NT1310 Unit 9 Lab 1 Optical Networks

NT1310 Unit 9 Lab 1 Optical Networks - Noel Averruz NT1310...

Info icon This preview shows pages 1–2. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Noel Averruz NT1310 05-14-15 Unit 9 Lab 1: New Structure – Optical Networks Necessary hardware, both inside & outside the building, to accommodate fiber: Telecom has been standardized on fiber optics for 30 years now, so they have plenty of experience building and installing equipment. Since most telecom equipment uses industry conventions, you can usually find equipment for telecom transmission that will be available for short links (usually metropolitan networks, maybe up to 20-30 km), long distance and then really long distance like undersea runs. All run on single mode fiber, but may specify different types of single mode. Shorter telecom links will use 1310 nm lasers on regular single mode fiber, often referred to as G.652 fiber, its international standard. Longer links will use a dispersion-shifted fiber optimized for operation with 1550 nm lasers (G.652 fiber). For most applications, one of these will be used. Most telecom equipment companies offer both options. Most CATV links are AM (analog) systems based on special linear lasers called distributed feedback (DFB) lasers using 1550 nm operating on regular single mode fibers. As CATV moves to digital transmission, it will use technology more like telecom, which is already all digital. How is the plan impacted if you also want to run fiber from this building to other buildings on campus as well: Having decided to use fiber optics and chosen equipment appropriate for the application, it’s time to determine exactly where the cable plant and hardware will be located. One thing to remember – every installation will be unique. The actual placement of the cable plant will be
Image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Image of page 2
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern