chapter11 - General Organic and Biological Chemistry...

Info icon This preview shows pages 1–10. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
General, Organic, and Biological Chemistry, 3e (Timberlake) Chapter 11 Introduction to Organic Chemistry: Alkanes 11.1 Multiple - Choice Questions 1) Compounds that have the same molecular formula but diFerent arrangements of atoms are called A) isomers. B) isotopes. C) indicators. D) isozymes. E) isometrics. Answer : A 2) Which of the following is true of nonane, C 9 H 20 , which has a density of 0.79 g/mL, melts at - 51 °C, and boils at 157 °C? A) Nonane is soluble in water. B) Nonane is a gas at room temperature. C) Nonane is a solid at room temperature. D) 1
Image of page 1

Info icon This preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Nonane does not undergo combustion. E) Nonane foats on the surFace oF water. Answer : E 3) A Formula that shows the arrangement oF all bonds in a molecule is called a(n) A) molecular Formula. B) complete structural Formula. C) condensed structural Formula. D) condensed molecular Formula. E) isomeric Formula. Answer : B 4) In the three - dimensional structure oF methane, CH 4 , the hydrogen atoms attached to a carbon atom are aligned A) in a straight line. B) at the corners oF a square. C) at the corners oF a tetrahedron. D) at the corners oF a rectangle. 2
Image of page 2
E) at the corners of a cube. Answer : C 5) Which one of the following is NOT an organic substance? A) an antibiotic B) nylon C) coal D) silk E) salt, sodium chloride Answer : E 3
Image of page 3

Info icon This preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
6) A hydrocarbon contains only the elements A) hydrogen and oxygen. B) carbon and oxygen. C) carbon and hydrogen. D) carbon, hydrogen, and oxygen. E) carbon, hydrogen, and nitrogen. Answer : C 7) The functional group contained in the compound CH 3 CH 2 OH is a(n) A) aldehyde. B) alkene. C) alcohol. D) ketone. E) ether. Answer : C 8) What type of compound is CH 3 CH 2 CH 2 Cl? 4
Image of page 4
A) alkane B) branched alkane C) cycloalkane D) haloalkane E) isomer Answer : D 9) What type of compound is CH 3 -CH 2 -CH 3 ? A) alkane B) branched alkane C) cycloalkane D) haloalkane E) isomer Answer : A 10) What is the name of this compound? Cl | 5
Image of page 5

Info icon This preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CH 3 - CH CH 2 - CH 2 - Cl? A) 1,1 - dichlorobutane B) 1,2, - dichlorobutane C) 1,3 - dichlorobutane D) 1,4 - dichlorobutane E) dichlorobutane Answer : C 6
Image of page 6
11) The special feature that determines the family name and chemical reactivity of the organic compound it is found in is called a(n) A) functional group. B) organic compound. C) identifying group. D) ionic bond. E) covalent bond. Answer : A 12) VSEPR theory predicts that simple carbon compounds will form bonds that are A) as far apart as possible. B) as close together as possible. C) arranged in a straight line. D) pointed to the corners of a cube. E) pointed to the corners of a triangle. Answer : A 13) A molecule containing a carbon atom bonded to four chlorine atoms has the shape of a 7
Image of page 7

Info icon This preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
A) triangle. B) rhombus. C) square. D) cube. E) tetrahedron. Answer : E 14) The bond angles of tetravalent carbon are all approximately A) 90° B) 109.5° C) 60° D) 99.5° E) 45° Answer : B 15) As carbon bonds with atoms of increasingly higher electronegativities, the polarity of the bond A) 8
Image of page 8
decreases.
Image of page 9

Info icon This preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Image of page 10
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern