24_TestBank - &Physiology,8e(Martini Chapter24 The...

Info icon This preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Fundamentals of Anatomy & Physiology, 8e (Martini) Chapter 24 The Digestive System Multiple Choice Questions 1) Each of the following organs is a component of the digestive tract, except the A) stomach. B) pharynx. C) esophagus. D) bladder. E) colon. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 2) Which of the following is an accessory organ of digestion? A) appendix B) pancreas C) spleen D) colon E) esophagus Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 3) Digestion refers to the A) progressive B) dehydration of indigestible residue. mechanical C) breakdown of food. chemical D) breakdown of food. B and C only E) A, B, and C Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 4) Which of the following is not a function of the digestive system? A) mechanical B) processing absorption C) compaction D) ingestion E) filtration Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 5) The lamina propria and mucous epithelium are components of the A) serosa. B) adventitia. C) muscularis D) mucosa. mucosa. E) submucosa. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 6) Which of these descriptions best matches the term myenteric plexus? A) component of mucosa B) sensory neural network C) secretes a D) watery fluid coordinates E) activity of muscularis externa loose connective tissue layer containing blood vessels Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 7) Contracti on of the ________ alters the shape of the intestinal lumen and moves epithelial pleats and folds. A) mucosa B) submucosa C) submucosal D) plexus muscularis E) mucosa adventitia Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 8) The are double sheets of peritoneal membrane that suspend the visceral organs and carry nerves, lymphatics, and blood vessels. ________ A) serosa B) adventitia C) mesenteries D) fibrosa E) lamina propria Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 9) Sensory nerve cells, parasympathetic ganglia, and sympathetic postganglionic fibers can be found in the A) mucosa. B) serosa. C) adventitia. D) submucosal E) plexus. lamina propria. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 10) Sandwich ed between the layer of circular and longitudinal muscle in the muscularis externa is the A) mucosa. B) submucosa. C) muscularis D) mucosa. myenteric E) plexus. submucosal plexus. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 11) Large blood vessels and lymphatics are found in the A) mucosa. B) submucosa. C) muscularis. D) adventitia. E) serosa. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 12) The layer of loose connective tissue that directly supports the digestive epithelium is the A) lamina propria. B) muscularis C) mucosae. submucosa. D) submucosal E) plexus. myenteric plexus. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 13) A stratified squamous epithelial lining can be found in all of the following, except in the A) anal canal. B) esophagus. C) stomach. D) oropharynx. E) oral cavity. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 14) A feature of the digestive epithelium that assists expansion of the organ is the presence of A) transitional B) cells. plicae. C) elastic cells. D) rugae. E) both B and D Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 15) Which of these descriptions best matches the term submucosal plexus? A) component of mucosa B) sensory neural network C) secretes a D) watery fluid coordinates E) activity of muscularis externa loose connective tissue layer containing blood vessels Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 16) Waves of muscular contractions that propel the contents of the digestive tract are called A) segmentation. B) pendular C) movements. peristalsis. D) churning E) movements. mastication. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 17) Powerful peristaltic contractions that occur a few times each day in the colon are called A) segmentation. B) pendular C) movements. haustral D) churning. defecation. E) mass movements. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 18) The activities of the digestive system are regulated by A) hormones. B) parasympathetic and sympathetic neurons. C) the contents of the digestive tract. D) intrinsic nerve plexuses. E) all of the above Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 19) The functions of the oral cavity include all of the following, except A) analysis of B) material before swallowing. mechanical C) processing of food. lubrication. D) absorption of monosaccharides. E) digestion of carbohydrates. Answer: D Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 20) ________ pair(s) of salivary glands secrete into the oral cavity. A) One B) Two C) Three D) Four E) Six to Ten Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 21) The ________ gland empties into the oral cavity at the level of the second upper molar. A) submaxillary B) submandibular C) parotid D) sublingual E) vestibular Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 22) A structure that helps prevent food from entering the pharynx prematurely is the A) uvula. B) pharyngeal C) arch. palatoglossal D) arch. palatopharynge al arch. E) epiglottis. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 23) Functions of the tongue include all of the following, except A) mechanical B) processing of food. manipulation of food. C) sensory analysis of food. D) aiding in E) speech. partitioning the oropharynx from the nasopharynx. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 24) The bulk of each tooth consists of a mineralized matrix similar to that of bone called A) enamel. B) cementum. C) dentin. D) pulp. E) periodontium. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 25) The chamber within a tooth that contains blood vessels and nerves is the A) enamel. B) cementum. C) dentin. D) pulp cavity. E) periodontium. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 26) The root of a tooth is covered by A) enamel. B) cementum. C) dentin. D) pulp. E) the root canal. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 27) The crown of a tooth is covered by A) enamel. B) cementum. C) dentin. D) pulp. E) periodontium. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 28) During deglutition, A) the soft palate elevates. B) the larynx C) elevates and the epiglottis closes. the lower D) esophageal sphincter opens. all of the above E) A and C only Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 29) Which of the following is false about secretions from the salivary glands? A) are mostly B) water help control C) bacterial populations in the mouth help lubricate the oral cavity and its contents D) contain E) enzymes for the digestion of polysaccharides contain enzymes for the digestion of disaccharides Answer: E Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 30) The roof of the oral cavity is formed by the A) vestibule. B) hard palate. C) soft palate. D) A, B, and C E) B and C only Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 31) The space between the cheeks or lips and the teeth is called the A) pharynx. B) larynx. C) fauces. D) vestibule. E) dip sulcus. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 32) The ridge of oral mucosa that surrounds the base of a tooth is the A) vestibule. B) gingiva. C) alveolus. D) uvula. E) faux. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 33) The connection of the anterior portion of the tongue to the underlying epithelium is the A) uvula. B) faux. C) lingual D) frenulum. labial frenulum. E) glossal septum. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 34) The uvula is located at the A) posterior of the tongue. B) margin of the vestibule. C) base of a tooth. D) posterior E) margin of the soft palate. margin of the oropharynx and the laryngopharynx. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 35) ________ are blade-shaped teeth that function in cutting or clipping. A) Canines B) Bicuspids C) Cuspids D) Incisors E) Molars Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 36) ________ are pointed teeth that are adapted for tearing and slashing. A) Incisors B) Bicuspids C) Premolars D) Cuspids E) Molars Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 37) ________ are teeth with flattened crowns and prominent ridges that are adapted for crushing and grinding. A) Molars B) Cuspids C) Eye teeth D) Canines E) Dentins Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 38) The esophagus has several variations from the standard plan of the gut tube. These include A) epithelium of mucosa is stratified squamous. B) epithelium of mucosa is simple columnar. C) muscularis D) externa may be striated muscle. A and C only E) B and C only Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 39) Functions of the stomach include all of the following, except A) storage of B) ingested food. denaturation of proteins. C) initiation of D) protein digestion. absorption of triglycerides. E) mechanical breakdown of food. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 40) Parietal cells secrete A) pepsinogen. B) gastrin. C) mucus. D) hydrochloric E) acid. enteropeptidase. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 41) Chief cells secrete A) pepsinogen. B) gastrin. C) mucus. D) hydrochloric E) acid. intrinsic factor. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 42) G cells of the stomach secrete A) cholecystokinin. B) secretin. C) gastrin. D) enteropeptidase. E) pepsin. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 43) Which region of the stomach does the esophagus connect to? A) fundus B) cardia C) body D) antrum E) pylorus Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 44) The portion of the stomach that is superior to the junction between the stomach and the esophagus is the A) cardia. B) pylorus. C) fundus. D) antrum. E) body. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 45) The part of the stomach that functions as a mixing chamber for food and secretions is the A) body. B) antrum. C) pylorus. D) cardia. E) fundus. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 46) The region of the stomach that empties into the duodenum is the A) antrum. B) fundus. C) body. D) cardia. E) pylorus. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 47) The prominent ridges in the lining of the empty stomach are called A) cardia. B) papillae. C) rugae. D) plicae. E) villi. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 48) The greater omentum is A) the entrance to the stomach. B) attached to the stomach at the lesser curvature. C) important in the digestion of fats. D) a fatty sheet that hangs like an apron over the abdominal viscera. E) a sheet of mesentery that attaches to the liver. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 49) Gastric pits are A) ridges in the B) body of the stomach. involved in C) absorption of liquids from the stomach. openings into gastric glands. D) acid scars in the esophagus. E) hollows where proteins are stored. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 50) The enzyme pepsin digests A) carbohydrates. B) proteins. C) lipids. D) nucleic acids. E) vitamins. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 51) An enzyme secreted by the gastric mucosa of a newborn that coagulates milk proteins is A) pepsin. B) trypsin. C) gastrin. D) rennin. E) cholecystokinin. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 52) Lacteals A) increase the B) surface area of the mucosa of the small intestine. carry absorbed fats to the lymphatic system. C) produce new D) cells for the mucosa of the small intestine. secrete E) digestive enzymes. produce milk. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 53) Plicae and intestinal villi A) increase the B) surface area of the mucosa of the small intestine. carry products of digestion that will not pass through the walls of blood capillaries. C) produce new D) cells for the mucosa of the small intestine. secrete E) digestive enzymes. produce hormones. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 54) Submucos al glands that secrete mucus are characteristic of the A) duodenum. B) jejunum. C) ileum. D) pancreas. E) liver. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 55) The duodenal ampulla receives secretions from the A) duodenum and the jejunum. B) duodenum and the pylorus. C) common bile D) duct and the pancreatic duct. duodenum and the pancreatic duct. E) duodenum and the bile duct. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 56) The villi are most developed in the A) stomach. B) duodenum. C) jejunum. D) gall bladder. E) cecum. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 57) Peyer patches are characteristic of the A) stomach. B) duodenum. C) jejunum. D) ileum. E) colon. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 58) Which of these enhance the absorptive effectiveness of the small intestine? A) the plicae B) circulares the villi C) the microvilli D) intestinal E) movements all of the above Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 59) Brunner glands are characteristic of the A) stomach. B) duodenum. C) jejunum. D) ileum. E) colon. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 60) The pylorus empties into the A) ileum. B) colon. C) cecum. D) jejunum. E) duodenum. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 61) The middle segment of the small intestine is the A) ileum. B) duodenum. C) jejunum. D) pylorus. E) cecum. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 62) The portion of the small intestine that attaches to the cecum is the A) haustrum. B) appendix. C) ileum. D) duodenum. E) jejunum. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 63) Plicae circulares are A) ridges in the B) wall of the stomach. circumferential folds in the mucosa and submucosa of the small intestine. C) fingerlike D) projections on the surface of the mucosa of the small intestine. sacculations in the colon. E) abnormal structures formed by excessive pressure in the small intestine. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 64) An intestinal hormone that stimulates mucus secretion by the submucosal duodenal glands is A) secretin. B) cholecystokinin. C) enterocrinin. D) GIP. E) gastrin. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 65) The intestinal hormone that stimulates the pancreas to release a watery, bicarbonate-rich fluid is A) enterocrinin. B) secretin. C) cholecystokinin. D) GIP. E) gastrin. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 66) An intestinal hormone that stimulates the gallbladder to release bile is A) enteropeptidase. B) secretin. C) cholecystokinin. D) GIP. E) gastrin. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 67) An intestinal hormone that stimulates the release of insulin from the pancreatic islet cells is A) enterocrinin. B) enteropeptidase. C) secretin. D) cholecystokinin. E) gastric inhibitory peptide (GIP). Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 68) An intestinal hormone that stimulates gastric secretion is A) secretin. B) cholecystokinin. C) enteropeptidase. D) gastrin. E) gastric inhibitory peptide (GIP). Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 69) Which of these descriptions best matches the term gastrin? A) where B) pancreatic juice and bile enter duodenum carries absorbed sugars and amino acids C) stimulates pancreas to secrete bicarbonate-rich fluid D) causes gall E) bladder to contract stimulates gastric secretion Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 70) The human liver is composed of ________ lobe(s). A) one B) two C) three D) four E) two large, four small Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 71) The fusion of the hepatic duct and the cystic duct forms the A) hepatic portal vein. B) porta hepatis. C) common bile D) duct. common E) pancreatic duct. bile canaliculus. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 72) In the center of a liver lobule there is a A) hepatic duct. B) portal area. C) sinusoid. D) central vein. E) portal vein. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 73) The exocrine portion of the pancreas is composed of A) islets of B) Langerhans. pancreatic C) crypts. pancreatic acini. D) pancreatic E) lobules. triads. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 74) Each of the following is a function of the liver, except A) synthesis and secretion of bile. B) antibody C) production. synthesis of D) plasma proteins. inactivation of toxins. E) storage of glycogen and iron reserves. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 75) The basic functional unit of the liver is the A) hepatocyte. B) Kupffer cell. C) lobule. D) portal area. E) bile canaliculus. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 76) ________ are arranged within a lobule of the liver into a series of plates converging toward a central vein. A) Kupffer cells B) Hepatocytes C) Bile canaliculi D) Portal areas E) Hepatic ducts Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 77) The Kupffer cells of the liver A) destroy RBCs. B) destroy C) bacteria. present D) antigens. are phagocytic. E) all of the above Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 78) The pancreas produces A) lipases and B) amylase. nucleases. C) peptidases and proteinases. D) all of the above E) A and C only Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 79) The pancreas produces ________-digesting enzymes in the form of proenzymes. A) carbohydrate B) protein C) sugar D) lipid E) nucleic acid Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 80) The structure that marks the division between the right and left lobes of the liver is the A) lesser omentum. B) greater C) omentum. falciform D) ligament. ligamentum E) teres. hepatic ligament. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 81) Bile is stored in the A) liver. B) duodenum. C) pancreas. D) gallbladder. E) appendix. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 82) During the cephalic phase of gastric secretion, A) the stomach B) responds to distention. secretin inhibits parietal and chief cells. C) there is an D) increased flow of action potentials along the vagus nerve to the stomach. the intestinal E) reflex inhibits gastric emptying. production of gastric juice slows down. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 83) The gastric phase of gastric secretion is triggered by the A) sight, thought, or smell of food. B) entry of food C) into the stomach. entry of chyme into the small intestine. D) entry of chyme into the large intestine. E) release of cholecystokinin and secreti...
View Full Document

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern