Test review - Chapter 10 News Multiple-Choice Questions 64 Which is an ongoing tradition from the Colonial Period A public approval of censorship B

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 10 News Multiple-Choice Questions 64) Which is an ongoing tradition from the Colonial Period? A) public approval of censorship B) the public favors government over journalists C) news media influence on public policy D) people sometimes must lie to get at the truth E) immunity from law suits Answer: C Page Ref: 227 65) The Partisan Period in U.S. history is also known as the A) Newspaper Period. B) Colonial Period. C) Federalist Period. D) Riffenburg Period. E) Anti-Censorship Period. Answer: C Page Ref: 227 66) The Alien and Sedition Act preceded the A) French and Indian Wars. B) War of 1812. C) Zenger trial. D) Revolutionary War. E) U.S. Constitution. Answer: B Page Ref: 228 67) The Penny Press came into being because of A) freedom from Britain. B) railroads. C) immigration. D) cheap imported Caribbean newsprint. E) the telegraph. Answer: C Page Ref: 229 68) Benjamin Day shifted the revenue base of newspapers from A) federal support to state support. B) subscribers to advertisers. C) advertisers to subscribers. D) state support to federal support. E) newsstands to street corners. Answer: B
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Page Ref: 229 69) Who organized the first newsroom? A) Edward Murrow B) John Peter Zenger C) James Gordon Bennett D) Horace Greeley E) Benjamin Day Answer: C Page Ref: 230 70) The inverted pyramid was popular with editors because it A) was true to the sequence in which events occurred. B) worked for funny stories with strong punch lines. C) made for livelier page designs. D) made it easy to shorten stories to fit the available space. E) easier to translate from French. Answer: D Page Ref: 230 71) The original Associated Press was the product of the A) Penny Press Period. B) Federalist Period. C) Nixon Administration. D) Colonial Period. E) Racial Integration Period. Answer: A Page Ref: 231 72) To combat ethnocentrism, CNN ʹ s Ted Turner A) hired only journalists from other countries. B) required that bureau chiefs be native to their region. C) required new reporters know six languages. D) banned the word ʺ foreign ʺ in favor of ʺ international. ʺ E) reviewed every foreign story himself. Answer: D Page Ref: 239 73) The defense of John Peter Zenger was that A) his newspaper was published ʺ only in fun. ʺ B) printing truth should not be punished. C) articles cannot be allowed to undermine civil authority. D) royal permission should be required for newspapers. E) Zenger had done only what his bosses told him. Answer: B Page Ref: 227
Background image of page 2
74) The Alien and Sedition Act prohibited A) chains of more than 10 newspapers. B) scandalous statements about government. C) importation of newsprint and ink. D) non-resident aliens from working at newspapers. E) foreign newspaper ownership. Answer: B
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 04/21/2008 for the course BIOL 101 taught by Professor Kilgen during the Spring '08 term at Nicholls State.

Page1 / 12

Test review - Chapter 10 News Multiple-Choice Questions 64 Which is an ongoing tradition from the Colonial Period A public approval of censorship B

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online