Quiz 3 - 1. The most important distinction for dividing the...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–8. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
1. The most important distinction for dividing the world into agricultural regions is Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. whether the product is consumed on or off the farm. 100% B. whether crops are grown or animals are raised. 0% C. the location of the first agriculture. 0% D. the population density of the crop-producing region. 0% Score: 0/1 2. Which type of agriculture is found primarily in less developed countries?
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. Mediterranean 0% B. plantation 100% C. truck farming 0% D. none of the above Answer: B 0% Score: 0/1 3. Which is not a characteristic of shifting cultivation? Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. Land is cleared by slashing the vegetation. 0% B. Debris is burned to provide the soil with nutrients. 0% C. A new site is designated every few years. 0% D. All of the above are characteristics. 100% Score: 0/1 4. Shifting cultivation is most commonly found in which climate region?
Background image of page 2
Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. humid low- latitude 100% B. dry 0% C. warm mid- latitude 0% D. cold mid- latitude 0% Score: 0/1 5. Which type of agriculture occupies the largest percentage of the world's land area? Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. dairying 0% B. intensive subsistence 0% C. plantation 0% D. shifting cultivation 100% Score: 0/1 6. Which type of agriculture is practiced by the largest percentage of the world's people?
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. hunting and gathering 0% B. intensive subsistence 100% C. pastoral nomadism 0% D. shifting cultivation 0% Score: 0/1 7. Shifting cultivation is a form of agriculture criticized for all but which of the following reasons?
Background image of page 4
Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. It destroys natural resources such as forests. 0% B. It causes soil erosion and depletion of nutrients. 0% C. It upsets the ecology through the use of fertilizers. 100% D. It consumes a lot of land to feed a small number of people. 0% Score: 0/1 8. Shifting cultivation causes environmental damage primarily when
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. population exceeds environmental capacity. 100% B. more fertilizers are introduced. 0% C. fields are permanently cleared. 0% D. cultural traditions are ignored. 0% Score: 0/1 9. The largest proportion of farmers in Asia practice Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. hunting and gathering. 0% B. intensive subsistence. 100% C. pastoral nomadism. 0% D. shifting cultivation. 0% Score: 0/1 10. Compared to shifting cultivation, intensive subsistence agriculture is characterized by which of the following?
Background image of page 6
Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. smaller farms 0% B. higher agricultural density 0% C. greater use of animal power 100% D. all of the above 0% Score: 0/1 11. Asian agriculture is characterized by shortages of all but which of the following?
Background image of page 7

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 8
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 04/18/2008 for the course GEOG 100 taught by Professor Chung during the Winter '07 term at Western Illinois University.

Page1 / 62

Quiz 3 - 1. The most important distinction for dividing the...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 8. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online