Chapter 21 Blood Vessels and Circulation - Chapter 21 Blood Vessels and Circulation 1 The muscular layer of a blood vessel is the A tunica intima B

Chapter 21 Blood Vessels and Circulation - Chapter 21 Blood...

This preview shows page 1 - 3 out of 15 pages.

Chapter 21 Blood Vessels and Circulation 1) The muscular layer of a blood vessel is the A) tunica intima. B) tunica externa. C) tunica media. D) tunica interna. E) tunica adventitia. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 2) Compared to arteries, veins A) are more elastic. B) have more smooth muscle in their tunica media. C) have a pleated endothelium. D) have thinner walls. E) hold their shape better when cut. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 3) Arrange the structures in the following list in the order that blood will encounter as it flows from the output side to the input side of the cardiovascular flow circuit. 1. venules 2. arterioles 3. Capillaries 4. elastic arteries 5. medium veins 6. large veins 7. muscular arteries A) 7, 4, 2, 3, 1, 5, 6 B) 6, 5, 1, 3, 2, 7, 4 C) 5, 6, 1, 3, 2, 7, 4 D) 2, 7, 6, 3, 1, 5, 6 E) 4, 7, 2, 3, 1, 5, 6 Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 4) Capillaries that have a complete lining are called A) continuous capillaries. B) fenestrated capillaries. C) sinusoidal capillaries. D) sinusoids. E) vasa crum. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms Page 549 Fundamentals of Anatomy & Physiology, 8e (Martini) 5) Capillaries with a perforated lining are called A) perforated capillaries. B) discontinuous capillaries. C) fenestrated capillaries. D) sinuses. E) vasa vasorum. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 6) Exchange between a blood vessel and the cells that surround it can occur only in A) arteries. B) arterioles. C) veins. D) venules. E) capillaries. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 7) Materials can move across capillary walls by A) diffusion. B) filtration. C) reabsorption. D) all of the above E) A and B only Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 8) Blood flow through a capillary is controlled by the A) vasa vasorum. B) plexus. C) precapillary sphincter. D) thoroughfare channel. E) venule. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 9) Blood moves forward through veins because of all of the following, except A) the pressure in the veins is lower than in the arteries. B) pumping by the smooth muscle in the wall of the vein. C) the respiratory pump. D) valves in the veins preventing the backward flow of blood. E) muscular compression. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms Page 550 Fundamentals of Anatomy & Physiology, 8e (Martini)
Image of page 1
10) Metabolites exchange by diffusion with tissue cells in which of the following locations? A) artery B) arteriole C) capillary D) venule E) vein Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 11) Total peripheral resistance is related to all of the following, except the A) length of a blood vessel. B) osmolarity of interstitial fluids. C) flow characteristics. D) blood viscosity. E) blood vessel diameter. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 12) As blood travels from arteries to veins, A) pressure builds. B) pressure drops. C) flow becomes turbulent. D) viscosity increases. E) diameter of the blood vessels gets
Image of page 2
Image of page 3

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 15 pages?

  • Spring '10
  • Findell
  • Physiology, Anatomy, anatomy & physiology, Common carotid artery

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

Stuck? We have tutors online 24/7 who can help you get unstuck.
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes