is common in both eastern and southern Africa.
Giraffes can inhabit
, grasslands, or open woodlands. They prefer areas enriched
growth. They drink large quantities of water and, as a result,
they can spend long periods of time in dry, arid areas. When searching for
more food they will venture into areas with denser foliage. Giraffes are
hunted for their hides, hair, and meat. In addition, habitat destruction also
hurts the giraffe. In the
trees are cut down for firewood and to make
way for livestock. Normally, giraffes are able to cope with livestock since
they feed in the trees above their heads. The giraffe population is
increasingly shrinking in West Africa. However, the populations in eastern
and southern Africa are stable and, due to the popularity of privately-
owned game ranches and sanctuaries (i.e.
Bour-Algi Giraffe Sanctuary
are expanding. The giraffe is a protected species in most of its range. The
total African giraffe population has been estimated to range from 110,000
to 150,000. Kenya (45,000), Tanzania (30,000), and Botswana (12,000),
have the largest national populations.
An unexpected danger to giraffes in captivity is that, as they are typically
the tallest objects in a zoo, giraffes are at increased risk of being struck by
. In the wild, this hazard is reduced by the presence of trees; as
well, the giraffe's natural habitat range has an extremely low occurrence of
lightning -- NASA's satellite lightning detection system indicates that the
area receives an average of less than one cloud-to-ground flash per
square kilometre per year.
inhabits all of the Sahara from east to west and the Sudan.
Nanger dama [formerly: Gazella dama]
), also known
, is a species of
. It lives in
and migrates south in search of food during the dry season.
After the rains return and the desert plants turn green, they move north
back to the Sahara. Poaching and destruction of their habitat have greatly
diminished their numbers, and they no longer live in large herds. It is white
with a tannish-brown head and neck. The Dama Gazelle also has a
subspecies, the Mhorr Gazelle,
Gazella dama mhorr
, which is extinct in the
wild. Its numbers have fallen by 80% over the last decade, and the Dama
Gazelle is now listed as Critically Endangered, though there are still 2000
left. They occur in poor countries and little action is taken to protect the
species, the national parks are not well guarded and poachings still occur.
Captive populations are managed in zoos in Africa and America.