28_TestBank - &Physiology,8e(Martini Chapter28 The Reproductiv eSystem 1 The reproductivesystem A produces B gametes storesand C transportsgametes

28_TestBank - &Physiology,8e(Martini Chapter28 The...

This preview shows page 1 out of 1424 pages.

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 1424 pages?

Unformatted text preview: Fundamentals of Anatomy & Physiology, 8e (Martini) Chapter 28 The Reproductiv e System Multiple Choice Questions 1) The reproductive system A) produces B) gametes. stores and C) transports gametes. nourishes D) gametes. all of the above E) A and B only Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 2) Inward projections of the tunica albuginea, known as septa, divide the testis into A) seminiferous B) tubules. straight tubules. C) lobules. D) rete testorum. E) the epididymis and the testis proper. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 3) The reproductive system includes A) gonads and B) external genitalia. ducts that C) receive and transport the gametes. accessory D) glands and organs that secrete fluids. all of the above E) B and C only Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 4) Straight tubules originate at the seminiferous tubules and form a maze of passageways called the A) epididymis. B) ductus deferens. C) rete testis. D) efferent ducts. E) tunnels of love. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 5) Which of the following muscles move the testes towards the body? A) the cremaster B) the tunica C) muscularis the biceps D) brachii the dartos E) both A and D Answer: E Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 6) The spermatic cord is A) a bundle of B) tissue that contains the ductus deferens, blood vessels, nerves, and lymphatics that serve the testis. a narrow C) opening that links the scrotal chamber with the peritoneal cavity. the external D) marking of the boundary between the two chambers of the scrotum. a layer of E) smooth muscle in the skin of the scrotal sac. a dense layer of connective tissue that surrounds the testis. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 7) The dense layer of connective tissue that surrounds the testis is called the A) median raphe. B) spermatic cord. C) tunica D) albuginea. dartos. E) epididymis. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 8) Interstitial cells produce A) sperm. B) inhibin. C) nutrients. D) androgens. E) androgen- binding protein. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 9) The nurse cells of the seminiferous tubules do all of the following, except that they A) maintain the blood-testis barrier. B) support C) spermiogenesis. secrete inhibin. D) secrete E) testosterone. secrete androgen-binding protein. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 10) Sperm production occurs in the A) ductus deferens. B) seminiferous C) tubules. epididymis. D) seminal glands (seminal vesicles). E) rete testis. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 11) Sperm develop from stem cells called A) spermatogonia. B) primary C) spermatocytes. secondary D) spermatocytes. spermatids. E) spermatozoa. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 12) When spermatogonia divide, the daughter cells are called A) spermatogonia. B) spermatocytes. C) spermatids. D) spermatozoa. E) Sertoli cells. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 13) The cells that are formed during spermatogenesis by the first meiosis are called A) spermatogonia. B) primary C) spermatocytes. secondary D) spermatocytes. spermatids. E) spermatozoa. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 14) The process of spermiogenesis produces A) spermatogonia. B) primary C) spermatocytes. secondary D) spermatocytes. spermatids. E) spermatozoa. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 15) Sperm are moved along the ductus deferens by A) hydrostatic B) force. ciliary action. C) peristaltic D) contractions. suction. E) hydraulic action. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 16) Arrange the four structures listed below into the order in which sperm pass from the testis to the urethral meatus. 1. ductus deferens 2. urethra 3. ejaculatory duct 4. epididymis A) 1, 3, 4, 2 B) 4, 3, 1, 2 C) 4, 1, 2, 3 D) 4, 1, 3, 2 E) 1, 4, 3, 2 Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 17) The organ monitors and adjusts the composition of tubular fluid, recycles damaged spermatozoa, and is the site of sperm maturation is that the A) ductus deferens. B) rete testis. C) seminal gland (seminal vesicle). D) epididymis. E) prostate gland. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 18) The organ that carries sperm from the epididymis to the urethra is the A) ductus deferens. B) epididymis. C) seminal gland (seminal vesicle). D) ejaculatory E) duct. corpus cavernosum. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 19) The organ that produces a secretion that contains fructose, prostaglandins, and fibrinogen is the A) prostate gland. B) bulbourethral gland. C) seminal gland (seminal vesicle). D) corpus E) cavernosum. preputial gland. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 20) The organ that surrounds the urethra and produces an alkaline secretion is the A) seminal gland (seminal vesicle). B) bulbourethral gland. C) prostate gland. D) preputial gland. E) Bartholin's gland. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 21) The small paired structures at the base of the penis that secrete a thick, alkaline mucus are the A) seminal B) vesicles. prostate glands. C) preputial D) glands. Bartholin E) glands. bulbo-urethral glands. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 22) Semen contains all of the following, except A) spermatozoa. B) seminal fluid. C) prostaglandins. D) spermatogonia. E) fibrinogen. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 23) The special type of cell division required to produce gametes is called A) mitosis. B) meiosis. C) maturation. D) capacitation. E) fertilization. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 24) The external marking of the boundary between the two testes is the A) spermatic cord. B) raphe. C) tunica D) albuginea. acrosome. E) dartos muscle. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 25) The organ that delivers semen into the female reproductive tract is the A) urethra. B) ejaculatory C) duct. penis. D) corpus E) cavernosum. corpus spongiosum. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 26) The fold of skin that covers the glans penis is the A) ejaculatory B) duct. prepuce. C) corpus D) cavernosum. corpus E) spongiosum. penile urethra. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 27) The urethral meatus is an opening in the A) prepuce. B) glans penis. C) corpus D) spongiosum. corpus E) cavernosum. corona radiata. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 28) The erectile tissue that surrounds the urethra is the A) membranous B) urethra. penile urethra. C) glans penis. D) corpus E) spongiosum. corpus cavernosum. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 29) The paired erectile bodies in the penis are the A) membranous B) urethra. penile urethra. C) corpus D) spongiosum. corpora E) cavernosa. prepuce. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 30) The role of FSH in males is to A) stimulate the B) interstitial cells to produce testosterone. stimulate the C) nurse cells to produce inhibin. initiate sperm production in the testes. D) develop and E) maintain secondary sex characteristics. influence sexual behaviors and sex drive. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 31) The pituitary hormone that stimulates the interstitial cells to secrete testosterone is A) FSH. B) LH. C) ACTH. D) ADH. E) GH. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 32) The broad ligament is A) an extensive B) mesentery that encloses the ovaries, uterine tubes, and uterus. a thickened fold of mesentery that supports and stabilizes the position of the ovary. C) a pocket formed between the posterior wall of the uterus and the anterior surface of the rectum. D) a structure that anchors the ovary to the rectouterine pouch. E) a structure that extends from the lateral surface of the ovary to the pelvic wall. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 33) The organ that transports the ovum to the uterus is the A) uterosacral B) ligament. vagina. C) uterine tube. D) infundibulum. E) myometrium. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 34) The organ that provides mechanical protection and nutritional support for the developing embryo is the A) vagina. B) uterine tube. C) ovary. D) uterus. E) cervix. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 35) The round ligaments extend from the A) base of the B) uterus and vagina to the lateral walls of the pelvis. lateral surface of the uterus to the anterior surface of the sacrum. C) lateral margins of the uterus, through the inguinal canal to the external genitalia. D) body of the E) uterus to the fundus. cervix of the uterus to the vagina. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 36) The inferior portion of the uterus that projects into the vagina is the A) isthmus. B) fornix. C) fundus. D) body. E) cervix. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 37) The thick muscular layer of the uterus is the A) endometrium. B) perimetrium. C) myometrium. D) uterometrium. E) sarcometrium. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 38) Each of the following statements concerning oogenesis is true, except that A) oogenesis B) begins before birth. ova develop C) from stem cells called oogonia. an ovum D) completes its last meiosis after it is fertilized. about half the oogonia complete mitosis between birth and puberty. E) by the time of their birth, girls have already lost about 80 percent of their oocytes. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 39) The surge in luteinizing hormone that occurs during the middle of the ovarian cycle triggers A) follicle B) maturation. menstruation. C) ovulation. D) menopause. E) atresia. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 40) A rise in the blood levels of follicle-stimulating hormone at the beginning of the ovarian cycle is responsible for A) follicle B) maturation. menstruation. C) ovulation. D) menopause. E) atresia. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 41) The average length of the menstrual cycle is A) 16 days. B) 19 days. C) 21 days. D) 28 days. E) 35 days. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 42) During the proliferative phase of the menstrual cycle, A) the corpus B) luteum is forming. the functional zone of the endometrium is restored. C) the fertilized D) ovum implants. the old E) functional layer is sloughed off. all of the above Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 43) During the secretory phase of the menstrual cycle A) the fertilized B) ovum implants. progesterone C) levels are high. endometrial D) glands enlarge. the corpus E) luteum is formed. all of the above Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 44) During the menses A) progesterone B) levels are high. a new uterine lining is formed. C) secretory glands and blood vessels develop in the endometrium. D) the old E) functional layer is sloughed off. the corpus luteum is most active. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 45) All of the following are true of the vagina, except that it A) serves as a B) passageway for the elimination of menstrual fluids. receives the C) penis during coitus. holds D) spermatozoa prior to their passage to the uterus. forms the lower portion of the birth canal. E) loses a portion of its lining during menses. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 46) The vagina is A) lined by simple columnar epithelium rich in goblet cells. B) similar to the C) inner lining of the uterus. another term for the cervix. D) a muscular tube extending between the uterus and the external genitalia. E) a muscular tube extending between the uterus and the anus. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 47) The vulva includes all of the following, except the A) mons pubis. B) vagina. C) labia minora. D) clitoris. E) labia majora. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 48) The uterine phase that develops because of a fall in progesterone levels is A) the menses. B) the proliferative phase. C) the secretory D) phase. the follicular E) phase. the luteal phase. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 49) The space bounded by the labia minora is the A) fornix. B) vestibule. C) hymen. D) clitoris. E) isthmus. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 50) Fatty folds of skin that encircle and partially conceal the labia minora and vestibule are the A) fornices. B) ampullae. C) labia majora. D) mons pubis. E) vestibular arches. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 51) The clitoris A) is derived from the same embryonic structures as the penis in males. B) engorges with blood during sexual arousal. C) is topped by a small erectile glans. D) contains erectile tissue comparable to the corpora cavernosa of the penis. E) all of the above Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 52) The pigmented skin that surrounds the nipple is the A) zona reticularis. B) fornix. C) zona pellucida. D) peripapilla. E) areola. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 53) The principal hormone secreted by the corpus luteum is A) LH. B) FSH. C) progesterone. D) luteosterone. E) estrogen. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 54) Menstruat ion is triggered by a drop in the levels of A) FSH. B) LH. C) relaxin. D) progesterone. E) inhibin. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 55) The granulosa cells of developing follicles secrete A) estradiol. B) progesterone. C) FSH. D) LH. E) GnRH. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 56) Which of the following is not an action of estrogen? A) stimulates bone growth B) maintains C) female secondary sex characteristics mimics the D) symptoms of menopause maintains E) accessory reproductive organs initiates repair of the endometrium Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 57) Emission and ejaculation A) occurs under B) sympathetic stimulation. begins with C) peristaltic contractions of the ampulla. is responsible for propelling semen into the female reproductive tract. D) involves E) contractions of the bulbospongiosus muscle. all of the above Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 58) Contracti ons of the bulbospongiosus muscles result in A) erection. B) emission. C) ejaculation. D) detumescence. E) impotence. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 59) For erection to occur A) there must be sufficient blood hydrostatic pressure. B) the sacral spinal cord must be intact. C) nitric oxide D) must be present. all of the above E) A and B only Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 60) Which of the following descriptions best matches the term endometrium? A) thick layer of B) smooth muscle cells supports the C) uterus anteriorly supports the D) uterus laterally consists of E) stratum basalis and stratum functionalis after ovulation, the ovum is captured by it Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 61) Which of the following does not occur after menopause? A) menstrual B) cycles cease ovulation ceases C) estrogen levels rise D) GnRH secretion increases E) FSH secretion increases Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 62) Which of the following glands secretes fructose to nourish the sperm? A) prostate gland B) nurse gland C) seminal gland (seminal vesicle) D) bulbourethral gland E) A, B, and C Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 63) The male reproductive system is most closely associated with which of the following systems? A) muscular B) urinary C) endocrine D) digestive E) integumentary Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 64) The ________ is the portion of the uterus that projects into the vagina. A) body B) cervix C) myometrium D) fundus E) internal os Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 65) The ________ is the region of the vagina that surrounds the cervix. A) rugae B) fornix C) dartos D) fundus E) external os Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 66) Which of the following can be found inside the spermatic cord? A) blood vessels B) nerves C) lymphatic D) vessels ductus deferens E) all of the above Answer: E Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 67) Nurse cells A) are found in the seminiferous tubules. B) form the blood- testis barrier. C) coordinate D) spermatogenesis. A and C only E) A, B, and C Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 68) Which region of the uterine tube captures the ovum? A) ampulla B) anterior C) segment infundibulum D) posterior E) segment isthmus Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 69) The delicate layer of serous membrane that covers the testis is called the A) median raphe. B) tunica vaginalis. C) tunica D) albuginea. dartos. E) lamina propria. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 70) The ________ is the rounded portion of the uterine body superior to the attachment of the uterine tubes. A) body B) cervix C) myometrium D) fundus E) internal os Answer: D Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 71) The special type of cell division required to produce gametes is called A) mitosis. B) meiosis. C) maturation. D) capacitation. E) fertilization. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 72) The region where blood vessels enter the ovary is called the A) infundibulopelv ic ligament. B) tunica C) albuginea. ovarian D) umbilical cord. ovarian hilum. E) ovarian ligament. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 73) A primary spermatocyte matures into ________ spermatids having ________ chromosomes. A) millions of; 46 B) four; 23 C) one; 46 D) millions of; 23 E) four; 46 Answer: B Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 74) The portion of the uterine tube that ends in fingerlike fimbriae is the A) ampulla. B) distal segment. C) infundibulum. D) proximal E) segment. isthmus. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 75) Spermato zoa are functionally matured within the A) epididymis. B) ductus deferens. C) rete testes. D) seminiferous tubules. E) seminal gland (seminal vesicle). Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 76) During meiosis I, maternal and paternal chromosomes fuse together during the process called ________ to form a ________. A) synapsis; B) chromatid prophase I; C) chromatid synapsis; D) spermatid metaphase II; tetrad E) synapsis; tetrad Answer: E Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 77) Which of the following occurs after a spermatogonium completes cell division? A) Mature B) spermatozoa enter the lumen. Fusion of C) diploid nuclei occurs. The daughter cell is directed toward the lumen of the seminiferou...
View Full Document

  • Winter '08
  • Spranger
  • Physiology, Anatomy, progesterone, seminiferous tubules, Diff, seminal vesicle

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

Stuck? We have tutors online 24/7 who can help you get unstuck.
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes