is reinforced with C-shaped cartilages C) contains many mucous glands D) alters its E) diameter in response to the autonomic nervous system is reinforced with D-shaped cartilages Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 29) The airway that connects the larynx to the bronchial tree is the A) trachea. B) bronchiole. C) laryngopharynx. D) alveolar duct. E) bronchus. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 30) Secondar y bronchi supply air to the A) lungs. B) lobes of the C) lungs. lobules of the lungs. D) alveoli. E) alveolar ducts. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 31) They branch from the trachea at the carina. A) terminal B) bronchioles secondary C) bronchi tertiary bronchi D) primary bronchi E) alveolar ducts Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 32) The following is a list of some airways. 2. bronchioles 3. alveolar ducts 4. primary bronchus 5. respiratory bronchiole 6. alveoli 7. terminal bronchiole 1. secondary The order in which air passes through is bronchus A) 4, 1, 2, 7, 5, 3, 6. B) 4, 1, 2, 5, 7, 3, 6. C) 1, 4, 2, 5, 7, 3, 6. D) 1, 4, 2, 7, 5, 3, 6. E) 2, 4, 1, 7, 5, 3, 6. Answer: A Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 33) The interlobular septa divide the lungs into A) lobes. B) pulmonary C) lobules. alveolar sacs. D) vital capacity and residual volume. E) visceral pleura and fibrous trabeculae. Answer: B Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 34) The respiratory epithelium of the conducting airways consists of A) pseudostratified ciliated columnar epithelium. B) moist cuboidal epithelium. C) simple D) squamous epithelium. ciliated E) squamous epithelium. surfactant cells. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 35) The actual sites of gas exchange within the lungs are A) bronchioles. B) terminal C) bronchioles. pleural spaces. D) alveoli. E) interlobular septa. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 36) The respiratory membrane of the gas exchange surfaces consists of A) pseudostratified ciliated columnar epithelium. B) moist cuboidal epithelium. C) simple D) squamous epithelium. ciliated E) squamous epithelium. surfactant cells. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 37) Boyle's law states that gas volume is A) directly B) proportional to pressure. directly C) proportional to temperature. inversely D) proportional to pressure. inversely E) proportional to temperature. both A and B Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 38) Which of the following muscles might be recruited to increase inspired volume? A) sternocleidomas toid B) pectoralis minor C) scalenes D) serratus anterior E) all of the above Answer: E Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 39) Expirator y movements are produced by contraction of the ________ muscle(s). A) scalene B) diaphragm C) internal D) intercostal external E) intercostal serratus anterior Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 40) When the diaphragm and external intercostal muscles contract, A) the volume of the thorax increases. B) the volume of the thorax decreases. C) the volume of the lungs decreases. D) the lungs E) shrink. expiration occurs. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 41) Which of these descriptions best matches the term external intercostal? A) accessory B) muscle of expiration accessory C) muscle of inspiration primary muscle of inspiration D) contraction E) increases airway resistance affects lung compliance Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 42) Pulmonar y ventilation refers to the A) movement of B) air into and out of the lungs. movement of C) dissolved gases from the alveoli to the blood. movement of dissolved gases from the blood to the interstitial space. D) movement of dissolved gases from the interstitial space to the cells. E) utilization of oxygen. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 43) Alveolar ventilation refers to the A) movement of B) air into and out of the lungs. movement of C) air into and out of the alveoli. movement of dissolved gases from the alveoli to the blood. D) movement of dissolved gases from the blood to the alveoli. E) utilization of oxygen by alveolar cells to support metabolism. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 44) The function of pulmonary ventilation is to A) remove carbon dioxide from the blood. B) supply oxygen to the blood. C) maintain D) adequate alveolar ventilation. remove air from dead air space. E) prevent gas exchange in the bronchioles. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 45) Henry's law states that A) gas volume and temperature are directly proportional. B) gas volume and pressure are inversely proportional. C) the volume of gas that will dissolve in a solvent is proportional to the solubility of the gas and the gas pressure. D) in a mixture of gases such as air, the total pressure is the sum of the individual partial pressures of the gases in the mixture. E) gas pressure is inversely proportional to gas volume. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 46) Dalton's law states that A) gas volume and temperature are directly proportional. B) gas volume and pressure are inversely proportional. C) the volume of gas that will dissolve in a solvent is proportional to the solubility of the gas and the gas pressure. D) in a mixture of gases such as air, the total pressure is the sum of the individual partial pressures of the gases in the mixture. E) gas pressure is inversely proportional to gas volume. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 47) The partial pressure of oxygen in arterial blood is approximately A) 40 mm Hg. B) 45 mm Hg. C) 50 mm Hg. D) 70 mm Hg. E) 100 mm Hg. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 48) The partial pressure of carbon dioxide in venous blood is approximately A) 40 mm Hg. B) 45 mm Hg. C) 50 mm Hg. D) 70 mm Hg. E) 100 mm Hg. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 49) The partial pressure of oxygen in the interstitial space of peripheral tissues is approximately A) 40 mm Hg. B) 45 mm Hg. C) 50 mm Hg. D) 70 mm Hg. E) 100 mm Hg. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 50) The partial pressure of carbon dioxide in the interstitial space of peripheral tissues is approximately A) 35 mm Hg. B) 45 mm Hg. C) 55 mm Hg. D) 70 mm Hg. E) 100 mm Hg. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 51) The process by which dissolved gases are exchanged between the blood and interstitial fluids is A) pulmonary B) ventilation. external C) respiration. internal D) respiration. cellular E) respiration. breathing. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 52) At a PO of 70 mm Hg and normal temperature and pH, hemoglobin is ________ percent saturated with oxygen. 2 A) 10 B) 25 C) 50 D) 75 E) more than 90 Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 53) Most of the oxygen transported by the blood is A) dissolved in B) plasma. bound to C) hemoglobin. in ionic form as solute in the plasma. D) bound to the E) same protein as carbon dioxide. carried by white blood cells. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 54) Most of the carbon dioxide in the blood is transported as A) solute dissolved in the plasma. B) carbaminohemo globin. C) bicarbonate D) ions. solute dissolved in the cytoplasm of red blood cells. E) carbonic acid. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 55) The most important chemical regulator of respiration is A) oxygen. B) carbon dioxide. C) bicarbonate ion. D) sodium ion. E) hemoglobin. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 56) A 10 percent increase in the level of carbon dioxide in the blood will A) decrease the B) rate of breathing. increase the rate of breathing. C) decrease D) pulmonary ventilation. decrease the E) alveolar ventilation rate. decrease the vital capacity. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 57) The term hypercapnia refers to A) the cessation of breathing. B) elevated PCO2. C) elevated PO2. D) an increase in pH. E) labored breathing. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 58) The normal rate and depth of breathing is established by the ________ center. A) apneustic B) pneumotaxic C) inspiratory D) expiratory E) both A and C Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 59) Prolonged inspirations can result from stimulating the ________ center. A) apneustic B) pneumotaxic C) expiratory D) baroreceptor E) chemoreceptor Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 60) The pneumotaxic center of the pons A) sets the at-rest respiratory pattern. B) prolongs C) inspiration. modifies the D) rate and depth of breathing. suppresses the expiratory center in the medulla. E) both B and C Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 61) Higher brain centers that alter the activity of the respiratory centers include all of the following, except A) cortical B) association areas. the precentral motor gyrus. C) the limbic D) system. the E) hypothalamus. Broca's center. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 62) The Hering-Breuer reflex A) functions to B) increase ventilation with changes in blood pressure. alters C) pulmonary ventilation when the PO2 changes. alters D) pulmonary ventilation when the PCO2 changes. protects the E) lungs from damage due to overinflation. is an important aspect of normal, quiet breathing. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 63) Which of the following systems is (are) responsible for elimination of CO2 as waste? A) urinary B) respiratory C) digestive D) all of the above E) A and B only Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 64) The larynx, trachea, bronchi, and bronchioles all make up the A) upper B) respiratory tract. lower C) respiratory tract. internal D) respiratory tract. alveoli of the respiratory tract. E) respiratory mucosa. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 65) A mucosa consists of A) an epithelium. B) an underlying layer of areolar tissue. C) stratified D) squamous cells. both A and B E) both B and C Answer: D Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 66) Tuberculo sis results from an infection by the bacterium A) Clostridium difficile. B) Staphylococcus aureus. C) Mycobacterium tuberculosis. D) Vancomycin- resistant streptococcus. E) both A and C Answer: C Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 67) ________ is the most common lethal inherited disease affecting individuals of Northern European descent. A) MRSA B) Congestive C) heart failure Cystic fibrosis D) Myasthenia E) gravis Parkinson's disease Answer: C Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 68) The respiratory defense system is important because it A) helps filter the air. B) helps warm the air. C) keeps out D) debris. keeps out E) pathogens. all of the above Answer: E Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 69) ________ generally causes a rapid increase in the rate of mucus production in the nasal cavity and paranasal sinuses. A) Exposure to B) noxious stimuli Exposure to C) unpleasant stimuli Exposure to D) allergens Exposure to E) debris or pathogens all of the above Answer: E Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 70) The ________ is shared by the respiratory and digestive systems. A) pharynx B) esophagus C) trachea D) windpipe E) right mainstem bronchus Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 71) The laryngeal cartilage not composed of hyaline cartilage is the A) arytenoid. B) corniculate. C) cricoid. D) epiglottis. E) thyroid. Answer: D Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 72) The nasopharynx is divided from the rest of the pharynx by the A) hard palate. B) soft palate. C) cribriform plate. D) internal nares. E) pharyngeal septum. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 73) The adult human trachea is about ________ in diameter and contains ________ tracheal cartilages. A) 1.0 cm; 15-20 B) 1.0 cm; 10-15 C) 2.5 cm; 15-20 D) 2.5 cm; 40-50 E) none of the above Answer: C Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 74) An acute infection of the throat that can lead to swelling and closure of the glottis and cause suffocation is known as A) laryngitis. B) laryngospasm. C) acute D) epiglottitis. strep throat. E) acute pharyngitis. Answer: C Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 75) During a choking episode, most foreign objects are lodged in the ________ bronchus due to its larger diameter and steeper angle. A) right primary B) left primary C) right secondary D) left secondary E) A and B are equal Answer: A Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concep...
View Full Document

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern

Stuck? We have tutors online 24/7 who can help you get unstuck.
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes