Practice Test

Practice Test - 1. a b c d e Answer C aphelion apogee...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Practice Exam II – The Marine Environment 1.  The center of mass of the Earth-Moon system is called the: a. aphelion. b. apogee. c. barycenter. d. perigee. e. perihelion. Answer: C 2.  The force that pulls an orbiting body toward the center of that orbit is called: a. amphidromic. b. centrifugal. c. centripetal. d. gravitational. e. tidal. Answer: C 3.  A spring tide is characterized by: a. moderate high and low tides. b. occurs at a blue moon. c. occurs at the vernal equinox. d. very high high tides and very low low tides. e. very little difference between high and low tides. Answer: D 4.  When the Earth is at its greatest distance from the Sun, it is said to be at: a. apogee. b. aphelion. c. perigee. d. perihelion. e. proxigean.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Answer: B 5.  An area that experiences semidiurnal tides will have: a. one high tide and one low tide daily. b. one high tide and two low tides daily. c. one low tide and two high tides daily. d. two high tides and two low tides of nearly equal height daily. e. two unequal low and high tides daily. Answer: D 6.  A seiche might occur along a river with a strong tidal influence. Answer: False 7.  Winter beaches: a. are narrower than summer beaches due to high energy waves during the winter. b. are wider than summer beaches due to low energy waves during the winter. c. contain more sediment than summer beaches due to high energy waves during the winter. d. contain less sediment than summer beaches due to low energy waves during the winter. e. have better smaller offshore bars to sand deposition on the beach during the winter. Answer: A 8.  Sediment is supplied to the coastal zone by: a. coastal erosion. b. local biological activity. c. rivers. d. All of the above are sources of sediment in the costal zone. e. Only a and b are sources of sediment in the coastal zone. Answer: D
Background image of page 2
9.  Narrow currents flowing across the surf zone toward the open ocean are called: a. longshore currents. b. nearshore currents. c. rip currents. d. surf flow. e. swash. Answer: C 10.  Large deposits of sediment at the mouths of rivers are called a. barrier flats. b. barrier islands.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 03/22/2009 for the course GEOL 103 taught by Professor Dr.ries during the Fall '08 term at UNC.

Page1 / 11

Practice Test - 1. a b c d e Answer C aphelion apogee...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online