{[ promptMessage ]}

Bookmark it

{[ promptMessage ]}

ChapterTwelveReview - 12 Physical Properties of Solutions...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–5. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
12 Physical Properties of Solutions MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS 1. Which one of the following would be immiscible with water? A. H 2 C CH 2 / \ O O \ / H 2 C CH 2 B. C 2 H 5 – OH O || C. CH 3 – S – CH 3 D. S = C = S E. NH 3 Answer: D Difficulty: M 2. Which response lists all the following pairs that are miscible liquids. Pair # 1. octane (C 8 H 18 ) and water Pair # 2. acetic acid (CH 3 COOH) and water Pair # 3. octane (C 8 H 18 ) and carbon tetrachloride(CCl 4 ) A. 1, 3 B. 1, 2 C. 3 D. 2 E. 2, 3 Answer: E Difficulty: M 3. Which of the following liquids would make a good solvent for iodine, I 2 ? A. HCl B. H 2 O C. CH 3 OH D. NH 3 E. CS 2 Answer: E Difficulty: M
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
4. Which of the following compounds should be soluble in CCl 4 ? A. NaCl B. H 2 O C. NaOH D. C 8 H 18 E. None of these Answer: D Difficulty: M 5. Which of the following gives the molarity of a 17.0% by mass solution of sodium acetate, CH 3 COONa (molar mass = 82.0 g/mol) in water? The density of the solution is 1.09 g/mL. A. 2.26 × 10 – 6 M B. 0.207 M C. 2.07 M D. 2.26 M E. 2.72 M Answer: D Difficulty: M 6. What is the molarity of a solution of 10% by mass cadmium sulfate, CdSO 4 (molar mass = 208.46 g/mol) by mass? The density of the solution is 1.10 g/mL. A. 0.528 M B. 0.436 M C. 0.479 M D. 0.048 M E. 22.9 M Answer: A Difficulty: M 7. What is the molarity of a solution that is 26.0% by mass phosphoric acid (H 3 PO 4 ) and that has a density of 1.155 g/mL? A. 2.30 × 10 –3 M B. 0.30 M C. 2.30 M D. 3.06 M E. 300 M Answer: D Difficulty: M 8. What is the percent CdSO 4 by mass in a 1.0 molal aqueous CdSO 4 solution? A. 0.001 % B. 0.10 % C. 17.2 % D. 20.8 % E. 24.4 % Answer: C Difficulty: M
Background image of page 2
9. What is the percent CsCl by mass in a 0.711 M CsCl solution that has a density of 1.091 g/mL? A. 3.87 × 10 - 4 % B.3.87 × 10 - 1 % C. 11.0 % D.1.1 % E. 6.5 × 10 - 2 % Answer: C Difficulty: M 10. Calculate the percent by mass of potassium nitrate in a solution made from 45.0 g KNO 3 and 295 mL of water. The density of water is 0.997 g/mL. A. 1.51 % B.7.57 % C. 13.3 % D. 15.2 % E. None of these Answer: C Difficulty: M 11. How many grams of water are needed to dissolve 27.8 g of ammonium nitrate NH 4 NO 3 in order to prepare a 0.452 m solution? A. 769 g B. 36.2 g C. 100. g D. 0.157 g E. 157 g Answer: A Difficulty: M 12. In how many grams of water should 25.31 g of potassium nitrate (KNO 3 ) be dissolved to prepare a 0.1982 m solution? A. 250.0 g B. 792 g C. 1,000. g D. 1,263 g E. 7,917 g Answer: D Difficulty: M 13. Calculate the molality of a solution containing 14.3 g of NaCl in 42.2 g of water. A. 2.45 × 10 - 4 m B. 5.80 × 10 - 4 m C. 2.45 × 10 - 1 m D. 103 m E. 5.80 m Answer: E Difficulty: M
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
14. Calculate the molality of a 20.0% by mass ammonium sulfate (NH 4 ) 2 SO 4 solution. The density of the solution is 1.117 g/mL.
Background image of page 4
Image of page 5
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

Page1 / 17

ChapterTwelveReview - 12 Physical Properties of Solutions...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 5. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon bookmark
Ask a homework question - tutors are online